7th Low Emittance Rings Workshop

from Monday, 15 January 2018 (08:45) to Wednesday, 17 January 2018 (19:55)
CERN (6/2-024)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
15 Jan 2018
16 Jan 2018
17 Jan 2018
AM
08:45
Welcome and Introduction (until 09:00) (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
08:45 Welcome - Maurizio Vretenar (CERN)   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
08:50 Introduction - Yannis Papaphilippou (CERN)   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
09:00
Low emittance ring design and status - Maria Enrica Biagini Prof. Riccardo Bartolini (Diamond Light Source and John Adams Institute (Oxford University)) (until 12:30) (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
09:00 PETRA IV - Rainer Wanzenberg (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE)) Rainer Wanzenberg (DESY)   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
09:30 Desing challanges for APS-U - Vadim Sajaev (ANL)   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
10:00 The South-Eastern Europe Initiative - Dieter Einfeld (ESRF)   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
10:30 --- coffee break ---
11:00 SOLEIL upgrade - Dr Amor Nadji (Synchrotron SOLEIL)   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
11:30 Design aspects for Elettra 2.0 - Emanuel Karantzoulis (Elettra - Sincrotrone Trieste) Emanuel Karantzoulis (Elettra -Sincrotrone Trieste)   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
12:00 SLRI new light source - thapakron pulampong (SLRI) Thapakron Pulampong   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
09:00
low emittance rings design and status - Susanna Guiducci (INFN-LNF) Dr Amor Nadji (SOLEIL Synchrotron) (until 12:30) (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
09:00 MAX IV operation - Pedro Fernandes Tavares (Lund University)   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
09:30 Review of injection schemes - Peter Kuske (HZB, Humboldt-innovation GmbH)   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
10:00 Variable pulse length Storage Ring BESSY VSR - Opportunities and Challenges - Andreas Jankowiak (Helmholtz-Zentrum Berlin)   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
10:30 --- coffee break ---
10:50 Tracking studies for safe Top-Up injection at ESRF-EBS - Simone Maria Liuzzo (ESRF)   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
11:10 First-turn-around strategy for HEPS - Ms YaLiang Zhao (IHEP, CAS)   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
11:30 Non-linear dynamics and low emittance tuning of the CLIC DR - Dr Hossein Ghasem (IPM - Institute for Research in Fundamental Sciences (IR)) Dr Hossein Ghasem (Diamond)   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
12:00 Beam halo formation studies at KEK-ATF - Dr Renjun Yang (LAL)   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
09:00
low emittance ring technology (until 11:00) (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
09:00 High efficiency klystron technology - Igor Syratchev (CERN)   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
09:30 Design and tests of extraction kicker system - Carolina Belver Aguilar (CERN)   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
10:00 Summary of SCUs activities at APS and plans for APS-U - Yuri Ivanyushenkov (ANL)   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
10:30 --- Coffee break ---
11:00
Low emittance ring design and status -Dr Richard Walker (Diamond Light Source) (until 12:30) (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
11:00 PSPA, a web platform for particle accelerator design and simulations - Maria Enrica Biagini   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
11:30 EBS optics adjustment to accomodate Short Bend, 2-pole wigglers and canted beamlines - Simone Maria Liuzzo (ESRF)   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
12:00 Low emittance positron ring for muon colliders - Dr Oscar Blanco (CERN) Oscar Roberto Blanco Garcia (Univ. of Valencia and CSIC (ES))   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
PM
12:30 --- lunch break ---
14:00
collective effects in low emittance rings - Emanuel Karantzoulis (Elettra - Sincrotrone Trieste) Ryutaro Nagaoka (Synchrotron SOLEIL) (until 18:10) (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
14:00 TMCI with harmonic cavities - Marco Venturini (LBNL)   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
14:30 Ion-trapping in electron storage rings - Alexis Gamelin (LAL)   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
15:00 Collective effects in MAX IV - Francis Jamshyd Cullinan (University of London (GB))   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
15:30 Collective effects for APS-U - Ryan Lindberg   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
16:00 --- coffee break ---
16:20 Simulation Code for Self-consistent Modelling of Short- and Long-range Wakefield Effects - Gabriele Bassi (BNL)   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
16:50 Summary on studies and simulations of collective effects at NSLS-II - Blednykh Alexei (BNL)   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
17:20 High-frequency impedance measurements of coated wave-guides - Andrea Passarelli (Universita e INFN, Napoli (IT))   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
17:50 Comment on resistivity measurements of coated surfaces - Eric PLOUVIEZ (ESRF) Eric Plouviez (ESRF)   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
19:00 --- Welcome drink ---
12:30 --- lunch break ---
14:00
low emittance ring technology (until 16:20) (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
14:00 FCCee vacuum system - Roberto Kersevan (CERN)   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
14:30 NEG coating - Dr Oleg Malyshev (STFC Daresbury Laboratory)   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
15:00 Cherenkov radiation detectors at Cornell - Thibaut Lefevre (CERN)   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
15:30 Ideal orbit feedback for ultralow emittance rings - Guenther Rehm (Diamond Light Source)   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
16:00 --- coffee break ---
16:20
Experimental tests in low emittance rings - Rogelio Tomas Garcia (CERN) (until 18:10) (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
16:20 Recent measurements of linear & nonlinear optics at the ESRF storage ring - Andrea Franchi   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
16:50 Precise optics measurements on storage rings - Lukas Malina (University of Oslo (NO))   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
17:10 Experimental studies for the high field wiggler at KIT-ANKA - Panagiotis Zisopoulos (CERN)   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
17:30 Analytical N-BPM method for optics measurements - Mr Andreas Wegscheider (Hamburg University (DE))   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
17:50 Optics-measurement-based BPM calibration - Ana Garcia-Tabares Ana Garcia-Tabares Valdivieso (Universidad Complutense (ES))   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
20:00 --- Workshop dinner ---
12:30 --- lunch break ---
14:00
Low emittance ring design and status (until 16:00) (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
14:00 Optics design of the CEPC Collider Ring. - Yiwei WANG (IHEP) Yiwei WANG   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
14:30 Alignement tolerance studies in FCC-ee - Sandra Aumon (CERN)   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
15:00 Challenges of a low emittance electron beam in a high energy booster synchrotron - Bastian Harer (CERN)   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
15:30 --- Coffee break ---
16:00
Summaries and discussion - Riccardo Bartolini (Diamond Light Source and John Adams Institute (Oxford University)) Yannis Papaphilippou (CERN) (until 18:00) (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)