EuPRAXIA - Yearly Meeting 2018 and 4th Collaboration Week

from Monday, 19 November 2018 (09:00) to Friday, 23 November 2018 (18:00)
INFN-LNF

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
19 Nov 2018
20 Nov 2018
21 Nov 2018
22 Nov 2018
23 Nov 2018
AM
11:30 --- Registration ---
09:00
Plenary - Brigitte Cros (LPGP CNRS) (until 10:15) (Auditorium)
09:00 WP11 Update - Andreas Maier (Universität Hamburg)   (Auditorium)
09:10 --- Q&A ---
09:15 WP12 Update - Prof. Andrea Mostacci (Sapienza University of Rome e INFN-Roma I (IT))   (Auditorium)
09:25 --- Q&A ---
09:30 WP13 Update - Mark Wiggins (University of Strathclyde)   (Auditorium)
09:40 --- Q&A ---
09:45 WP14 Update - Bernhard Hidding (University of Strathclyde)   (Auditorium)
09:55 --- Q&A ---
10:00 WP15 Update - Dr Alessandro Cianchi (University of Rome Tor Vergata and INFN)   (Auditorium)
10:10 --- Q&A ---
10:15
Plenary - Brigitte Cros (LPGP CNRS) (until 11:00) (Auditorium)
10:15 Results from the Hybrid Plasma Acceleration Experiments at HZDR - Alberto Martinez de la Ossa (DESY)   (Auditorium)
10:30 --- Q&A ---
10:33 FEL design for LPA - Guiseppe Dattoli (ENEA)   (Auditorium)
10:48 --- Q&A ---
11:00 --- Coffe break ---
11:30
SAC (until 13:15) (A1)
09:00
SAC - Federico Nguyen (ENEA-Frascati & INFN-LNF) (until 09:30) (Auditorium)
09:30
Plenary - Federico Nguyen (ENEA-Frascati & INFN-LNF) (until 11:00) (Auditorium)
09:30 New results on positrons - Gianluca Sarri (Queen's University Belfast)   (Auditorium)
09:45 --- Q&A ---
09:48 Trojan Horse injection: sensitivity analysis and other recent results - Bernhard Hidding (University of Strathclyde)   (Auditorium)
10:03 --- Q&A ---
10:06 Betatron Radiation - Zulfikar Najmudin (Imperial College London)   (Auditorium)
10:21 --- Q&A ---
10:24 Upgrade of ASTRA-Gemini Target Area 2 for EuPRAXIA HOPA beamline development and testing - Rajeev Pattathil (STFC)   (Auditorium)
10:39 --- Q&A ---
10:42 SCAPA for Testing Beamlines for HOPA - Mark Wiggins (University of Strathclyde)   (Auditorium)
10:57 --- Q&A ---
09:30
SAC (until 11:00) (A1)
11:00 --- Coffe break and Group Photo ---
11:30
Plenary - Arnd Ernst Specka (until 12:30) (Auditorium)
09:00
Plenary (until 09:30) (Auditorium)
09:30
WP Meetings (until 11:00) (Auditorium, Seminari)
09:30 --- WP 15: Matching section diagnostics ---
09:30 --- WP 2,3,4,5,6,7,14: Error and tolerance studies ---
11:00 --- Coffe break ---
11:30
WP Meetings (until 13:15) (Auditorium, Salvini, Seminari)
11:30 --- WP 1,4: Command control system ---
11:30 --- WP 2,5,14,15: Beam simulations ---
11:30 --- WP 6: FEL-related topics ---
09:00
EuroNNAc Meeting (until 11:00) (Direzione)
11:00 --- Coffe break ---
11:30
EuroNNAc Meeting (until 13:15) (Direzione)
PM
13:15 --- Lunch break ---
14:30
Plenary - Massimo Ferrario (INFN-LNF) (until 16:00) (Auditorium)
14:30 General Status & WP1 Update - Ralph Wolfgang Assmann (DESY)   (Auditorium)
15:15 --- Q&A ---
15:30 WP2 Update - Phi Nghiem   (Auditorium)
15:40 --- Q&A ---
15:45 WP3 Update - Brigitte Cros (LPGP CNRS)   (Auditorium)
15:55 --- Q&A ---
16:00 --- Coffee break ---
16:30
Plenary - Phi Nghiem (until 18:00) (Auditorium)
16:30 WP4 Update - Dr Leonida Antonio (Leo) Gizzi (CNR, Istituto Nazionale di Ottica, Pisa, Italy)   (Auditorium)
16:40 --- Q&A ---
16:45 WP5 Update - Dr Antoine Chance (CEA Irfu)   (Auditorium)
16:55 --- Q&A ---
17:00 WP6 Update - Dr Federico Nguyen (ENEA-Frascati & INFN-LNF)   (Auditorium)
17:10 --- Q&A ---
17:15 WP7 Update - Roman Walczak   (Auditorium)
17:25 --- Q&A ---
17:30 WP8 Update - Ricardo Torres (University of Liverpool)   (Auditorium)
17:40 --- Q&A ---
17:45 WP9 Update - massimo ferrario (INFN-LNF)   (Auditorium)
17:55 --- Q&A ---
19:30 --- Steering Committee Dinner ---
13:15 --- Lunch break ---
14:30
CB (until 16:00) (Direzione)
14:30
SAC (until 16:00) (A1)
16:00 --- Coffe break ---
16:30
Plenary - Roman Walczak (until 18:00) (Auditorium)
16:30 Beamline(s) to collect high- and low-energy positrons and transport them - Prof. Jim Clarke (STFC)   (Auditorium)
16:42 --- Q&A ---
16:45 Energy chirp compensation in a laser plasma accelerator - Angel Ferran Pousa (DESY)   (Auditorium)
16:57 --- Q&A ---
17:00 LWFA with external injection: 5GeV beam and FEL performances at 1 Angstrom - Andrea Rossi (INFN-Milan)   (Auditorium)
17:12 --- Q&A ---
17:15 Toward a plasma-based accelerator with high beam quality (how the challenging EuPRAXIA objectives may have a chance to be achieved) - Phi Nghiem   (Auditorium)
17:27 --- Q&A ---
17:30 Pointing stability measurements - Zeudi Mazzotta (Università degli Studi e INFN Milano (IT))   (Auditorium)
17:42 --- Q&A ---
17:45 --- Further discussion on relevant critical decisions ---
16:30
SAC (until 18:00) (A1)
19:00 --- Collaboration Dinner ---
12:30
SC Meeting (until 14:30) (Direzione)
12:30
Time for further discussion (until 13:15) ()
13:15 --- Lunch break ---
14:30
Plenary (until 15:00) (Auditorium)
15:00
WP Meetings (until 16:00) (Auditorium, Seminari, Salvini)
15:00 --- WP 3: WP3-related topics ---
15:00 --- WP 4: Laser-related topics ---
15:00 --- WP 5,6,7,15: Beamline design, esp. for other applications ---
16:00 --- Coffe break ---
16:30
WP Meetings (until 18:00) (Auditorium, Seminari, A1, Salvini)
16:30 --- WP 1,7: HOPA Layout ---
16:30 --- WP 3,4,5,9,15: Laser & electron beam driver removal + synchronisation issues ---
16:30 --- WP 4: Laser-related topics ---
16:30 --- WP 6: FEL-related topics ---
13:15 --- Lunch break ---
14:30
Plenary (until 15:00) (Auditorium)
15:00
WP Meetings (until 16:00) (Salvini, Seminari)
15:00 --- WP 2, 3, 4: Laser specifications ---
15:00 --- WP 6: FEL-related topic ---
16:00 --- Coffe break ---
16:30
Plenary - Ralph Wolfgang Assmann (DESY) (until 18:00) (Auditorium)
13:15 --- Lunch break ---
14:30
EAAC Organizing Committee Meeting - closed session (until 16:00) (Direzione)
16:00 --- Coffe break ---
16:30
EAAC Organizing Committee Meeting - closed session (until 18:00) (Direzione)