International Workshop on Breakdown Science and High Gradient Technology (HG2018)

from Monday, June 4, 2018 (8:00 AM) to Friday, June 8, 2018 (6:00 PM)


        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Jun 4, 2018
Jun 5, 2018
Jun 6, 2018
Jun 7, 2018
Jun 8, 2018
AM
8:35 AM
Facility Updating -Dr Walter Wuensch (CERN) (until 10:40 AM) ()
9:00 AM Welcome and Meeting notice - Prof. Zhentang Zhao (SINAP)   ()
9:25 AM High gradient activities at Nextef and around - Toshiyasu Higo (KEK)   ()
9:50 AM The CLIC high-gradient fabrication and testing program - Nuria Catalan Lasheras (CERN)   ()
10:15 AM Update on the AWA facility and Experimental Results - Chunguang Jing (Euclid Techlabs LLC/Argonne National Laboratory)   ()
10:40 AM
Coffee break (until 11:00 AM) ()
11:00 AM
Facility Updating -Prof. Toshiyasu Higo (KEK) (until 12:40 PM) ()
11:00 AM Progress of x-band high power test platform at SINAP - Jianhao Tan (SINAP)   ()
11:25 AM Development of Tsinghua X-Band High Power Test Facility - Maomao Peng (Tsinghua University)   ()
11:50 AM XBOX Operation and performance - Veronica Del Pozo Romano (CERN)   ()
12:15 PM Commissioning of the V-box Laboratory at IFIC - Daniel Esperante Pereira (IFIC - University of Valencia, CSIC)   ()
9:00 AM
Project -Prof. Zhentang Zhao (SINAP) (until 10:40 AM) ()
9:00 AM Status of the CompactLight project - Gerardo D'Auria (Elettra - Sincrotrone Trieste)   ()
9:25 AM Status of high gradient X band LINAC design for the EUPRAXIA@SPARC_LAB project and XLS accelerating structures design - David Alesini (INFN-LNF Frascati)   ()
9:50 AM 3.5 GeV X-band linac for primary electron beam facility at CERN - Alexej Grudiev (CERN)   ()
10:15 AM Update on the LIGHT prototype development - Dr Alberto Degiovanni (ADAM)   ()
10:40 AM
Coffee break (until 11:00 AM) ()
11:00 AM
Project -Dr Chunguang Jing (Euclid Techlabs LLC/Argonne National Laboratory) (until 12:40 PM) ()
11:00 AM High gradient RF activities of projects at SINAP - Wencheng Fang (SINAP)   ()
11:25 AM High-gradient X-band structures for Inverse Compton Source at Tsinghua University - Hao Zha (Tsinghua University)   ()
11:50 AM A High Gradient Solution for Increasing the Energy of the FERMI Linac - Claudio Serpico (Elettra Sincrotrone Trieste)   ()
12:15 PM High Gradient S-band Electron Linac for ThomX - Dr MOHAMED EL KHALDI (LAL/CNRS)   ()
9:00 AM
Breakdown and Experiments -Dr Jiaru Shi (Tsinghua University) (until 10:40 AM) ()
9:00 AM Linking breakdown nucleation to critical plastic activity in electrode - Yinon Ashkenazy (The Hebrew University of Jerusalem (IL))   ()
9:25 AM Theoretical understanding of mechanisms triggering vacuum breakdown - Dr Flyura Djurabekova   ()
9:50 AM The Argonne Cathode Test-Stand (ACT) and Its first experiment - Chunguang Jing (Euclid Techlabs LLC/Argonne National Laboratory)   ()
10:15 AM Dark current fluctuation measurements in RF structures - Mr Jan Paszkiewicz (University of Oxford (GB))   ()
10:40 AM
Coffee break (until 11:00 AM) ()
11:00 AM
RF Design -Dr Wencheng Fang (SINAP) (until 12:40 PM) ()
11:00 AM Research on wakefield suppression of two bunch operation mode in X-band disk-loaded accelerating structure - Xiaoxia Huang (SINAP)   ()
11:25 AM A new spherical pulse compressor working with degenerated "Whispering Gallery" mode - Zongbin Li (SINAP)   ()
11:50 AM Design of high gradient LINAC with the new Gasket-Clamping technique and compact low pulsed heating couplers - Fabio Cardelli (INFN-LNF Frascati)   ()
12:15 PM Simulation studies on the dielectric-loaded accelerating structures - Dr Yelong Wei (CERN)   ()
9:00 AM
Klystron and Power source -Dr Jean-Yves Raguin (PSI) (until 10:40 AM) ()
9:00 AM High efficiency power source development - Jinchi Cai (CERN)   ()
9:25 AM Status of the X-band 50MW klystron at BVERI - Kairong Chu (BVERI)   ()
9:50 AM Power source development activities - Gerard Mcmonagle (CERN)   ()
10:15 AM High-power gyro-klystrons for acceleration applications - Dr Liang Zhang ((1)Department of Physics, SUPA, University of Strathclyde; (2)The Cockcroft Institute, Sci-Tech Daresbury, UK.)   ()
10:40 AM
Coffee break (until 11:00 AM) ()
11:00 AM
Klystron and Power source -Dr Gerardo D'Auria (Elettra - Sincrotrone Trieste) (until 12:50 PM) ()
11:00 AM Optimization of Pulse modulator for SXFEL - Yongfang Liu (SINAP)   ()
11:25 AM R&D of CEPC 650MHz/800kW klystron - Ouzheng Xiao (IHEP)   ()
11:50 AM High Power Klystrons at CPI - Peter Kolda (Communications & Power Industries LLC)   ()
12:15 PM RF Terminator: compact RF load from SiC - Alexej Grudiev (CERN)   ()
12:40 PM Closing Remark - Dr Fang Wencheng (SINAP) Walter Wuensch (CERN)   ()
PM
1:00 PM
Registration of HG2018 (until 6:00 PM) ()
6:00 PM
Reception (until 9:00 PM) ()
12:40 PM
Lunch (until 2:00 PM) ()
2:00 PM
High gradient technology -Prof. Yinon Ashkenazy (Hebrew university of Jerusalem) (until 3:40 PM) ()
2:00 PM High-Gradient Technology at PSI and Ongoing R&D Cooperations - Dr Jean-Yves Raguin   ()
2:25 PM Development of automated RF conditioning on CLARA - Louise Cowie (Science and Technology Facilities Council)   ()
2:50 PM Update on high-power testing of X-band RF structures at CERN - Mr Jan Paszkiewicz (University of Oxford (GB))   ()
3:15 PM MICROWAVE BASED EXPERIMENT FOR MEASURING FIELD EMISSION, MULTIPACTOR AND BREAKDOWN CURRENTS - Mr David Banon Caballero (CERN - University of Valencia (ES))   ()
3:40 PM
Coffee break (until 4:00 PM) ()
4:00 PM
Application - Alexej Grudiev (CERN) (until 6:05 PM) ()
4:00 PM High-gradient and short-pulsed X/S-band Linacs and the application to Medicine, Industrial/Social Infrastructure Inspection and Fukushima Fuel Debris Analysis - Mitsuru Uesaka (Nuclear Professional School, University of Tokyo)   ()
4:25 PM High-gradient structures for medical applications - Ms Samantha Louise Pitman (CERN)   ()
4:50 PM R&D of Travelling Wave Accelerating structures at IHEP - Jingru Zhang (IHEP)   ()
5:15 PM Plans for constructing high-gradient S-band cavities using non-brazing method in Iran - Seyedabdolmahdi aghayan (KN Toosi University of Technology)   ()
5:40 PM PolariX TDS Applications at DESY - Florian Christie (DESY)   ()
12:40 PM
Lunch (until 2:00 PM) ()
2:00 PM
High power test -Prof. Flyura Djurabekova (University of Helsinki) (until 3:40 PM) ()
2:00 PM High-gradient performance of X-band choke-mode damped accelerating structure - Jiaru Shi (Tsinghua University)   ()
2:25 PM LLRF layout and design for X-band test setup at SINAP - Chengcheng Xiao (SINAP)   ()
2:50 PM Development of compact RF pulse compressors and pulse modulation experiments - Yuliang Jiang (Tsinghua University)   ()
3:15 PM The test of RF breakdowns of CPHS RFQ and RFQ RF parameters measurement - Wenbo Ye (Tsinghua University)   ()
3:40 PM
Coffee break (until 4:00 PM) ()
4:00 PM
Technology -Dr Nuria Catalan Lasheras (CERN) (until 6:30 PM) ()
4:00 PM High-gradient system integration - Carlo Rossi (CERN)   ()
4:25 PM Development and Processing of C-band accelerating structure fabrication for SXFEL - Hui Wang (IHEP)   ()
4:50 PM New directions in structure and component fabrication - Kamil Tomasz Szypula (CERN)   ()
5:15 PM R&D Studies on the S-band Hybrid Bunching-accelerating Structure - Dr Shilun Pei (IHEP)   ()
5:40 PM High Power RF Source Activities at IHEP - Dr Zusheng Zhou (IHEP)   ()
6:05 PM High Efficiency, High Power, Lower Voltage MBK BAC-TCC Technology Covering X/C/S-Band - Mr Daniel Lundberg (NELSON Created AB)   ()
12:40 PM
Lunch (until 2:00 PM) ()
2:00 PM
Industry exhibition and Poster -Mr Peter Kolda (CPI) (until 4:00 PM) ()
2:00 PM Hang Ye Vacuum - Hang Ye Vacuum   ()
2:20 PM Hebei Signal microwave Technology Co., ltd - Hebei Signal microwave Technology Co., ltd   ()
2:40 PM MITSUBISHI ELECTRIC CORPORATION - MITSUBISHI ELECTRIC CORPORATION   ()
3:00 PM Toshiba Electron Tubes & Device Co,Ltd - Toshiba Electron Tubes & Device Co,Ltd   ()
3:20 PM NELSON Created AB - NELSON Created AB   ()
5:00 PM
Banquet (until 9:00 PM) ()
12:50 PM
Lunch (until 2:00 PM) ()
2:00 PM
SSRF and SXFEL tour (until 3:30 PM) ()
3:30 PM
CompactLight WP4 meeting -Dr Walter Wuensch (CERN) (until 5:00 PM) ()