Probing fundamental physics with CMB spectral distortions

from Monday, 12 March 2018 (00:30) to Friday, 16 March 2018 (19:00)
CERN (Council Chamber)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
12 Mar 2018
13 Mar 2018
14 Mar 2018
15 Mar 2018
16 Mar 2018
AM
09:30 --- Registration ---
10:00
Welcome and introductory talks (theory) (until 12:30) (503-1-001 - Council Chamber)
10:00 Welcome and introduction   (503-1-001 - Council Chamber)
10:10 Marc Kamionkowski   (503-1-001 - Council Chamber)
11:10 --- Coffee ---
11:30 Rishi Khatri   (503-1-001 - Council Chamber)
10:00
Dissipation distortions (until 12:30) (503-1-001 - Council Chamber)
10:00 Enrico Pajer   (503-1-001 - Council Chamber)
10:50 --- Coffee ---
11:10 Ema Dimastrogiovanni   (503-1-001 - Council Chamber)
12:00 Kerstin Kunze   (503-1-001 - Council Chamber)
10:00
Decaying particles and annihilations (until 12:00) (4-3-006 - TH Conference Room)
10:00 Subir Sarkar   (4-3-006 - TH Conference Room)
10:50 --- Coffee ---
11:10 Pasquale Serpico   (4-3-006 - TH Conference Room)
10:00
Foregrounds (until 12:00) (503-1-001 - Council Chamber)
10:00 Elia Battistelli   (503-1-001 - Council Chamber)
10:25 Max Abitbol   (503-1-001 - Council Chamber)
10:50 --- Coffee ---
11:10 Mathieu Remazeilles   (503-1-001 - Council Chamber)
11:35 Silvia Masi   (503-1-001 - Council Chamber)
10:00
Exotic scenarios (axions/ strings...) (until 12:00) (503-1-001 - Council Chamber)
10:00 Guido D'Amico   (503-1-001 - Council Chamber)
10:30 --- Coffee ---
11:00 Suvodip Mukherjee   (503-1-001 - Council Chamber)
PM
12:30 --- Lunch ---
14:00
Low-z distortions (until 15:30) (503-1-001 - Council Chamber)
14:00 Eiichiro Komatsu   (503-1-001 - Council Chamber)
14:45 Colin Hill   (503-1-001 - Council Chamber)
15:30 --- Coffee ---
16:00
Discussion (until 17:00) (503-1-001 - Council Chamber)
18:00 --- Reception ---
12:30 --- Lunch ---
14:00
Non-Gaussianities (until 15:40) (4-3-006 - TH Conference Room)
14:00 Nicola Bartolo   (4-3-006 - TH Conference Room)
14:25 Michele Liguori   (4-3-006 - TH Conference Room)
14:50 Atsuhisa Ota   (4-3-006 - TH Conference Room)
15:15 Giovanni Cabass   (4-3-006 - TH Conference Room)
15:40 --- Coffee ---
16:00
Discussion (until 17:00) (4-3-006 - TH Conference Room)
12:00 --- Lunch ---
14:00
CERN-TH Colloquium (Matias Zaldarriaga) (until 15:00) (4-3-006 - TH Conference Room)
15:00 --- Coffee ---
15:30
Observations: ground and space based (until 17:10) (4-3-006 - TH Conference Room)
15:30 Alan Kogut   (4-3-006 - TH Conference Room)
15:55 Mayuri Rao   (4-3-006 - TH Conference Room)
16:20 Paolo de Bernardis   (4-3-006 - TH Conference Room)
16:45 Jacques Delabrouille   (4-3-006 - TH Conference Room)
17:30
Discussion (until 18:30) (4-2-011 - TH common room)
12:00 --- Lunch ---
13:30
Dark Matter, Primordial Black Holes and the CMB (until 15:00) (503-1-001 - Council Chamber)
13:30 Nicola Vittorio   (503-1-001 - Council Chamber)
14:00 Juan Garcia-Bellido   (503-1-001 - Council Chamber)
14:30 Yacine Ali-Haimoud   (503-1-001 - Council Chamber)
15:00 --- Coffee ---
15:30
Discussion (until 16:30) (503-1-001 - Council Chamber)
16:30
CERN Colloquium (Rashid Sunyaev) (until 17:30) (500-1-001 - Main Auditorium)
12:00 --- Lunch ---
14:00
Furture Endeavours + Panel discussion (until 16:00) (503-1-001 - Council Chamber)
14:00 Ravi Subrahmanyan   (503-1-001 - Council Chamber)
14:30 Closing remarks + future outlook: Joe Silk   (503-1-001 - Council Chamber)
15:00 Panel Discussion   (503-1-001 - Council Chamber)
16:00 --- Coffee and farewell ---
Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×