Parton Radiation and Fragmentation from LHC to FCC-ee

from Monday, 21 November 2016 (08:00) to Tuesday, 22 November 2016 (19:25)
CERN (503/1-001)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
21 Nov 2016
22 Nov 2016
AM
08:55 --- NOTE MONDAY SESSIONS TAKE PLACE IN FILTRATION PLANT (BLDG 222) ---
09:00 Welcome - Peter Skands (Monash University (AU)) David d'Enterria (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
09:10 Parton Fragmentation Functions - Anselm Vossen Anselm Vossen   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
09:45 Splitting Functions at NNLO - S. Moch (UHH)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
10:10 Neural Network Fragmentation Functions - Valerio Bertone (NIKHEF) Valerio Bertone   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
10:35 --- Break ---
11:00 Parton Showers since LEP - Peter Richardson Peter Richardson (CERN & IPPP, Durham University)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
11:35 Jet Substructure and Small-Radius Jets - Mrinal Dasgupta (Unknown) Mrinal Dasgupta (University of Manchester (GB))   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
08:55 --- NOTE TUESDAY MORNING SESSION TAKES PLACE IN FILTRATION PLANT (BLDG 222) ---
09:00 Challenges in heavy-quark fragmentation - Gennaro Corcella (Unknown) Gennaro Corcella (INFN - LNF)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
09:25 Heavy Quark Fragmentation and the Dead Cone - Michele Selvaggi (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
09:50 g->bb Studies at LHC - Ben Nachman (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory (US))   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
10:15 --- Break ---
10:40 Jet Broadening and Angularities from LEP to FCC-ee - Jim Talbert (University of Oxford)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
11:05 Resummation of jet rates and event-shape distributions in e+e- - Pier Francesco Monni (ITP, UZH Zuerich) Pier Francesco Monni (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
11:30 C Parameter at NNNLL’ - Mr Vicent Mateu Barreda (Autonomous University of Madrid)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
11:55 First Monte Carlo analysis of fragmentation functions from single-inclusive e+e- annihilation - nobuo sato (jlab)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
PM
12:00 Quark vs Gluon Jets - Gregory Soyez (CEA Saclay) Gregory Soyez (IPhT, CEA Saclay)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
12:25 Gluon vs. quark fragmentation from LEP to FCC-ee - Klaus Hamacher (Bergische Uni Wuppertal) Klaus Hamacher (Fachbereich C / Physik-Bergische Universitaet Wuppertal)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
13:10 --- Lunch ---
14:15 --- NOTE MONDAY SESSIONS TAKE PLACE IN FILTRATION PLANT (BLDG 222) ---
14:20 Distinguishing quark and gluon jets at the LHC - Giorgia Rauco (Universitaet Zuerich (CH))   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
14:45 Jet charge determination at the LHC - Stano Tokar (Comenius University (SK))   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
15:10 Application of quark-gluon jet discrimination and its uncertainty - Yasuhito Sakaki (KEK)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
15:35 --- Break ---
16:00 Colour Reconnections from LEP to Future Colliders - Torbjorn Sjostrand Torbjorn Sjostrand (Lund University (SE))   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
16:35 Colour Reconnections in PP Collisions - Christian Bierlich (Lund University (SE))   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
17:00 Baryon Production and Correlations from LEP to FCC-ee - Stefan Kluth (Max-Planck-Institut fur Physik (DE))   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
17:25 Bose-Einstein and Fermi-Dirac Correlations - Wesley Metzger (Nikhef National institute for subatomic physics (NL))   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
18:00 --- Informal Discussions in R1 ---
12:40 --- Lunch ---
13:45 --- NOTE TUESDAY AFTERNOON SESSIONS TAKE PLACE IN COUNCIL CHAMBER ---
13:50 Fragmentation Functions from Belle - Anselm Vossen   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
14:15 Fragmentation Functions from BaBar - Fabio Anulli (Universita e INFN, Roma I (IT))   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
14:40 Fragmentation functions at NNLO and their small-z logarithmic corrections - Daniele Anderle (University of Manchester)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
15:05 Fragmentation functions at low-z at NNLO*+NNLL - David d'Enterria (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
15:30 --- Break ---
15:50 --- NOTE TUESDAY AFTERNOON SESSIONS TAKE PLACE IN COUNCIL CHAMBER ---
15:55 The Role of Quark Spin in Hadronisation - Hrayr Matevosyan (University of Adelaide)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
16:20 The Helix String - Sarka Todorova (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
16:45 Jet reconstruction algorithms in e+e- - Marcel Vos (IFIC Valencia (ES))   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
17:10 Observables sensitive to Coherence in ee Collisions - Simon Plätzer (DESY)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
17:35 QCD splitting-function dependence on evolution variable - Staszek Jadach (Polish Academy of Sciences (PL))   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
18:00 --- Informal Discussions in R1 ---