ISOLDE Workshop and Users meeting 2019

from Thursday, 5 December 2019 (09:00) to Friday, 6 December 2019 (15:50)
CERN (503/1-001)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
5 Dec 2019
6 Dec 2019
AM
09:00 Welcome - Gerda Neyens (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
09:05
ISOLDE and its sister facilities - Gerda Neyens (CERN) (until 11:00) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
09:05 EPIC workshop summary talk - Kieran Flanagan (University of Manchester (GB))   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
09:30 Reaccelerating Rare Ions Beams at GANIL - Navin Alahari (GANIL)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
10:00 The Nuclear Physics Porgram at TRIUMF - Prof. Jens Dilling (TRIUMF and University of British Columbia)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
10:30 Stopped and Reaccelerated Beam Physics at FRIB: Present and Future - Georg Bollen (Michigan State University)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
11:00 --- Coffee Break ---
11:30
Applications and new methods - Stephan Malbrunot (CERN) (until 12:25) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
11:30 Status and perspectives for medical isotope production at MEDICIS - Charlotte Duchemin (CERN EN/STI/RBS)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
11:50 The LISA Marie Curie ITN - Bruce Marsh (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
12:10 MIRACLS: The Multi Ion-Reflection Apparatus for Collinear Laser Spectroscopy - Peter Plattner (University of Innsbruck (AT))   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
09:00
Low-energy physics - Magdalena Kowalska (Universite de Geneve (CH)) (until 10:30) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
09:00 Search for physics beyond the Standard Model with radioactive beams - Dinko Atanasov (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
09:20 Discovery of exceptionally strong electron-capture transition and consequences for the fate of intermediate-mass stars - Hans Fynbo (Aarhus University (DK))   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
09:40 Nuclear structure of odd-Au isotopes - Matus Sedlak (matus.sedlak@savba.sk)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
10:00 β-decay studies of neutron-rich indium isotopes: γ-ray emission from neutron-unbound states in 134Sn and 133Sn - Monika Piersa (University of Warsaw (PL))   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
10:15 Shape coexistence in neutron-deficient mercury isotopes studied through β decay - Mr Marek Stryjczyk (KU Leuven (BE))   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
10:30 --- Coffee Break ---
11:00
Solid State Physics - Karl Johnston (CERN) (until 12:20) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
11:00 Diamond-based color center for quantum optics and quantum sensing applications - Dr Jacopo Forneris (University of Torino, and INFN - National Institute for Nuclear Physics)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
11:30 Unambiguous identification of the split-vacancy configuration of the SnV− defect in diamond - Ulrich Wahl (Universidade de Lisboa (PT))   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
11:50 Hyperfine studies on the structural phase transitions of the naturally layered perovskite Ca2MnO4 - Pedro Miguel Da Rocha Rodrigues (IFIMUP, Universidade do Porto (PT))   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
12:05 Lattice location of $^{229}$Th in CaF$_2$ - Janni Dimitri Moens (KU Leuven (BE))   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
PM
12:25 Workshop Photo   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
12:35
Poster Session (until 14:30) (61/1-201 - Pas perdus - Not a meeting room -)
12:35 Gamma and fast-timing spectroscopy of the doubly-magic nucleus Sn-132 - Mr Jaime Benito (Universidad Complutense de Madrid)   (61/1-201 - Pas perdus - Not a meeting room -)
12:36 Feasibility of recoil distance lifetime measurements using transfer reactions at T-REX/ISS - Liam Barber (University of Manchester)   (61/1-201 - Pas perdus - Not a meeting room -)
12:38 Structure of beta-decay strength function and quenching of axial-vector weak interaction constant g(A) in halo nuclei and in some neutron rich nuclei - Dr Igor Izosimov (Joint Institute for Nuclear Research)   (61/1-201 - Pas perdus - Not a meeting room -)
12:39 On the Shape of $^{20}$Ne: Solution to Long-Standing Nuclear Conundrum - Craig Vernon Mehl (University of the Western Cape (ZA))   (61/1-201 - Pas perdus - Not a meeting room -)
12:40 Search for new and old magic numbers - Cebo Ngwetsheni (University of the Western Cape (ZA))   (61/1-201 - Pas perdus - Not a meeting room -)
12:41 Study of Shape Coexistence in 82Sr - Senamile Masango (University of the Western Cape (ZA))   (61/1-201 - Pas perdus - Not a meeting room -)
12:42 Combined Density Functional Theory and Perturbed Angular Correlation study of SrMnGe2O6, SrCoGe2O6 and CaMnGe2O6 - Ricardo Manuel Alves Pacheco Moreira (Universidade do Porto (PT))   (61/1-201 - Pas perdus - Not a meeting room -)
12:43 Towards a beta spectrum shape measurement at WISArD - Simon Vanlangendonck (KU Leuven (BE))   (61/1-201 - Pas perdus - Not a meeting room -)
12:44 Laser spectroscopy on germanium isotopes at COLLAPS-CERN - Mr Anastasios Kanellakopoulos (KU Leuven, Leuven, Belgium)   (61/1-201 - Pas perdus - Not a meeting room -)
12:45 Reestablishing the photoluminescence lab at ISOLDE: Is there a link between photoluminescence and emission channeling? - Afonso Xavier de Matos Lamelas   (61/1-201 - Pas perdus - Not a meeting room -)
12:46 Masses of $^{70}$As, $^{49,50}$Sc and $^{73}$Br isotopes - Ivan Kulikov (GSI - Helmholtzzentrum fur Schwerionenforschung GmbH (DE))   (61/1-201 - Pas perdus - Not a meeting room -)
12:47 The electronic structure calculations of Fe doped monolayer MoS$_{2}$ using density functional theory - Mr AmirAli Vanaki Farahani (K.N Toosi University of Technology (IR))   (61/1-201 - Pas perdus - Not a meeting room -)
12:48 GammaMRI: towards high-resolution single photon imaging using highly-polarized gamma-emitting nuclei - Karolina Kulesz (Universite de Geneve (CH))   (61/1-201 - Pas perdus - Not a meeting room -)
12:49 Investigation of the low-energy isomer 229mTh using the beta decay of 229Ac - Sandro Fabian Kraemer (IKS, KU Leuven)   (61/1-201 - Pas perdus - Not a meeting room -)
12:50 Contribution of sources of P,T-violation to permanent electric dipole moments of molecules - Mr Konstantin Gaul (Fachbereich Chemie, Philipps-University Marburg)   (61/1-201 - Pas perdus - Not a meeting room -)
12:51 The PUMA experiment at CERN/ISOLDE - Dr Frank Wienholtz (TU Darmszadt)   (61/1-201 - Pas perdus - Not a meeting room -)
12:52 Ultrasensitive β-NMR in chemistry - Mrs K Dziubinska-Kuhn (CERN, Geneva, Switzerland / Leipzig University, Leipzig, Germany)   (61/1-201 - Pas perdus - Not a meeting room -)
12:53 Study of octupole collectivity in 146Nd and 148S - Michalina Komorowska (Heavy Ion Laboratory University of Warsaw)   (61/1-201 - Pas perdus - Not a meeting room -)
12:54 Development of offline ISOL test facilities at SCK•CEN - Kim Rijpstra (Belgian Nuclear Research Center (BE)) Jarno Van de Walle (Belgian Nuclear Research Center (BE))   (61/1-201 - Pas perdus - Not a meeting room -)
14:30
Ground state properties (until 16:40) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
14:30 Molecules at ISOLDE: New Opportunities for Research on Nuclear Structure and Physics Beyond the Standard Model - Robert Berger (Philipps Universitaet Marburg (DE))   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
15:00 The nuclear chart from nuclear forces - Prof. Achim Schwenk (TU Darmstadt)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
15:30 Binding energy studies of shell closures in exotic nuclei with ISOLTRAP - Maxime Jean Albert Mougeot (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
15:50 Investigating the large nuclear charge radii around N = 32 - Agota Koszorus (KU Leuven (BE), University of Liverpool (UK))   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
16:10 Exploring the antimony (Z=51) isotopic chain with laser spectroscopy - Simon Lechner (CERN, TU Wien (AUT))   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
16:25 Determination of the magnetic moments of 26–30Na isotopes with part-per-million precision - Mr Jared Croese (CERN, Geneva, Switzerland / University of Geneva, Geneva, Switzerland)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
16:40 --- Coffee break ---
17:05
Technical session (until 18:15) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
17:05 Post-LS2 RILIS Capabilities - Shane Wilkins (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
17:25 HIE -ISOLDE capabilities after LS2 - Mr Erwin Siesling (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
17:45 Target and ion source developments - David Leimbach (Johannes Gutenberg Universitaet Mainz (DE))   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
18:00 Characterization of Ac, Ra and Fr beams at ISOLDE - Mr Kristof Dockx (KU Leuven (BE))   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
19:15 Workshop Dinner - Bois Joly Restaurant, Crozet   ()
12:20 --- Lunch break ---
13:45
HIE-ISOLDE physics - Liam Gaffney (CERN) (until 15:30) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
13:45 Halo effects in the low-energy scattering of 15C with heavy targets - Javier Diaz Ovejas (Consejo Superior de Investigaciones Cientificas (CSIC) (ES))   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
14:00 Elastic scattering of p-halo 8B beam close to the Coulomb barrier - Roberta Sparta (Universita e INFN, Catania (IT))   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
14:15 Progress of the IS559 experiment - Vetle Wegner Ingeberg (University of Oslo (NO))   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
14:30 The ISOLDE Solenoidal Spectrometer - recent highlights and future developments - Dr David Sharp (University of Manchester (GB))   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
14:50 Two-Neutron transfer into the "Island of Inversion" at HIE-ISOLDE - Mr Dennis Muecher (University of Guelph)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
15:10 Transfer and breakup reactions involving $^{7}$Be at ISOLDE - Dhruba Gupta (Bose Institute (IN))   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
15:30 Young Speaker and Poster Prize Announcements   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)