ISOTDAQ 2019 - International School of Trigger and Data AcQuisition

Europe/London
Physics and Electrical Engineering Buildings (Royal Holloway, University of London)

Physics and Electrical Engineering Buildings

Royal Holloway, University of London

Egham, United Kingdom
Barthelemy Von Haller (CERN) , Francesca Pastore (Royal Holloway, University of London) , Hannes Sakulin (CERN) , Markus Joos (CERN) , Paolo Durante (CERN) , William Panduro Vazquez (Royal Holloway, University of London)
Description

ISOTDAQ 2019 is the 10th of a series of International Schools dedicated to introduce those with an education in physics, engineering or computing (ranging from undergrads to postdocs) to the "arts and crafts" of triggering and acquiring data for physics experiments. The main aim of the school is to provide an overview of the basic instruments and methodologies used in high energy physics, spanning from small experiments in the lab to the very large LHC experiments, emphasizing the main building blocks as well as the different choices and architectures at different levels of complexity. The school will be split 50-50 between a series of lectures and hands-on laboratory exercises, where students can use the concepts and techniques they have learned throughout the course.

Since places are limited, acceptance to the school is by a selection committee. Apply here.

The 10th International School of Trigger and Data Acquisition will be held in the Physics and Electrical Engineering Buildings at Royal Holloway, University of London in Egham, United Kingdom. Lectures, the hands on exercises and coffee breaks will be held in the Institute.

Accommodation is within walking distance on campus.

(Please note that the event-by-event timetable provided in these pages at the moment is simply a place holder. The actual detailed timetable of the School will be published at a later stage, once the exact programme of lectures and speakers is finalised.)

 

Equality

    • 08:00 09:00
      Registration 1h Beatrice Shilling Building - Foyer

      Beatrice Shilling Building - Foyer

    • 09:00 09:15
      Introduction to ISOTDAQ2019 15m Beatrice Shilling Building - Main Auditorium

      Beatrice Shilling Building - Main Auditorium

      • Welcome by Prof. Stewart Boogert, Head of the School of Engineering, Physical and Mathematical Sciences
      • Info from the local organizers
      Speaker: Prof. Stewart Takashi Boogert (Royal Holloway, University of London)
    • 09:15 10:15
      Introduction to data acquisition 1h Beatrice Shilling Building - Main Auditorium

      Beatrice Shilling Building - Main Auditorium

      Speaker: Andrea Negri (Universita e INFN, Pavia (IT))
    • 10:15 10:45
      Coffee 30m Beatrice Shilling Building - Foyer

      Beatrice Shilling Building - Foyer

    • 10:45 11:45
      Networking for data acquisition systems 1h Beatrice Shilling Building - Main Auditorium

      Beatrice Shilling Building - Main Auditorium

      Speaker: Fabrice Le Goff (CERN)
    • 11:45 12:45
      Introduction to VME bus 1h Beatrice Shilling Building - Main Auditorium

      Beatrice Shilling Building - Main Auditorium

      Speaker: Markus Joos (CERN)
    • 12:45 13:30
      Lunch 45m Founder's Dining Hall

      Founder's Dining Hall

    • 13:30 14:30
      Introduction to trigger 1h Beatrice Shilling Building - Main Auditorium

      Beatrice Shilling Building - Main Auditorium

      Speaker: Alessandro Thea (STFC - Rutherford Appleton Lab. (GB))
    • 14:30 15:30
      Microcontrollers 1h Beatrice Shilling Building - Main Auditorium

      Beatrice Shilling Building - Main Auditorium

      Speaker: Mauricio Feo (CBPF - Brazilian Center for Physics Research (BR))
    • 15:30 16:00
      Coffee 30m Beatrice Shilling Building - Foyer

      Beatrice Shilling Building - Foyer

    • 16:00 17:00
      Introduction to FPGAs 1h Beatrice Shilling Building - Main Auditorium

      Beatrice Shilling Building - Main Auditorium

      Speaker: Hannes Sakulin (CERN)
    • 18:30 21:00
      Welcome drink & Poster Session 2h 30m Picture Gallery

      Picture Gallery

    • 09:00 10:00
      Trigger hardware 1h Beatrice Shilling Building - Main Auditorium

      Beatrice Shilling Building - Main Auditorium

      Speaker: Andrew William Rose (Imperial College (GB))
    • 10:00 11:00
      DAQ hardware 1h Beatrice Shilling Building - Main Auditorium

      Beatrice Shilling Building - Main Auditorium

      Speaker: Vincenzo Izzo (Universita e sezione INFN di Napoli (IT))
    • 11:00 11:30
      Coffee 30m Beatrice Shilling Building - Foyer

      Beatrice Shilling Building - Foyer

    • 11:30 12:30
      Modular electronics 1h Beatrice Shilling Building - Main Auditorium

      Beatrice Shilling Building - Main Auditorium

      Speaker: Markus Joos (CERN)
    • 12:30 13:30
      Lunch 1h Founder's Dining Hall

      Founder's Dining Hall

    • 13:30 15:30
      Lab Session 1 2h Tolansky Building - Main Teaching Lab

      Tolansky Building - Main Teaching Lab

    • 15:30 16:00
      Coffee 30m Beatrice Shilling Building - Foyer

      Beatrice Shilling Building - Foyer

    • 16:00 18:00
      Lab Session 2 2h Tolansky Building - Main Teaching Lab

      Tolansky Building - Main Teaching Lab

    • 09:00 10:00
      Programming for today's physicist and engineers 1h Beatrice Shilling Building - Main Auditorium

      Beatrice Shilling Building - Main Auditorium

      Speaker: Alessandro Thea (STFC - Rutherford Appleton Lab. (GB))
    • 10:00 11:00
      LabVIEW 1h Beatrice Shilling Building - Main Auditorium

      Beatrice Shilling Building - Main Auditorium

      Speaker: Gary Boorman (Physics Department)
    • 11:00 11:30
      Coffee 30m Beatrice Shilling Building - Foyer

      Beatrice Shilling Building - Foyer

    • 11:30 12:30
      Introduction to detector readout 1h Beatrice Shilling Building - Main Auditorium

      Beatrice Shilling Building - Main Auditorium

      Speaker: Gokhan Unel (University of California Irvine (US))
    • 12:30 13:30
      Lunch 1h Founder's Dining Hall

      Founder's Dining Hall

    • 13:30 15:30
      Lab Session 3 2h Tolansky Building - Main Teaching Lab

      Tolansky Building - Main Teaching Lab

    • 15:30 16:15
      Coffee 45m Beatrice Shilling Building - Foyer

      Beatrice Shilling Building - Foyer

    • 16:15 18:15
      Lab Session 4 2h Tolansky Building - Main Teaching Lab

      Tolansky Building - Main Teaching Lab

    • 10:00 11:00
      DAQ software 1h Beatrice Shilling Building - Main Auditorium

      Beatrice Shilling Building - Main Auditorium

      Speaker: Enrico Pasqualucci (Universita e INFN, Roma I (IT))
    • 11:00 11:30
      Coffee 30m Beatrice Shilling Building - Foyer

      Beatrice Shilling Building - Foyer

    • 11:30 12:30
      TDAQ design: from test beam to medium size experiment 1h Beatrice Shilling Building - Main Auditorium

      Beatrice Shilling Building - Main Auditorium

      Speaker: Roberto Ferrari (INFN Pavia (IT))
    • 12:30 13:30
      Lunch 1h Founder's Dining Hall

      Founder's Dining Hall

    • 13:30 15:30
      Lab Session 5 2h Tolansky Building - Main Teaching Lab

      Tolansky Building - Main Teaching Lab

    • 15:30 16:15
      Coffee 45m Beatrice Shilling Building - Foyer

      Beatrice Shilling Building - Foyer

    • 16:15 18:15
      Lab Session 6 2h Tolansky Building - Main Teaching Lab

      Tolansky Building - Main Teaching Lab

    • 10:00 16:00
      Free Day 6h tbc

      tbc

      More information on travel options can be found here:

      https://indico.cern.ch/event/739424/page/14051-egham-and-london-art-culture-and-nature

    • 09:00 10:00
      Timing for DAQ 1h Beatrice Shilling Building - Main Auditorium

      Beatrice Shilling Building - Main Auditorium

      Speaker: Sophie Baron (CERN)
    • 11:00 11:30
      Coffee 30m Beatrice Shilling Building - Foyer

      Beatrice Shilling Building - Foyer

    • 11:30 12:30
      A scalable, portable DAQ system design 1h Beatrice Shilling Building - Main Auditorium

      Beatrice Shilling Building - Main Auditorium

      Speaker: Martin Lothar Purschke (Brookhaven National Laboratory (US))
    • 12:30 13:30
      Lunch 1h Founder's Dining Hall

      Founder's Dining Hall

    • 13:30 15:30
      Lab Session 7 2h Tolansky Building - Main Teaching Lab

      Tolansky Building - Main Teaching Lab

    • 15:30 16:15
      Coffee 45m Beatrice Shilling Building - Foyer

      Beatrice Shilling Building - Foyer

    • 16:15 18:15
      Lab Session 8 2h Tolansky Building - Main Teaching Lab

      Tolansky Building - Main Teaching Lab

    • 09:00 10:00
      An Introduction to medical imaging devices 1h Beatrice Shilling Building - Main Auditorium

      Beatrice Shilling Building - Main Auditorium

      Speaker: Martin Lothar Purschke (Brookhaven National Laboratory (US))
    • 10:00 11:00
      GPU in HEP: online high quality trigger processing 1h Beatrice Shilling Building - Main Auditorium

      Beatrice Shilling Building - Main Auditorium

      Speaker: Gianluca Lamanna (Istituto Nazionale Fisica Nucleare Frascati (IT))
    • 11:00 11:30
      Coffee 30m Beatrice Shilling Building - Foyer

      Beatrice Shilling Building - Foyer

    • 11:30 12:30
      Advanced FPGA programming 1h Beatrice Shilling Building - Main Auditorium

      Beatrice Shilling Building - Main Auditorium

      Speaker: Manoel Barros Marin (CERN)
    • 12:30 13:30
      Lunch 1h Founder's Dining Hall

      Founder's Dining Hall

    • 13:30 15:30
      Lab Session 9 2h
    • 15:30 16:15
      Coffee 45m Beatrice Shilling Building - Foyer

      Beatrice Shilling Building - Foyer

    • 16:15 18:15
      Lab Session 10 2h Tolansky Building - Main Teaching Lab

      Tolansky Building - Main Teaching Lab

    • 18:45 20:45
      Evening (Secret) Lab 2h Tolansky Building - Main Teaching Lab

      Tolansky Building - Main Teaching Lab

      For the die-hard ones only... if you want to attend sign up via doodle by Monday evening at 5pm!

      https://doodle.com/poll/sp9g6db2ai9in29u

    • 09:00 10:00
      The Trigger and DAQ system of the EUDET-type beam telescopes 1h Beatrice Shilling Building - Main Auditorium

      Beatrice Shilling Building - Main Auditorium

      Speaker: Jan Dreyling-Eschweiler (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DESY))
    • 10:00 11:00
      Design and implementation of a monitoring system 1h Beatrice Shilling Building - Main Auditorium

      Beatrice Shilling Building - Main Auditorium

      Speaker: Serguei Kolos (University of California Irvine (US))
    • 11:00 11:30
      Coffee 30m Beatrice Shilling Building - Foyer

      Beatrice Shilling Building - Foyer

    • 11:30 12:30
      Intelligent triggering: pattern recognition with Associative Memories and other tools 1h Beatrice Shilling Building - Main Auditorium

      Beatrice Shilling Building - Main Auditorium

      Speaker: Kostas Kordas (Aristotle Univ. of Thessaloniki (GR))
    • 12:30 13:30
      Lunch 1h Founder's Dining Hall

      Founder's Dining Hall

    • 13:30 15:30
      Lab Session 11 2h Tolansky Building - Main Teaching Lab

      Tolansky Building - Main Teaching Lab

    • 15:30 16:15
      Coffee 45m Beatrice Shilling Building - Foyer

      Beatrice Shilling Building - Foyer

    • 16:15 18:15
      Lab Session 12 2h Tolansky Building - Main Teaching Lab

      Tolansky Building - Main Teaching Lab

    • 19:30 22:30
      Social Dinner 3h Picture Gallery

      Picture Gallery

    • 09:00 10:00
      TDAQ system for DUNE experiment 1h Beatrice Shilling Building - Main Auditorium

      Beatrice Shilling Building - Main Auditorium

      Speaker: Giovanna Lehmann Miotto (CERN)
    • 10:00 11:00
      Microelectronic technologies for HEP Instrumentation (part1) 1h Beatrice Shilling Building - Main Auditorium

      Beatrice Shilling Building - Main Auditorium

      Speaker: Alessandro Marchioro (CERN)
    • 11:00 11:30
      Coffee 30m Beatrice Shilling Building - Foyer

      Beatrice Shilling Building - Foyer

    • 11:30 12:30
      Microelectronic technologies for HEP Instrumentation (part-2) 1h Beatrice Shilling Building - Main Auditorium

      Beatrice Shilling Building - Main Auditorium

      Speaker: Alessandro Marchioro (CERN)
    • 12:30 13:30
      Lunch 1h Founder's Dining Hall

      Founder's Dining Hall

    • 13:30 15:30
      Lab Session 13 2h Tolansky Building - Main Teaching Lab

      Tolansky Building - Main Teaching Lab

    • 15:30 16:15
      Coffee 45m Beatrice Shilling Building - Foyer

      Beatrice Shilling Building - Foyer

    • 16:15 18:15
      Lab Session 14 2h Tolansky Building - Main Teaching Lab

      Tolansky Building - Main Teaching Lab

    • 18:30 19:30
      Special Guest Lecture: The Enigma and the Bombe 1h Windsor Auditorium

      Windsor Auditorium

    • 09:00 10:00
      Strategies on storage from Intel 1h Beatrice Shilling Building - Main Auditorium

      Beatrice Shilling Building - Main Auditorium

      Speaker: Piotr Wysocki
    • 10:00 11:00
      What LHC TDAQ can learn from Facebook 1h Beatrice Shilling Building - Main Auditorium

      Beatrice Shilling Building - Main Auditorium

      Speaker: Dr Manos Karpathiotakis
    • 11:00 11:30
      Coffee 30m Beatrice Shilling Building - Foyer

      Beatrice Shilling Building - Foyer

    • 11:30 12:30
      T/DAQ for the LHC experiments and upgrades 1h Beatrice Shilling Building - Main Auditorium

      Beatrice Shilling Building - Main Auditorium

      Speaker: Francesca Pastore (Royal Holloway, University of London)
    • 12:30 13:00
      Closing ceremony 30m Beatrice Shilling Building - Main Auditorium

      Beatrice Shilling Building - Main Auditorium

    • 13:00 14:00
      Lunch 1h Founder's Dining Hall

      Founder's Dining Hall