EMI 2010 All Hands Meeting

from Monday, 22 November 2010 (09:00) to Wednesday, 24 November 2010 (18:30)
Hotel Golf, Prague

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
22 Nov 2010
23 Nov 2010
24 Nov 2010
AM
09:00
Side meeting: Cloud Computing Task Force meeting -Mr Eric Yen (Academia Sinica Grid Computing Centre) Mohammad Shahbaz Memon (Forschungszentrum Juelich GmbH (KFA)) (until 11:45) (Lounge)
09:00 Cloud developments at NIIFI - Zsombor Nagy (NIIFI)   (Lounge)
Slides
09:15 WnoDeS and OCCI - Davide Salomoni (INFN-CNAF)   (Lounge)
Slides
09:30 Cloud Projects: StratusLab and Venus-C - Mohammad Shahbaz Memon (Forschungszentrum Juelich GmbH (KFA))   (Lounge)
Slides
09:45 --- Coffee Break ---
10:05 Security Challenges, eScience Applications - Mr Eric Yen (Academia Sinica Grid Computing)   (Lounge)
Slides
10:20 EMI Cloud Computing Task Force Discussion - Mohammad Shahbaz Memon (Forschungszentrum Juelich GmbH (KFA)) Mr Eric Yen (Academia Sinica Grid Computing Centre)   (Lounge)
Slides
09:00
Side meeting: EMI Messaging Workshop - Lionel Cons (CERN) Mr Laurence Field (CERN) (until 10:30) (Lecture)
09:00 Introduction - Lionel Cons (CERN) Mr Laurence Field (CERN)   (Lecture)
09:10 Crash course on messaging - Lionel Cons (CERN)   (Lecture)
Slides
09:40 EMI & messaging - Mr Laurence Field (CERN)   (Lecture)
Slides
09:50 Use cases (part 1)   (Lecture)
10:30 --- Coffee Break ---
10:50
Side meeting: EMI Messaging Workshop - Laurence Field (CERN) Lionel Cons (CERN) (until 12:00) (Lecture)
10:50 Use cases (part 2)   (Lecture)
11:30 Discussions   (Lecture)
08:30
SA1 - Francesco Giacomini (INFN) (until 10:15) (Hall)
08:30 SA1 Report - Francesco Giacomini (Istituto Nazionale di Fisica Nucleare (INFN))   (Hall)
Slides
08:45 User Support - Mathilde Romberg (Forschungszentrum Juelich GmbH (KFA))   (Hall)
Slides
09:00 Quality Control - Giuseppe Giacomo Fiameni (Consortium of Universities)   (Hall)
09:15 Status of EMI-0 - Doina Cristina Aiftimiei (Unknown-Unknown-Unknown)   (Hall)
Slides
09:30 Towards EMI-1 - Doina Cristina Aiftimiei (Unknown-Unknown-Unknown)   (Hall)
10:15 --- Coffee break ---
10:45
JRA1 - Morris Riedel (Unknown-Unknown-Unknown) (until 12:45) (Hall)
10:45 Status of JRA1 (20 min) - Morris Riedel   (Hall)
Slides
11:10 Overview of the EMI development objectives (15 min) - Balazs Konya   (Hall)
Slides
11:30 Development and Test Plan for our EMI-I Release (15 min) - Morris Riedel Cristina Aiftimiei   (Hall)
Slides
11:50 Messaging in EMI (10 min) - Laurence Field   (Hall)
Slides
12:05 The EMI Security Architecture (15 min) - John White   (Hall)
Slides
12:25 JRA1 Questions & Answers - Discussions (20 min) - Morris Riedel   (Hall)
09:00
Compute Area - Marco Cecchi (Unknown) (until 10:40) (Lecture)
09:00 Evaluation and assessment of the role of messaging - Michal Vocu   (Lecture)
Slides
09:20 Status of the build for the EMI compute components   (Lecture)
09:00
Data Area -Dr Patrick Fuhrmann (DESY) (until 10:40) (Management Meeting Room)
09:00 The "file://" protocol support of EMI Storage Elements, the "NFS 4.1 approach" - Mr Patrick Fuhrmann (DESY)   (Management Meeting Room)
Slides
09:20 UNICORE access to the gLite catalogue and SRM enabled storage - Dr Christian Loeschen (TU-Dresden)   (Management Meeting Room)
Slides
09:30 Plans and actions to achieve a "consistent SRM implementation" - Mr Patrick Fuhrmann (DESY)   (Management Meeting Room)
Slides
09:00
Infrastructure Area -Mr Laurence Field (CERN) (until 10:40) (Hall)
09:00 EMI Accounting Task Force Report - Dr John Gordon (STFC-RAL)   (Hall)
Slides
09:10 Messaging Report - Lionel Cons (CERN)   (Hall)
Slides
09:30 Cloud Report - Mohammad Shahbaz Memon (Forschungszentrum Juelich GmbH (KFA))   (Hall)
09:00
Security Area - John White (Helsinki Institute of Physics HIP) (until 10:40) (Lounge)
09:00 VOMS status, plans, integration with EMI components: VOMS as the common EMI Attribute Authority Service solution - Dr Vincenzo Ciaschini (INFN CNAF)   (Lounge)
Slides
09:50 Common security attributes - Valery Tschopp (SWITCH)   (Lounge)
Paper
Slides
10:40 --- Coffee Break ---
11:00
Technical Area Summaries and Conclusions -Dr Balázs Kónya (LUND UNIVERSITY, NORDUGRID PROJECT) Dr Alberto Di Meglio (CERN) (until 12:00) (Hall)
11:00 Compute area summary   (Hall)
11:10 Data area summary   (Hall)
Slides
11:20 Security area summary   (Hall)
11:30 Infrastructure area summary   (Hall)
Slides
11:40 Cross-area topics summary   (Hall)
Slides
PM
13:30
Welcome and logistics -Dr Alberto Di Meglio (CERN) Mr Ales Krenek (MASARYK UNIVERSITY, BRNO, CZECH REPUBLIC) Zdenek Sustr (Unknown-Unknown-Unknown) (until 13:45) (Hall)
13:45
Project status / NA1 -Dr Alberto Di Meglio (CERN) (until 14:30) (Hall)
13:45 Project Status - Dr Alberto Di Meglio (CERN)   (Hall)
Slides
14:05 DCI Collaboration Program - Dr Alberto Di Meglio (CERN)   (Hall)
14:20 Goals of the meeting - Dr Alberto Di Meglio (CERN)   (Hall)
14:30
NA2 -Dr Diana Cresti (INFN) Emidlo Giorgio (Unknown) (until 16:00) (Hall)
14:30 NA2 Activities status - Dr Diana Cresti (INFN)   (Hall)
Slides
14:45 Exploitation - Dr Diana Cresti (INFN)   (Hall)
15:00 Training issues - Kathryn Cassidy   (Hall)
Slides
15:15 Web site issues - Andrea Caltroni (Unknown)   (Hall)
15:30 Open Discussion - Dr Diana Cresti (INFN) Emidlo Giorgio (Unknown)   (Hall)
16:00 --- Coffee Break ---
16:30
SA2 - Alberto Aimar (CERN) (until 18:00) (Hall)
16:30 Status and Brief Overview - A. Aimar   (Hall)
Slides
16:45 Guidelines and QA Process - M. Alandes Pradillo   (Hall)
Slides
17:05 QA Metrics - E. Kenny   (Hall)
Slides
17:25 Tools and QA Reports - L. Dini   (Hall)
Slides
17:45 Certification and Integration Testbeds - J.Cernak   (Hall)
Slides
18:00
JRA1 Cross Area Discussions - Morris Riedel (Unknown-Unknown-Unknown) Dr Balázs Kónya (LUND UNIVERSITY, NORDUGRID PROJECT) (until 19:30) (Hall)
18:00 Status and plans concerning the legacy GSI replacement (mostly discussion)   (Hall)
Slides
18:30 Delegation method(s) within EMI   (Hall)
19:00 ARGUS: The EMI authorization solution: integration plans, deployment and usage scenarios   (Hall)
Slides
12:45 --- Lunch ---
13:45
Compute Area - Marco Cecchi (Unknown) (until 15:30) (Lecture)
13:45 Welcome and introduction - Marco Cecchi (Unknown)   (Lecture)
13:55 Consolidation of MPI support of EMI compute elements: a uniform MPI user experience - Enol Fernandez   (Lecture)
Slides
14:20 Early ideas about compute CLI consolidation - Bjorn Hagemeier   (Lecture)
Slides
14:40 Discussion: interoperability and harmonization plans in view of EMI-I   (Lecture)
13:45
Data Area -Dr Patrick Fuhrmann (DESY) (until 15:40) (Management Meeting Room)
13:45 Introduction and organizational issues - Mr Patrick Fuhrmann (DESY)   (Management Meeting Room)
14:00 Early ideas about LFC and SE synchronization - Dr Fabrizio Furano (CERN)   (Management Meeting Room)
Slides
14:15 Storage Accounting - Dr Ralph Mueller-pfefferkorn (UNI-Dresden)   (Management Meeting Room)
Slides
14:35 Transition from SRM (httpg) to SRM (https) and delegation Issues - Dr Millar Paul (DESY)   (Management Meeting Room)
Slides
14:55 GLUE 2.0 Working group report - Dr Oliver Keeble (CERN)   (Management Meeting Room)
Slides
13:45
Infrastructure Area -Mr Laurence Field (CERN) (until 15:30) (Hall)
13:45 EMI Infrastructure Area - Laurence Field (CERN)   (Hall)
Slides
14:00 Information Services in EMI   (Hall)
Slides
14:15 EMI Registry: requirements, and early design - Mr Laurence Field (CERN) Shiraz Memon   (Hall)
14:30 Dicussion: Consolidation Plans   (Hall)
13:45
Security Area - John White (Helsinki Institute of Physics HIP) (until 15:50) (Lounge)
13:55 Common authentication library, emi_authlib - Krzysztof Benedyczak (Uniwersytet Warszawski)   (Lounge)
15:00 GSI Removal   (Lounge)
Slides
15:30 --- Coffee Break ---
15:50
Compute Area - Marco Cecchi (Unknown) (until 17:30) (Lecture)
15:50 Overview of the ARC submission chain - Martin Skou (Infoserv)   (Lecture)
Slides
16:10 CREAM computing element meets EMI - Dr Luigi Zangrando (INFN)   (Lecture)
Slides
16:30 EMI Execution Service Interface - Dr Luigi Zangrando (INFN)   (Lecture)
Slides
16:50 Discussion: EMI Execution Service, definition and implementation plans   (Lecture)
15:50
Data Area -Dr Patrick Fuhrmann (DESY) (until 17:30) (Management Meeting Room)
16:20 Early ideas about data access library consolidation (emi_datalib) - Mr Zsombor Nagy (NIIF)   (Management Meeting Room)
Slides
15:50
Infrastructure Area -Mr Laurence Field (CERN) (until 17:30) (Hall)
15:50 Service Monitoring and Managment in EMI - Mr Laurence Field (CERN)   (Hall)
Slides
16:00 Service monitoring: EGI requirements, short and middle term plans - Emir Imamagic (SRCE)   (Hall)
Slides
16:10 Service Management Task Force Report - Milad Daivandy (Forschungszentrum Juelich GmbH (KFA))   (Hall)
16:20 Dicussion: Service Monitoring and Managment   (Hall)
15:50
Security Area - John White (Helsinki Institute of Physics HIP) (until 17:40) (Lounge)
15:50 EMI SAML profile(s), SAML "strategy" and envisioned usage - Andrea Ceccanti (Unknown)   (Lounge)
Slides
16:40 First Principles Vulnerability Assessment - Elisa Heymann (Universitat Autonoma de Barcelona)   (Lounge)
Slides
17:00 Simplified management of security credentials in EMI : The "AAI" plan - John White White (Helsinki Institute of Physics HIP)   (Lounge)
Slides
19:00 --- Dinner ---
13:30
JRA1 - Morris Riedel (JUELICH) (until 14:50) (Lecture)
13:30 Standardization - Update (15 min) - Aleksandr Konstantinov   (Lecture)
13:50 Integration/Interoperability - Update (15 min) - André Giesler   (Lecture)
14:10 Quality Control - Update (15 min) - Andrea Ceccanti   (Lecture)
14:30 JRA1 Development and Test Plan - Update (20 min) - Morris Riedel   (Lecture)
13:30
Side meeting: NA2 Internal -Dr Diana Cresti (INFN) Emidlo Giorgio (Unknown) (until 14:50) (Lounge)
13:30 EGI User Forum : preliminary organisation of EMI sessions - Emidlo Giorgio (Unknown)   (Lounge)
14:00 Internal discussion about opened issues - Dr Diana Cresti (INFN)   (Lounge)
14:50 --- Coffee Break ---
15:10
Side meeting: ARC Consortia Coordination - Balazs Konya (LU) (until 18:30) (Lecture)
15:10 Partner report: Oslo   (Lecture)
Slides
15:20 Partner report: Lund   (Lecture)
15:30 Partner report: Copenhagen   (Lecture)
Slides
15:40 Partner report: Uppsala   (Lecture)
15:50 Partner report: Kosice   (Lecture)
16:00 Partner report: NIIF   (Lecture)
Slides
16:10 NA1: roles, responsibilities, rules, procedures from the ARC consortia point of view - Dr Balázs Kónya (LUND UNIVERSITY, NORDUGRID PROJECT)   (Lecture)
16:20 SA1: Maintenance, Releases, EMT, QC (testing), 3rd level support - Dr Oxana Smirnova (LUND UNIVERSITY) Marek Kocan (Kosice) Anders Waananen (Niels Bohr Institute) Jon Kerr Nilsen (University of Oslo-Unknown-Unknown)   (Lecture)
16:40 --- break ---
16:50 JRA1: Compute area (task forces, ARC CE, Compute CLI) - Dr Oxana Smirnova (LUND UNIVERSITY) Martin Skou (Infoserv)   (Lecture)
Slides
17:05 JRA1: data area (data task forces, data libs, classic SE) - Zsombor Nagy (Nemzeti Informacios Infrastruktura Fejlesztesi Intezet)   (Lecture)
Slides
17:20 JRA1: security area (task forces, sec utils, HED sec.) - Aleksandr Konstantinov (University of Helsinki) Anders Waananen (Niels Bohr Institute)   (Lecture)
17:35 JRA1: infra area (messaging, accounting, clouds, monitoring, registry, LDAP infosys) - Ivan Marton (NIIF) Mattias Ellert (Uppsala University)   (Lecture)
17:50 JRA1: standardization - Aleksandr Konstantinov (University of Helsinki)   (Lecture)
Slides
18:00 JRA1: QC (testing) and integration - Dr Oxana Smirnova (LUND UNIVERSITY)   (Lecture)
Slides
18:10 SA2: process definition, metrics reporting, reviews, testbeds - Jozef Cernak (Pavol Jozef Safarik University)   (Lecture)
18:20 NA2: dissemination, training, exploitation - Farid Ould-Saada (Oslo University, Norway) Peter Stefan (Unknown)   (Lecture)
Slides
15:10
Side meeting: Argus PT Coordination - Valery Tschopp (SWITCH) (until 16:30) (Lounge)
15:10 Status   (Lounge)
15:20 EES Integration   (Lounge)
15:30 ARC and UNICORE Integration   (Lounge)
15:50 Future Work   (Lounge)
16:10 AOB   (Lounge)