Beam Tests and Commissioning of Low Emittance Storage Rings

from Monday, 18 February 2019 (08:55) to Wednesday, 20 February 2019 (18:00)
Other Institutes

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
18 Feb 2019
19 Feb 2019
20 Feb 2019
AM
09:00
Welcome -Prof. A.-S. Mueller (KIT) (until 09:10) ()
09:00 Welcome - Anke-Susanne Mueller (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology)   ()
09:10
Motivations, lessons and projects overview I - Dieter Einfeld (ESRF) Pedro Fernandes Tavares (Lund University) Qing Qin (Institute of High Energy Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences) (until 10:40) ()
09:10 From 3rd to 4th Generation light sources - Emanuel Karantzoulis (Elettra - Sincrotrone Trieste)   ()
09:35 Lesson learned from MAX IV - Pedro Fernandes Tavares (Lund University)   ()
10:00 Baseline system specifications for LE storage ring commissioning - Michael Boege (Paul Scherrer Institut)   ()
10:20 Commissioning strategies and plans for ESRF-EBS - Simone Maria Liuzzo (ESRF)   ()
10:40 --- Coffee break ---
11:10
Motivations, lessons and projects overview II - Dieter Einfeld (ESRF) Qing Qin (Institute of High Energy Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences) Pedro Fernandes Tavares (Lund University) (until 12:30) ()
11:10 Commissioning strategies and plans for APS-U - Louis Emery (Argonne National Laboratory)   ()
11:30 Commissioning strategies and plans for ELETTRA2 - Emanuel Karantzoulis (Elettra - Sincrotrone Trieste)   ()
11:50 Lattice design, commissioning and operation challenges for PETRA IV - Joachim Keil (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron DESY)   ()
12:10 Simulation of HEPS storage ring commissioning - Daheng Ji (IHEP)   ()
09:00
Insertion devices - Adriana Wawrzyniak (Solaris NSRC) Nikolay Mezentsev (Budker Institute of Nuclear Physics) (until 10:20) ()
09:00 Undulator performance and their characterization - Hamed Tarawneh (Lund University)   ()
09:20 Interaction of in-vacuum undulators with electron beam - Dr Kai Tian   ()
09:40 Superconducting wigglers and undulators - Nikolay Mezentsev (Budker Institute of Nuclear Physics)   ()
10:00 Commissioning experience with commercial SC undulators - Sara Casalbuoni (IBPT-KIT)   ()
10:20
Discussion - Hamed Tarawneh (Lund University) Nikolay Mezentsev (Budker Institute of Nuclear Physics) (until 10:30) ()
10:30 --- Coffee break ---
11:00
Diagnostics, controls, automation, and feedbacks I - Ubaldo Iriso Ian Martin (Diamond Light Source) Ilya Agapov (Unknown) (until 12:20) ()
11:00 Automated commissioning plans for the APS Upgrade - Vadim Sajaev (ANL)   ()
11:20 A toolbox for simulated commissioning of light sources - Thorsten Hellert (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory)   ()
11:40 The role of bunch by bunch real time feedbacks in LESR - Alessandro Drago (INFN)   ()
12:00 Commissioning of the CLIC extraction kicker at ALBA - Ubaldo Iriso   ()
09:00
Low emittance - Akira Mochihashi (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT)) Les Dallin (Canadian Light Source Inc.) (until 10:00) ()
09:00 SuperKEKB low emittance tuning - kazuhito ohmi (KEK)   ()
09:20 Low-emittance tuning for FCC-ee - Tessa Charles (University of Melbourne (AU))   ()
09:40 Required aperture in the low emittance storage rings - Alexander PAPASH (KIT IBPT)   ()
10:00
Discussion - Akira Mochihashi (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT)) Les Dallin (until 10:10) ()
10:10 --- Coffee break ---
10:40
Optics design, measurements and correction - Michael Boege (Paul Scherrer Institut) Catia Milardi (INFN - LNF) (until 12:00) ()
10:40 Optics measurements using fast orbit response matrix data - Ian Martin (Diamond Light Source)   ()
11:00 Review of beam based calibration of BPM offsets - Magnus Sjöström (Lund University)   ()
11:20 Nonlinear beam dynamics tuning - Hossein Ghasem (Diamond Light Source)   ()
11:40 Low and Negative Alpha Commissioning at KARA Storage Ring - Akira Mochihashi (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT))   ()
PM
12:30 --- Lunch ---
14:00
Motivations, lessons and projects overview III - Dieter Einfeld (ESRF) Qing Qin (Institute of High Energy Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences) Pedro Fernandes Tavares (Lund University) (until 14:40) ()
14:00 Lessons learned from the ESRF magnets and vacuum chamber assembling - Sergei Gurov (BINP)   ()
14:20 Commissioning of Large Low-Emittance Rings: LEP and LHC - Frank Zimmermann (CERN)   ()
14:40
Discussion - Dieter Einfeld (ESRF) Pedro Fernandes Tavares (Lund University) Qing Qin (Institute of High Energy Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences) (until 15:00) ()
15:00 --- Coffee break ---
15:30
Injectors and injection - Volker Schlott (Paul Scherrer Institut) Peter Kuske (Helmholtz Zentrum Berlin) (until 16:50) ()
15:30 Transfer line from injector to LESR - Peter Kuske (Helmholtz Zentrum Berlin)   ()
15:50 On axis injection - Masamitsu Aiba (Paul Scherrer Institut (CH))   ()
16:10 Injector requirements for LE storage ring upgrade projects - zhe duan (institute of high energy physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences)   ()
16:30 Booster modifications and commissioning - Nicola Carmignani (ESRF - European Synchrotron Radiation Facility)   ()
16:50
Discussion - Peter Kuske (Helmholtz Zentrum Berlin) Volker Schlott (Paul Scherrer Institut) (until 17:10) ()
12:20 --- Lunch ---
14:00
Diagnostics, controls, automation, and feedbacks II - Ubaldo Iriso Ian Martin (Diamond Light Source) Ilya Agapov (Unknown) (until 15:20) ()
14:00 New instrumentation for optical beam diagnostics - Oleg Meshkov (BINP)   ()
14:20 First turn dedicated diagnostics - Volker Schlott (Paul Scherrer Institut)   ()
14:40 Diagnostics for first turns and for beam loss detection - Laura Torino (ESRF)   ()
15:00 Microbunching instability - Ms Miriam Brosi (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology)   ()
15:20 --- Coffee break ---
15:50
Diagnostics, controls, automation, and feedbacks II - Ilya Agapov (Unknown) Ian Martin (Diamond Light Source) Ubaldo Iriso (until 16:10) ()
15:50 Novel features of longitudinal instabilities in electron storage rings - Alexei Blednykh (BNL)   ()
16:10
Discussion - Ian Martin (Diamond Light Source) Ubaldo Iriso Ilya Agapov (Unknown) (until 16:30) ()
16:30
High current effects - Ryutaro Nagaoka (Synchrotron SOLEIL) (until 17:30) ()
16:30 Comparison of impedance beam based measurements and simulations - Dr Victor Smalyuk (Brookhaven National Laboratory)   ()
16:50 Experimental verification of impedance modelling for next-generation light sources - Ryan Lindberg (Argonne National Lab)   ()
17:10 Charge limit simulation of the HEPS accelerators - Haisheng Xu (Institute of High Energy Physics, CAS)   ()
17:30
Discussion - Louis Emery (Argonne National Laboratory) Ryutaro Nagaoka (Synchrotron SOLEIL) (until 17:50) ()
19:00 --- Dinner ---
12:00
Discussion - Catia Milardi (INFN - LNF) Michael Boege (Paul Scherrer Institut) (until 12:10) ()
12:10
Summary I - Sara Casalbuoni (IBPT-KIT) (until 12:35) ()
12:10 Motivations, lessons and projects overview - Qing Qin (Institute of High Energy Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences) Dieter Einfeld (ESRF) Pedro Fernandes Tavares (Lund University)   ()
12:35 --- Lunch ---
14:00
Summary II - Frank Zimmermann (CERN) (until 14:55) ()
14:00 Injectors and injection - Volker Schlott (Paul Scherrer Institut) Peter Kuske (Helmholtz Zentrum Berlin)   ()
14:15 Insertion devices - Adriana Wawrzyniak (Solaris NSRC) Nikolay Mezentsev (Budker Institute of Nuclear Physics)   ()
14:30 Diagnostics, controls, automation, and feedbacks - Ian Martin (Diamond Light Source) Ilya Agapov (Unknown) Ubaldo Iriso   ()
14:55 --- Coffee break ---
15:25
Summary III - Sara Casalbuoni (IBPT-KIT) (until 16:25) ()
15:25 High current effects - Ryutaro Nagaoka (Synchrotron SOLEIL) Louis Emery (Argonne National Laboratory)   ()
15:40 Low emittance - Les Dallin Akira Mochihashi (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT))   ()
15:55 Optics design, measurements and correction - Michael Boege (Paul Scherrer Institut) Catia Milardi (INFN - LNF)   ()
16:10 Concluding remarks - Anke-Susanne Mueller Frank Zimmermann (CERN) Sara Casalbuoni (IBPT-KIT)   ()
Your browser is out of date!

If you are using Internet Explorer, please use Firefox, Chrome or Edge instead.

Otherwise, please update your browser to the latest version to use Indico without problems.

×