4th Annual X-band Structure Collaboration Meeting

Europe/Zurich
BE Auditorium (Monday 03/05 and Wednesday 05/05) + Council Chamber (Tuesday 04/05) (CERN)

BE Auditorium (Monday 03/05 and Wednesday 05/05) + Council Chamber (Tuesday 04/05)

CERN

Sami Tantawi (SLAC), Toshiyasu Higo (KEK), Walter WUENSCH (CERN)
Description

This international meeting will focus on the development program of the high-power X-band rf system – power generating PETS structures, waveguide network and high-gradient accelerating structures – for CLIC. Ongoing activities such as rf design, manufacturing, preparation, test areas, testing and data analysis will be covered in detail. The workshop will also address:

• Crucial feasibility tests are now underway and results will be reported and summarized. The impact of these results on rf design, manufacturing, preparation and the next steps for the high-power rf testing program will be considered.

• The requirements and design of subsystems such as vacuum, cooling and instrumentation must be established for the CLIC CDR which is being written in 2010. The current concepts will be described along with progress in design, simulation and testing.

• X-band accelerating structure are being developed for applications other than CLIC, such as X-FEL projects and medical accelerators. These developments will be described.

This meeting will be followed by a workshop on breakdown physics in the second half of the week (Breakdown Physics Workshop). Theory, simulation and experiments on high-power and high-gradient phenomenon in a number of fields will be discussed there.

Participants
  • Abdallah HAMDI
  • Alberto Degiovanni
  • Alessandro Cappelletti
  • Alexandra Andersson
  • Alexandre Samoshkin
  • Alexej Grudiev
  • Alexey Dubrovskiy
  • Anahid Dian Yeremian
  • Andrea Palaia
  • Angeles Faus-Golfe
  • Antonio Falone
  • Arno Candel
  • Benito Gimeno
  • Bruno Spataro
  • Chiara Pasquino
  • Chris Adolphsen
  • Claudio Serpico
  • Daniel Schulte
  • David Carrillo
  • David Raboso
  • Erik Adli
  • Erk Jensen
  • Fernando Toral
  • Florent DEPAYRAS
  • Francis Ballester
  • Gerardo D'Auria
  • germana riddone
  • Gonzalo Arnau Izquierdo
  • Gunther Geschonke
  • Hans Beijers
  • Helga Timko
  • Huaibi Chen
  • Igor SYRATCHEV
  • Jan Kovermann
  • JIARU SHI
  • Juwen Wang
  • Kurt Hübner
  • Luca TIMEO
  • Marco Garlasche
  • Markus Aicheler
  • Micha Dehler
  • Oleksiy Kononenko
  • Oznur Mete
  • Reidar Lunde Lillestol
  • Rocio Santiago Kern
  • Roger Jones
  • Roger Ruber
  • Rolf WEgner
  • Rossana Bonomi
  • Sami Tantawi
  • Sergio Calatroni
  • Serhiy MORDYK
  • Shuji Matsumoto
  • Silvia Verdú-Andrés
  • Steffen Doebert
  • Terence Garvey
  • Tomoko Muranaka
  • Toshiyasu Higo
  • Valery Dolgashev
  • Vasim Khan
  • Volker Ziemann
  • Walter WUENSCH
  • Wei Gai
  • Wenhui Huang
  • Yasuo Higashi
    • High Power Testing 6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin

      6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin

      CERN

      60
      Show room on map
      • 1
        Welcome
        Speaker: Dr Walter WUENSCH (CERN)
        Slides
      • 2
        Accelerating Structures at SLAC
        Speaker: Chris Adolphsen (SLAC)
        Slides
      • 3
        Discussion
      • 4
        High Gradient Test at Nextef
        Speaker: Dr Shuji Matsumoto (KEK)
        Slides
      • 5
        Discussion
      • 6
        Single cells and ASTA tests
        Speaker: Dr Valery Dolgashev (SLAC)
        Slides
      • 7
        Discussion
      • 10:30 AM
        Coffee Break
      • 8
        PETS Testing Analysis
        Speaker: Alessandro Cappelletti
        Slides
      • 9
        Discussion
      • 10
        TERA 3 GHz High-Gradient cavity test
        Speaker: Silvia Verdu Andres (TERA Foundation-Unknown-Unknown)
        Slides
      • 11
        Discussion
      • 12
        Discussion on critical issues for testing: breakdown identification, preparation for test, procession protocol
        Speaker: Toshiyasu Higo (KEK)
        Slides
    • 1:00 PM
      Lunch
    • Structure Design 6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin

      6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin

      CERN

      60
      Show room on map
      • 13
        X-band structures for FELs - low gradient version
        Speaker: Prof. Sami Tantawi (SLAC)
        Slides
      • 14
        X-band structures for FELs - high gradient version
        Speaker: Chris Adolphsen (SLAC)
        Slides
      • 15
        Discussion
      • 16
        DDS Design and Test Structure
        Speaker: Prof. Roger Jones (University of Manchester)
        Slides
      • 17
        Discussion
      • 18
        Choked structures
        Speaker: Dian Yeremian (SLAC)
        Slides
      • 19
        Discussion
      • 4:10 PM
        Coffee Break
      • 20
        Choke mode cavity and Tsinghua plans
        Speaker: Jiaru Shi
        Slides
      • 21
        Discussion
      • 22
        Summary of accelerating structure rf design directions at CERN
        Speakers: Alexej Grudiev (CERN), Walter WUENSCH (CERN)
        Slides
      • 23
        Discussion
      • 24
        Dielectric PETS
        Speaker: Dr Wei Gai (Argonne National Laboratory)
        Slides
      • 25
        Discussion
    • Calculation and Measurement 503/1-001 - Council Chamber

      503/1-001 - Council Chamber

      CERN

      162
      Show room on map
      • 26
        ACE3P codes applied to two-beam acceleration
        Speaker: Arno Candel (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory)
        Slides
      • 27
        Discussion
      • 28
        PETS on/off and pulse propagation through two-beam rf network
        Speaker: Alessandro Cappelletti
        Slides
      • 29
        Discussion
      • 30
        Beam loading compensation
        Speaker: Oleksiy Kononenko
        Slides
      • 31
        Discussion
      • 10:40 AM
        Coffee Break
      • 32
        Travelling wave structure tuning
        Speaker: Jiaru Shi
        Slides
      • 33
        Discussion
      • 34
        ACE3P - Code Capabilities and Recent Results
        Speaker: Arno Candel (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory)
        Slides
      • 35
        Discussion
    • 12:30 PM
      Lunch
    • Structure Production 503/1-001 - Council Chamber

      503/1-001 - Council Chamber

      CERN

      162
      Show room on map
      • 36
        Structure Engineering Design
        Speaker: Alexandre Samoshkin (Joint Inst. for Nuclear Research (JINR))
        Slides
      • 37
        Discussion
      • 38
        Manufacturing RF structures at CERN
        Speaker: Dr germana riddone (CERN)
        Slides
      • 39
        Discussion
      • 40
        SLAC Status in Accelerator Structures Production
        Speaker: Dr Juwen Wang (SLAC)
        Slides
      • 41
        Discussion
      • 42
        Material preparation and new ideas on quadrant fabrication
        Speaker: Yasuo Higashi (KEK)
        Slides
      • 43
        Discussion
    • 4:00 PM
      Coffee Break 503/1-001 - Council Chamber

      503/1-001 - Council Chamber

      CERN

      162
      Show room on map
    • Subsystems (vacuum, cooling and instrumentation) 503/1-001 - Council Chamber

      503/1-001 - Council Chamber

      CERN

      162
      Show room on map
      • 44
        CLIC structure vacuum system and the dynamic vacuum challenge
        Speaker: Mr Sergio Calatroni (CERN)
        Slides
      • 45
        Discussion
      • 46
        Thermo-mechanical calculations for structures
        Speakers: Risto Nousiainen (Helsinki Institute of Physics (HIP)-Unknown-Unknown), Dr germana riddone (CERN)
        Slides
      • 47
        Discussion
      • 48
        CLIC rf diagnostics
        Speakers: Mrs Alexandra Andersson, Alexej Grudiev (CERN)
        Slides
      • 49
        Discussion
    • High-Power Test Areas (Joint Session with CTF3 Collaboration meeting) 6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin

      6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin

      CERN

      60
      Show room on map
      • 50
        X-band and CTF3 meeting introduction
      • 51
        Nextef status and expansion plans
        Speaker: Dr Shuji Matsumoto (KEK)
        Slides
      • 52
        Discussion
      • 53
        NLCTA, ASTA and klystron area plans
        Speaker: Prof. Sami Tantawi (SLAC)
        Slides
      • 54
        Discussion
      • 10:15 AM
        Coffee Break
      • 55
        CERN X-band test stand
        Speaker: Karl-Martin Schirm (CERN)
        Slides
      • 56
        Discussion
      • 57
        TBTS - beams, structures and schedules
        Speaker: Roger Ruber (University of Uppsala)
        Slides
      • 58
        Discussion
      • 59
        X-Band testing schedule and program
        Speaker: Steffen Doebert (CERN)
        Slides
      • 60
        Discussion
    • 12:30 PM
      Lunch
    • Welcome Drink The Globe of Science and Innovation

      The Globe of Science and Innovation

      CERN