ISOLDE Workshop and Users meeting 2016

from Wednesday, December 7, 2016 (8:55 AM) to Friday, December 9, 2016 (1:00 PM)
CERN (503/1-001)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Dec 7, 2016
Dec 8, 2016
Dec 9, 2016
AM
9:00 AM
Nuclear Structure 1 - Gerda Neyens (KU Leuven (BE)) (until 10:45 AM) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
9:00 AM Welcome - Maria Jose Garcia Borge (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
9:10 AM Shapes for a precise description of nuclear spectroscopy - Tomás Rodríguez (Universidad Autónoma de Madrid)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
9:40 AM Laser Spectroscopy of Nobelium Isotopes at GSI - Michael Block   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
10:10 AM Recent technical developments and mass measurements above the potentially doubly-magic nuclide $^{78}$Ni at ISOLTRAP - Andree Welker (Technische Universitaet Dresden (DE))   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
10:30 AM Shape staggering, shape coexistence and beta-delayed fission in bismuth isotopes studied by in-source laser spectroscopy (IS608) - Anatoly Barzakh (Petersburg Nuclear Physics Institut (RU))   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
10:45 AM --- Coffee Break ---
11:15 AM
Solid State Physics - Manfred Deicher (Universität des Saarlandes) (until 1:00 PM) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
11:15 AM Solid State Physics Program at ISOLDE - Dr Juliana Schell (Institut Fur Materialwissenschaft Universität Duisburg-Essen (D)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
11:45 AM Solid State Challenges in Ferroelectrics - Doru Lupascu (University of Duisburg-Essen)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
12:15 PM Lattice location of 27Mg in GaN: latest results using the emission channeling technique - Ulrich Wahl (Instituto Superior Tecnico (PT))   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
12:30 PM Potassium self-diffusion in a K-rich single-crystal alkali feldspar - Fabian Hergemoller (Westfaelische Wilhelms-Universitaet Muenster (DE))   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
12:45 PM Probing the local structure in Multiferroic SmCrO$_3$ - Goncalo De Pinho Oliveira (Universidade do Porto (PT))   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
9:00 AM
HIE-ISOLDE Results - Giacomo De Angelis (Universita e INFN, Legnaro (IT)) (until 10:30 AM) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
9:00 AM Physics Results with HIE-ISOLDE - Thorsten Kroell (Technische Universitaet Darmstadt (DE))   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
9:30 AM Coulomb excitation of $^{206}$Po and $^{208,210}$Rn - Tuomas Grahn   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
9:45 AM Coulomb excitation of $^{110}$Sn - Jacob Snall (Lund University (SE))   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
10:00 AM Studying the evolution of the nuclear structure along the zinc isotopic chain, close to $^{78}$Ni, via multi-step Coulomb excitation - Andres Illana Sison (KU Leuven (BE))   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
10:15 AM Transfer reaction measurements in inverse kinematics using a solenoid - David Sharp (The University of Manchester)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
10:30 AM --- Coffee Break ---
11:00 AM
Technical Session 1 - Richard Catherall (CERN) (until 12:40 PM) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
11:00 AM First photodetachment studies on radioactive negative ions - Towards the electron affinity measurement of astatine - Sebastian Rothe (University of Manchester (GB))   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
11:25 AM Recent target developments at Isolde - Melanie Delonca (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
11:50 AM A fast recovery 60kV charging device for the ISOLDE target extraction voltage - Thierry Paul Gharsa (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
12:15 PM The ISOLDE RILIS in 2016, achievements, developments and future plans - Thomas Day Goodacre (University of Manchester (GB))   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
9:00 AM
Medical, Bio and Solid State Physics - Karl Johnston (CERN) (until 10:35 AM) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
9:00 AM First clinical SPECT imaging and characterisation of 155Tb from CERN-ISOLDE: towards a theranostic isotope quartet - Dr Robinson Andrew (National Physical Laboratory, UK)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
9:20 AM [159Dy]THCPSi production at ISOLDE for radiation theranostics together with the IS528 collaboration - Ellen Helen Ulrika Jakobsson (Helsinki Institute of Physics (FI))   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
9:35 AM VITO Laser Polarisation setup and bio Beta-NMR - Stavroula Pallada (Hellenic Republic Democritus University of Thrace (GR))   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
9:50 AM Utilization of PAC of radioisotope trackers and DFT calculations to determine local environment of Hg(II) in dithiocarbamate functionalized particles for magnetic removal of Hg2+ from water - Joao Nuno Santos Goncalves (University of Aveiro (PT))   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
10:05 AM Lattice location of implanted transition metals in 3C-SiC - Angelo Rafael Granadeiro Costa (Instituto Superior Tecnico (PT))   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
10:20 AM The Electric Field Gradient: A systematic Density Functional Study for Hg adatoms on Graphene - Abel Eduardo Da Silva Fenta (University of Aveiro (PT))   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
10:35 AM --- Coffee Break ---
11:00 AM
Fundamental Interactions & Results From Other Laboratories - Yorick Blumenfeld (Institut de Physique Nucléaire-Orsay) (until 1:00 PM) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
11:00 AM Radioisotope Beam Production at TRIUMF in the ARIEL Era - Alexander Gottberg (TRIUMF)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
11:25 AM ISAC and ARIEL at TRIUMF - Jens Dilling (triumf/UBC)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
11:45 AM News from JYFL and studies of 0+ -> 0+ decays - Tommi Eronen   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
12:15 PM Weak-interaction studies with radioactive nuclei - Bertram Blank (CEN Bordeaux-Gradignan)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
12:35 PM Muonic X-rays for the precise measurement of the nuclear charge radius of 226Ra - Elisa Rapisarda (Paul Scherrer Institut (CH))   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
12:50 PM Concluding Remarks - Maria Jose Garcia Borge (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
PM
1:00 PM --- Lunch Break ---
2:15 PM
Facilities - David Lunney (CSNSM Centre de Spectrometrie Nucle aire et de Spectrometrie de) (until 3:50 PM) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
2:15 PM Looking Through Double Charge Exchange Reactions - Tomohiro Uesaka (RIKEN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
2:40 PM Progress on the FRIB project and future plans - Antonio Villari (Michigan State University)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
3:05 PM NUSTAR experiments on the way from GSI to FAIR - Christoph Scheidenberger (GSI Darmstadt)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
3:30 PM Recent results and developments at CARIBU - Guy Savard (Argonne National Laboratory)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
3:50 PM --- Coffee Break ---
4:20 PM
Light nuclei, Astrophysics & New Instruments - Joakim Cederkall (Lund University (SE)) (until 5:55 PM) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
4:20 PM Light nuclei, new set-ups, persistent challenges - Karsten Riisager (Aarhus University (DK))   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
4:50 PM Perspectives for nuclear astrophysics with radioactive beams - Anu Kankainen   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
5:20 PM 7Be(n,a) AND 7Be(n,p) CROSS-SECTION SECTION MEASUREMENT FOR THE COSMOLOGICAL LITHIUM PROBLEM AT THE n_TOF FACILITY AT CERN - Massimo Barbagallo (Universita e INFN, Bari (IT))   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
5:40 PM Spectroscopy of conversion electrons with LN2 cooled Si(Li) detector at the TATRA spectrometer - Martin Venhart (Institute of Physics, Slovak Academy of Sciences)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
5:55 PM
Poster Session (until 8:15 PM) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
5:55 PM Towards On-Line High-resolution In-source Laser Spectroscopy: A Perpendicular Laser – Atom Beam Upgrade for the Laser Ion Source and Trap LIST - Reinhard Matthias Heinke (Johannes-Gutenberg-Universitaet Mainz (DE))   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
6:05 PM Lattice location and properties of Fe in Mn doped (Al, Ga)N - Haraldur Pall Gunnlaugsson (KU Leuven (BE))   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
6:15 PM Investigation of single-particle states in the 132Sn region: study of the Beta decay of 133In and 134In - Monika Piersa (University of Warsaw (PL))   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
6:25 PM Online prototype TiC-carbon nanocomposite target material: constant release properties and material development - Mr João Pedro Ramos (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
6:35 PM Emission Channeling with Timepix position sensitive dectectors - Eric David Bosne (Instituto Superior Tecnico (PT))   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
6:45 PM Perturbed Angular Correlations with Short-Lived Isotopes, the PAC-SLI setup - Manuel Castro Ribeiro Da Silva (Instituto Superior Tecnico IST)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
6:55 PM Determining the spectroscopic quadrupole moment of the first 2+ state in 36Ar - Mr Kenzo Abrahams (The University of the Western Cape)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
7:05 PM Optical mean square charge radii of Ni isotopes using collinear laser spectroscopy - Liang Xie (University of Manchester (GB))   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
7:15 PM Development and first results of the laser polarization and beta-asymmetry setups at the VITO beamline - Mr Wouter Anton M Gins (KU Leuven (BE))   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
7:25 PM Collinear resonance ionization spectroscopy of francium and radium - Shane Wilkins (University of Manchester (GB))   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
7:35 PM Transfer reactions with 7Be to study the cosmological lithium problem - Swapan K. Saha (Bose Institute)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
7:45 PM Development of a new RF cooler buncher for the CRIS experiment - Cory Binnersley (University of Manchester (GB))   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
7:55 PM Investigation of octupole excitations in $^{207}$Tl using $\gamma\gamma$ angular correlations at the ISOLDE Decay Station - Thomas Andrew Berry (University of Surrey (GB))   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
8:05 PM The new implantation chamber at the GLM branch - Christoph Pohl   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
12:40 PM --- Lunch break ---
1:55 PM
Technical Session 2: HIE-ISOLDE - Yacine Kadi (CERN) (until 3:15 PM) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
1:55 PM Hardware commissioning of HIE ISOLDE in 2016 - Walter Venturini Delsolaro (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
2:15 PM Beam Commissioning and Operations of the REX/HIE-ISOLDE Post-accelerator - Jose Alberto Rodriguez (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
2:35 PM Design of the Seamless HIE-ISOLDE Quarter Wave Resonator - Akira Miyazaki (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
2:55 PM RF operation of REX-ISOLDE - Dr Suitbert Ramberger (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
3:15 PM --- Coffee Break ---
3:45 PM
Nuclear Structure 2 - Klaus Wendt (Johannes-Gutenberg-Universitaet Mainz (DE)) (until 5:45 PM) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
3:45 PM Isospin mixing in nuclear states studied via beta-delayed proton emission - Nadya Smirnova (Centre d'Etudes Nucléaires de Bordeaux-Gradignan)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
4:15 PM Results from IDS - Razvan Lica (IFIN-HH (RO))   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
4:45 PM Precision mass measurements of neutron-rich chromium isotopes and the development of ground-state collectivity towards N=40 - Maxime Mougeot (CSNSM Centre de Sciences Nucléaires et de Sciences de la matière)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
5:00 PM High-sensitivity and high-resolution laser spectroscopy of 76,77,78Cu at CRIS - Ruben Pieter De Groote (KU Leuven (BE))   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
5:15 PM Collinear Laser Spectroscopy of Bismuth at COLLAPS- The complementarity of optical and non-optical laser spectroscopy techniques. - Mark Bissell (University of Manchester (GB))   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
5:30 PM Multi-particle emission from 31Ar at IDS - Irene Marroquin Alonso (Consejo Superior de Investigaciones Cientificas (CSIC) (ES))   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
5:45 PM --- Break ---
6:00 PM Neutrinoless double beta decay: An overview of the different experiments and latest results from GERDA - Stefan Schoenert   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
7:30 PM --- Workshop dinner ---