Tools for High Energy Physics and Cosmology

from Monday, November 2, 2020 (8:00 AM) to Friday, November 6, 2020 (9:00 PM)
IP2I, Lyon

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Nov 2, 2020
Nov 3, 2020
Nov 4, 2020
Nov 5, 2020
Nov 6, 2020
AM
9:00 AM Opening talk - Nazila Mahmoudi (Universite Claude Bernard Lyon I (FR))   ()
9:10 AM
Dark Matter (until 12:00 PM) ()
9:10 AM Review on Dark Matter tools - Chiara Arina (CP3 UCLouvain)   ()
9:40 AM DDCalc - Felix Kahlhoefer (RWTH Aachen)   ()
10:00 AM DirectDM - Fady Adibsamy Bishara (DESY)   ()
10:20 AM USINE - David Maurin   ()
10:40 AM Strax and Straxen: Streaming analysis for xenon experiments - Joran Angevaare (Nikhef) Daniel Wenz (Universität Mainz)   ()
11:00 AM Formation of light (anti)nuclei - Jonas Tjemsland (NTNU)   ()
11:20 AM Tools for Feebly Interacting Particles - Luc Jean Marie Darmé (INFN - National Institute for Nuclear Physics)   ()
11:40 AM Hadronic Footprint of sub-GeV Dark Matter - Peter Reimitz (Heidelberg University)   ()
9:00 AM
Collider (until 11:50 AM) ()
9:00 AM Review on Feynman rules and matrix elements calculators - Celine Catherine A Degrande (CERN)   ()
9:30 AM Review on Monte Carlo based programs - Nishita Desai (Tata Institute of Fundamental Research)   ()
10:00 AM Review on collider recasting tools - Benjamin Fuks (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))   ()
10:30 AM xsec - Jeriek Van den Abeele (University of Oslo)   ()
10:50 AM Generative Networks for LHC events - Anja Butter   ()
11:10 AM FAST-HEP - Benjamin Krikler (University of Bristol (GB))   ()
11:30 AM pyhf: pure-Python implementation of HistFactory with tensors and automatic differentiation - Matthew Feickert (Univ. Illinois at Urbana Champaign (US))   ()
9:00 AM
Cosmology (until 2:20 PM) ()
9:00 AM CosmoBit - Patrick Stoecker (Institute for Theoretical Particle Physics and Cosmology, RWTH Aachen)   ()
9:20 AM BlackHawk - Jeremy Auffinger (Institut d'Astrophysique de Paris)   ()
9:40 AM Review of Big Bang nucleosynthesis tools - Cyril Pitrou (Institut d'Astrophysique de Paris)   ()
10:10 AM Multi-interacting dark matter in the Boltzmann code CLASS - Deanna C. Hooper (ULB (Université libre de Bruxelles))   ()
10:30 AM ACROPOLIS: A generiC fRamework fOr Photodisintegration Of LIght elementS - Paul Frederik Depta (DESY)   ()
10:50 AM Particle spectra from dark matter annihilation: physics modelling and QCD uncertainties - Adil Jueid   ()
11:10 AM The ESCAPE Dark Matter Test Science Project - Caterina Doglioni (Lund University (SE))   ()
2:00 PM MontePython - Thejs Brinckmann (RWTH Aachen)   ()
9:00 AM
Higgs, Flavour and precision (until 12:10 PM) ()
9:00 AM Review on Higgs calculators - Milada Muhlleitner (KIT - Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (DE))   ()
9:30 AM EOS - Danny van Dyk   ()
9:50 AM Smelli - Peter Stangl (University of Bern)   ()
10:10 AM SuperIso - Siavash Neshatpour   ()
10:30 AM HEPlike - Jihyun Bhom (Polish Academy of Sciences (PL))   ()
10:50 AM HEPfit: The Bayesian MCMC for HEP - Ayan Paul (DESY, Hamburg and Humboldt Universität zu Berlin)   ()
11:10 AM FlexibleSUSY - Wojciech Kotlarski (TU - Dresden)   ()
11:30 AM Constraining new physics from Higgs measurements with Lilith-2 - Sabine Kraml (LPSC Grenoble)   ()
9:00 AM
General tools (until 12:50 PM) ()
9:00 AM GAMBIT - Tomas Gonzalo (Monash University)   ()
9:20 AM MARTY: A C++ framework automating theoretical calculations in BSM - Grégoire Uhlrich   ()
9:40 AM GM2calc - Dominik Stoeckinger (TU Dresden)   ()
10:00 AM PyR@TE 3 - Lohan Sartore (LPSC)   ()
10:20 AM Automatic Differentiation for error analysis - Alberto Ramos Martinez (Trinity College Dublin (IE))   ()
10:40 AM NuTools for the LHC and Beyond - Richard Ruiz (Universite Catholique de Louvain)   ()
11:00 AM SingularPhasespace and Helicity Recycling - Kiran Ostrolenk (University of Manchester)   ()
11:20 AM SMEFT and background fields - Tyler Corbett (University of Melbourne)   ()
11:40 AM SMEFT Fitting and One-Loop Matching - Tevong You (University of Cambridge)   ()
PM
2:00 PM
Tutorials and demos (until 5:00 PM) ()
2:00 PM MadDM tutorial (Room B) - Jan Heisig (Université catholique de Louvain (UCL))   ()
2:00 PM USINE (Room A) - David Maurin (LPSC)   ()
3:00 PM DirectDM tutorial (Room C) - Fady Bishara (DESY)   ()
3:30 PM DarkSUSY tutorial (Room D) - Torsten Bringmann (University of Oslo)   ()
5:00 PM
Dark Matter (until 5:20 PM) ()
5:00 PM Capt’n General - Aaron Vincent (Queen's University)   ()
2:00 PM
Tutorials and demos (until 6:00 PM) ()
2:00 PM Contur tutorial (Room A) - Martin Habedank (Humboldt University of Berlin (DE)) Louie Dartmoor Corpe (UCL (GB))   ()
3:00 PM Whizard live demonstration (Room B) - Pascal Stienemeier (DESY) Jürgen Reuter (DESY Hamburg, Germany)   ()
4:00 PM MadAnalysis5 tutorial (Room C) - Jack Araz (IPPP - Durham University)   ()
5:00 PM SModelS tutorial (Room D) - Sabine Kraml (LPSC Grenoble) Gael Alguero (LPSC, Grenoble)   ()
2:30 PM
Tutorials and demos (until 6:00 PM) ()
2:30 PM BlackHawk tutorial (Room C) - Jeremy Auffinger (Institut d'Astrophysique de Paris)   ()
2:30 PM CosmoBit tutorial (New Room B) - Patrick Stoecker (Institute for Theoretical Particle Physics and Cosmology, RWTH Aachen)   ()
2:30 PM PRIMAT tutorial (Room A) - Cyril Pitrou (Institut d'Astrophysique de Paris)   ()
3:30 PM CLASS tutorial (Room D) - Deanna C. Hooper (ULB (Université libre de Bruxelles))   ()
3:30 PM COFFE tutorial (Room E) - Goran Jelic-Cizmek (Universite de Geneve (CH))   ()
4:30 PM AlterBBN tutorial (Room A) - Alexandre Arbey (Lyon U. & CERN TH)   ()
4:30 PM MontePython tutorial (Room B) - Thejs Brinckmann (RWTH Aachen)   ()
2:00 PM
Tutorials and demos (until 6:00 PM) ()
3:00 PM Lilith tutorial (Room A) - Sabine Kraml (LPSC Grenoble) Quang Loc TRAN (DAMTP, University of Cambridge)   ()
3:30 PM FlexibleSUSY and Gm2Calc tutorial (Room B) - Wojciech Kotlarski (TU - Dresden) Thomas Kwasnitza   ()
2:00 PM
Tutorials and demos (until 9:00 PM) ()
2:00 PM XSEC Tutorial (Room C) - Jeriek Van den Abeele (University of Oslo)   ()
3:00 PM GAMBIT-GUM Tutorial (Room A) - Sanjay Bloor (Imperial College London)   ()
4:00 PM MARTY Demonstration (Room B) - Grégoire Uhlrich   ()