First EuCAPT Annual Symposium

from Wednesday, May 5, 2021 (8:00 AM) to Friday, May 7, 2021 (8:00 PM)
CERN (Online only)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
May 5, 2021
May 6, 2021
May 7, 2021
AM
8:50 AM
Welcome (until 9:00 AM) ()
8:50 AM Welcome address - Joachim Mnich, Gian Giudice (CERN)   ()
9:00 AM
Early Universe - Geraldine Servant (until 10:30 AM) ()
9:00 AM Primordial fluctuations and their bootstrap - Guilherme Pimentel   ()
9:30 AM Simulating cosmological supercooling with a cold-atom system - Kate Brown (Newcastle University)   ()
9:35 AM Oscillons in multi-field theories - Fabio van Dissel (IFAE)   ()
9:40 AM String fragmentation in supercooled confinement and implications for dark matter - Yann Gouttenoire (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron DESY)   ()
9:45 AM Uniting low-scale leptogeneses - Juraj Klaric (EPFL - Ecole Polytechnique Federale Lausanne (CH))   ()
9:50 AM Probing the inflationary particle content with primordial non-Gaussianities - Lucas Pinol   ()
9:55 AM Cosmological phase transition of composite Higgs confinement - Majid Ekhterachian (University of Maryland College Park)   ()
10:00 AM Field-space surprises in multi-field preheating - Evangelos Sfakianakis   ()
10:30 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:00 AM
Early Universe - Geraldine Servant (until 12:00 PM) ()
11:00 AM Cosmological phase transitions: an insight into the early universe - Daniel Cutting   ()
11:30 AM Baryogenesis at the electroweak scale - Benedict von Harling   ()
9:00 AM
Dark Matter - Marco Cirelli (CNRS LPTHE Jussieu) (until 10:30 AM) ()
9:00 AM Model building aspects of dark matter - Prateek Agrawal   ()
9:30 AM Celestial-body focused dark matter annihilation throughout the galaxy - Payel Mukhopadhyay (Stanford University)   ()
9:35 AM Degeneracy, dwarfs and (fermionic) dark matter - James Alvey (King's College London)   ()
9:40 AM Charting the fifth force landscape - Hannah Banks (University of Cambridge)   ()
9:45 AM Non-cold dark matter from primordial black hole evaporation - Quentin Decant (Université Libre de Bruxelles)   ()
9:50 AM An attractive scenario for light dark matter direct detection - Julia Gehrlein   ()
9:55 AM Constraining the diffuse supernova axion-like-particle background with high-latitude Fermi data - Christopher Eckner (CNRS)   ()
10:00 AM New directions in direct detection of dark matter - Yonit Hochberg   ()
10:30 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:00 AM
Dark Matter - Marco Cirelli (CNRS LPTHE Jussieu) (until 11:30 AM) ()
11:00 AM Indirect probes of dark matter - Bradley Kavanagh   ()
11:30 AM
Dark Matter (until 11:40 AM) ()
11:30 AM Freezing in with lepton flavored fermions - Shiuli Chatterjee (Indian Institute of Science)   ()
11:35 AM Primordial black holes from confinement - Michael Zantedeschi   ()
11:40 AM
High-Energy Astroparticle Physics (until 11:45 AM) ()
11:40 AM Evaluating cosmic coincidences - Francesca Capel (Technische Universität München)   ()
11:45 AM
GWs and Compact Objects (until 11:50 AM) ()
11:45 AM Post-Minkowskian Feynman integrals - Zhengwen Liu (DESY)   ()
11:50 AM
Early Universe (until 11:55 AM) ()
11:50 AM No free diffusion during inflation without overproducing primordial black holes - Ashley Wilkins (Newcastle University)   ()
11:55 AM
CMB and Late Universe (until 12:00 PM) ()
11:55 AM Reconstruction of the neutrino mass as a function of redshift - Christiane Lorenz   ()
9:30 AM
High-Energy Astroparticle Physics - Elena Amato (INAF - Osservatorio Astrofisico di Arcetri) (until 10:30 AM) ()
9:30 AM Going further with high-energy multi-messenger astronomy - Kumiko Kotera   ()
10:00 AM Are UHECRs strongly deflected by the intergalactic medium? - Anastasia Sokolenko (HEPHY)   ()
10:05 AM Unveiling the origin of steep decay in γ-ray bursts - Samuele Ronchini (Gran Sasso Science Institute)   ()
10:10 AM Implications of Li to O data of AMS-02 on our understanding cosmic-ray diffusion - Michael Korsmeier (Stockholm University and OKC)   ()
10:15 AM Multi-wavelength probes of the Fermi GeV excess - Joanna Berteaud (CNRS)   ()
10:20 AM Starburst galaxies as important high-energy neutrino factories - Antonio Ambrosone (University of Naples Federico II and Istituto Nazionale di Fisica Nucleare (INFN) sezione di Napoli)   ()
10:25 AM Particle acceleration in black-hole magnetospheres - Benjamin Crinquand (University Grenoble Alpes - UGA)   ()
10:30 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:00 AM
High-Energy Astroparticle Physics - Elena Amato (INAF - Osservatorio Astrofisico di Arcetri) (until 12:30 PM) ()
11:00 AM High-energy and ultra-high-energy cosmic neutrinos - Mauricio Bustamante   ()
11:30 AM Particle acceleration in AGN jets - James Matthews   ()
12:00 PM The origin of the ultra-high energy cosmic rays - Rodrigo Lang   ()
PM
12:00 PM
Brainstorming (until 12:30 PM) ()
12:00 PM Brainstorming: Future of EuCAPT - Gianfranco Bertone   ()
12:30 PM --- Lunch break ---
2:00 PM
Low-Energy Neutrinos - Manfred Lindner (Max-Planck-Institut fuer Kernphysik, Heidelberg, Germany) (until 4:30 PM) ()
2:00 PM BSM searches in neutrino experiments - Pilar Coloma   ()
2:30 PM Neutrino flavor conversions in the remnants of binary neutron star mergers - Ian Padilla-Gay (University of Copenhagen - Niels Bohr Institute)   ()
2:35 PM Astrophysical constraints on nonstandard coherent neutrino-nucleus scattering - Anna M. Suliga (Niels Bohr Institute)   ()
2:40 PM Radiative corrections in neutrino physics - Oleksandr Tomalak (University of Kentucky)   ()
2:45 PM Signatures of ultralight scalars in neutrino oscillation experiments - Pablo Martínez-Miravé   ()
2:50 PM The singly-charged scalar singlet as the origin of neutrino masses - Tobias Felkl (University of New South Wales)   ()
2:55 PM Constraints on neutrino electromagnetic properties from COHERENT elastic neutrino-nucleus scattering - Yiyu Zhang (Institute of High Energy Physics)   ()
3:00 PM Precision measurements in neutrino experiments - Ivan Esteban   ()
3:30 PM Supernova neutrinos in the Standard Model - Francesco Capozzi   ()
4:00 PM BSM searches with supernova neutrinos - Manibrata Sen   ()
4:30 PM --- Coffee break ---
5:00 PM
Brainstorming (until 6:30 PM) ()
5:00 PM Brainstorming: EuCAPT White Paper - Antonio Riotto   ()
5:15 PM Parallel sessions on EuCAPT White Paper   ()
12:00 PM
CMB and Late Universe - Julien Lesgourgues (until 12:30 PM) ()
12:00 PM CMB, LSS and the distance ladder: cosmic discordance? - Vivian Poulin   ()
12:30 PM --- Lunch break ---
2:00 PM
CMB and Late Universe - Julien Lesgourgues (until 4:00 PM) ()
2:00 PM Cosmology from galaxy redshift surveys: current results and future prospects - Hector Gil-Marín   ()
2:30 PM The role of CMB spectral distortions in the Hubble tension - Matteo Lucca (IDP - ULB (Universite libre de Bruxelles))   ()
2:35 PM Constraints on the distance duality relation with standard sirens - Natalie Hogg   ()
2:40 PM Cosmology with UV galaxy luminosity functions - Nashwan Sabti   ()
2:45 PM Tracing large scale structures with gravitational waves - Sarah Libanore (Università degli Studi di Padova)   ()
2:50 PM Easing the sigma8-tension with neutrino-dark matter interactions - Markus Mosbech (The University of Sydney)   ()
2:55 PM Constraining neutrino masses with clustering in harmonic space via multi-tracing - Konstantinos Tanidis (Central European Institute for Cosmology and Fundamental Physics (CEICO))   ()
3:00 PM Recent progress in theory of large-scale structure - Zvonimir Vlah   ()
3:30 PM Cosmology from reionization and cosmic dawn - Julian Muñoz   ()
4:00 PM --- Coffee break ---
4:30 PM
GWs and Compact Objects - Alessandra Buonanno (until 7:00 PM) ()
4:30 PM Probing subatomic physics with GWs from neutron star binary systems - Tanja Hinderer   ()
5:00 PM Cosmology with LIGO/Virgo dark sirens and galaxy catalogs - Francesco Iacovelli (Université de Genève)   ()
5:05 PM Nonlinear curvature effects in gravitational waves from black hole binaries - Banafsheh Shiralilou (University of Amsterdam)   ()
5:10 PM Probing the standard cosmological model with the population of binary black holes - Jose Maria Ezquiaga (University of Chicago)   ()
5:15 PM Primordial black holes and how to produce them - Pippa Cole   ()
5:20 PM Chasing the progenitors of merging binary black holes - Giulio Scelfo (SISSA)   ()
5:25 PM Polarization distortions of lensed gravitational waves - Charles Dalang (Université de Genève)   ()
5:30 PM Stochastic GW backgrounds from astrophysical sources - Irina Dvorkin   ()
6:00 PM What can numerical relativity do for dark matter particle physics? - Katy Clough   ()
6:30 PM Binary black holes and scattering amplitudes - Mikhail Solon   ()
12:30 PM --- Lunch break ---
2:00 PM
Early Universe (until 2:30 PM) ()
2:00 PM Early Universe: Outlook - Geraldine Servant   ()
2:30 PM
Low-Energy Neutrinos (until 3:00 PM) ()
2:30 PM Low-Energy Neutrinos: Outlook - Manfred Lindner   ()
3:00 PM
GWs and Compact Objects (until 3:30 PM) ()
3:00 PM GWs and Compact Objects: Outlook - Alessandra Buonanno   ()
3:30 PM
CMB and Late Universe (until 4:00 PM) ()
3:30 PM CMB and Late Universe: Outlook - Julien Lesgourgues   ()
4:00 PM --- Coffee break ---
4:30 PM
Dark Matter (until 5:00 PM) ()
4:30 PM Dark Matter: Outlook - Marco Cirelli   ()
5:00 PM
High-Energy Astroparticle Physics (until 5:30 PM) ()
5:00 PM High-Energy Astroparticle Physics: Outlook - Elena Amato   ()
5:30 PM
Prize Ceremony and Closing (until 6:00 PM) ()