Tools 2017: Tools for the SM and the New Physics

Europe/Zurich
Mon-Repos, Corfu, Greece
Description

The aim of the workshop is to review the main computational tools used for collider physics (both in the context of the Standard Model and new physics) as well as for Dark Matter searches.

    • 09:30 09:45
      Session 0 - Welcome / presentation
      • 09:30
        Welcome - presentation 15m
    • 09:45 13:00
      Session 1 - collider codes
      • 09:45
        Overview Talk: Collider tools (50'+10') 1h
        Speaker: Peter Richardson (CERN & IPPP, Durham University)
      • 10:45
        Coffee break 30m
      • 11:15
        N(N)LO calculations (50'+10') 1h
        Speaker: Gionata Luisoni (CERN)
      • 12:15
        Parton showers matching / merging (40'+5') 45m
        Speaker: Marek Schoenherr (Universitaet Zuerich (CH))
    • 13:00 15:45
      Lunch break 2h 45m
    • 15:45 20:00
      Session 2 - Collider codes
      • 15:45
        Hands on collider tools - Herwig (1h) 1h
        Speaker: Peter Richardson (CERN & IPPP, Durham University)
      • 16:45
        Jet physics and boosted objects: Theory (40'+5') 45m
        Speaker: Gregory Soyez (IPhT, CEA Saclay)
      • 17:30
        Coffee break 30m
      • 18:00
        Hands on collider tools - jets and boosted objects (1h) 1h
        Speaker: Gregory Soyez (IPhT, CEA Saclay)
      • 19:00
        Hands on collider tools - Rivet (1h) 1h
        Speaker: Andy Buckley (Glasgow Uni.)
    • 09:00 12:30
      Session 3 - Dark matter codes
      • 09:00
        Overview Talk: Dark Matter tools (40'+5') 45m
        Speakers: Fawzi Boudjema (Unite Reseaux du CNRS (FR)) , Genevieve Belanger
      • 09:45
        Relic density calculation (40'+5') 45m
        Speaker: Paolo Gondolo (Utah Uni.)
      • 10:30
        Coffee break 30m
      • 11:00
        Direct detection calculations (40'+5') 45m
        Speaker: Riccardo Catena (Chalmers University)
      • 11:45
        Indirect Detection (40'+5') 45m
        Speaker: Marco Cirelli (CNRS LPTHE Jussieu)
    • 12:30 16:00
      Lunch break 3h 30m
    • 16:00 19:30
      Session 5 - dark matter codes
      • 16:00
        Hands on dark matter codes - DarkSUSY (1h30) 1h 30m
        Speaker: Joakim Edsjo (Stockholm University)
      • 17:30
        Coffee break 30m
      • 18:00
        Hands on dark matter codes - MicrOMEGAs (1h30) 1h 30m
        Speakers: Alexander Pukhov (SINP, MSU) , Genevieve Belanger
    • 09:00 13:00
      Session 4 - Collider codes
      • 09:00
        Collider codes - the experimentalist standpoint (40'+5') 45m
        Speaker: Jonathan Butterworth (University College London (UK))
      • 09:45
        BSM@Collider tools (40'+5') 45m
        Speaker: Benjamin Fuks (LPTHE (FR))
      • 10:30
        Coffee break 30m
      • 11:00
        Hands on collider tools - FeynRules, MG5_aMC, NLO, (B)SM, ... (1h30) 1h 30m
        Speaker: Olivier Pierre C Mattelaer (UCLouvain / CERN)
      • 12:30
        PySecDec (25' + 5') 30m
        Speaker: Stephan Jahn (MPI)
    • 13:00 16:00
      Lunch break 3h
    • 16:00 20:00
      Free afternoon
    • 09:00 12:30
      Session 7 - Overview of specific codes
      • 09:00
        FormCalc and FeynArts (25'+5') 30m
        Speaker: Thomas Hahn (MPI f. Physik)
      • 09:30
        FeynHiggs (25'+5') 30m
        Speaker: Henning Bahl (Max-Planck für Physik, München)
      • 10:00
        LHC results reinterpretation tools (25'+5') 30m
        Speaker: Eric Conte (Institut Pluridisciplinaire Hubert Curien (FR))
      • 10:30
        Coffee break 30m
      • 11:00
        Gambit (25'+5') 30m
        Speaker: Pat Scott (Imperial College London)
      • 11:30
        Whizard (25'+5') 30m
        Speaker: Jürgen Reuter (DESY Hamburg, Germany)
    • 12:30 16:00
      Lunch break 3h 30m
    • 16:00 18:05
      Session 7 - Overview of specific codes: Contributions by Request
      • 16:05
        USINE (25'+5') 30m
        Speaker: Mathieu Boudaud (LPTHE)
      • 16:35
        CLUMPY (25'+5') 30m
        Speaker: Moritz Hütten (DESY/Humboldt-Universität Berlin)
      • 17:05
        SmodelS (25'+5') 30m
        Speaker: Wolfgang Waltenberger (HEPHY VIENNA)
      • 17:35
        Hands on collider tools - Gambit (30') 30m
        Speaker: Anders Kvellestad (Nordita)
    • 18:05 18:35
      Coffee break 30m
    • 18:35 19:35
      Session 8 - Roundtable
    • 19:35 19:55
      Session 9 - Closing remarks
      • 19:35
        Closing remarks 20m
Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×