Probing fundamental physics with CMB spectral distortions

Europe/Zurich
503-1-001 - Council Chamber (CERN)

503-1-001 - Council Chamber

CERN

162
Show room on map
Description

The purpose of this TH Institute is to bring together experts in theory and observations interested in testing fundamental physics with CMB spectral distortions. It will provide an opportunity to discuss new theoretical ideas with the leaders of this emerging young field, providing a stimulating environment and the starting point for new studies. The program will include review talks on the state-of-the art of spectral distortion science, as well as contributions on more specific topics. A lot of free time will be left for discussions.

Talks will be by invitation only.

Key topics to be addressed by the Institute are:

1)     Overviews of the observational state of the art, including discussions of radio foregrounds and the possibility of ground-based measurements in the Rayleigh-Jeans part of the spectrum.

2)     The theory of spectral distortions including an overview talk and the theory of energy release and photon injection scenarios.

3)     Probes of inflation including running of the primordial power spectrum at small scales in addition to constraining possible localized features, probes of local non-Gaussianity from µTT and µEE correlations.

4)     Probes of high energy and beyond the standard model scenarios including constraints on axion scenarios, late time decaying particles, dark matter scenarios, cosmic strings, and primordial black holes.  

5)     Late time CMB distortions and what we can learn about physics around the era of recombination, reionization and primordial magnetic fields.

Registration: Attendance will be limited to around 50 participants. There is no registration fee. 

Invited key participants:

Max Abitbol, Yacine Ali-Haimoud, Guido D’Amico, Nicola Bartolo, Paolo de Bernardis, Jacques Delabrouille, Juan Garcia-Bellido, Colin Hill, Marc Kamionkowski, Rishi Khatri, Alan Kogut, Eiichiro Komatsu, Kerstin Kunze, Michele Liguori, Silvia Masi, Atsuhisa Ota, Enrico Pajer, Mayuri Rao, Subir Sarkar, Pasquale Serpico, Joe Silk, Glenn Starkman, Ravi Subrahmanyan, Rashid Sunyaev, Nicola Vittorio, Matias Zaldarriaga

Organisers: Diego Blas, Kfir Blum, Jens Chluba, Emanuela Dimastrogiovanni, Subodh Patil, Sergey Sibiryakov

Registration
Application Form
Participants
  • Abir Sarkar
  • Alan Kogut
  • Alexey Boyarsky
  • Amir Hadi Ziaie
  • Andrea Ravenni
  • Anna Tokareva
  • ANTONIO RIOTTO
  • Atsuhisa Ota
  • Boris Bolliet
  • Christian Byrnes
  • Diego Blas Temino
  • Djuna Croon
  • Eiichiro Komatsu
  • Elia Battistelli
  • Emanuela Dimastrogiovanni
  • Enrico Pajer
  • Giovanni Cabass
  • Giuseppe Fanizza
  • glenn starkman
  • Jacques Delabrouille
  • James Colin Hill
  • James Diacoumis
  • Jens Chluba
  • joseph silk
  • Juan Garcia-Bellido
  • Kerstin Kunze
  • Luke Hart
  • Marc Kamionkowski
  • Mario Zannoni
  • Marko Simonovic
  • Massimo Gervasi
  • Massimo GIOVANNINI
  • Mathieu Remazeilles
  • Matias Zaldarriaga
  • Matteo Fasiello
  • Matthew Johnson
  • Max Abitbol
  • Mayuri Sathyanarayana Rao
  • Michele Liguori
  • Moritz Munchmeyer
  • Nematollah Riazi
  • Nicola Bartolo
  • Nicola Vittorio
  • Paolo de Bernardis
  • Pasquale Dario Serpico
  • Rashid Sunyaev
  • Ravi Subrahmanyan
  • Rishi Khatri
  • Riya Arora
  • Silvia Masi
  • Srija Chakraborty
  • Subir Sarkar
  • Subodh Patil
  • Suvodip Mukherjee
  • Yacine Ali-Haimoud
  • Yoo Jaiyul
  • Zvonimir Vlah
Webcast
There is a live webcast for this event
    • 09:30 10:00
      Registration 30m 503-1-001 - Council Chamber

      503-1-001 - Council Chamber

      CERN

      162
      Show room on map
    • 10:00 12:30
      Welcome and introductory talks (theory) 503-1-001 - Council Chamber

      503-1-001 - Council Chamber

      CERN

      162
      Show room on map
      • 10:00
        Welcome and introduction 10m 503-1-001 - Council Chamber

        503-1-001 - Council Chamber

        CERN

        162
        Show room on map

        Subodh Patil, Jens Chluba, Ema Dimastrogiovanni, Kfir Blum, Sergey Sibiryakov

      • 10:10
        Marc Kamionkowski 1h 503-1-001 - Council Chamber

        503-1-001 - Council Chamber

        CERN

        162
        Show room on map

        Title: TBA 50+10 mins

      • 11:10
        Coffee 20m 503-1-001 - Council Chamber (CERN)

        503-1-001 - Council Chamber

        CERN

        162
        Show room on map
      • 11:30
        Rishi Khatri 1h 503-1-001 - Council Chamber

        503-1-001 - Council Chamber

        CERN

        162
        Show room on map

        Title: TBA 50+10 mins

    • 12:30 14:00
      Lunch 1h 30m
    • 14:00 15:30
      Low-z distortions 503-1-001 - Council Chamber

      503-1-001 - Council Chamber

      CERN

      162
      Show room on map
      • 14:00
        Eiichiro Komatsu 45m

        Mapping Hot Gas in the Universe using the Sunyaev-Zeldovich Effect

      • 14:45
        Colin Hill 45m

        Title: TBA 35+10 mins

    • 15:30 16:00
      Coffee 30m 503-1-001 - Council Chamber

      503-1-001 - Council Chamber

      CERN

      162
      Show room on map
    • 16:00 17:00
      Discussion: Low-z distortions, chair - Komatsu 503-1-001 - Council Chamber

      503-1-001 - Council Chamber

      CERN

      162
      Show room on map
    • 18:00 20:00
      Reception 2h
    • 10:00 12:30
      Dissipation distortions 503-1-001 - Council Chamber

      503-1-001 - Council Chamber

      CERN

      162
      Show room on map
      • 10:00
        Enrico Pajer 50m 503-1-001 - Council Chamber

        503-1-001 - Council Chamber

        CERN

        162
        Show room on map

        Title TBA: 40+10 mins

      • 10:50
        Coffee 20m 503-1-001 - Council Chamber (CERN)

        503-1-001 - Council Chamber

        CERN

        162
        Show room on map
      • 11:10
        Ema Dimastrogiovanni 50m 503-1-001 - Council Chamber

        503-1-001 - Council Chamber

        CERN

        162
        Show room on map

        Title TBA: 40+10 mins

      • 12:00
        Kerstin Kunze 30m 503-1-001 - Council Chamber

        503-1-001 - Council Chamber

        CERN

        162
        Show room on map

        Spectral distortions induced by dissipation of primordial magnetic fields

    • 12:30 14:00
      Lunch 1h 30m
    • 14:00 15:40
      Non-Gaussianities 4-3-006 - TH Conference Room

      4-3-006 - TH Conference Room

      CERN

      100
      Show room on map
      • 14:00
        Nicola Bartolo 25m

        Title TBA: 20+5 mins

      • 14:25
        Michele Liguori 25m

        Title TBA: 20+5 mins

      • 14:50
        Atsuhisa Ota 25m

        Title TBA: 20+5 mins

      • 15:15
        Giovanni Cabass 25m

        Title TBA: 20+5 mins

    • 15:40 16:00
      Coffee 20m 4-2-011 - TH common room

      4-2-011 - TH common room

      CERN

      40
      Show room on map
    • 16:00 17:00
      Discussion: Non-Gaussianities 4-3-006 - TH Conference Room

      4-3-006 - TH Conference Room

      CERN

      100
      Show room on map
    • 10:00 12:00
      Decaying particles and annihilations 4-3-006 - TH Conference Room

      4-3-006 - TH Conference Room

      CERN

      100
      Show room on map
      • 10:00
        Subir Sarkar 50m 4-3-006 - TH Conference Room

        4-3-006 - TH Conference Room

        CERN

        100
        Show room on map

        BSM expectations for late decaying particles

      • 10:50
        Coffee 20m 4-2-011 - TH common room (CERN)

        4-2-011 - TH common room

        CERN

        40
        Show room on map
      • 11:10
        Pasquale Serpico 50m 4-3-006 - TH Conference Room

        4-3-006 - TH Conference Room

        CERN

        100
        Show room on map

        Spectral distortions as a window beyond the WIMP paradigm

    • 12:00 14:00
      Lunch 2h
    • 14:00 15:00
      CERN-TH Colloquium (Matias Zaldarriaga) 4-3-006 - TH Conference Room

      4-3-006 - TH Conference Room

      CERN

      100
      Show room on map
    • 15:00 15:30
      Coffee 30m 4-2-011 - TH common room

      4-2-011 - TH common room

      CERN

      40
      Show room on map
    • 15:30 17:10
      Observations: ground and space based 4-3-006 - TH Conference Room

      4-3-006 - TH Conference Room

      CERN

      100
      Show room on map
      • 15:30
        Alan Kogut 25m

        Fourier Transform Spectroscopy for CMB Spectral Distortions:
        the PIXIE example

      • 15:55
        Mayuri Rao 25m

        Title TBA: 20+5 mins

      • 16:20
        Paolo de Bernardis 25m

        Title TBA: 20+5 mins

      • 16:45
        Jacques Delabrouille 25m

        Title TBA: 20+5 mins

    • 17:30 18:30
      Discussion: (over beers) Chair - Ravi Subrahmanyan 4-2-011 - TH common room

      4-2-011 - TH common room

      CERN

      40
      Show room on map
    • 10:00 12:00
      Foregrounds 503-1-001 - Council Chamber

      503-1-001 - Council Chamber

      CERN

      162
      Show room on map
      • 10:00
        Elia Battistelli 25m 503-1-001 - Council Chamber

        503-1-001 - Council Chamber

        CERN

        162
        Show room on map

        Title TBA: 20+5 mins

      • 10:25
        Max Abitbol 25m 503-1-001 - Council Chamber

        503-1-001 - Council Chamber

        CERN

        162
        Show room on map

        Title TBA: 20+5 mins

      • 10:50
        Coffee 20m 503-1-001 - Council Chamber (CERN)

        503-1-001 - Council Chamber

        CERN

        162
        Show room on map
      • 11:10
        Mathieu Remazeilles 25m 503-1-001 - Council Chamber

        503-1-001 - Council Chamber

        CERN

        162
        Show room on map

        Title TBA: 20+5 mins

      • 11:35
        Silvia Masi 25m 503-1-001 - Council Chamber

        503-1-001 - Council Chamber

        CERN

        162
        Show room on map

        Title TBA: 20+5 mins

    • 12:00 13:30
      Lunch 1h 30m
    • 13:30 15:00
      Dark Matter, Primordial Black Holes and the CMB 503-1-001 - Council Chamber

      503-1-001 - Council Chamber

      CERN

      162
      Show room on map
      • 13:30
        Nicola Vittorio 30m

        Title TBA: 20+5 mins

      • 14:00
        Juan Garcia-Bellido 30m

        Phenomenological signatures of Primordial Black Holes

      • 14:30
        Yacine Ali-Haimoud 30m

        Title TBA: 20+5 mins

    • 15:00 15:30
      Coffee 30m 503-1-001 - Council Chamber

      503-1-001 - Council Chamber

      CERN

      162
      Show room on map
    • 15:30 16:30
      Discussion: chair - Glenn Starkman 503-1-001 - Council Chamber

      503-1-001 - Council Chamber

      CERN

      162
      Show room on map
    • 16:30 17:30
      CERN Colloquium (Rashid Sunyaev) 500-1-001 - Main Auditorium

      500-1-001 - Main Auditorium

      CERN

      400
      Show room on map
    • 10:00 12:00
      Exotic scenarios (axions/ strings...) 503-1-001 - Council Chamber

      503-1-001 - Council Chamber

      CERN

      162
      Show room on map
      • 10:00
        Guido D'Amico 30m 503-1-001 - Council Chamber

        503-1-001 - Council Chamber

        CERN

        162
        Show room on map

        Title TBA: 25+5 mins

      • 10:30
        Coffee 30m 503-1-001 - Council Chamber (CERN)

        503-1-001 - Council Chamber

        CERN

        162
        Show room on map
      • 11:00
        Suvodip Mukherjee 30m 503-1-001 - Council Chamber

        503-1-001 - Council Chamber

        CERN

        162
        Show room on map

        Polarized spectral distortions of CMB from low mass ALPs

    • 12:00 14:00
      Lunch 2h
    • 14:00 16:00
      Furture Endeavours + Panel discussion 503-1-001 - Council Chamber

      503-1-001 - Council Chamber

      CERN

      162
      Show room on map
      • 14:00
        Ravi Subrahmanyan 30m

        Title TBA: 25+5 mins

      • 14:30
        Closing remarks + future outlook: Joe Silk 30m

        Title TBA: 25+5 mins

      • 15:00
        Panel Discussion 1h

        Paolo de Bernardis, Al Kogut, Silvia Masi, Joe Silk, Ravi Subrahmanian, Rashid Sunyaev

    • 16:00 16:30
      Coffee and farewell 30m 503-1-001 - Council Chamber

      503-1-001 - Council Chamber

      CERN

      162
      Show room on map
Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×