MC4BSM 2017

from Thursday, May 11, 2017 (8:45 AM) to Saturday, May 13, 2017 (6:00 PM)
SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
May 11, 2017
May 12, 2017
May 13, 2017
AM
8:45 AM Welcome - JoAnne Hewett (SLAC)   ()
9:00 AM
Plenary (until 10:30 AM) ()
9:00 AM BSM overview - Nathaniel Craig (UC Santa Barbara)   ()
9:45 AM MC overview - Stefan Prestel   ()
10:30 AM --- Coffee ---
11:00 AM
Plenary (until 12:30 PM) ()
11:00 AM Jet physics - Simone Marzani (SUNY Buffalo)   ()
11:30 AM Experimental requirements - ATLAS - Antonio Policicchio (INFN Cosenza)   ()
12:00 PM Experimental requirements - CMS - Steve Mrenna (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))   ()
8:45 AM
Plenary (until 10:15 AM) ()
8:45 AM Dark matter overview - Rouven Essig   ()
9:15 AM Machine learning in particle physics - Ben Nachman (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab. (US))   ()
9:45 AM Applications of boosted decision trees - Josh Bendavid (California Institute of Technology (US))   ()
10:15 AM --- Coffee ---
10:45 AM
Plenary (until 12:00 PM) ()
10:45 AM Whizard - Jürgen Reuter (DESY Hamburg, Germany)   ()
11:10 AM MadAnalysis - Benjamin Fuks (Institut Pluridisciplinaire Hubert Curien (FR))   ()
11:35 AM Rivet / Professor - Holger Schulz (Humboldt-Universitaet zu Berlin (DE))   ()
9:00 AM
Plenary (until 10:30 AM) ()
9:00 AM MC development forecast - Leif Lönnblad (Lund University (SE))   ()
9:30 AM Higher-order parton showers - Sebastian Piotr Sapeta (Polish Academy of Sciences (PL))   ()
10:00 AM Simulation of long-lived particle decays - Zachary Louis Marshall (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab. (US))   ()
10:30 AM --- Coffee ---
11:00 AM
Plenary (until 12:30 PM) ()
11:00 AM Soft Bombs at the LHC - Simon Knapen (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab)   ()
11:30 AM Long-Lived Particles at the LHC - Jared Evans   ()
12:00 PM Electroweak Precision Tests at Hadron Colliders - Marco Farina (Rutgers University)   ()
PM
12:30 PM --- Lunch ---
2:00 PM
Plenary (until 3:40 PM) ()
2:00 PM Herwig - Peter Schichtel (IPPP)   ()
2:25 PM Pythia - Nishita Dattatray Desai (Ruprecht-Karls-Universitaet Heidelberg (DE))   ()
2:50 PM Sherpa - Steffen Schumann (Georg-August-Universitaet Goettingen)   ()
3:15 PM MadGraph - Olivier Pierre C Mattelaer (IPPP Durham)   ()
3:40 PM --- Coffee ---
4:00 PM
Tutorial - Silvan Kuttimalai (until 6:00 PM) ()
12:00 PM --- Lunch ---
1:00 PM SLAC Tour - Michael Peskin   ()
2:30 PM
Plenary (until 3:45 PM) ()
2:30 PM Contur - Jonathan Butterworth (University College London (UK))   ()
2:55 PM CheckMate - Daniel Dercks (DESY)   ()
3:20 PM FastLim - Michele Papucci (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab. (US))   ()
3:45 PM Coffee   ()
4:15 PM
Contributed Talks (until 6:15 PM) ()
4:15 PM Toward Kinematic Measurements of the Gluino Mass - James Gainer (University of Hawaii at Manoa)   ()
4:35 PM Improving mass measurement in cascade decay with Voronoid tessellations - Yuan-Pao Yang (University of Texas at Austin)   ()
4:55 PM Multidimensional phase space methods for mass and decay topology determination - Matthew Klimek (University of Texas)   ()
5:15 PM Collinear Splitting Functions and Parton Showering for Electroweak Interactions - Mr Junmou Chen (University of Pittsburgh)   ()
5:35 PM Understanding the impact of Pythia hadronization in top quark mass determinations at the LHC - Doojin Kim (CERN)   ()
5:55 PM Non-standard Higgs bosons searches at Large Hadron electron Collider (LHeC) - Dr Siba Prasad Das (University de Los Andes)   ()
4:15 PM
Contributed Talks (until 6:15 PM) ()
4:15 PM Implementation of MUED model in event generators and current LHC bounds - Ms Dipsikha Debnath (University of Florida)   ()
4:35 PM Dark photons at LHCb - Philip Ilten (Massachusetts Inst. of Technology (US))   ()
4:55 PM Probing the chirality of dark matter at colliders with dark photon showering - Myeonghun Park (Institute for basic Science (KR))   ()
5:15 PM Dark sectors and enhanced $h\to \tau \mu$ transitions - Iftah Galon (University of California, Irvine)   ()
5:35 PM MadDM: Dark Matter Phenomenology in the MG5_aMC@NLO Framework - Gopolang Mohlabeng (University of Kansas)   ()
5:55 PM Improving LHC searches for electron lepton jets - Bryan Ostdiek (University of Oregon)   ()
12:30 PM --- Lunch ---
2:00 PM
Plenary (until 3:40 PM) ()
2:00 PM FeynRules - Liam Ronald Moore (University of Glasgow (GB))   ()
2:25 PM Sarah - Mark Dayvon Goodsell (Ecole Polytechnique (FR))   ()
2:50 PM GoSam - Nicolas Greiner   ()
3:15 PM OpenLoops - Philipp Maierhöfer (Durham University)   ()
3:40 PM --- Coffee ---
4:00 PM
Tutorial - Silvan Kuttimalai (until 6:00 PM) ()