Aspen 2011 - New Data from the Energy Frontier

America/Denver
Aspen Center for Physics

Aspen Center for Physics

700 W. Gillespie Street, Aspen, CO 81611 US
Elizabeth Simmons (Michigan State University) , Florencia Canelli (University of Chicago & Fermilab) , Jesse Thaler (Massachusetts Insitute of Technology) , Joe Incandela (University of California, Santa Barbara) , LianTao Wang (Princeton University) , Sekhar Chivukula (Michigan State University)
Description
The search for new physics at the TeV scale is entering an exciting era with many new experimental results expected. By early 2011, the Tevatron will collect more statistics and produce results of major importance. At the same time, the LHC will be in its first year of running at an unprecedented energy scale. In this 2011 Aspen Winter Conference on particle physics, we will bring together experimentalists and theorists, creating an ideal environment to present and discuss new results and ideas. The conference will be formulated to encourage close collaborations and active exchange of information, which is crucial for making progress at the energy frontier.
    • Sunday Morning Session
      Convener: Liantao Wang (Princeton University)
      • 1
        Welcome
      • 2
        Theory Overview
        Speaker: Lisa Randall
        Slides
      • 3
        Status of the LHC and Tevatron
        Speaker: Benedetto Gorini
        Slides
      • 9:25 AM
        Coffee
      • 4
        PDFs Theory
        Speaker: Pavel Nadolsky
        Slides
      • 5
        Electroweak Tevatron
        Speaker: Aidan Robson
        Slides
    • Sunday Afternoon Session
      Convener: Martin Block
      • 6
        Electroweak physics at ATLAS
        Speaker: Corinne Goy
        Slides
      • 7
        Electroweak Theory
        Speaker: Doreen Wackeroth
        Slides
      • 8
        Electroweak Physics at CMS
        Speaker: David Futyan
        Slides
      • 5:15 PM
        Coffee Break
      • 9
        Direct Detection of Dark Matter
        Speaker: Daniel McKinsey
      • 10
        Indirect Detection of Dark Matter
        Speaker: Simona Murgia
        Slides
      • 11
        Dark Matter and the LHC
        Speaker: Tim Tait
    • Monday Morning Session
      Convener: R. Sekhar Chivukula (Michigan State University)
      • 12
        QCD Tevatron
        Speaker: Ashish Kumar (Department of Physics-Physics Faculty-State University of New Yo)
      • 13
        Jet Shapes
        Speaker: Christopher Lee (MIT)
        Slides
      • 14
        QCD CMS Hard
        Speaker: Suvadeep Bose (UNL)
        Slides
      • 9:25 AM
        Coffee Break
      • 15
        QCD ATLAS Hard
        Speaker: Karl-Johan Grahn (KTH (Royal Institute of Technology), Stockholm)
        Slides
      • 16
        Monte Carlo Methods
        Speaker: Prof. Christian Bauer (UC Berkeley)
        Slides
    • Monday Afternoon Session
      Convener: LIz Simmons
      • 17
        QCD CMS soft
        Speaker: Marco Cardaci (IPHC Strasbourg)
        Slides
      • 18
        CMS Ridge
        Speaker: Raju Venugopalan (Brookhaven National Laboratory)
        Slides
      • 19
        QCD ATLAS sfot
        Speaker: Tibor Zenis (Faculty of Mathematics and Physics-Comenius University)
        Slides
      • 5:15 PM
        Coffee Break
      • 20
        ALICE
        Speaker: Kenneth Read (ORNL/ Univ. Tennessee)
        Slides
      • 21
        Lattice Technicolor
        Speaker: George Fleming (Yale University)
        Slides
      • 22
        Cosmic/Gamma Rays
        Speaker: Paolo Privitera (Dipartimento di Fisica(RomaII))
        Slides
    • Tuesday Morning Session
      Convener: Florencia Canelli
      • 23
        Higgs Tevatron - low mass
        Speaker: Ken Herner (SUNY Stony Brook)
        Slides
      • 24
        Higgs theory
        Speaker: Dr Laura Reina (Florida State University)
        Slides
      • 25
        HIggs Tevatron - high mass
        Speaker: Matteo Bauce
        Slides
      • 9:15 AM
        Coffee Break
      • 26
        MSSM Higgs
        Speaker: Carlos Wagner
        Slides
      • 27
        BSM Higgs Tevatron
        Speaker: Cox Charles
        Slides
    • Tuesday Afternoon Session
      • 28
        Higgs ATLAS
        Speaker: Christopher Collins-Tooth (University of Glasgow)
        Slides
      • 29
        Higgs CMS
        Speaker: Petra Merkel (Purdue University)
        Slides
      • 4:40 PM
        Walk to Wheeler Auditorium
      • 30
        Public Lecture
        Speaker: Ben Kilminster (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (Fermilab)-Unknown-Unknown)
    • Wednesday Morning Session
      Convener: Florencia Canelli
      • 31
        Top Theory
        Speaker: Kirill Melnikov
        Slides
      • 32
        Top Tevatron
        Speaker: Dr Peter Renkel (postdoc)
        Slides
      • 33
        Top ATLAS
        Speaker: Tobias Golling (Yale University)
        Slides
      • 9:25 AM
        Coffee Break
      • 34
        Top/Higgs Theory
        Speaker: Matthias Neubert (Unknown)
        Slides
      • 35
        Top CMS
        Speaker: Christopher Neu (University of Virginia)
        Slides
    • Wednesday Afternoon Session
      Convener: Florencia Canelli
      • 36
        Boosted Objects
        Speaker: David Krohn (Princeton University)
        Slides
      • 37
        Heavy Flavor ATLAS
        Speaker: Vivek Jain (Indiana University)
        Slides
      • 38
        Heavy Flavor CMS
        Speaker: Jeremy Andrea (IPHC (Strasbourg))
        Slides
      • 5:05 PM
        Coffee Break
      • 39
        Heavy Flavor Tevatron
        Speaker: Diego Tonelli (Fermilab)
        Slides
      • 40
        Belle & Babar
        Speaker: David Lange (LLNL)
        Slides
      • 41
        LHCb
        Speaker: Monica Pepe-Altarelli (CERN)
        Slides
    • Thursday Morning Session
      Convener: Dr Jesse Thaler (UC Berkeley)
      • 42
        Early LHC Opportunities
        Speaker: Prof. Jacob Wacker (SLAC)
        Slides
      • 43
        BSM Tevatron
        Speaker: Dr Andrew Askew (Florida State University)
        Slides
      • 44
        Monopoles and EWSB
        Speaker: John Terning (UC Davis)
        Slides
      • 9:25 AM
        Coffee Break
      • 45
        BSM ATLAS SUSY
        Speaker: Amir Farbin (University of Texas at Arlington)
        Slides
      • 46
        BSM CMS SUSY
        Speaker: Roberto Rossin (Physics Department - University of California)
        Slides
    • Thursday Afternoon Session
      Convener: Joseph Incandela (Physics Department)
      • 47
        BSM Theory
        Speaker: Devin Walker
        Slides
      • 48
        BSM ATLAS exotic
        Speaker: Katherine Copic (Columbia University)
        Slides
      • 49
        BSM CMS exotic
        Speaker: Dr Christopher S. Hill (University of Bristol)
        Slides
      • 5:15 PM
        Coffee Break
      • 50
        Neutrino Expt
        Speaker: Bonnie Fleming (Yale University)
        Slides
      • 51
        Neutrino Theory
        Speaker: Andre de Gouvea (Northwestern University)
        Slides
      • 52
        Project X
        Speaker: Chris Polly
        Slides
    • Friday Morning Session
      Convener: Dr Jesse Thaler (UC Berkeley)
      • 53
        APEX
        Speaker: NATALIA TORO (Perimeter Institute for Theoretical Physics)
        Slides
      • 54
        Luminosity Frontier
        Speaker: Brian Batell
        Slides
      • 55
        SLHC
        Speaker: Alexei Safonov (Texas A&M University)
        Slides
      • 56
        Closing Talk
        Speaker: Lawrence Hall
        Slides