We upgraded Indico to version 3.0. The new search is now available as well.

The 4th NPKI Workshop, "Searching for New Physics on the Horizon"

Asia/Seoul
B1, Global Conference Room (Korea University)

B1, Global Conference Room

Korea University

Centennial Memorial Samsung Hall, Seoul, Korea (see the map of workshop venue below)
Christophe Grojean (DESY (Hamburg) and Humboldt University (Berlin)) , Csaba Csaki (Cornell University) , Gilad Perez (CERN & Weizmann) , Seung J. Lee (Korea University)
Description

Welcome to NPKI (New Physics @ Korea Institute) which is an e-Institute launched in 2012. We are organizing the 4th NPKI workshop. The workshop aims to bring together a mix of theorists working on all aspects of beyond the standard model physics as well as experimenters. We plan a relaxed program with ample time for discussions. The total number of participants will be limited to around 40 to ensure informality. The workshop registration fees for participants are 100,000KRW (by cash only).

Participants
  • Alex Pomarol
  • Andrey Katz
  • Anson hook
  • Aurelio Juste
  • Bumseok Kyae
  • cedric delaunay
  • Chaehyun Yu
  • Chang Sub Shin
  • Christophe Grojean
  • Csaba Csaki
  • David Marzocca
  • David Shih
  • Deog Ki Hong
  • Dong-Won Jung
  • Elina Fuchs
  • Fa Peng Huang
  • Fady Bishara
  • Fang Ye
  • Gabriel Lee
  • Gilad Perez
  • Giuliano Panico
  • Gustavo Marques Tavares
  • Hye-Sung Lee
  • Hyun Min Lee
  • Hyung Do Kim
  • Hyungjin Kim
  • Jack Collins
  • Jae Hyeok Yoo
  • Jae-hyeon Park
  • Jay Hubisz
  • JONG-WAN LEE
  • Joshua Eby
  • June Kim
  • Junegone Chay
  • Junmou Chen
  • Ke-Pan Xie
  • Kiwoon Choi
  • Marc Riembau
  • Marumi Kado
  • Matthew Klimek
  • Matthias Schlaffer
  • Michael Geller
  • MIHOKO NOJIRI
  • Minho Son
  • Myeonghun Park
  • Nayara Fonseca
  • Patrick Fox
  • pyungwon ko
  • Raffaele Tito D'Agnolo
  • Roee Ozeri
  • Sebastian Jaeger
  • Seodong Shin
  • Seong Chan Park
  • Serra Javi
  • Seung J. Lee
  • Soo-hyeon Nam
  • Soo-Min Choi
  • Sunghoon Jung
  • Sungwoo Hong
  • Suyong Choi
  • Takaaki Nomura
  • Tanmoy Mondal
  • Teppei Kitahara
  • Thomas Flacke
  • Toshinori Matsui
  • Tuhin S. Roy
  • Ui Min
  • Un Ki Yang
  • Won Sang Cho
  • Yevgeny Stadnik
  • Yilei Tang
  • Yoo-Jin Kang
  • Yotam Soreq
  • Yue Zhao
  • Yuhsin Tsai
  • Zhen Liu
  • Zhuoni Qian
    • 1
      Welcome and Registration Koreana Hotel Lounge 21F

      Koreana Hotel Lounge 21F

    • Registration B1, Global Conference Room

      B1, Global Conference Room

      Korea University

      Centennial Memorial Samsung Hall, Seoul, Korea (see the map of workshop venue below)
    • Morning Session 1 B1, Global Conference Room

      B1, Global Conference Room

      Korea University

      Centennial Memorial Samsung Hall, Seoul, Korea (see the map of workshop venue below)
      • 2
        Luminous Signals of Inelastic Dark Matter in Large Detectors
        Speaker: Patrick James Fox (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))
    • 10:30
      Coffee Break 1 B1, Global Conference Room

      B1, Global Conference Room

      Korea University

      Centennial Memorial Samsung Hall, Seoul, Korea (see the map of workshop venue below)
    • Morning Session 2 B1, Global Conference Room

      B1, Global Conference Room

      Korea University

      Centennial Memorial Samsung Hall, Seoul, Korea (see the map of workshop venue below)
      • 3
        Detecting dark matter made in supernovae
        Speaker: Gustavo Marques Tavares (Stanford University)
      • 4
        Relaxion Stars and Halos
        Speaker: Dr Joshua Eby (Weizmann Institute of Science)
      • 5
        Stealth Vector Dark Matter
        Speaker: Cedric Delaunay (LAPTh, CNRS)
    • 12:30
      Lunch B1, Global Conference Room

      B1, Global Conference Room

      Korea University

      Centennial Memorial Samsung Hall, Seoul, Korea (see the map of workshop venue below)
    • Afternoon Session 1 B1, Global Conference Room

      B1, Global Conference Room

      Korea University

      Centennial Memorial Samsung Hall, Seoul, Korea (see the map of workshop venue below)
      • 6
        Emergence of a Small Cosmological Constant
        Speaker: Michael Geller (Technion)
      • 7
        Soft-photon corrections to semileptonic decays of B-meson
        Speaker: Teppei Kitahara (Technion)
    • 15:30
      Coffee Break 2 B1, Global Conference Room

      B1, Global Conference Room

      Korea University

      Centennial Memorial Samsung Hall, Seoul, Korea (see the map of workshop venue below)
    • Afternoon Session 2 B1, Global Conference Room

      B1, Global Conference Room

      Korea University

      Centennial Memorial Samsung Hall, Seoul, Korea (see the map of workshop venue below)
    • Social Event: Reception - Use public transportation (no parking, standing reception in Han-ok housing)
    • Morning Session 1 B1, Global Conference Room

      B1, Global Conference Room

      Korea University

      Centennial Memorial Samsung Hall, Seoul, Korea (see the map of workshop venue below)
      • 11
        Searches for light scalars at the LHC
        Speaker: Aurelio Juste Rozas (ICREA and IFAE (ES))
      • 12
        Electroweak Baryogenesis Driven by an Axion-Like Particle
        Speaker: Chang Sub Shin (Institute for Basic Science )
    • 10:30
      Coffee Break 1 B1, Global Conference Room

      B1, Global Conference Room

      Korea University

      Centennial Memorial Samsung Hall, Seoul, Korea (see the map of workshop venue below)
    • Morning Session 2 B1, Global Conference Room

      B1, Global Conference Room

      Korea University

      Centennial Memorial Samsung Hall, Seoul, Korea (see the map of workshop venue below)
      • 13
        New ideas and new opportunities on Long-lived particle searches
        Speaker: Zhen Liu (U of Maryland)
      • 14
        ALPs up to the QCD scale
        Speaker: Yotam Soreq (CERN)
      • 15
        Cosmological relaxation from fermion production
        Speaker: Dr Fang Ye (KAIST)
    • 12:30
      Lunch B1, Global Conference Room

      B1, Global Conference Room

      Korea University

      Centennial Memorial Samsung Hall, Seoul, Korea (see the map of workshop venue below)
    • Afternoon Session 1 B1, Global Conference Room

      B1, Global Conference Room

      Korea University

      Centennial Memorial Samsung Hall, Seoul, Korea (see the map of workshop venue below)
      • 16
        Dynamical friction as an effective field theory
        Speaker: Andrey Katz (CERN)
      • 17
        Large scale structure signals of neutrino decay
        Speaker: Yuhsin Tsai (University of Maryland)
    • 15:30
      Coffee Break 2 B1, Global Conference Room

      B1, Global Conference Room

      Korea University

      Centennial Memorial Samsung Hall, Seoul, Korea (see the map of workshop venue below)
    • Afternoon Session 2 B1, Global Conference Room

      B1, Global Conference Room

      Korea University

      Centennial Memorial Samsung Hall, Seoul, Korea (see the map of workshop venue below)
      • 18
        Heavy Thermal Dark Matter
        Speaker: Hyungjin Kim
      • 19
        Relaxion vs. Relaxion
        Speaker: Nayara Fonseca (DESY)
      • 20
        Discussion
    • Morning Session 1 B1, Global Conference Room

      B1, Global Conference Room

      Korea University

      Centennial Memorial Samsung Hall, Seoul, Korea (see the map of workshop venue below)
      • 21
        New Approaches to Naturalness
        Speaker: Anson Hook
      • 22
        Learning New Physics from a Machine
        Speaker: Raffaele Tito Dagnolo (Univ. of California San Diego (US))
    • 10:30
      Coffee Break B1, Global Conference Room

      B1, Global Conference Room

      Korea University

      Centennial Memorial Samsung Hall, Seoul, Korea (see the map of workshop venue below)
    • Morning Session 2 B1, Global Conference Room

      B1, Global Conference Room

      Korea University

      Centennial Memorial Samsung Hall, Seoul, Korea (see the map of workshop venue below)
      • 23
        Singleton Portals to the Twin Sector
        Speaker: Fady Bishara (University of Oxford)
      • 24
        Higgs Criticality and Radius Stabilization
        Speaker: Jay Hubisz (Syracuse University)
    • Excursion B1, Global Conference Room

      B1, Global Conference Room

      Korea University

      Centennial Memorial Samsung Hall, Seoul, Korea (see the map of workshop venue below)
    • Morning Session 1 B1, Global Conference Room

      B1, Global Conference Room

      Korea University

      Centennial Memorial Samsung Hall, Seoul, Korea (see the map of workshop venue below)
      • 25
        Using Quantum Information Techniques for New Physics Searches
        Speaker: Roee Ozeri
      • 26
        EFT approach to the electron Electric Dipole Moment at the two-loop level
        Speaker: Marc Riembau (Universite de Geneve (CH))
    • 10:30
      Coffee Break 1 B1, Global Conference Room

      B1, Global Conference Room

      Korea University

      Centennial Memorial Samsung Hall, Seoul, Korea (see the map of workshop venue below)
    • Morning Session 2 B1, Global Conference Room

      B1, Global Conference Room

      Korea University

      Centennial Memorial Samsung Hall, Seoul, Korea (see the map of workshop venue below)
      • 27
        Supersymmetry with an Inhomogeneous S
        Speaker: Tuhin Roy (Boston University)
      • 28
        CWoLa Hunting: Data-driven anomaly detection for new physics at the LHC
        Speaker: Jack Collins (University of Maryland and Johns Hopkins University)
      • 29
        Interpretable Deep Learning for Two-Prong Jet Classification
        Speaker: Prof. Mihoko Nojiri (Theory Center, IPNS, KEK)
    • 12:30
      Lunch B1, Global Conference Room

      B1, Global Conference Room

      Korea University

      Centennial Memorial Samsung Hall, Seoul, Korea (see the map of workshop venue below)
    • Afternoon Session 1 B1, Global Conference Room

      B1, Global Conference Room

      Korea University

      Centennial Memorial Samsung Hall, Seoul, Korea (see the map of workshop venue below)
      • 30
        Maximizing the Impact of New Physics on the $b \to c \tau_\nu$ Anomalies
        Speaker: David Shih (Rutgers University)
      • 31
        Composite Higgs Models and Flavour
        Speaker: Sebastian Jager (Unknown)
    • 15:30
      Coffee Break 2 B1, Global Conference Room

      B1, Global Conference Room

      Korea University

      Centennial Memorial Samsung Hall, Seoul, Korea (see the map of workshop venue below)
    • Afternoon Session 2 B1, Global Conference Room

      B1, Global Conference Room

      Korea University

      Centennial Memorial Samsung Hall, Seoul, Korea (see the map of workshop venue below)
      • 32
        The Supercooled Universe
        Speaker: Alex Pomarol (Universitat Autonoma de Barcelona & IFAE)
      • 33
        Weak Gravity Conjecture from Amplitude’s Positivity
        Speaker: Javi Serra Marí (Universita di Padova)
      • 34
        Discussion
    • Social Event: Banquet - Use public transportation
    • Morning Session 1 B1, Global Conference Room

      B1, Global Conference Room

      Korea University

      Centennial Memorial Samsung Hall, Seoul, Korea (see the map of workshop venue below)
      • 35
        Searching for Dark Photon Dark Matter with Gravitational Wave Detectors, with LIGO-O1 data and beyond
        Speaker: Prof. Yue Zhao (University of Utah)
      • 36
        Hunting relaxions and light scalars at future colliders
        Speaker: Elina Fuchs (Weizmann Institute of Science)
    • 10:30
      Coffee Break 1 B1, Global Conference Room

      B1, Global Conference Room

      Korea University

      Centennial Memorial Samsung Hall, Seoul, Korea (see the map of workshop venue below)
    • Morning Session 2 B1, Global Conference Room

      B1, Global Conference Room

      Korea University

      Centennial Memorial Samsung Hall, Seoul, Korea (see the map of workshop venue below)
      • 37
        Tagging strange jets and constraining h --> ss
        Speaker: Matthias Schlaffer (Weizmann Institute of Science)
      • 38
        Continuum Naturalness
        Speaker: Gabriel Lee
      • 39
        Machine Learning for Monte Carlo Generation
        Speaker: Matthew Klimek
    • 12:30
      Lunch B1, Global Conference Room

      B1, Global Conference Room

      Korea University

      Centennial Memorial Samsung Hall, Seoul, Korea (see the map of workshop venue below)
    • Afternoon Session 1 B1, Global Conference Room

      B1, Global Conference Room

      Korea University

      Centennial Memorial Samsung Hall, Seoul, Korea (see the map of workshop venue below)
      • 40
        Searching for the footprints of composite Higgs models
        Speaker: Tom Flacke (IBS CTPU Daejeon, Korea)
      • 41
        Conformal Freeze-in
        Speaker: Sungwoo Hong (University of Maryland-College Park)
    • 15:30
      Coffee Break 2 B1, Global Conference Room

      B1, Global Conference Room

      Korea University

      Centennial Memorial Samsung Hall, Seoul, Korea (see the map of workshop venue below)
    • Afternoon Session 2 B1, Global Conference Room

      B1, Global Conference Room

      Korea University

      Centennial Memorial Samsung Hall, Seoul, Korea (see the map of workshop venue below)
      • 42
        Electroweak Precision Tests at Hadron Colliders
        Speaker: Giuliano Panico (The Barcelona Institute of Science and Technology (BIST) (ES))
      • 43
        The precision frontier at the LHC
        Speaker: Marumi Kado (Sapienza Universita e INFN, Roma I (IT))
      • 44
        Discussion
    • 18:25
      Dinner B1, Global Conference Room

      B1, Global Conference Room

      Korea University

      Centennial Memorial Samsung Hall, Seoul, Korea (see the map of workshop venue below)