Beam Tests and Commissioning of Low Emittance Storage Rings

from Monday, February 18, 2019 (8:55 AM) to Wednesday, February 20, 2019 (6:00 PM)
Other Institutes

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Feb 18, 2019
Feb 19, 2019
Feb 20, 2019
AM
9:00 AM
Welcome -Prof. A.-S. Mueller (KIT) (until 9:10 AM) ()
9:00 AM Welcome - Anke-Susanne Mueller (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology)   ()
9:10 AM
Motivations, lessons and projects overview I - Dieter Einfeld (ESRF) Pedro Fernandes Tavares (Lund University) Qing Qin (Institute of High Energy Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences) (until 10:40 AM) ()
9:10 AM From 3rd to 4th Generation light sources - Emanuel Karantzoulis (Elettra - Sincrotrone Trieste)   ()
9:35 AM Lesson learned from MAX IV - Pedro Fernandes Tavares (Lund University)   ()
10:00 AM Baseline system specifications for LE storage ring commissioning - Michael Boege (Paul Scherrer Institut)   ()
10:20 AM Commissioning strategies and plans for ESRF-EBS - Simone Maria Liuzzo (ESRF)   ()
10:40 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:10 AM
Motivations, lessons and projects overview II - Dieter Einfeld (ESRF) Qing Qin (Institute of High Energy Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences) Pedro Fernandes Tavares (Lund University) (until 12:30 PM) ()
11:10 AM Commissioning strategies and plans for APS-U - Louis Emery (Argonne National Laboratory)   ()
11:30 AM Commissioning strategies and plans for ELETTRA2 - Emanuel Karantzoulis (Elettra - Sincrotrone Trieste)   ()
11:50 AM Lattice design, commissioning and operation challenges for PETRA IV - Joachim Keil (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron DESY)   ()
12:10 PM Simulation of HEPS storage ring commissioning - Daheng Ji (IHEP)   ()
9:00 AM
Insertion devices - Adriana Wawrzyniak (Solaris NSRC) Nikolay Mezentsev (Budker Institute of Nuclear Physics) (until 10:20 AM) ()
9:00 AM Undulator performance and their characterization - Hamed Tarawneh (Lund University)   ()
9:20 AM Interaction of in-vacuum undulators with electron beam - Dr Kai Tian   ()
9:40 AM Superconducting wigglers and undulators - Nikolay Mezentsev (Budker Institute of Nuclear Physics)   ()
10:00 AM Commissioning experience with commercial SC undulators - Sara Casalbuoni (IBPT-KIT)   ()
10:20 AM
Discussion - Hamed Tarawneh (Lund University) Nikolay Mezentsev (Budker Institute of Nuclear Physics) (until 10:30 AM) ()
10:30 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:00 AM
Diagnostics, controls, automation, and feedbacks I - Ubaldo Iriso Ian Martin (Diamond Light Source) Ilya Agapov (Unknown) (until 12:20 PM) ()
11:00 AM Automated commissioning plans for the APS Upgrade - Vadim Sajaev (ANL)   ()
11:20 AM A toolbox for simulated commissioning of light sources - Thorsten Hellert (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory)   ()
11:40 AM The role of bunch by bunch real time feedbacks in LESR - Alessandro Drago (INFN)   ()
12:00 PM Commissioning of the CLIC extraction kicker at ALBA - Ubaldo Iriso   ()
9:00 AM
Low emittance - Akira Mochihashi (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT)) Les Dallin (Canadian Light Source Inc.) (until 10:00 AM) ()
9:00 AM SuperKEKB low emittance tuning - kazuhito ohmi (KEK)   ()
9:20 AM Low-emittance tuning for FCC-ee - Tessa Charles (University of Melbourne (AU))   ()
9:40 AM Required aperture in the low emittance storage rings - Alexander PAPASH (KIT IBPT)   ()
10:00 AM
Discussion - Akira Mochihashi (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT)) Les Dallin (until 10:10 AM) ()
10:10 AM --- Coffee break ---
10:40 AM
Optics design, measurements and correction - Michael Boege (Paul Scherrer Institut) Catia Milardi (INFN - LNF) (until 12:00 PM) ()
10:40 AM Optics measurements using fast orbit response matrix data - Ian Martin (Diamond Light Source)   ()
11:00 AM Review of beam based calibration of BPM offsets - Magnus Sjöström (Lund University)   ()
11:20 AM Nonlinear beam dynamics tuning - Hossein Ghasem (Diamond Light Source)   ()
11:40 AM Low and Negative Alpha Commissioning at KARA Storage Ring - Akira Mochihashi (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT))   ()
PM
12:30 PM --- Lunch ---
2:00 PM
Motivations, lessons and projects overview III - Dieter Einfeld (ESRF) Qing Qin (Institute of High Energy Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences) Pedro Fernandes Tavares (Lund University) (until 2:40 PM) ()
2:00 PM Lessons learned from the ESRF magnets and vacuum chamber assembling - Sergei Gurov (BINP)   ()
2:20 PM Commissioning of Large Low-Emittance Rings: LEP and LHC - Frank Zimmermann (CERN)   ()
2:40 PM
Discussion - Dieter Einfeld (ESRF) Pedro Fernandes Tavares (Lund University) Qing Qin (Institute of High Energy Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences) (until 3:00 PM) ()
3:00 PM --- Coffee break ---
3:30 PM
Injectors and injection - Volker Schlott (Paul Scherrer Institut) Peter Kuske (Helmholtz Zentrum Berlin) (until 4:50 PM) ()
3:30 PM Transfer line from injector to LESR - Peter Kuske (Helmholtz Zentrum Berlin)   ()
3:50 PM On axis injection - Masamitsu Aiba (Paul Scherrer Institut (CH))   ()
4:10 PM Injector requirements for LE storage ring upgrade projects - zhe duan (institute of high energy physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences)   ()
4:30 PM Booster modifications and commissioning - Nicola Carmignani (ESRF - European Synchrotron Radiation Facility)   ()
4:50 PM
Discussion - Peter Kuske (Helmholtz Zentrum Berlin) Volker Schlott (Paul Scherrer Institut) (until 5:10 PM) ()
12:20 PM --- Lunch ---
2:00 PM
Diagnostics, controls, automation, and feedbacks II - Ubaldo Iriso Ian Martin (Diamond Light Source) Ilya Agapov (Unknown) (until 3:20 PM) ()
2:00 PM New instrumentation for optical beam diagnostics - Oleg Meshkov (BINP)   ()
2:20 PM First turn dedicated diagnostics - Volker Schlott (Paul Scherrer Institut)   ()
2:40 PM Diagnostics for first turns and for beam loss detection - Laura Torino (ESRF)   ()
3:00 PM Microbunching instability - Ms Miriam Brosi (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology)   ()
3:20 PM --- Coffee break ---
3:50 PM
Diagnostics, controls, automation, and feedbacks II - Ilya Agapov (Unknown) Ian Martin (Diamond Light Source) Ubaldo Iriso (until 4:10 PM) ()
3:50 PM Novel features of longitudinal instabilities in electron storage rings - Alexei Blednykh (BNL)   ()
4:10 PM
Discussion - Ian Martin (Diamond Light Source) Ubaldo Iriso Ilya Agapov (Unknown) (until 4:30 PM) ()
4:30 PM
High current effects - Ryutaro Nagaoka (Synchrotron SOLEIL) (until 5:30 PM) ()
4:30 PM Comparison of impedance beam based measurements and simulations - Dr Victor Smalyuk (Brookhaven National Laboratory)   ()
4:50 PM Experimental verification of impedance modelling for next-generation light sources - Ryan Lindberg (Argonne National Lab)   ()
5:10 PM Charge limit simulation of the HEPS accelerators - Haisheng Xu (Institute of High Energy Physics, CAS)   ()
5:30 PM
Discussion - Louis Emery (Argonne National Laboratory) Ryutaro Nagaoka (Synchrotron SOLEIL) (until 5:50 PM) ()
7:00 PM --- Dinner ---
12:00 PM
Discussion - Catia Milardi (INFN - LNF) Michael Boege (Paul Scherrer Institut) (until 12:10 PM) ()
12:10 PM
Summary I - Sara Casalbuoni (IBPT-KIT) (until 12:35 PM) ()
12:10 PM Motivations, lessons and projects overview - Pedro Fernandes Tavares (Lund University) Dieter Einfeld (ESRF) Qing Qin (Institute of High Energy Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences)   ()
12:35 PM --- Lunch ---
2:00 PM
Summary II - Frank Zimmermann (CERN) (until 2:55 PM) ()
2:00 PM Injectors and injection - Volker Schlott (Paul Scherrer Institut) Peter Kuske (Helmholtz Zentrum Berlin)   ()
2:15 PM Insertion devices - Adriana Wawrzyniak (Solaris NSRC) Nikolay Mezentsev (Budker Institute of Nuclear Physics)   ()
2:30 PM Diagnostics, controls, automation, and feedbacks - Ilya Agapov (Unknown) Ubaldo Iriso Ian Martin (Diamond Light Source)   ()
2:55 PM --- Coffee break ---
3:25 PM
Summary III - Sara Casalbuoni (IBPT-KIT) (until 4:25 PM) ()
3:25 PM High current effects - Ryutaro Nagaoka (Synchrotron SOLEIL) Louis Emery (Argonne National Laboratory)   ()
3:40 PM Low emittance - Les Dallin Akira Mochihashi (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT))   ()
3:55 PM Optics design, measurements and correction - Michael Boege (Paul Scherrer Institut) Catia Milardi (INFN - LNF)   ()
4:10 PM Concluding remarks - Anke-Susanne Mueller Sara Casalbuoni (IBPT-KIT) Frank Zimmermann (CERN)   ()