Parton Showers, Event Generators and Resummation 2018

from Monday, June 4, 2018 (9:00 AM) to Wednesday, June 6, 2018 (5:30 PM)
Department of Theoretical Physics and Astronomy, Lund University (Lundmarksalen)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Jun 4, 2018
Jun 5, 2018
Jun 6, 2018
AM
9:00 AM --- Registration ---
9:55 AM Welcome - Leif Lönnblad (Lund University (SE))   ()
10:00 AM
Overview PS / R (until 11:10 AM) (Lundmarksalen)
10:00 AM Overview Parton Shower - Stefan Hoche (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory (US))   ()
10:35 AM Overview Resummation - Stefano Forte (Università degli Studi e INFN Milano (IT))   ()
11:10 AM --- Coffee ---
11:40 AM
Jets and Substructure (until 12:30 PM) (Lundmarksalen)
11:40 AM A study of jet mass distributions with grooming - Laís Sarem Schunk (IPhT, CEA - Saclay)   (Lundmarksalen)
12:05 PM Exploring improvements to the fitting of the strong coupling constant through means of soft drop - Vincent Theeuwes (University of Goettingen)   (Lundmarksalen)
9:15 AM
Tops and Heavy Flavors (until 11:00 AM) (Lundmarksalen)
9:15 AM State of the art simulations for top quark production and decay at the LHC - Tomas Jezo (University of Zurich)   (Lundmarksalen)
9:40 AM Cutoff dependence of the top quark mass parameter in angular ordered parton showers - Andre Hoang (University of Vienna)   (Lundmarksalen)
10:05 AM NLO parton shower matching uncertainties in loop-induced processes - Silvan Kuttimalai (SLAC)   (Lundmarksalen)
10:30 AM NLO and offshell effects in top quark mass determinations - Jan-Christopher Winter (Michigan State University (US))   (Lundmarksalen)
11:00 AM --- Coffee ---
11:30 AM
Coloured Uncertainties (until 12:30 PM) (Lundmarksalen)
11:30 AM Bird Tracks for SU(N) - Stefan Keppler   (Lundmarksalen)
12:00 PM TBA - Joey Huston (Michigan State University (US))   (Lundmarksalen)
9:15 AM
QCD+EW (until 10:55 AM) (Lundmarksalen)
9:15 AM WW Production With a Jet Veto Made Simple - Luke Arpino (University of Sussex)   (Lundmarksalen)
9:40 AM Electroweak logarithms in inclusive processes - Wouter Waalewijn (University of Amsterdam)   (Lundmarksalen)
10:05 AM Electroweak corrections in event generation - Marek Schoenherr (CERN)   (Lundmarksalen)
10:30 AM Global Recoil in Initial-Final Antennae - Rob Verheyen   (Lundmarksalen)
10:55 AM --- Coffee ---
11:30 AM
PS and R (until 12:45 PM) (Lundmarksalen)
11:30 AM Jets and threshold summation in Deductor - Davison Soper (University of Oregon)   (Lundmarksalen)
11:55 AM Merging High Energy with Soft and Collinear Logarithms using HEJ and PYTHIA - Helen Brooks (IPPP/Durham University)   (Lundmarksalen)
12:20 PM Comparing parton showers and NLL resummation - Daniel Reichelt   (Lundmarksalen)
PM
12:30 PM --- Lunch ---
1:50 PM
Parton Showers (until 3:30 PM) (Lundmarksalen)
1:50 PM Logarithmic accuracy of parton showers - Pier Francesco Monni (CERN)   (Lundmarksalen)
2:15 PM Subleading colour corrections in Herwig - Per Johan Hakan Thoren   (Lundmarksalen)
2:40 PM Soft gluon evolution and non-global logarithms - Jeffrey Forshaw (University of Manchester)   (Lundmarksalen)
3:05 PM ResBos2 and Full Color Parton Showers - Joshua Isaacson (Fermilab)   (Lundmarksalen)
3:30 PM --- Coffee ---
4:00 PM
Resummation (until 5:30 PM) (Lundmarksalen)
4:00 PM Jet Vetoes with a Jet Rapidity Cut - Frank Tackmann (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   (Lundmarksalen)
4:25 PM Combined resummation of transverse momentum and beam thrust in Drell-Yan - Mr Gillian Lustermans (University of Amsterdam/Nikhef)   (Lundmarksalen)
4:50 PM Non-global logarithms in jet and isolation cone cross sections - Thomas Becher (University of Bern)   (Lundmarksalen)
12:30 PM --- Uncertainty Lunch ---
1:50 PM
TMD and SCET (until 3:30 PM) (Lundmarksalen)
1:50 PM Joint resummation of two angularities at NNLL - Lisa Zeune   (Lundmarksalen)
2:15 PM Numerical resummation in SCET - Christian Bauer   (Lundmarksalen)
2:40 PM TMD parton densities from Parton Branching method and applications - Hannes Jung (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   (Lundmarksalen)
3:05 PM TMD splitting functions in kT factorization and TMD parton showers - Aleksander Kusina (IFJ PAN)   (Lundmarksalen)
3:30 PM --- Excursion ---
7:00 PM --- Dinner ---
12:45 PM --- Lunch ---
2:00 PM
PS vs. R - Mike Seymour (University of Manchester (GB)) Stefan Hoeche (SLAC) Andrea Banfi (University of Sussex) (until 3:30 PM) (Lundmarksalen)
3:30 PM --- Coffee and close ---