The 4th NPKI Workshop, "Searching for New Physics on the Horizon"

Asia/Seoul
B1, Global Conference Room (Korea University)

B1, Global Conference Room

Korea University

Centennial Memorial Samsung Hall, Seoul, Korea (see the map of workshop venue below)
Christophe Grojean (DESY (Hamburg) and Humboldt University (Berlin)), Csaba Csaki (Cornell University), Gilad Perez (CERN & Weizmann), Seung J. Lee (Korea University)
Description

Welcome to NPKI (New Physics @ Korea Institute) which is an e-Institute launched in 2012. We are organizing the 4th NPKI workshop. The workshop aims to bring together a mix of theorists working on all aspects of beyond the standard model physics as well as experimenters. We plan a relaxed program with ample time for discussions. The total number of participants will be limited to around 40 to ensure informality. The workshop registration fees for participants are 100,000KRW (by cash only).

Participants
  • Alex Pomarol
  • Andrey Katz
  • Anson hook
  • Aurelio Juste
  • Bumseok Kyae
  • cedric delaunay
  • Chaehyun Yu
  • Chang Sub Shin
  • Christophe Grojean
  • Csaba Csaki
  • David Marzocca
  • David Shih
  • Deog Ki Hong
  • Dong-Won Jung
  • Elina Fuchs
  • Fa Peng Huang
  • Fady Bishara
  • Fang Ye
  • Gabriel Lee
  • Gilad Perez
  • Giuliano Panico
  • Gustavo Marques Tavares
  • Hye-Sung Lee
  • Hyun Min Lee
  • Hyung Do Kim
  • Hyungjin Kim
  • Jack Collins
  • Jae Hyeok Yoo
  • Jae-hyeon Park
  • Jay Hubisz
  • JONG-WAN LEE
  • Joshua Eby
  • June Kim
  • Junegone Chay
  • Junmou Chen
  • Ke-Pan Xie
  • Kiwoon Choi
  • Marc Riembau
  • Marumi Kado
  • Matthew Klimek
  • Matthias Schlaffer
  • Michael Geller
  • MIHOKO NOJIRI
  • Minho Son
  • Myeonghun Park
  • Nayara Fonseca
  • Patrick Fox
  • pyungwon ko
  • Raffaele Tito D'Agnolo
  • Roee Ozeri
  • Sebastian Jaeger
  • Seodong Shin
  • Seong Chan Park
  • Serra Javi
  • Seung J. Lee
  • Soo-hyeon Nam
  • Soo-Min Choi
  • Sunghoon Jung
  • Sungwoo Hong
  • Suyong Choi
  • Takaaki Nomura
  • Tanmoy Mondal
  • Teppei Kitahara
  • Thomas Flacke
  • Toshinori Matsui
  • Tuhin S. Roy
  • Ui Min
  • Un Ki Yang
  • Won Sang Cho
  • Yevgeny Stadnik
  • Yilei Tang
  • Yoo-Jin Kang
  • Yotam Soreq
  • Yue Zhao
  • Yuhsin Tsai
  • Zhen Liu
  • Zhuoni Qian
    • 15:00 17:00
      Welcome and Registration 2h Koreana Hotel Lounge 21F

      Koreana Hotel Lounge 21F

    • 09:00 17:30
      Registration B1, Global Conference Room

      B1, Global Conference Room

      Korea University

      Centennial Memorial Samsung Hall, Seoul, Korea (see the map of workshop venue below)
    • 09:30 10:30
      Morning Session 1 B1, Global Conference Room

      B1, Global Conference Room

      Korea University

      Centennial Memorial Samsung Hall, Seoul, Korea (see the map of workshop venue below)
      • 10:00
        Luminous Signals of Inelastic Dark Matter in Large Detectors 30m
        Speaker: Patrick James Fox (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))
    • 10:30 11:00
      Coffee Break 1 30m B1, Global Conference Room

      B1, Global Conference Room

      Korea University

      Centennial Memorial Samsung Hall, Seoul, Korea (see the map of workshop venue below)
    • 11:00 12:30
      Morning Session 2 B1, Global Conference Room

      B1, Global Conference Room

      Korea University

      Centennial Memorial Samsung Hall, Seoul, Korea (see the map of workshop venue below)
      • 11:00
        Detecting dark matter made in supernovae 30m
        Speaker: Gustavo Marques Tavares (Stanford University)
      • 11:30
        Relaxion Stars and Halos 30m
        Speaker: Dr Joshua Eby (Weizmann Institute of Science)
      • 12:00
        Stealth Vector Dark Matter 30m
        Speaker: Cedric Delaunay (LAPTh, CNRS)
    • 12:30 14:30
      Lunch 2h B1, Global Conference Room

      B1, Global Conference Room

      Korea University

      Centennial Memorial Samsung Hall, Seoul, Korea (see the map of workshop venue below)
    • 14:30 15:30
      Afternoon Session 1 B1, Global Conference Room

      B1, Global Conference Room

      Korea University

      Centennial Memorial Samsung Hall, Seoul, Korea (see the map of workshop venue below)
      • 14:30
        Emergence of a Small Cosmological Constant 30m
        Speaker: Michael Geller (Technion)
      • 15:00
        Soft-photon corrections to semileptonic decays of B-meson 30m
        Speaker: Teppei Kitahara (Technion)
    • 15:30 16:00
      Coffee Break 2 30m B1, Global Conference Room

      B1, Global Conference Room

      Korea University

      Centennial Memorial Samsung Hall, Seoul, Korea (see the map of workshop venue below)
    • 16:00 17:30
      Afternoon Session 2 B1, Global Conference Room

      B1, Global Conference Room

      Korea University

      Centennial Memorial Samsung Hall, Seoul, Korea (see the map of workshop venue below)
    • 18:30 20:00
      Social Event: Reception - Use public transportation (no parking, standing reception in Han-ok housing)
    • 09:30 10:30
      Morning Session 1 B1, Global Conference Room

      B1, Global Conference Room

      Korea University

      Centennial Memorial Samsung Hall, Seoul, Korea (see the map of workshop venue below)
      • 09:30
        Searches for light scalars at the LHC 30m
        Speaker: Aurelio Juste Rozas (ICREA and IFAE (ES))
      • 10:00
        Electroweak Baryogenesis Driven by an Axion-Like Particle 30m
        Speaker: Chang Sub Shin (Institute for Basic Science )
    • 10:30 11:00
      Coffee Break 1 30m B1, Global Conference Room

      B1, Global Conference Room

      Korea University

      Centennial Memorial Samsung Hall, Seoul, Korea (see the map of workshop venue below)
    • 11:00 12:30
      Morning Session 2 B1, Global Conference Room

      B1, Global Conference Room

      Korea University

      Centennial Memorial Samsung Hall, Seoul, Korea (see the map of workshop venue below)
      • 11:00
        New ideas and new opportunities on Long-lived particle searches 30m
        Speaker: Zhen Liu (U of Maryland)
      • 11:30
        ALPs up to the QCD scale 30m
        Speaker: Yotam Soreq (CERN)
      • 12:00
        Cosmological relaxation from fermion production 30m
        Speaker: Dr Fang Ye (KAIST)
    • 12:30 14:30
      Lunch 2h B1, Global Conference Room

      B1, Global Conference Room

      Korea University

      Centennial Memorial Samsung Hall, Seoul, Korea (see the map of workshop venue below)
    • 14:30 15:30
      Afternoon Session 1 B1, Global Conference Room

      B1, Global Conference Room

      Korea University

      Centennial Memorial Samsung Hall, Seoul, Korea (see the map of workshop venue below)
      • 14:30
        Dynamical friction as an effective field theory 30m
        Speaker: Andrey Katz (CERN)
      • 15:00
        Large scale structure signals of neutrino decay 30m
        Speaker: Yuhsin Tsai (University of Maryland)
    • 15:30 16:00
      Coffee Break 2 30m B1, Global Conference Room

      B1, Global Conference Room

      Korea University

      Centennial Memorial Samsung Hall, Seoul, Korea (see the map of workshop venue below)
    • 16:00 17:30
      Afternoon Session 2 B1, Global Conference Room

      B1, Global Conference Room

      Korea University

      Centennial Memorial Samsung Hall, Seoul, Korea (see the map of workshop venue below)
      • 16:00
        Heavy Thermal Dark Matter 30m
        Speaker: Hyungjin Kim
      • 16:30
        Relaxion vs. Relaxion 30m
        Speaker: Nayara Fonseca (DESY)
      • 17:00
        Discussion 30m
    • 09:30 10:30
      Morning Session 1 B1, Global Conference Room

      B1, Global Conference Room

      Korea University

      Centennial Memorial Samsung Hall, Seoul, Korea (see the map of workshop venue below)
      • 09:30
        New Approaches to Naturalness 30m
        Speaker: Anson Hook
      • 10:00
        Learning New Physics from a Machine 30m
        Speaker: Raffaele Tito Dagnolo (Univ. of California San Diego (US))
    • 10:30 11:00
      Coffee Break 30m B1, Global Conference Room

      B1, Global Conference Room

      Korea University

      Centennial Memorial Samsung Hall, Seoul, Korea (see the map of workshop venue below)
    • 11:00 12:00
      Morning Session 2 B1, Global Conference Room

      B1, Global Conference Room

      Korea University

      Centennial Memorial Samsung Hall, Seoul, Korea (see the map of workshop venue below)
      • 11:00
        Singleton Portals to the Twin Sector 30m
        Speaker: Fady Bishara (University of Oxford)
      • 11:30
        Higgs Criticality and Radius Stabilization 30m
        Speaker: Jay Hubisz (Syracuse University)
    • 12:00 20:00
      Excursion B1, Global Conference Room

      B1, Global Conference Room

      Korea University

      Centennial Memorial Samsung Hall, Seoul, Korea (see the map of workshop venue below)
    • 09:30 10:30
      Morning Session 1 B1, Global Conference Room

      B1, Global Conference Room

      Korea University

      Centennial Memorial Samsung Hall, Seoul, Korea (see the map of workshop venue below)
      • 09:30
        Using Quantum Information Techniques for New Physics Searches 30m
        Speaker: Roee Ozeri
      • 10:00
        EFT approach to the electron Electric Dipole Moment at the two-loop level 30m
        Speaker: Marc Riembau (Universite de Geneve (CH))
    • 10:30 11:00
      Coffee Break 1 30m B1, Global Conference Room

      B1, Global Conference Room

      Korea University

      Centennial Memorial Samsung Hall, Seoul, Korea (see the map of workshop venue below)
    • 11:00 12:30
      Morning Session 2 B1, Global Conference Room

      B1, Global Conference Room

      Korea University

      Centennial Memorial Samsung Hall, Seoul, Korea (see the map of workshop venue below)
      • 11:00
        Supersymmetry with an Inhomogeneous S 30m
        Speaker: Tuhin Roy (Boston University)
      • 11:30
        CWoLa Hunting: Data-driven anomaly detection for new physics at the LHC 30m
        Speaker: Jack Collins (University of Maryland and Johns Hopkins University)
      • 12:00
        Interpretable Deep Learning for Two-Prong Jet Classification 30m
        Speaker: Prof. Mihoko Nojiri (Theory Center, IPNS, KEK)
    • 12:30 14:30
      Lunch 2h B1, Global Conference Room

      B1, Global Conference Room

      Korea University

      Centennial Memorial Samsung Hall, Seoul, Korea (see the map of workshop venue below)
    • 14:30 15:30
      Afternoon Session 1 B1, Global Conference Room

      B1, Global Conference Room

      Korea University

      Centennial Memorial Samsung Hall, Seoul, Korea (see the map of workshop venue below)
      • 14:30
        Maximizing the Impact of New Physics on the $b \to c \tau_\nu$ Anomalies 30m
        Speaker: David Shih (Rutgers University)
      • 15:00
        Composite Higgs Models and Flavour 30m
        Speaker: Sebastian Jager (Unknown)
    • 15:30 16:00
      Coffee Break 2 30m B1, Global Conference Room

      B1, Global Conference Room

      Korea University

      Centennial Memorial Samsung Hall, Seoul, Korea (see the map of workshop venue below)
    • 16:00 17:30
      Afternoon Session 2 B1, Global Conference Room

      B1, Global Conference Room

      Korea University

      Centennial Memorial Samsung Hall, Seoul, Korea (see the map of workshop venue below)
      • 16:00
        The Supercooled Universe 30m
        Speaker: Alex Pomarol (Universitat Autonoma de Barcelona & IFAE)
      • 16:30
        Weak Gravity Conjecture from Amplitude’s Positivity 30m
        Speaker: Javi Serra Marí (Universita di Padova)
      • 17:00
        Discussion 30m
    • 18:40 20:40
      Social Event: Banquet - Use public transportation
    • 09:30 10:30
      Morning Session 1 B1, Global Conference Room

      B1, Global Conference Room

      Korea University

      Centennial Memorial Samsung Hall, Seoul, Korea (see the map of workshop venue below)
      • 09:30
        Searching for Dark Photon Dark Matter with Gravitational Wave Detectors, with LIGO-O1 data and beyond 30m
        Speaker: Prof. Yue Zhao (University of Utah)
      • 10:00
        Hunting relaxions and light scalars at future colliders 30m
        Speaker: Elina Fuchs (Weizmann Institute of Science)
    • 10:30 11:00
      Coffee Break 1 30m B1, Global Conference Room

      B1, Global Conference Room

      Korea University

      Centennial Memorial Samsung Hall, Seoul, Korea (see the map of workshop venue below)
    • 11:00 12:30
      Morning Session 2 B1, Global Conference Room

      B1, Global Conference Room

      Korea University

      Centennial Memorial Samsung Hall, Seoul, Korea (see the map of workshop venue below)
      • 11:00
        Tagging strange jets and constraining h --> ss 30m
        Speaker: Matthias Schlaffer (Weizmann Institute of Science)
      • 11:30
        Continuum Naturalness 30m
        Speaker: Gabriel Lee
      • 12:00
        Machine Learning for Monte Carlo Generation 30m
        Speaker: Matthew Klimek
    • 12:30 14:30
      Lunch 2h B1, Global Conference Room

      B1, Global Conference Room

      Korea University

      Centennial Memorial Samsung Hall, Seoul, Korea (see the map of workshop venue below)
    • 14:30 15:30
      Afternoon Session 1 B1, Global Conference Room

      B1, Global Conference Room

      Korea University

      Centennial Memorial Samsung Hall, Seoul, Korea (see the map of workshop venue below)
      • 14:30
        Searching for the footprints of composite Higgs models 30m
        Speaker: Tom Flacke (IBS CTPU Daejeon, Korea)
      • 15:00
        Conformal Freeze-in 30m
        Speaker: Sungwoo Hong (University of Maryland-College Park)
    • 15:30 16:00
      Coffee Break 2 30m B1, Global Conference Room

      B1, Global Conference Room

      Korea University

      Centennial Memorial Samsung Hall, Seoul, Korea (see the map of workshop venue below)
    • 16:00 17:30
      Afternoon Session 2 B1, Global Conference Room

      B1, Global Conference Room

      Korea University

      Centennial Memorial Samsung Hall, Seoul, Korea (see the map of workshop venue below)
      • 16:00
        Electroweak Precision Tests at Hadron Colliders 30m
        Speaker: Giuliano Panico (The Barcelona Institute of Science and Technology (BIST) (ES))
      • 16:30
        The precision frontier at the LHC 30m
        Speaker: Marumi Kado (Sapienza Universita e INFN, Roma I (IT))
      • 17:00
        Discussion 30m
    • 18:25 19:25
      Dinner 1h B1, Global Conference Room

      B1, Global Conference Room

      Korea University

      Centennial Memorial Samsung Hall, Seoul, Korea (see the map of workshop venue below)
Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×