MC4BSM 2017

US/Pacific
SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory

SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory

2575 Sand Hill Road Menlo Park, CA, 94025, USA
Silvan Kuttimalai (SLAC), Stefan Hoche (SLAC)
Description

MC4BSM is a series of workshops aiming to gather theorists and experimentalists interested in developing Monte Carlo tools to simulate collider signatures of Beyond the Standard Model Physics, and to use such tools in phenomenological studies and in searches for new physics at energy frontier colliders. Since 2006, ten workshops have been held in this series, hosted in the USA, Switzerland, Denmark, Germany, Korea and China. The focus of MC4BSM 2017 will include: 1) to report new features and new developments of general-purpose Monte Carlo tools; 2) to discuss the experimental needs from the LHC, from dark matter experiments, and from physics studies of future colliders; 3) to offer tutorials to senior PhD students, postdocs, and young faculty interested in using MC tools in their research.

Related workshops of interest include Pheno 2017, held at the University of Pittsburgh, May 8-10, and BLV 2017, held at Case Western Reserve University, May 15-18.

MC4BSM 2017 will include a limited number of contributed talks. The organizers encourage the submission of abstracts for 15-minute presentations. In selecting the talks to be presented, we will give priority to attendees who are in the early stages of their career.

Participants
  • Antonio Policicchio
  • Ben Nachman
  • Benjamin Fuks
  • Bryan Ostdiek
  • Daniel Dercks
  • Dave Sutherland
  • Dipsikha Debnath
  • Dong Su
  • Doojin Kim
  • Douglas Tuckler
  • Dylan Rueter
  • Falko Dulat
  • Florian Staub
  • Frank Krauss
  • Gopolang Mohlabeng
  • Goutam Das
  • Hendrik Vogel
  • Holger Schulz
  • Iftah Galon
  • Jamie Gainer
  • Jared Evans
  • Jason Nielsen
  • Jeong Han Kim
  • Jessica Turner
  • JoAnne Hewett
  • Jonas Lindert
  • Jonathan Butterworth
  • Josh Bendavid
  • Junmou Chen
  • Jürgen Reuter
  • Karl Nordstrom
  • Konstantin Matchev
  • Lauren Alexandra Tompkins
  • Leif Lönnblad
  • Liam Ronald Moore
  • Liangtai Xing
  • Marco Farina
  • Mark Goodsell
  • Matthew Klimek
  • Maxim Perelstein
  • Mazin Woodrow Khader
  • Mengchao Zhang
  • Michael Peskin
  • Michele Papucci
  • Mofareh Alhazmi
  • Myeonghun Park
  • Nadeesha Wickramage
  • Nathaniel Craig
  • Nicolas Greiner
  • Nikita Blinov
  • Nishita Desai
  • Olivier Mattelaer
  • Peter Schichtel
  • Philip Ilten
  • Philipp Maierhöfer
  • Rouven Essig
  • Sebastian Piotr Sapeta
  • Seodong Shin
  • Siba Prasad Das
  • Silvan Kuttimalai
  • Simon Knapen
  • Simone Marzani
  • Stanley Brodsky
  • Stefan Hoeche
  • Stefan Prestel
  • Steffen Schumann
  • Steve Mrenna
  • Subhasish Behera
  • Thomas Rizzo
  • Timothy Barklow
  • Yu Zhang
  • Yu-Dai Tsai
  • Yuan-Pao Yang
  • Zach Marshall
  • Zihao Jiang
    • 08:45 09:00
      Welcome 15m
      Speaker: JoAnne Hewett (SLAC)
    • 09:00 10:30
      Plenary: MC & BSM Overview Redwood Conference Rooms

      Redwood Conference Rooms

    • 10:30 11:00
      Coffee 30m
    • 11:00 12:30
      Plenary: Experimental Requirements & Jets Redwood Conference Rooms

      Redwood Conference Rooms

      • 11:00
        Jet physics 30m
        Speaker: Simone Marzani (SUNY Buffalo)
      • 11:30
        Experimental requirements - ATLAS 30m
        Speaker: Antonio Policicchio (INFN Cosenza)
      • 12:00
        Experimental requirements - CMS 30m
        Speaker: Steve Mrenna (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))
    • 12:30 14:00
      Lunch 1h 30m
    • 14:00 15:40
      Plenary: MC Tools Redwood Conference Rooms

      Redwood Conference Rooms

      • 14:00
        Herwig 25m
        Speaker: Peter Schichtel (IPPP)
      • 14:25
        Pythia 25m
        Speaker: Nishita Desai (LUPM, Montpellier)
      • 14:50
        Sherpa 25m
        Speaker: Steffen Schumann (Georg-August-Universitaet Goettingen)
      • 15:15
        MadGraph 25m
        Speaker: Olivier Pierre C Mattelaer (IPPP Durham)
    • 15:40 16:00
      Coffee 20m
    • 16:00 18:00
      Tutorial Redwood Conference Rooms

      Redwood Conference Rooms

      Convener: Silvan Kuttimalai
    • 08:45 10:15
      Plenary: Dark Matter and Artificial Intelligence Redwood Conference Rooms

      Redwood Conference Rooms

      • 08:45
        Dark matter overview 30m
        Speaker: Rouven Essig
      • 09:15
        Machine learning in particle physics 30m
        Speaker: Ben Nachman (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab. (US))
      • 09:45
        Applications of boosted decision trees 30m
        Speaker: Josh Bendavid (California Institute of Technology (US))
    • 10:15 10:45
      Coffee 30m
    • 10:45 12:00
      Plenary: MC & Analysis Tools Redwood Conference Rooms

      Redwood Conference Rooms

    • 12:00 13:00
      Lunch 1h
    • 13:00 14:30
      SLAC Tour 1h 30m
      Speaker: Michael Peskin
    • 14:30 15:45
      Plenary: Limit Setting Tools Redwood Conference Rooms

      Redwood Conference Rooms

      • 14:30
        Contur 25m
        Speaker: Jonathan Butterworth (University College London (UK))
      • 14:55
        CheckMate 25m
        Speaker: Daniel Dercks (DESY)
      • 15:20
        FastLim 25m
        Speaker: Michele Papucci (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab. (US))
    • 15:45 16:15
      Coffee 30m
    • 16:15 18:15
      Contributed Talks: A Madrone Conference Room

      Madrone Conference Room

      • 16:15
        Toward Kinematic Measurements of the Gluino Mass 20m
        Speaker: James Gainer (University of Hawaii at Manoa)
      • 16:35
        Improving mass measurement in cascade decay with Voronoid tessellations 20m
        Speaker: Yuan-Pao Yang (University of Texas at Austin)
      • 16:55
        Multidimensional phase space methods for mass and decay topology determination 20m
        Speaker: Matthew Klimek (University of Texas)
      • 17:15
        Collinear Splitting Functions and Parton Showering for Electroweak Interactions 20m
        Speaker: Mr Junmou Chen (University of Pittsburgh)
      • 17:35
        Understanding the impact of Pythia hadronization in top quark mass determinations at the LHC 20m
        Speaker: Doojin Kim (CERN)
      • 17:55
        Non-standard Higgs bosons searches at Large Hadron electron Collider (LHeC) 20m
        Speaker: Dr Siba Prasad Das (University de Los Andes)
    • 16:15 18:15
      Contributed Talks: B Redwood Conference Rooms

      Redwood Conference Rooms

      • 16:15
        Implementation of MUED model in event generators and current LHC bounds 20m
        Speaker: Ms Dipsikha Debnath (University of Florida)
      • 16:35
        Dark photons at LHCb 20m
        Speaker: Philip Ilten (Massachusetts Inst. of Technology (US))
      • 16:55
        Probing the chirality of dark matter at colliders with dark photon showering 20m
        Speaker: Myeonghun Park (Institute for basic Science (KR))
      • 17:15
        Dark sectors and enhanced $h\to \tau \mu$ transitions 20m
        Speaker: Iftah Galon (University of California, Irvine)
      • 17:35
        MadDM: Dark Matter Phenomenology in the MG5_aMC@NLO Framework 20m
        Speaker: Gopolang Mohlabeng (University of Kansas)
      • 17:55
        Improving LHC searches for electron lepton jets 20m
        Speaker: Bryan Ostdiek (University of Oregon)
    • 09:00 10:30
      Plenary: MC Development Redwood Conference Rooms

      Redwood Conference Rooms

      • 09:00
        MC development forecast 30m
        Speaker: Leif Lönnblad (Lund University (SE))
      • 09:30
        Higher-order parton showers 30m
        Speaker: Sebastian Piotr Sapeta (Polish Academy of Sciences (PL))
      • 10:00
        Simulation of long-lived particle decays 30m
        Speaker: Zachary Louis Marshall (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab. (US))
    • 10:30 11:00
      Coffee 30m
    • 11:00 12:30
      Plenary: BSM Hot Topics Redwood Conference Rooms

      Redwood Conference Rooms

      • 11:00
        Soft Bombs at the LHC 30m
        Speaker: Simon Knapen (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab)
      • 11:30
        Long-Lived Particles at the LHC 30m
        Speaker: Jared Evans
      • 12:00
        Electroweak Precision Tests at Hadron Colliders 30m
        Speaker: Marco Farina (Rutgers University)
    • 12:30 14:00
      Lunch 1h 30m
    • 14:00 15:40
      Plenary: Fixed-Order Tools Redwood Conference Rooms

      Redwood Conference Rooms

      • 14:00
        FeynRules 25m
        Speaker: Liam Ronald Moore (University of Glasgow (GB))
      • 14:25
        Sarah 25m
        Speaker: Mark Dayvon Goodsell (Ecole Polytechnique (FR))
      • 14:50
        GoSam 25m
        Speaker: Nicolas Greiner
      • 15:15
        OpenLoops 25m
        Speaker: Philipp Maierhöfer (Durham University)
    • 15:40 16:00
      Coffee 20m
    • 16:00 18:00
      Tutorial Redwood Conference Rooms

      Redwood Conference Rooms

      Convener: Silvan Kuttimalai
Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×