4th FCC Physics and Experiments Workshop

from Tuesday, November 10, 2020 (9:00 AM) to Friday, November 13, 2020 (6:00 PM)


        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Nov 10, 2020
Nov 11, 2020
Nov 12, 2020
Nov 13, 2020
AM
9:00 AM
Joint TH-EXP session (until 11:00 AM) ()
9:00 AM Welcome address - Joachim Mnich (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   ()
9:15 AM FCC-ee Physics Experiments and Detector Study; goals and plans - Alain Blondel (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))   ()
9:40 AM FCC-ee: the experimental challenge - Mogens Dam (University of Copenhagen (DK))   ()
10:05 AM FCC-ee: the challenge for theory - Janusz Gluza (U. Silesia) Janusz Gluza (University of Silesia (PL))   ()
11:00 AM
Experiments and detectors - Paolo Giacomelli (Universita e INFN, Bologna (IT)) (until 12:30 PM) ()
11:00 AM Physics Performance effort and the case studies - Patrizia Azzi (INFN Padova (IT))   ()
11:25 AM What we know today of detector requirements - Emmanuel Francois Perez (CERN)   ()
11:50 AM FCC software for physics and detector studies - Clement Helsens (CERN) Gerardo Ganis (CERN)   ()
12:20 PM FCC-ee PE&D Web site - Marcin Chrzaszcz (Polish Academy of Sciences (PL))   ()
11:00 AM
Theory and phenomenology (until 12:30 PM) ()
11:00 AM Ultimate strong coupling determination at the FCC-ee via W and Z Pseudo-observables - David d'Enterria (CERN)   ()
11:30 AM Learning physics at future e-e+ colliders with machine - Tao Liu (The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology)   ()
12:00 PM Resolving Parton Dynamics at Small x at FCC-eh - Marco Bonvini (INFN, Rome 1 Unit)   ()
9:00 AM
Joint TH-EXP session (until 11:00 AM) ()
9:00 AM The status of the SANC project for polarized electron-positron beams - Vitaly Yermolchyk (Byelorussian State University (BY))   ()
9:20 AM Simulating hard photon production with WHIZARD - Jan Henryk Kalinowski (University of Warsaw (PL))   ()
9:45 AM Resonant e+e- --> Higgs at the FCC-ee: an unrivaled probe of the electron Yukawa coupling - David d'Enterria (CERN)   ()
10:10 AM Physics with FCC-eh -- complementarity with ee and hh - Christian Schwanenberger (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   ()
11:00 AM
Experiments and detectors - Patrizia Azzi (INFN Padova (IT)) Emmanuel Francois Perez (CERN) (until 12:55 PM) ()
11:00 AM Very thin magnets for FCC experiments - Matthias Mentink (CERN)   ()
11:30 AM Use cases for an extreme electromagnetic resolution - Roy Aleksan (Université Paris-Saclay (FR))   ()
12:00 PM Flavours at FCC-ee - Stephane Monteil (Université Clermont Auvergne (FR))   ()
12:20 PM Long Lived Particles at. FCC-ee - Rebeca Gonzalez Suarez (Uppsala University (SE))   ()
12:40 PM Use cases for precise timing measurements - Patrizia Azzi (INFN Padova (IT)) Emmanuel Francois Perez (CERN)   ()
11:00 AM
Theory and phenomenology (until 1:10 PM) ()
11:00 AM Exploring heavy neutrinos at FCC - Suchita Kulkarni (Austrian Academy of Sciences (AT))   ()
11:20 AM Testing neutrino mass generation mechanism at the future colliders - Arindam Das (KIAS)   ()
11:40 AM Probing Low Scale Heavy Neutral Leptons at Colliders - Manimala Mitra (Institute of Physics (IOP))   ()
12:00 PM Triplet scalar DM at FCC-hh - Michael Ramsey-Musolf (Shanghai Jiao Tong University)   ()
12:25 PM Dark matter spin effects - Bohdan Grzadkowski (Institute of Experimental Physics)   ()
9:00 AM
FCC detectors I - Guy Wilkinson (University of Oxford (GB)) Stephane Monteil (Université Clermont Auvergne (FR)) (until 10:30 AM) ()
9:00 AM Particle Identification at the Z factory - Francesco Grancagnolo   ()
9:25 AM PID with high granularity dE/dx - Ulrich Einhaus (DESY)   ()
9:50 AM Flavour tagging in W decays - Paolo Azzurri (INFN Sezione di Pisa, Universita' e Scuola Normale Superiore, P)   ()
9:00 AM
FCC detectors II - Andreas Jung (Purdue University (US)) Paula Collins (CERN) Andreas Werner Jung (DESY) Andreas Jung (Fermilab) Auguste Guillaume Besson (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR)) (until 10:30 AM) ()
9:00 AM Physics drivers, requirements and introduction to the session - Auguste Besson (IReS - Strasbourg) Paula Collins (CERN) Andreas Jung (Purdue University (US)) Auguste Guillaume Besson (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))   ()
9:15 AM MAPS in ALICE and perspectives - Magnus Mager (CERN)   ()
9:45 AM Pxel Detector Hybridization - Mateus Vicente Barreto Pinto (CERN)   ()
9:00 AM
Theory and phenomenology (until 12:30 PM) ()
9:00 AM Update on recent pp->HH computations: (full mt) - Dr Julien Baglio (CERN)   ()
9:30 AM Update on recent pp->HH computations: (N3LO, mt=infty) - Huasheng Shao (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))   ()
10:00 AM Update on Higgs self-coupling determination at FCC-hh - Michele Selvaggi (CERN)   ()
10:30 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:00 AM Triple Higgs couplings in BSM models at higher-orders - Prof. Shinya KANEMURA (Osaka University)   ()
11:30 AM Exotic Higgs decays and EW phase transition - Michael Ramsey-Musolf (Shanghai Jiao Tong University)   ()
12:00 PM Exotic Higgs decays into long lived particles - José Francisco Zurita (KIT)   ()
11:00 AM
FCC detectors I - Martin Aleksa (CERN) Franco Bedeschi (Universita & INFN Pisa (IT)) (until 12:35 PM) ()
11:00 AM Dual-Readout R&D status and plans - Dr Aneliya Karadzhinova-Ferrer (Rudjer Boskovic Institute (HR))   ()
11:20 AM GEANT4 performance and analysis - Lorenzo Pezzotti (Università di Pavia and INFN (IT))   ()
11:40 AM FCCSW integration - Sang Hyun Ko (Seoul National University (KR))   ()
11:55 AM Dual-readout calorimetry with segmented crystals - Marco Toliman Lucchini (Princeton University (US))   ()
12:15 PM A crystal calorimeter for CEPC - Yong Liu (Chinese Academy of Sciences (CN))   ()
11:00 AM
FCC detectors II - Dominik Dannheim (CERN) (until 12:30 PM) ()
11:00 AM All-silicon tracker concepts for e+e- - Emilia Leogrande (University of Glasgow (GB))   ()
11:25 AM Drift-chamber tracker concepts - Margherita Primavera (INFN Lecce e Universita del Salento (IT)) Margherita Primavera (Univ. + INFN)   ()
11:50 AM The Belle II tracking detector - Eugenio Paoloni (INFN Sezione di Pisa, Universita' e Scuola Normale Superiore, P)   ()
12:10 PM Scintillating fibres and depleted silicon sensors for the LHCb Mighty Tracker - Fred Blanc (EPFL - Ecole Polytechnique Federale Lausanne (CH))   ()
9:00 AM
Joint TH-EXP session (until 10:50 AM) ()
9:00 AM Ultimate differential SMEFT analysis - Shankha Banerjee (CERN)   ()
9:30 AM Low- vs High-Energy Precision - Andrea Wulzer (CERN and EPFL)   ()
10:00 AM BSM at FCC: complementarity with astrophysics and non-collider experiments - Rebeca Gonzalez Suarez (Uppsala University (SE)) Suchita Kulkarni (Austrian Academy of Sciences (AT)) Caterina Doglioni (Lund University (SE))   ()
10:30 AM --- Coffee break ---
10:50 AM
Theory and phenomenology (until 12:50 PM) ()
10:50 AM Incorporating diBoson/aTGC measurements into global SMEFT studies at future e+e- colliders - Jorge de Blas (University of Durham (GB))   ()
11:15 AM A New Precision Process at FCC-hh: the diphoton leptonic Wh channel - Fady Adibsamy Bishara (DESY)   ()
11:40 AM Exploring anomalous couplings in Higgs boson pair production through shape analysis - Gudrun Heinrich (KIT)   ()
12:05 PM Prospective constraints on anomalous Higgs boson interactions in an effective Lagrangian via diphoton production at FCC-h - Abdulkadir Senol (Abant Izzet Baysal University)   ()
11:00 AM
Experiments and detectors (until 1:00 PM) ()
11:00 AM Higgs coupling to charm and flavour tagging - Michele Selvaggi (CERN) Loukas Gouskos (CERN)   ()
11:25 AM Tau-identification in the Dual readout calorimeter - Stefano Giagu Stefano Giagu (Sapienza Universita e INFN, Roma I (IT))   ()
11:45 AM First steps with flavour physics studies at FCC-ee - Donal Hill (EPFL - Ecole Polytechnique Federale Lausanne (CH))   ()
12:10 PM Activities at NBI - Mogens Dam (University of Copenhagen (DK)) Jorgen Beck Hansen (University of Copenhagen (DK))   ()
12:30 PM ttbar studies at FCC-ee - Jeremy Andrea (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))   ()
PM
1:30 PM
Joint Accelerator and Experiment session - Manuela Boscolo (INFN e Laboratori Nazionali di Frascati (IT)) Nicola Bacchetta (Universita e INFN, Padova (IT)) Dr Angeles Faus-Golfe (Université Paris-Saclay (FR)) Dr Jorg Wenninger (CERN) (until 3:00 PM) ()
1:30 PM
Theory and phenomenology (until 5:00 PM) ()
1:30 PM Precision Tests of Electroweak Interactions in ep - Daniel Britzger (Max-Planck-Institut für Physik München)   ()
2:00 PM New 3 loop correction to electroweak precision observables - Lisong Chen   ()
2:25 PM Global EW fit in the FCC-ee era - Jens Erler (IF-UNAM)   ()
2:55 PM Revisiting QCD uncertainties in the experimental measurement of AFB(b) - Prof. Juan Alcaraz Maestre (Centro de Investigaciones Energéticas, Medioambientales y Tecnológicas (CIEMAT, Madrid))   ()
3:20 PM --- Coffee break ---
3:40 PM Update on Bhabha luminosity at 0.01% - Bennie Ward (Baylor University (US))   ()
4:05 PM Robust measure of event isotropy at colliders - Cari Cesarotti (Harvard University)   ()
4:30 PM QCD measurement in LEP data, lessons for FCC-ee - Anthony Badea (Harvard University (US))   ()
3:30 PM
Experiments and detectors - Alain Blondel (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR)) Mogens Dam (University of Copenhagen (DK)) (until 5:00 PM) ()
3:30 PM The ECFA detector R&D road map - Susanne Kuehn (CERN)   ()
4:00 PM BELLEII and Synergies with the FCC-ee - Leo Piilonen (Virginia Tech)   ()
4:20 PM CEPC and Synergies with the FCC-ee - Wang Yifang (IHEP,CAS)   ()
4:40 PM AIDA Innova and Higgs Factory Detector R&D - Felix Sefkow (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   ()
5:15 PM
Joint TH-EXP session - Beate Heinemann (DESY and University of Freiburg (Germany)) David Anthony Milstead (Stockholm University (SE)) (until 6:15 PM) ()
5:15 PM Engaging the theory and experimental communities - David Anthony Milstead (Stockholm University (SE)) Beate Heinemann (DESY and University of Freiburg (Germany))   ()
2:00 PM
FCC detectors I - Franco Bedeschi (Universita & INFN Pisa (IT)) Martin Aleksa (CERN) (until 3:30 PM) ()
2:00 PM Introduction to CALICE - Roman Poeschl (Université Paris-Saclay (FR))   ()
2:10 PM Technological developments - Lucia Masetti (Johannes Gutenberg Universitaet Mainz (DE))   ()
2:30 PM CALICE Results - Daniel Heuchel (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   ()
2:50 PM R&D on Noble Liquid Calorimetry for FCC - Brieuc Francois (CERN)   ()
3:10 PM R&D on light-weight cryostats and on high-density FTs - Maria Asuncion Barba Higueras (CERN)   ()
2:00 PM
Joint Accelerator and Experiment session - Jorg Wenninger (CERN) Manuela Boscolo (INFN e Laboratori Nazionali di Frascati (IT)) Nicola Bacchetta (Universita e INFN, Padova (IT)) Angeles Faus-Golfe (Université Paris-Saclay (FR)) (until 3:30 PM) ()
2:00 PM Design of the FCC-ee Beam Polarimeter - Nickolai Muchnoi   ()
2:20 PM Monochromatization schemes and beamstrahlung - Frank Zimmermann (CERN) Mr Marco Alan Valdivia Garcia (Universidad de Guanajuato (MX))   ()
2:40 PM Monochromatization and large crossing angle - Dr Anton Bogomyagkov (Budker Institute of Nuclear Physics (RU))   ()
3:00 PM Mechanical IR design - Luigi Pellegrino (INFN - National Institute for Nuclear Physics)   ()
2:00 PM
Theory and phenomenology (until 6:30 PM) ()
2:00 PM Flavour studies at the Tera-Z factory - LINGFENG LI (HKUST)   ()
2:30 PM Hunting scalar lepton partners - an example of direct BSM searches at lepton colliders - Sebastian Baum (Stanford University)   ()
3:00 PM Electroweak Top Couplings, Partial Compositeness and Top Partner Searches - Christoph Englert (Heidelberg University)   ()
3:30 PM --- Coffee break ---
4:00 PM Down type iso-singlet quarks at FCC - Arpon Paul (The Abdus Salam International Centre for Theoretical Physics, Trieste, Italy)   ()
4:20 PM Four tops for the future - Ennio Salvioni (CERN)   ()
4:50 PM Composite scalar searches - Aldo Deandrea (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))   ()
5:20 PM New physics in B meson mixing: future sensitivity and limitations - Zoltan Ligeti (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab. (US))   ()
4:00 PM
FCC detectors I - Stephane Monteil (Université Clermont Auvergne (FR)) Guy Wilkinson (University of Oxford (GB)) (until 5:35 PM) ()
4:00 PM Study of Bs -> Ds K at FCC-ee and constraints on detector - Roy Aleksan (Université Paris-Saclay (FR))   ()
4:25 PM Time of flight (TOF) review - Jerry Vavra (SLAC)   ()
4:50 PM Timing layers - Chih-Hsiang Yeh (National Central University (TW))   ()
5:10 PM PID at EIC - Thomas Hemmick (Stony Brook University) Thomas Hemmick   ()
4:00 PM
Joint Accelerator and Experiment session - Angeles Faus-Golfe (Université Paris-Saclay (FR)) Manuela Boscolo (INFN e Laboratori Nazionali di Frascati (IT)) Nicola Bacchetta (Universita e INFN, Padova (IT)) Jorg Wenninger (CERN) (until 5:40 PM) ()
4:00 PM Final Focus magnets - m Koratzinos (Massachusetts Inst. of Technology (US))   ()
4:20 PM Beam Backgrounds impact on detectors - Georgios Gerasimos Voutsinas (CERN)   ()
4:40 PM SR collimation in the MDI area - Marian Luckhof (Hamburg University (DE))   ()
5:00 PM SR backgrounds including the effect for a 1 cm Radius Beam Pipe - Michael Kenneth Sullivan (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory (US))   ()
5:20 PM A new low impedance IR FCC ee beam chamber - Alexander Novokhatski (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory (US))   ()
12:30 PM
Theory and phenomenology (until 6:00 PM) ()
12:30 PM --- Lunch break ---
2:00 PM Naturalness at FCC - Matthew Reece (Harvard University)   ()
2:30 PM A Natural Composite Higgs via Universal Boundary Conditions - Csaba Csaki (Cornell University)   ()
3:00 PM Power meets Precision to explore the Symmetric Higgs Portal - Michael Spannowsky (University of Durham (GB))   ()
3:30 PM --- Coffee break ---
4:00 PM The EW phase transition at future colliders: confronting theoretical uncertainties and complementary channels - Andreas Papaefstathiou (The University of Edinburgh (GB))   ()
4:30 PM 2HDM at 100 TeV collider - Shufang Su (University of Arizona)   ()
5:00 PM Leptoquarks in Oblique Corrections and Higgs Signal Strength: Status and Prospects at FCC - Andreas Crivellin (Universitaet Zuerich (CH))   ()
5:30 PM Probing the Top-Higgs Sector with Composite Higgs models at the future FCC-hh Hadron Collider - Carlos Bautista Choqque (Insituto de Física Teórica)   ()
1:30 PM
FCC detectors I - Max Klein (University of Liverpool (GB)) (until 3:00 PM) ()
1:30 PM Introduction and Synergy - Max Klein (University of Liverpool (GB))   ()
1:50 PM Interaction Region Design - Bernhard Holzer (CERN)   ()
2:10 PM Detector for FCC-eh - Yuji Yamazaki (Kobe University (JP))   ()
2:30 PM PERLE Status and Plans - Walid Kaabi (CNRS-IN2P3)   ()
1:30 PM
FCC detectors II - Bernhard Ketzer (University of Bonn (DE)) (until 3:00 PM) ()
1:30 PM Towards continuously read out TPC(s) - Piotr Gasik (GSI - Helmholtzzentrum fur Schwerionenforschung GmbH (DE))   ()
1:50 PM Light-weight mechanics and cooling for e+e- detectors - Marcel Vos (IFIC Valencia (ES))   ()
2:10 PM Artificial intelligence for tracking - Lindsey Gray (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))   ()
2:30 PM Ultra-fast silicon for ToF / PID - Nicolo Cartiglia (INFN Torino (IT))   ()
3:30 PM
FCC detectors I - Christos Leonidopoulos (The University of Edinburgh (GB)) Richard Brenner (Uppsala University (SE)) (until 5:00 PM) ()
3:30 PM Event sizes @ Zpole - Francesco Grancagnolo (Universita & INFN Lecce (IT))   ()
3:45 PM Triggerless design and tracking with ultra light TPC - David Rohr (CERN)   ()
4:00 PM Readout of ultra light vertex detectors - Gianluca Aglieri Rinella (CERN)   ()
4:15 PM Long lived non-relativistic particles - Sinead Farrington (University of Edinburgh)   ()
4:30 PM LHCb TDAQ system - Tommaso Colombo (CERN)   ()
4:45 PM Unsung heroes of an experiment - Richard Jacobsson (CERN)   ()
3:30 PM
FCC detectors II - Paula Collins (CERN) Andreas Jung (Purdue University (US)) Andreas Werner Jung (DESY) Andreas Jung (Fermilab) Auguste Guillaume Besson (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR)) (until 5:00 PM) ()
3:30 PM Cooling technologies - Bart Verlaat (NIKHEF-CERN) Bart Verlaat (CERN)   ()
4:00 PM 4D and 5D tracking & vertex detectors - Ronald Lipton (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))   ()
4:30 PM DEPFET pixel sensors: Belle II and Beyond - Laci Andricek (MPG Semiconductor Lab) Laci Andricek (MPG Semiconductor Laboratory)   ()
5:15 PM
Experiments and detectors - Franco Bedeschi (Universita & INFN Pisa (IT)) (until 6:55 PM) ()
5:15 PM Linear collider detector requirements and CLD - Frank Simon (Max-Planck-Institut fuer Physik)   ()
5:35 PM A detector for precise cross-section measurements - Mogens Dam (University of Copenhagen (DK))   ()
5:50 PM FCAL report - itamar levy Itamar Levy (Tel Aviv University (IL))   ()
6:05 PM The IDEA detector - Iacopo Vivarelli (University of Sussex (GB))   ()
6:25 PM The ALPHA experiment layout, and opportunities for common infrastructure for FCC-ee and FCC-hh detectors - Marcello Mannelli (CERN)   ()
6:40 PM physics with a 20 meter diameter e+e- detector - Dr Jan Hajer (Université catholique de Louvain)   ()
2:00 PM
Summaries and next steps (until 4:21 PM) ()
2:00 PM Phenomenology Highlights - Michelangelo Mangano (CERN)   ()
2:22 PM Physics Performance Highlights - Patrizia Azzi (INFN Padova (IT)) Emmanuel Francois Perez (CERN)   ()
2:34 PM Calorimeter session highlights - Franco Bedeschi (Universita & INFN Pisa (IT))   ()
2:46 PM PID highlights - Guy Wilkinson (University of Oxford (GB))   ()
2:58 PM Vertex detector highlights - Andreas Jung (Purdue University (US))   ()
3:10 PM Tracker highlights - Francesco Grancagnolo (Universita & INFN Lecce (IT)) Francesco Grancagnolo   ()
3:22 PM TDAQ and electronics - Richard Brenner (Uppsala University (SE))   ()
3:34 PM MDI, EPOL and Monochromatization - Manuela Boscolo (INFN e Laboratori Nazionali di Frascati (IT))   ()
3:46 PM actions and next steps - Alain Blondel (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))   ()
4:03 PM Discussion   ()