EuPRAXIA - Yearly Meeting 2018 and 4th Collaboration Week

from Monday, November 19, 2018 (9:00 AM) to Friday, November 23, 2018 (6:00 PM)
INFN-LNF

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Nov 19, 2018
Nov 20, 2018
Nov 21, 2018
Nov 22, 2018
Nov 23, 2018
AM
11:30 AM --- Registration ---
9:00 AM
Plenary - Brigitte Cros (LPGP CNRS) (until 10:15 AM) (Auditorium)
9:00 AM WP11 Update - Andreas Maier (Universität Hamburg)   (Auditorium)
9:10 AM --- Q&A ---
9:15 AM WP12 Update - Prof. Andrea Mostacci (Sapienza University of Rome e INFN-Roma I (IT))   (Auditorium)
9:25 AM --- Q&A ---
9:30 AM WP13 Update - Mark Wiggins (University of Strathclyde)   (Auditorium)
9:40 AM --- Q&A ---
9:45 AM WP14 Update - Bernhard Hidding (University of Strathclyde)   (Auditorium)
9:55 AM --- Q&A ---
10:00 AM WP15 Update - Dr Alessandro Cianchi (University of Rome Tor Vergata and INFN)   (Auditorium)
10:10 AM --- Q&A ---
10:15 AM
Plenary - Brigitte Cros (LPGP CNRS) (until 11:00 AM) (Auditorium)
10:15 AM Results from the Hybrid Plasma Acceleration Experiments at HZDR - Alberto Martinez de la Ossa (DESY)   (Auditorium)
10:30 AM --- Q&A ---
10:33 AM FEL design for LPA - Guiseppe Dattoli (ENEA)   (Auditorium)
10:48 AM --- Q&A ---
11:00 AM --- Coffe break ---
11:30 AM
SAC (until 1:15 PM) (A1)
9:00 AM
SAC - Federico Nguyen (ENEA-Frascati & INFN-LNF) (until 9:30 AM) (Auditorium)
9:30 AM
Plenary - Federico Nguyen (ENEA-Frascati & INFN-LNF) (until 11:00 AM) (Auditorium)
9:30 AM New results on positrons - Gianluca Sarri (Queen's University Belfast)   (Auditorium)
9:45 AM --- Q&A ---
9:48 AM Trojan Horse injection: sensitivity analysis and other recent results - Bernhard Hidding (University of Strathclyde)   (Auditorium)
10:03 AM --- Q&A ---
10:06 AM Betatron Radiation - Zulfikar Najmudin (Imperial College London)   (Auditorium)
10:21 AM --- Q&A ---
10:24 AM Upgrade of ASTRA-Gemini Target Area 2 for EuPRAXIA HOPA beamline development and testing - Rajeev Pattathil (STFC)   (Auditorium)
10:39 AM --- Q&A ---
10:42 AM SCAPA for Testing Beamlines for HOPA - Mark Wiggins (University of Strathclyde)   (Auditorium)
10:57 AM --- Q&A ---
9:30 AM
SAC (until 11:00 AM) (A1)
11:00 AM --- Coffe break and Group Photo ---
11:30 AM
Plenary - Arnd Ernst Specka (until 12:30 PM) (Auditorium)
9:00 AM
Plenary (until 9:30 AM) (Auditorium)
9:30 AM
WP Meetings (until 11:00 AM) (Auditorium, Seminari)
9:30 AM --- WP 15: Matching section diagnostics ---
9:30 AM --- WP 2,3,4,5,6,7,14: Error and tolerance studies ---
11:00 AM --- Coffe break ---
11:30 AM
WP Meetings (until 1:15 PM) (Auditorium, Salvini, Seminari)
11:30 AM --- WP 1,4: Command control system ---
11:30 AM --- WP 2,5,14,15: Beam simulations ---
11:30 AM --- WP 6: FEL-related topics ---
9:00 AM
EuroNNAc Meeting (until 11:00 AM) (Direzione)
11:00 AM --- Coffe break ---
11:30 AM
EuroNNAc Meeting (until 1:15 PM) (Direzione)
PM
1:15 PM --- Lunch break ---
2:30 PM
Plenary - Massimo Ferrario (INFN-LNF) (until 4:00 PM) (Auditorium)
2:30 PM General Status & WP1 Update - Ralph Wolfgang Assmann (DESY)   (Auditorium)
3:15 PM --- Q&A ---
3:30 PM WP2 Update - Phi Nghiem   (Auditorium)
3:40 PM --- Q&A ---
3:45 PM WP3 Update - Brigitte Cros (LPGP CNRS)   (Auditorium)
3:55 PM --- Q&A ---
4:00 PM --- Coffee break ---
4:30 PM
Plenary - Phi Nghiem (until 6:00 PM) (Auditorium)
4:30 PM WP4 Update - Dr Leonida Antonio (Leo) Gizzi (CNR, Istituto Nazionale di Ottica, Pisa, Italy)   (Auditorium)
4:40 PM --- Q&A ---
4:45 PM WP5 Update - Dr Antoine Chance (CEA Irfu)   (Auditorium)
4:55 PM --- Q&A ---
5:00 PM WP6 Update - Dr Federico Nguyen (ENEA-Frascati & INFN-LNF)   (Auditorium)
5:10 PM --- Q&A ---
5:15 PM WP7 Update - Roman Walczak   (Auditorium)
5:25 PM --- Q&A ---
5:30 PM WP8 Update - Ricardo Torres (University of Liverpool)   (Auditorium)
5:40 PM --- Q&A ---
5:45 PM WP9 Update - massimo ferrario (INFN-LNF)   (Auditorium)
5:55 PM --- Q&A ---
7:30 PM --- Steering Committee Dinner ---
1:15 PM --- Lunch break ---
2:30 PM
CB (until 4:00 PM) (Direzione)
2:30 PM
SAC (until 4:00 PM) (A1)
4:00 PM --- Coffe break ---
4:30 PM
Plenary - Roman Walczak (until 6:00 PM) (Auditorium)
4:30 PM Beamline(s) to collect high- and low-energy positrons and transport them - Prof. Jim Clarke (STFC)   (Auditorium)
4:42 PM --- Q&A ---
4:45 PM Energy chirp compensation in a laser plasma accelerator - Angel Ferran Pousa (DESY)   (Auditorium)
4:57 PM --- Q&A ---
5:00 PM LWFA with external injection: 5GeV beam and FEL performances at 1 Angstrom - Andrea Rossi (INFN-Milan)   (Auditorium)
5:12 PM --- Q&A ---
5:15 PM Toward a plasma-based accelerator with high beam quality (how the challenging EuPRAXIA objectives may have a chance to be achieved) - Phi Nghiem   (Auditorium)
5:27 PM --- Q&A ---
5:30 PM Pointing stability measurements - Zeudi Mazzotta (Università degli Studi e INFN Milano (IT))   (Auditorium)
5:42 PM --- Q&A ---
5:45 PM --- Further discussion on relevant critical decisions ---
4:30 PM
SAC (until 6:00 PM) (A1)
7:00 PM --- Collaboration Dinner ---
12:30 PM
SC Meeting (until 2:30 PM) (Direzione)
12:30 PM
Time for further discussion (until 1:15 PM) ()
1:15 PM --- Lunch break ---
2:30 PM
Plenary (until 3:00 PM) (Auditorium)
3:00 PM
WP Meetings (until 4:00 PM) (Auditorium, Seminari, Salvini)
3:00 PM --- WP 3: WP3-related topics ---
3:00 PM --- WP 4: Laser-related topics ---
3:00 PM --- WP 5,6,7,15: Beamline design, esp. for other applications ---
4:00 PM --- Coffe break ---
4:30 PM
WP Meetings (until 6:00 PM) (Auditorium, Seminari, A1, Salvini)
4:30 PM --- WP 1,7: HOPA Layout ---
4:30 PM --- WP 3,4,5,9,15: Laser & electron beam driver removal + synchronisation issues ---
4:30 PM --- WP 4: Laser-related topics ---
4:30 PM --- WP 6: FEL-related topics ---
1:15 PM --- Lunch break ---
2:30 PM
Plenary (until 3:00 PM) (Auditorium)
3:00 PM
WP Meetings (until 4:00 PM) (Salvini, Seminari)
3:00 PM --- WP 2, 3, 4: Laser specifications ---
3:00 PM --- WP 6: FEL-related topic ---
4:00 PM --- Coffe break ---
4:30 PM
Plenary - Ralph Wolfgang Assmann (DESY) (until 6:00 PM) (Auditorium)
1:15 PM --- Lunch break ---
2:30 PM
EAAC Organizing Committee Meeting - closed session (until 4:00 PM) (Direzione)
4:00 PM --- Coffe break ---
4:30 PM
EAAC Organizing Committee Meeting - closed session (until 6:00 PM) (Direzione)