Low Emittance Rings workshop 2016

from Wednesday, 26 October 2016 (08:15) to Friday, 28 October 2016 (18:30)
Other Institutes (SOLEIL)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
26 Oct 2016
27 Oct 2016
28 Oct 2016
AM
08:15
Reception (registration) (until 08:45) (SOLEIL)
08:45
Opening Remarks (+ organisers' message) (until 09:00) (SOLEIL)
09:00
LERD session (Part I) -Prof. DIETER EINFELD (ESRF, ASD-Division) (until 11:05) ()
09:00 Commissioning Progress at the MAXIV 3 GeV Storage Ring - Dr Simon Leemann (MAX IV Laboratory / Lund University)   ()
09:25 Progress on the SIRIUS project - Mr Fernando Enrique De Sà (SIRIUS)   ()
09:50 SOLEIL upgrade ideas - Dr Amor NADJI (Synchrotron SOLEIL)   ()
10:15 Lattice and Single-Particle Beam Dynamics for the APS Upgrade - Dr Ryan Lindberg (Argonne National Lab)   ()
10:40 Low Emittance Upgrade of CESR for CHESS - Dr Jim Crittenden (Cornell University)   ()
11:05 --- Coffee Break ---
11:25
LERD Session (Part II) -Prof. Hiroyuki HAMA (Research Center for Electron Photon Science) (until 13:05) (SOLEIL)
11:25 Overview of ALS Upgrade - Dr David Robin (Lawrence Berkleley National Laboratory)   (SOLEIL)
11:50 Lattice design and beam dynamics studies for HEPS - Dr YI Jiao (IHEP)   (SOLEIL)
12:15 ELETTRA - II Upgrade - Dr Emanuel Karantzoulis (Elettra - Sincrotrone Trieste)   (SOLEIL)
12:40 Progress of SLS-II Project - Dr Masamitsu Aiba (PSI)   (SOLEIL)
08:25
Organisers message (until 08:30) (SOLEIL)
08:30
LERD Session (Part V) -Prof. Qing QIN (Institute of High Energy Physics) (until 10:55) (SOLEIL)
08:30 Beam Physics Challenges of ALS-U - Marco Venturini (LBNL)   (SOLEIL)
08:55 Analysis of Nonlinear Dynamics by Square Matrix Method - Dr LI HUA YU (Brookhaven National Laborator)   (SOLEIL)
09:15 Electron beam losses and collimation at ESRF-RBS - Mrs REINE VERSTEEGEN (ESRF)   (SOLEIL)
09:40 Ultra-low emittance ring with energy variation - Dr MASAMITSU AIBA (PSI)   (SOLEIL)
10:05 Update on emittance coupling studies at the Australian Synchrotron - Rohan Dowd (Synchrotron Light Source Australia)   (SOLEIL)
10:30 Novel short bunch sc geme using crab cavities at SPEAR3 - Dr XIAOBIAO Huang (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory)   (SOLEIL)
10:55 --- Coffee Break ---
11:15
Special Event honouring Prof Dieter Einfeld -Dr Amor Nadji (SYNCHROTRON SOLEIL) (until 12:35) (SOLEIL)
11:15 Celebrative Talk - Francis Perez (ALBA Synchrotron - CELLS)   (SOLEIL)
11:45 Celebrative Talk - Prof. DIETER EINFELD (ESRF, ASD-Division)   (SOLEIL)
12:15 Commendation   (SOLEIL)
12:25 Workshop Photo   (SOLEIL)
08:55
Organisers message (until 09:00) (SOLEIL)
09:00
IICE session (Part II) - Emanuel Karantzoulis (Elettra - Sincrotrone Trieste) (until 10:20) (SOLEIL)
09:00 Overview of beam instability driven by CSR in storage rings - Gennady Stupakov (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory (US))   (SOLEIL)
09:30 FASTION in PyHEASTAIL - Lotta Mether (CERN)   (SOLEIL)
09:55 Theoretical predictions of single bunch instabilities at high chromaticity with a Fokker-Pkanck model - Dr Ryan Linberg (Argonne National Lab)   (SOLEIL)
10:25
LERT session (Part I) - Andreas Jankowiak (Helmholtz-Zentrum Berlin) (until 10:55) (SOLEIL)
10:25 Review of ALERT2016 - Emanuel Karantzoulis (Elettra - Sincrotrone Trieste)   (SOLEIL)
10:55 --- Coffee break ---
11:15
LERT session (Part II) - Andreas Jankowiak (Helmholtz-Zentrum Berlin) (until 12:55) (SOLEIL)
11:15 Magnet development for ESRF-EBS - Dr Joël Chavanne (ESRF)   (SOLEIL)
11:40 SRF system deveopment for BESSY VSR - Dr Adolfo Vélez (HELMHOLTZ ZENTRUM BERLIN (G-ISRF))   (SOLEIL)
12:05 X-ray beam size monitor with a dedicated source wiggler - Jim Crittenden (Cornell University)   (SOLEIL)
12:30 Injection/extraction kikkers and harmonic cavities for ALS-U - Dr Stefano De Santis (LBNL)   (SOLEIL)
PM
13:05 --- Lunch Break ---
14:15
LERD session (Part III) - Francis Perez (ALBA Synchrotron - CELLS) (until 15:55) (SOLEIL)
14:15 Progress with Diamond II design - Prof. Riccardo Bartolini (JAI and DLS)   (SOLEIL)
14:40 Status of NLS- II - Dr Guimei Wang (BNL)   (SOLEIL)
15:05 Progress on BESSY VSR - Dr Markus Ries (Helmholtz-Zentrum Berlin)   (SOLEIL)
15:30 SPring-8 upgrade and nonlinear optimizations - Dr Takahiro Watanabe (RIKEN SPring - 8 center/ JASRI)   (SOLEIL)
15:55 --- Coffee Break ---
16:15
LERD session (Part IV) -Dr David ROBIN (until 18:30) (SOLEIL)
16:15 Online optimisation of accelerators with modern algorithms such as RCDS - Dr Xiaobiao Huang (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory)   (SOLEIL)
16:40 MOGA optimizer developement at SLS - Dr Michael Ehrlichman (Paul Scherrer Institut)   (SOLEIL)
17:05 Comparison of optics measurement methods in ESRF - Mr Lukas Malina (University of Oslo (NO))   (SOLEIL)
17:30 Injection Scheme for SPring-8 upgrade - Dr Shiro Takano (RIKEN SPring - 8 Center /JASRI)   (SOLEIL)
17:55 Top-up injection schemes for HEPS - Dr zhe Duan (institute of high energy physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences)   (SOLEIL)
18:20 Status of Lit-J Project - Dr Hama Hiroyuki (Research Center for Electron Photon Science)   (SOLEIL)
18:30 --- Pause (Students poster session) ---
19:30 --- Reception (SOLEIL) ---
12:35 --- Lunch Break ---
13:45
LERD session (Part VI) - riccardo bartolini (Diamond Light Source and John Adams Institute) (until 15:00) (SOLEIL)
13:45 Challenges of the new e+e collider studies - Yannis Papaphilippou (CERN)   (SOLEIL)
14:10 Progress on ESRF-EBS - Prof. PANTALEO Raimondi (ESRF - The European Synchrotron)   (SOLEIL)
14:35 Results of low emittance tuning for superKEKB - Dr Naoko IIDA (KEK)   (SOLEIL)
15:05
IICE session (part I) - Peter Kuske (HZB, Humboldt-innovation GmbH) (until 16:00) (SOLEIL)
15:05 Review of TWIICE 2 workshop - Prof. Riccardo Bartolini (JAI and DLS)   (SOLEIL)
15:35 Local transverse impedence measurements at ALBA from turn-by-turn acquisition - Mr Michele Carla' (cells-alba)   (SOLEIL)
16:00 --- Coffee Break ---
16:20
IICE session (Part II) - Peter Kuske (HZB, Humboldt-innovation GmbH) (until 18:30) (SOLEIL)
16:20 Review of high frequency impedance - Mr Karl Bane (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory)   (SOLEIL)
16:50 Instability analysis of DIAMOND with and without feedback ad benchmark with simulations - Eirini Koukovini Platia (Diamond)   (SOLEIL)
17:15 Studies of collective effects in Sirius - Fernando Enrique De Sà (SIRIUS)   (SOLEIL)
17:40 Single bunch intability in SLS -II - Haisheng Xu (PSI)   (SOLEIL)
18:05 Beam instability measurment and analysis in MAX IV - Galina Skripka (CERN)   (SOLEIL)
18:30 --- Pause ---
19:00 --- Workshop Dinner (Eiffel Tower, Paris) ---
12:55 --- Lunch Break ---
14:05
LERT session (Part III) -Dr Les DALLIN (Canadian Light Source) (until 15:05) (SOLEIL)
14:05 Design of a fast pulsed kicker for HEPS - Dr Hua Shi (Institute of High Energy Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences)   (SOLEIL)
14:30 Commissioning of MAXIV 3Gev ring subsystems - Simon Leemann (MAX IV Laboratory / Lund University)   (SOLEIL)
14:55 Creating Round Beams by Linear Coupling - Peter Kuske (HZB, Humboldt-innovation GmbH)   (SOLEIL)
15:10
Summary session - Susanna Guiducci (INFN-LNF) (until 17:30) (SOLEIL)
15:10 Summary LERD - riccardo bartolini (Diamond Light Source and John Adams Institute)   (SOLEIL)
15:25 Summary IICE   (SOLEIL)
15:40 Summary LERT - Andreas Jankowiak (Helmholtz-Zentrum Berlin)   (SOLEIL)
15:55 Plenary discussions   (SOLEIL)
16:30 LoweRing prize annoucement+ From loweRing to AIRIES discussions   (SOLEIL)
17:25 Closing remarks   (SOLEIL)
17:30 --- Machine Visit ---
Your browser is out of date!

If you are using Internet Explorer, please use Firefox, Chrome or Edge instead.

Otherwise, please update your browser to the latest version to use Indico without problems.

×