Physics in Collision 2010

from Wednesday, 1 September 2010 (08:00) to Saturday, 4 September 2010 (14:00)
KIT

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
1 Sep 2010
2 Sep 2010
3 Sep 2010
4 Sep 2010
AM
08:00 Registration   ()
09:00 Welcome address - Prof. Thomas Muller (IEKP Universitaet Karlsruhe (TH))   ()
09:10 Tribute to Rich Galik - Roy Briere (Carnegie Mellon University)   ()
Slides
09:30
ATLAS & CMS A (until 10:15) ()
09:30 ATLAS 1: Status Report and Performance for Physics Objects - Lucia Masetti (Institut fur Physik)   ()
Slides
09:55 CMS 1: CMS status and physics objects results - Lucia Silvestris (Istituto Nazionale di Fisica Nucleare (INFN))   ()
Slides
10:20 --- Coffee ---
10:40
ATLAS & CMS B (until 11:35) ()
10:40 CMS 2: CMS result with collision data - Nadia Pastrone (INFN)   ()
Slides
11:10 ATLAS 2: Latest Results - Dr. Brian Petersen (CERN)   ()
Slides
11:40
Electroweak A (until 12:35) ()
11:40 Top Quark Production at the Tevatron - Erich Varnes (University of Arizona)   ()
Slides
12:10 Top Quark Properties (CDF + DØ) - Thomas Schwarz (University of California Davis)   ()
Slides
08:30
Heavy Flavour C (until 09:55) ()
08:30 Exotic Hadrons - Francesco Renga   ()
Slides
09:00 Heavy B States and rare Decays at the Tevatron - G. Fisk (FNAL)   ()
Slides
09:30 Bs Physics (CDF, DØ + Belle) - Thomas Kuhr (Institut fuer Experimentelle Kernphysik)   ()
Slides
10:00
Poster Presentations A (until 10:40) ()
10:00 Commissioning and Performance of the CMS Electromagnetic Calorimeter - Eleni Petrakou (Nat. Cent. for Sci. Res. Demokritos (NRCPS))   ()
Slides
10:08 Performance of the ATLAS Trigger Reconstruction for Minimum Bias Events, Jets, and Missing Transverse Energy in pp-collisions at sqrt{s} = 7 TeV - Ms. Regina Kwee (CERN/Humboldt University of Berlin)   ()
Poster
Slides
10:16 Measurement of W and Z boson production in pp at sqrt(s) = 7 TeV with the ATLAS detector - Verena Ingrid Martinez Outschoorn (Harvard University)   ()
Slides
10:24 Inclusive b-jet production measurement on early CMS data - Daniel Martschei (Inst. fuer Experimentelle Kernphys.-Universitaet Karlsruhe-Unkno)   ()
Poster
Slides
10:32 Tevatron Combination of Single Top Quark Production - Dr. Jan Lueck (EKP)   ()
Slides
10:45 --- Coffee and Posters ---
11:20
Heavy Flavour D (until 12:45) ()
11:20 Kaon Physics - Evgueni Goudzovski (University of Birmingham)   ()
Slides
12:05 Heavy Flavour Physics Results at the LHC - Gaia Lanfranchi (Istituto Nazionale di Fisica Nucleare (INFN))   ()
Slides
08:30
QCD C (until 09:10) ()
08:30 QCD Theory - Walter Giele (Fermilab)   ()
09:15
Searches A (until 09:55) ()
09:15 Higgs Searches at the Tevatron - Satish Desai (Fermilab)   ()
Slides
10:00
Poster Presentations B (until 10:40) ()
10:00 The ALICE Silicon Strip Detector performances during the first LHC data taking. - Giacomo Contin (Dipartimento di Fisica-Universita degli Studi di Trieste / INFN Sezione di Trieste)   ()
Slides
10:08 Search for CP-violating charge asymmetry in B^+ -> J/psi K^+ decays - Mr. Kazuyuki Sakai (Niigata University (Japan))   ()
Slides
10:16 Search for the lepton-number-violating decay B->Dl+l+ at Belle - Ms. Oksu Seon (Nagoya University)   ()
Slides
10:24 An improved full reconstruction tool utilizing NeuroBayes - Daniel Zander (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology)   ()
Slides
10:32 Borexino beyond solar neutrinos: Analysis of geo-neutrinos, Pauli exluded transitions of C-12 and cosmogenic backgrounds - Mr. Jürgen Winter (TU München)   ()
Slides
10:45 --- Coffee and Posters ---
11:10
Searches B (until 12:20) ()
11:10 Physics beyond the SM (non Higgs) at the Tevatron - Dr. Christopher Hays (University of Oxford)   ()
Slides
11:55 μ → e γ - Dr. Stefan Ritt (Paul Scherrer Institute)   ()
Slides
08:30
Neutrinos B (until 09:40) ()
08:30 Neutrino Appearance Searches - Riccardo Brugnera (Universita' di Padova and INFN)   ()
Slides
09:00 Neutrino Physics Theory - Jose Valle   ()
Slides
09:45
Astroparticles A (until 10:25) ()
09:45 Dark Matter Searches - Rafael Lang   ()
Slides
10:30 --- Coffee ---
10:45
Astroparticles B (until 12:55) ()
10:45 Gamma Ray Astronomy - Carmelo Sgro' (INFN-Pisa)   ()
Slides
11:30 Neutrino Astroparticle Physics - Thomas Gaisser (University of Delaware)   ()
Slides
12:15 Ultra High Energy Cosmics - Prof. Francois Montanet (LPSC IN2P3/CNRS Univ. Grenoble)   ()
Slides
PM
12:40 --- Lunch ---
14:00
Electroweak B (until 14:40) ()
14:00 W/Z Production and Properties (CDF + DØ) - Prof. Florencia Canelli (University of Chicago and Fermilab)   ()
Slides
14:45
Heavy Flavour A (until 16:10) ()
14:45 CP Violation from B-decays - Prof. Youngjoon Kwon (Yonsei University)   ()
Slides
15:15 B Decays & CKM Physics - Steven Robertson (High Energy Physics Group-McGill University-Unknown)   ()
Slides
15:45 New Physics Searches at the B-factories - Mathew Graham (SLAC)   ()
Slides
16:15 --- Coffee ---
16:40
Heavy Flavour B (until 18:50) ()
16:40 Non-4S Upsilon Decays in B-Factories - Galina Pakhlova (ITEP)   ()
Slides
17:10 D Mixing and Decay - Anze Zupanc (KIT)   ()
Slides
17:55 D Decay Using Quantum Correlations - Werner Man-Li Sun (Cornell University-Unknown-Unknown)   ()
Slides
18:25 Charmonium Physics - Zhengguo Zhao (University of Science and Technology of China)   ()
Slides
19:00
Reception in the castle (until 22:00) ()
12:50 --- Lunch ---
14:00
Heavy Flavour E (until 14:40) ()
14:00 Heavy Flavour Theory - Gilad Perez (Weizmann Institute)   ()
Slides
14:45
QCD A (until 16:10) ()
14:45 HERA Structure Function Measurement - Katerina Lipka (DESY Hamburg)   ()
Slides
15:30 Spin Structure Functions - Klaus Rith (University of Erlangen)   ()
Slides
16:15 --- Coffee ---
16:35
QCD B (until 19:15) ()
16:35 Precision QCD Test and Measurement of αs - Ian Brock (Physikalisches Institut)   ()
Slides
17:20 High Et Jet Physics at the Tevatron - Thomas Nunnemann (LMU Munich)   ()
Slides
18:05 Non-perturbative phenomena in strong interactions - Marcella Capua (Dipartimento di Fisica-Univ. degli Studi della Calabria-Unknown)   ()
Slides
18:35 Low Energy QCD at LHC - Johannes Wessels (Institut fuer Kernphysik-Westfaelische Wilhelms-Universitaet Mun)   ()
12:25 --- Lunch ---
14:00
Searches C (until 14:40) ()
14:00 New Physics Beyond Standard Model - Tilman Plehn (Heidelberg University)   ()
Slides
14:45
Neutrinos A (until 16:55) ()
14:45 Solar Neutrino Physics - Aksel Hallin (University of Alberta)   ()
Slides
15:30 Long Baseline Neutrino Oscillation Experiments - Dr. Alexandre Sousa (Harvard University)   ()
Slides
16:15 Neutrino Scattering Measurements - Michael Wilking (TRIUMF)   ()
Slides
17:00
Excursion to Maulbronn (until 22:00) ()
13:00 PIC 2011 Annoucement - Bernd Stelzer (Simon Fraser University-Unknown-Unknown)   ()
Slides
13:15 Adjorn   ()
Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×