ASPERA Technology Forum - Photosensors and auxiliary electronics

Europe/Zurich
Munich, Carl Friedrich von Siemens Stiftung, Nymphenburg Castle

Munich, Carl Friedrich von Siemens Stiftung, Nymphenburg Castle

Description
Announcement
Poster
Participants
  • Alessandra Tonazzo
  • Andreas Haungs
  • Andreas Ulrich
  • Andy Cormack
  • Anja Schmitz
  • Arnaud Marsollier
  • Arp-Nico von Düring
  • Arthur Barlow
  • Bayarto Lubsandorzhiev
  • Bela Majorovits
  • Bernhard Sünder
  • Carla Aramo
  • Christian Dille
  • Daniel Ferenc
  • David Fink
  • Dieter Renker
  • Eckart Lorenz
  • Elena Aprile
  • Elisa Resconi
  • Fabrice Piquemal
  • Florian Wiest
  • Franz von Feilitzsch
  • Gianni di Maio
  • Hanguo Wang
  • Hans-Günther Moser
  • Hartmut Hillemanns
  • Herbert Loehner
  • Igor Fedorov
  • Jaroslav Moravec
  • Javier Herrero
  • Jean-Côme Lanfranchi
  • Jozsef Janicsko
  • Jürgen Winter
  • Karl-Heinz Kampert
  • Karol Lang
  • Katharina Henjes-Kunst
  • Kauzar Saleh
  • Lander Gonzalez Larrea
  • Lars Nebrich
  • Lothar Oberauer
  • Marafini Michela
  • Marc Schumann
  • Marc Tippmann
  • Marc Weber
  • Mario Pimenta
  • Marius Metzger
  • Martina Bohacova
  • Massimo Caccia
  • Mauro Taiuti
  • Michal Tesar
  • Michel Caplot
  • Michelangelo Ambrosio
  • Nadja Haebe
  • Nunzio Randazzo
  • Olaf Reimann
  • Oleg Kalekin
  • Olga Stroh
  • Paolo Lombardi
  • Pedro Assis
  • Peter Grabmayr
  • Razmik Mirzoyan
  • Roman Kossakowski
  • Rupert Maier
  • Sandra Hesping
  • Sergey Yakushov
  • Siegfried Schmid
  • Sosuke Horikawa
  • Stavros Katsanevas
  • Stefan Jurk
  • Steffen Luedemann
  • Thomas Berghöfer
  • Thomas Frach
  • Thomas Heindl
  • Thomas Krähenbühl
  • Thomas Patzak
  • Uli Katz
  • Walter Potzel
  • Yuji Hotta
  • Yuji Yoshizawa
  • Thursday, October 21
    • Welcome: Dr. Thomas Berghöfer, ASPERA coordinator
      slides
      • 1
        Introduction
        Speaker: Dr Thomas Berghoefer
        Slides
    • Keynote: “The vision of photon counting in the next decade”: Daniel Ferenc, Dieter Renker
      Convener: Razmik Mirsoyan
      slides
      • 2
        Keynote 1:"The vision of photon counting in the next decade: vacuum and gaseous sensors"
        Speaker: Daniel Ferenc
        Slides
      • 3
        Keynote 2 :"Geiger-mode avalanche photo diodes: status and future"
        Speaker: Dr Dieter Renker (Paul Scherrer Institute)
        Slides
    • Presentation of the participating companies
      • 4
        CAEN S.p.A
        Presentation of the company CAEN S.p.A.
        Speaker: Giovanni Di Maio (Unknown)
        Slides
      • 5
        ET Enterprises Limited
        Presentation of the company ET Enterprises Limited, UK
        Speaker: Andy Cormack
        Slides
      • 6
        Foton s.r.o
        Speaker: Jaroslav Moravc
      • 7
        HAMAMATSU
        Speaker: Olga Stroh
        Slides
      • 8
        iseg Spezialelektronik GmbH
        Speaker: Stefan Jurk
        Slides
    • 3:00 PM
      Coffee break
    • Pierre Auger Observatory / Future astroparticle physics projects (Part I) presentation & hot seat discussion
      slides
      • 9
        Pierre Auger Observatory
        Speaker: Karl-Heinz Kampert
        Slides
    • Cherenkov Telescope Array / Future astroparticle physics projects (Part I) presentation & hot seat discussion
      slides
      • 10
        CTA
        Speaker: Masahiro Teshima
        Slides
      • 11
        CTA-Light Sensors
        Light Sensors for the CTA Project
        Speaker: Razmik Mirsojan
        Slides
    • 5:00 PM
      Coffee break
    • KM3NeT / Future astroparticle physics projects (Part I) presentation & hot seat discussion
      • 12
        KM3NeT - short overview
        Presentation "KM3NeT: Short overview"
        Speaker: Uli Katz
        Slides
      • 13
        KM3NeT
        KM3NeT Photomulipliers and Electronics
        Speaker: Oleg Kalekin
        Slides
      • 14
        KM3NeT - Data Network
        Presentation "KM3NeT Data Network"
        Speaker: Oleg Kalekin
    • Summary & discussion
    • Dinner 20:00-22:00 Hofbräuhaus München

      Hofbräuhaus München

  • Friday, October 22
    • Presentation of the participating companies II
      • 15
        LWL-Sachsenkabel GmbH
        Speaker: Steffen Luedemann
        Slides
      • 16
        MELZ-FEU
        Presentation of the company MELZ-FEU, Russia
        Speaker: Igor Fedorov
        Slides
      • 17
        PerkinElmer
        Presentation of the company PerkinElmer "PerkinElmer Products and Developments for Astrophysics"
        Speaker: Arthur Barlow
        Slides
      • 18
        Philips Digital Photon Counting
        Speaker: Thomas Frach
        Slides
      • 19
        Scientifica International, S.L.
        Presentation of the company Scientifica Internacional, S.L.
        Speaker: Lander Gonzalez Larrea
        Slides
      • 20
        Thalesgroup
        Presentation of the company Thales Microwave and Imaging Solutions
        Speaker: Michel Caplot
        Slides
    • LAGUNA: MEMPHIS, LENA, GLACIER / Future astroparticle physics projects: presentation & hot seat discussion (Part II)
      Convener: Peter Grabmayr
      • 21
        MEMPHYS
        The Memphys Project
        Speaker: Thomas Patzak
        Slides
      • 22
        LENA
        Presentation"LENA-low energy neutrino Astronomy"
        Speaker: Marc Tippmann
        Slides
      • 23
        GLACIER
        Presentation of the project GLACIER
        Speaker: Sosuke Horikawa
        Slides
    • EURECA, XENON1T, DARWIN / Future astroparticle physics projects: presentation & hot seat discussion (Part II)
      Convener: Stavros Katsanevas
      • 24
        EURECA
        Direct Dark Matter Search with EURECA
        Speaker: Jean-Come Lanfranchi
        Slides
      • 25
        XENON1T
        Speaker: Elena Aprile
        Slides
      • 26
        DARWIN
        Presentation of the Project DARWIN
        Speaker: Marc Schumann
        Slides
    • 11:30 AM
      Coffee break
    • GERDA, SuperNEMO / Future astroparticle physics projects: presentation & hot seat discussion (Part II)
      Convener: Daniel Ferenc
      slides
      • 27
        GERDA
        Presentation "GERDA and Photosensors"
        Speaker: Peter Grabmayr
        Slides
      • 28
        SuperNEMO
        Presentation of the Project SuperNEMO
        Speaker: Fabrice Piquemal
        Slides
    • Summary and discussion
      Conveners: Razmik Mirzoyan, Thomas Berghoefer
    • Lunch
    • Round table and concluding discussion