The 4th NPKI Workshop, "Searching for New Physics on the Horizon"

from Sunday, 12 May 2019 (15:00) to Friday, 17 May 2019 (19:25)
Korea University (B1, Global Conference Room)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
12 May 2019
13 May 2019
14 May 2019
15 May 2019
16 May 2019
17 May 2019
AM
09:00
Registration (until 17:30) (B1, Global Conference Room)
09:30
Morning Session 1 (until 10:30) (B1, Global Conference Room)
10:00 Luminous Signals of Inelastic Dark Matter in Large Detectors - Patrick James Fox (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))   (B1, Global Conference Room)
10:30 --- Coffee Break 1 ---
11:00
Morning Session 2 (until 12:30) (B1, Global Conference Room)
11:00 Detecting dark matter made in supernovae - Gustavo Marques Tavares (Stanford University)   (B1, Global Conference Room)
11:30 Relaxion Stars and Halos - Dr Joshua Eby (Weizmann Institute of Science)   (B1, Global Conference Room)
12:00 Stealth Vector Dark Matter - Cedric Delaunay (LAPTh, CNRS)   (B1, Global Conference Room)
09:30
Morning Session 1 (until 10:30) (B1, Global Conference Room)
09:30 Searches for light scalars at the LHC - Aurelio Juste Rozas (ICREA and IFAE (ES))   (B1, Global Conference Room)
10:00 Electroweak Baryogenesis Driven by an Axion-Like Particle - Chang Sub Shin (Institute for Basic Science )   (B1, Global Conference Room)
10:30 --- Coffee Break 1 ---
11:00
Morning Session 2 (until 12:30) (B1, Global Conference Room)
11:00 New ideas and new opportunities on Long-lived particle searches - Zhen Liu (U of Maryland)   (B1, Global Conference Room)
11:30 ALPs up to the QCD scale - Yotam Soreq (CERN)   (B1, Global Conference Room)
12:00 Cosmological relaxation from fermion production - Dr Fang Ye (KAIST)   (B1, Global Conference Room)
09:30
Morning Session 1 (until 10:30) (B1, Global Conference Room)
09:30 New Approaches to Naturalness - Anson Hook   (B1, Global Conference Room)
10:00 Learning New Physics from a Machine - Raffaele Tito Dagnolo (Univ. of California San Diego (US))   (B1, Global Conference Room)
10:30 --- Coffee Break ---
11:00
Morning Session 2 (until 12:00) (B1, Global Conference Room)
11:00 Singleton Portals to the Twin Sector - Fady Bishara (University of Oxford)   (B1, Global Conference Room)
11:30 Higgs Criticality and Radius Stabilization - Jay Hubisz (Syracuse University)   (B1, Global Conference Room)
09:30
Morning Session 1 (until 10:30) (B1, Global Conference Room)
09:30 Using Quantum Information Techniques for New Physics Searches - Roee Ozeri   (B1, Global Conference Room)
10:00 EFT approach to the electron Electric Dipole Moment at the two-loop level - Marc Riembau (Universite de Geneve (CH))   (B1, Global Conference Room)
10:30 --- Coffee Break 1 ---
11:00
Morning Session 2 (until 12:30) (B1, Global Conference Room)
11:00 Supersymmetry with an Inhomogeneous S - Tuhin Roy (Boston University)   (B1, Global Conference Room)
11:30 CWoLa Hunting: Data-driven anomaly detection for new physics at the LHC - Jack Collins (University of Maryland and Johns Hopkins University)   (B1, Global Conference Room)
12:00 Interpretable Deep Learning for Two-Prong Jet Classification - Prof. Mihoko Nojiri (Theory Center, IPNS, KEK)   (B1, Global Conference Room)
09:30
Morning Session 1 (until 10:30) (B1, Global Conference Room)
09:30 Searching for Dark Photon Dark Matter with Gravitational Wave Detectors, with LIGO-O1 data and beyond - Prof. Yue Zhao (University of Utah)   (B1, Global Conference Room)
10:00 Hunting relaxions and light scalars at future colliders - Elina Fuchs (Weizmann Institute of Science)   (B1, Global Conference Room)
10:30 --- Coffee Break 1 ---
11:00
Morning Session 2 (until 12:30) (B1, Global Conference Room)
11:00 Tagging strange jets and constraining h --> ss - Matthias Schlaffer (Weizmann Institute of Science)   (B1, Global Conference Room)
11:30 Continuum Naturalness - Gabriel Lee   (B1, Global Conference Room)
12:00 Machine Learning for Monte Carlo Generation - Matthew Klimek   (B1, Global Conference Room)
PM
15:00 Welcome and Registration   ()
12:30 --- Lunch ---
14:30
Afternoon Session 1 (until 15:30) (B1, Global Conference Room)
14:30 Emergence of a Small Cosmological Constant - Michael Geller (Technion)   (B1, Global Conference Room)
15:00 Soft-photon corrections to semileptonic decays of B-meson - Teppei Kitahara (Technion)   (B1, Global Conference Room)
15:30 --- Coffee Break 2 ---
16:00
Afternoon Session 2 (until 17:30) (B1, Global Conference Room)
16:00 Rank-One Flavor Violation and B-anomalies - David Marzocca (INFN Trieste)   (B1, Global Conference Room)
16:30 Tabletop Probes of Ultra-Low-Mass Bosonic Dark Matter - Yevgeny Stadnik (University of New South Wales)   (B1, Global Conference Room)
17:00 Discussion   (B1, Global Conference Room)
18:30
Social Event (until 20:00) ()
12:30 --- Lunch ---
14:30
Afternoon Session 1 (until 15:30) (B1, Global Conference Room)
14:30 Dynamical friction as an effective field theory - Andrey Katz (CERN)   (B1, Global Conference Room)
15:00 Large scale structure signals of neutrino decay - Yuhsin Tsai (University of Maryland)   (B1, Global Conference Room)
15:30 --- Coffee Break 2 ---
16:00
Afternoon Session 2 (until 17:30) (B1, Global Conference Room)
16:00 Heavy Thermal Dark Matter - Hyungjin Kim   (B1, Global Conference Room)
16:30 Relaxion vs. Relaxion - Nayara Fonseca (DESY)   (B1, Global Conference Room)
17:00 Discussion   (B1, Global Conference Room)
12:00
Excursion (until 20:00) (B1, Global Conference Room)
12:30 --- Lunch ---
14:30
Afternoon Session 1 (until 15:30) (B1, Global Conference Room)
14:30 Maximizing the Impact of New Physics on the $b \to c \tau_\nu$ Anomalies - David Shih (Rutgers University)   (B1, Global Conference Room)
15:00 Composite Higgs Models and Flavour - Sebastian Jager (Unknown)   (B1, Global Conference Room)
15:30 --- Coffee Break 2 ---
16:00
Afternoon Session 2 (until 17:30) (B1, Global Conference Room)
16:00 The Supercooled Universe - Alex Pomarol (Universitat Autonoma de Barcelona & IFAE)   (B1, Global Conference Room)
16:30 Weak Gravity Conjecture from Amplitude’s Positivity - Javi Serra Marí (Universita di Padova)   (B1, Global Conference Room)
17:00 Discussion   (B1, Global Conference Room)
18:40
Social Event (until 20:40) ()
12:30 --- Lunch ---
14:30
Afternoon Session 1 (until 15:30) (B1, Global Conference Room)
14:30 Searching for the footprints of composite Higgs models - Tom Flacke (IBS CTPU Daejeon, Korea)   (B1, Global Conference Room)
15:00 Conformal Freeze-in - Sungwoo Hong (University of Maryland-College Park)   (B1, Global Conference Room)
15:30 --- Coffee Break 2 ---
16:00
Afternoon Session 2 (until 17:30) (B1, Global Conference Room)
16:00 Electroweak Precision Tests at Hadron Colliders - Giuliano Panico (The Barcelona Institute of Science and Technology (BIST) (ES))   (B1, Global Conference Room)
16:30 The precision frontier at the LHC - Marumi Kado (Sapienza Universita e INFN, Roma I (IT))   (B1, Global Conference Room)
17:00 Discussion   (B1, Global Conference Room)
18:25 --- Dinner ---
Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×