MC4BSM 2017

from Thursday, 11 May 2017 (08:45) to Saturday, 13 May 2017 (18:00)
SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
11 May 2017
12 May 2017
13 May 2017
AM
08:45 Welcome - JoAnne Hewett (SLAC)   ()
09:00
Plenary (until 10:30) ()
09:00 BSM overview - Nathaniel Craig (UC Santa Barbara)   ()
09:45 MC overview - Stefan Prestel   ()
10:30 --- Coffee ---
11:00
Plenary (until 12:30) ()
11:00 Jet physics - Simone Marzani (SUNY Buffalo)   ()
11:30 Experimental requirements - ATLAS - Antonio Policicchio (INFN Cosenza)   ()
12:00 Experimental requirements - CMS - Steve Mrenna (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))   ()
08:45
Plenary (until 10:15) ()
08:45 Dark matter overview - Rouven Essig   ()
09:15 Machine learning in particle physics - Ben Nachman (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab. (US))   ()
09:45 Applications of boosted decision trees - Josh Bendavid (California Institute of Technology (US))   ()
10:15 --- Coffee ---
10:45
Plenary (until 12:00) ()
10:45 Whizard - Jürgen Reuter (DESY Hamburg, Germany)   ()
11:10 MadAnalysis - Benjamin Fuks (Institut Pluridisciplinaire Hubert Curien (FR))   ()
11:35 Rivet / Professor - Holger Schulz (Humboldt-Universitaet zu Berlin (DE))   ()
09:00
Plenary (until 10:30) ()
09:00 MC development forecast - Leif Lönnblad (Lund University (SE))   ()
09:30 Higher-order parton showers - Sebastian Piotr Sapeta (Polish Academy of Sciences (PL))   ()
10:00 Simulation of long-lived particle decays - Zachary Louis Marshall (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab. (US))   ()
10:30 --- Coffee ---
11:00
Plenary (until 12:30) ()
11:00 Soft Bombs at the LHC - Simon Knapen (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab)   ()
11:30 Long-Lived Particles at the LHC - Jared Evans   ()
12:00 Electroweak Precision Tests at Hadron Colliders - Marco Farina (Rutgers University)   ()
PM
12:30 --- Lunch ---
14:00
Plenary (until 15:40) ()
14:00 Herwig - Peter Schichtel (IPPP)   ()
14:25 Pythia - Nishita Desai (LUPM, Montpellier)   ()
14:50 Sherpa - Steffen Schumann (Georg-August-Universitaet Goettingen)   ()
15:15 MadGraph - Olivier Pierre C Mattelaer (IPPP Durham)   ()
15:40 --- Coffee ---
16:00
Tutorial - Silvan Kuttimalai (until 18:00) ()
12:00 --- Lunch ---
13:00 SLAC Tour - Michael Peskin   ()
14:30
Plenary (until 15:45) ()
14:30 Contur - Jonathan Butterworth (University College London (UK))   ()
14:55 CheckMate - Daniel Dercks (DESY)   ()
15:20 FastLim - Michele Papucci (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab. (US))   ()
15:45 Coffee   ()
16:15
Contributed Talks (until 18:15) ()
16:15 Toward Kinematic Measurements of the Gluino Mass - James Gainer (University of Hawaii at Manoa)   ()
16:35 Improving mass measurement in cascade decay with Voronoid tessellations - Yuan-Pao Yang (University of Texas at Austin)   ()
16:55 Multidimensional phase space methods for mass and decay topology determination - Matthew Klimek (University of Texas)   ()
17:15 Collinear Splitting Functions and Parton Showering for Electroweak Interactions - Mr Junmou Chen (University of Pittsburgh)   ()
17:35 Understanding the impact of Pythia hadronization in top quark mass determinations at the LHC - Doojin Kim (CERN)   ()
17:55 Non-standard Higgs bosons searches at Large Hadron electron Collider (LHeC) - Dr Siba Prasad Das (University de Los Andes)   ()
16:15
Contributed Talks (until 18:15) ()
16:15 Implementation of MUED model in event generators and current LHC bounds - Ms Dipsikha Debnath (University of Florida)   ()
16:35 Dark photons at LHCb - Philip Ilten (Massachusetts Inst. of Technology (US))   ()
16:55 Probing the chirality of dark matter at colliders with dark photon showering - Myeonghun Park (Institute for basic Science (KR))   ()
17:15 Dark sectors and enhanced $h\to \tau \mu$ transitions - Iftah Galon (University of California, Irvine)   ()
17:35 MadDM: Dark Matter Phenomenology in the MG5_aMC@NLO Framework - Gopolang Mohlabeng (University of Kansas)   ()
17:55 Improving LHC searches for electron lepton jets - Bryan Ostdiek (University of Oregon)   ()
12:30 --- Lunch ---
14:00
Plenary (until 15:40) ()
14:00 FeynRules - Liam Ronald Moore (University of Glasgow (GB))   ()
14:25 Sarah - Mark Dayvon Goodsell (Ecole Polytechnique (FR))   ()
14:50 GoSam - Nicolas Greiner   ()
15:15 OpenLoops - Philipp Maierhöfer (Durham University)   ()
15:40 --- Coffee ---
16:00
Tutorial - Silvan Kuttimalai (until 18:00) ()
Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×