International Workshop on Next generation Nucleon Decay and Neutrino Detectors (NNN19)

America/Bogota
Building 11 (Universidad de Medellin - Colombia)

Building 11

Universidad de Medellin - Colombia

https://goo.gl/maps/UKQb2Ns2XMKndax18
Alex Tapia Casanova (Universidad de Medellin), David Martinez Caicedo (South Dakota School of Mines and Technology ), David Vanegas Forero (Instituto de Física Gleb Wataghin, Universidade Estadual de Campinas), Diego Restrepo (Universidad de Antioquia), Eduardo Rojas, Jaime Betancourt (Universidad de Nariño), Richard Beanvides
Description

The 20th International Workshop on Next generation Nucleon Decay and Neutrino Detectors (NNN19) will be held by the first time in Latin America at the University of Medellin (Colombia), on November 7-9, 2019. This series of workshops brings together experts from across the particle physics community to discuss future large scale detectors for research on nucleon decay and neutrino physics. This year NNN will complete 20 years since its first version on 1999 at Stony Brook University (NY).

Participants
  • Aaron Higuera
  • Abdullah Shehada
  • Aexander Bonilla Rivera
  • Aldo Ianni
  • Alex Tapia
  • Alexander Parada
  • Alexander Quiroga
  • Alexis Aldahir Gonzalez Ojeda
  • Ana Maria Guisao Betancur
  • Andrea Pocar
  • Andres Castillo
  • Andrew Mastbaum
  • Andrés Felipe Rivera Romero
  • Azucena Bolaños
  • Bannanje Nitish Nayak
  • Biswaranjan Behera
  • Bryan Darquea
  • Bryce Littlejohn
  • carlos correa alvarez
  • Carlos David Beltrán Pardo
  • Carlos Eduardo Cocha Toapaxi
  • Chang Kee Jung
  • Cristian David Ruiz
  • Cristian Harold Garcia Duque
  • Dahiver Riascos Franco
  • Daniel Amaya
  • Daniela Morales Guzmán
  • Dario Esteban Botina Rosero
  • Dario J Blandon Uribe
  • David Martinez
  • David Vanegas Forero
  • Deborah Harris
  • Deywis Moreno Lopez
  • Diego Aranda
  • Diego Restrepo
  • Eduardo Rojas
  • Edwin Alexander Delgado Insuasty
  • Erika Catano-Mur
  • Ernesto Camacho
  • Evelyn Patricia Fuertes Ramírez
  • Fernando Castañeda
  • Francois Drielsma
  • Frank Krennrich
  • Fredy Angel Jimenez Giraldo
  • Genesis Mendoza
  • Haminton Solarte
  • HAROLD YEPES RAMIREZ
  • Hidekazu TANAKA
  • Hiroshi Nunokawa
  • Hélio da Motta
  • Ivan Caro Terrazas
  • Ivan Lepetic
  • Jaret Heise
  • Javad Karimi
  • Jennifer Raaf
  • Jesus Padoan
  • Jhovanny Andres Mejia Guisao
  • John Gomez
  • John Martin
  • Jose Ruiz
  • José W F Valle
  • Juan David Alcivar Espin
  • Julián Calle
  • Kazuhiro Terao
  • Kevin McFarland
  • Konstantinos Mavrokoridis
  • Laura Muñoz
  • Lenin Calvache
  • Liang Zhan
  • Lingge Li
  • Lino Miramonti
  • Linyan WAN
  • Luis Muñoz
  • Luis Rozo
  • Luke Pickering
  • Mahdi Taani
  • Manuel Arroyave
  • Manuela Ramos Ospina
  • Maritza J Delgado
  • Mark Hartz
  • Mary Bishai
  • María Paula Rubiano Núñez
  • Mateo Morales Guzmán
  • Nick Prouse
  • PAOLA ANDREA BAQUERO BELTRAN
  • Patrick Koller
  • Paula Andrea Patiño Gallego
  • prashant kumar
  • Rafael David Arroyo Morales
  • Richard Benavides
  • Robinson Longas
  • Roger Galindo
  • Rony Quinatoa
  • Rory Fitzpatrick
  • Sabin Gabriel Vivas Zea
  • Sampa Bhadra
  • Santiago Jose Fuertes Ramírez
  • Saul Cuen-Rochin
  • Sebastien Prince
  • Sergey Suvorov
  • Takaaki Kajita
  • Tanner Kaptanoglu
  • Tatiana Carolina Cusis castro
  • Victor Saul Basto Gonzalez
  • Vit Vorobel
  • wei wang
  • Yasuhiro Nakajima
  • Yithsbey Lucas Giraldo Usuga
    • 08:00 10:30
      Plenary Session 1: Neutrinos 1 Building 11, Auditourim 2 (UdeM Campus)

      Building 11, Auditourim 2

      UdeM Campus

      Convener: Chang Kee Jung (Stony brook Universty (US))
      • 08:00
        Registration and Welcome to NNN2019 1h
      • 09:00
        Neutrino Overview 30m
        Speaker: Jose WF Valle (AHEP Group at IFIC, CSIC- U Valencia)
      • 09:30
        Theoretical Overview of Neutrino Oscillations 30m
        Speaker: Alexander Friedland (SLAC)
      • 10:00
        Conference LOC information 30m
        Speaker: Alex Tapia
    • 10:30 11:00
      Coffee Break 30m Building 11

      Building 11

      Universidad de Medellin - Colombia

      https://goo.gl/maps/UKQb2Ns2XMKndax18
    • 11:00 12:30
      Plenary Session 2: Neutrinos 2 Building 11, Auditorium 2 (UdeM Campus)

      Building 11, Auditorium 2

      UdeM Campus

      Convener: Sampa Bhadra
    • 12:30 14:00
      Lunch Break 1h 30m Building 11

      Building 11

      Universidad de Medellin - Colombia

      https://goo.gl/maps/UKQb2Ns2XMKndax18
    • 14:00 18:00
      Parallel Session: Neutrino Detectors Building 11, Auditorium 2 (UdeM Campus)

      Building 11, Auditorium 2

      UdeM Campus

      Convener: Diego Restrepo (Universidad de Antioquia)
    • 14:00 18:00
      Parallel session: Systematics and Analysis Techniques Building 11, Auditorium 3 (UdeM Campus)

      Building 11, Auditorium 3

      UdeM Campus

      Convener: Prof. Andrew Mastbaum (Rutgers University )
      • 14:00
        Machine Learning and Computer Vision for Modern Particle Imaging Neutrino Detectors 30m
        Speaker: Dr François Drielsma (Universite de Geneve (CH))
      • 14:30
        Machine learning techniques to enhance water Cherenkov reconstruction 25m
        Speaker: Nick Prouse (TRIUMF)
      • 14:55
        New constraints on neutrino electric millicharge from elastic neutrino-electron scattering and coherent elastic neutrino-nucleus scattering 25m
        Speaker: Alexander Parada Valencia (Universidad Santiago de Cali)
      • 15:20
        Coffee Break 40m
      • 16:00
        ICARUS 25m
        Speaker: Biswaranjan Behera (Colorado State University)
      • 16:25
        Recent Cross-section Measurements from MicroBooNE 25m
        Speaker: Sebastien Prince (Harvard University (US))
      • 16:50
        Status of the MicroBooNE Low-energy Excess Search 25m
        Speaker: Mr Ivan Caro Terrazas (Colorado State University)
      • 17:15
        MeV-Scale Physics in LArTPCs 25m
        Speaker: Ivan Lepetic (Illinois Institute of Technology)
    • 18:00 20:00
      Poster Session Auditorium of Casa Club del Egresado (Building 22) (UdeM Campus)

      Auditorium of Casa Club del Egresado (Building 22)

      UdeM Campus

      Convener: David Vanegas Forero (Universidad de Medellín)
    • 08:00 10:00
      Plenary Session 3: Neutrinos 3 Building 11, Auditorium 2 (UdeM Campus)

      Building 11, Auditorium 2

      UdeM Campus

      Convener: Jose Valle
    • 10:00 11:00
      Public Lecture 1h UdeM Theater (Building 17) (UdeM Campus)

      UdeM Theater (Building 17)

      UdeM Campus

      The Discovery of neutrino oscillations (and related topics)

      Speaker: Prof. Takaaki Kajita
    • 11:00 13:30
      Lunch Break 2h 30m Building 11

      Building 11

      Universidad de Medellin - Colombia

      https://goo.gl/maps/UKQb2Ns2XMKndax18
    • 13:30 15:30
      Plenary Session 4: Neutrinos 4 Building 11, Auditorium 2 (UdeM Campus)

      Building 11, Auditorium 2

      UdeM Campus

      Convener: Mary Bishai (Brookhaven National Laboratory (US))
    • 15:30 16:00
      Coffee Break 30m Building 11

      Building 11

      Universidad de Medellin - Colombia

      https://goo.gl/maps/UKQb2Ns2XMKndax18
    • 16:00 18:00
      Plenary Session 5: Neutrinos 5 Building 11, Auditorium 2 (UdeM Campus)

      Building 11, Auditorium 2

      UdeM Campus

      Convener: Andre de Gouvea (Northwestern University)