EMI 2010 All Hands Meeting

Europe/Prague
Hotel Golf, Prague

Hotel Golf, Prague

Alberto Di Meglio (CERN), Ales Krenek (MASARYK UNIVERSITY, BRNO, CZECH REPUBLIC), Zdenek Sustr (CESNET)
Description

The EMI 2010 All Hands Meeting, hosted by CESNET, will be held in Prague on 22-24 November 2010. For venue, accommodation and other logistics, go to http://www.metacentrum.cz/en/events/emi-2010.html .

Registration fee: The registration fee is 30 EUR to be paid in cash on-site. This covers the conference facilities, coffee breaks and Tuesday 23/11 lunch.

Side meetings: Monday 22/11 morning and Wednesday 24/11 afternoon side-meetings may be accommodated. Contact emi-prague@cern.ch for details.

Participants
  • Ahmed Shiraz Memon
  • Alberto Aimar
  • Alberto Di Meglio
  • Aleksandr Konstantinov
  • Alessio Gianelle
  • Aleš Křenek
  • Anders Wäänänen
  • Andre Giesler
  • Andrea Caltroni
  • Andrea Ceccanti
  • Andres Aeschlimann
  • Aristotelis Kretsis
  • Balázs Kónya
  • Bjoern Hagemeier
  • CECCHI Marco
  • Christian Bernardt
  • Christian Loeschen
  • Christian Soettrup
  • Christoph Witzig
  • Claudio Cacciari
  • Daniel Kouril
  • Daniel Mallmann
  • David Foster
  • David Groep
  • david meredith
  • Davide Salomoni
  • Doina Cristina AIFTIMIEI
  • Eamonn Kenny
  • Elisa Heymann
  • Emidio Giorgio
  • Emir Imamagic
  • Enol Fernández
  • Eric Yen
  • Eva Cernakova
  • Fabio Capannini
  • Fabrizio Furano
  • Florida Estrella
  • Florido Paganelli
  • Francesco Giacomini
  • František Dvořák
  • Gabor Szigeti
  • Giuseppe Fiameni
  • Giuseppina Salente
  • Henri Mikkonen
  • Ivan Marton
  • Jean-Philippe BAUD
  • Jiří Filipovič
  • Jiří Sitera
  • John Gordon
  • John White
  • Joni Hahkala
  • Jozef Cernak
  • Karsten Schwank
  • Kathryn Cassidy
  • Kevin Haines
  • Konstantinos Koukopoulos
  • Krzysztof Benedyczak
  • Lars Barlindhaug
  • Laurence Field
  • Lionel Cons
  • Lorenzo Dini
  • Ludek Matyska
  • Luigi Zangrando
  • Manuel Brugnoli
  • Marcelina Borcz
  • Marek Kocan
  • Maria Alandes Pradillo
  • Martin Skou Andersen
  • Mathilde Romberg
  • Mattias Ellert
  • Michail Salichos
  • Michal Vocu
  • Michele Carpené
  • Milad Jason Daivandy
  • Mischa Salle
  • Mohammad Shahbaz Memon
  • Morris Riedel
  • Oliver Keeble
  • Owen Synge
  • Oxana Smirnova
  • Paolo Andreetto
  • Patrick Fuhrmann
  • Paul Millar
  • Piotr Bała
  • Ralph Mueller-Pfefferkorn
  • Ricardo Rocha
  • sara bertocco
  • Soonwook Hwang
  • Steve Fisher
  • Sunil Ahn
  • Taesang Huh
  • Tigran Mkrtchyan
  • Tiziana Ferrari
  • Tschopp Valery
  • Vincenzo Ciaschini
  • Zdenek Sustr
  • Zdeněk Salvet
  • Zsolt Molnar
  • Zsombor Nagy
    • 09:00 11:45
      Side meeting: Cloud Computing Task Force meeting Lounge ()

      Lounge

      Conveners: Mr Eric Yen (Academia Sinica Grid Computing Centre), Mohammad Shahbaz Memon (Forschungszentrum Juelich GmbH (KFA))
      • 09:00
        Cloud developments at NIIFI 15m
        Speaker: Zsombor Nagy (NIIFI)
        Slides
      • 09:15
        WnoDeS and OCCI 15m
        Speaker: Davide Salomoni (INFN-CNAF)
        Slides
      • 09:30
        Cloud Projects: StratusLab and Venus-C 15m
        Speaker: Mohammad Shahbaz Memon (Forschungszentrum Juelich GmbH (KFA))
        Slides
      • 09:45
        Coffee Break 20m
      • 10:05
        Security Challenges, eScience Applications 15m
        Speaker: Mr Eric Yen (Academia Sinica Grid Computing)
        Slides
      • 10:20
        EMI Cloud Computing Task Force Discussion 50m
        This time slot covers, - General task highlights - Integrating Hydra with Cloud resources - ARGUS-EES cloud specific development ideas: VM Management and OCCI Support - Requirements based on the existing tools - Actions and Decisions on Milestones
        Speakers: Mr Eric Yen (Academia Sinica Grid Computing Centre), Mohammad Shahbaz Memon (Forschungszentrum Juelich GmbH (KFA))
        Slides
    • 09:00 10:30
      Side meeting: EMI Messaging Workshop Lecture ()

      Lecture

      Conveners: Mr Laurence Field (CERN), Lionel Cons (CERN)
    • 10:30 10:50
      Coffee Break 20m
    • 10:50 12:00
      Side meeting: EMI Messaging Workshop Lecture ()

      Lecture

      Conveners: Laurence Field (CERN), Lionel Cons (CERN)
      • 10:50
        Use cases (part 2) 40m
        Presentation of the uses cases by the different EMI Product Teams.
        • APEL 10m
          Speaker: Dr John Gordon (STFC-RAL)
          Slides
        • Service Monitoring and Remote Management 10m
          Speaker: Milad Daivandy (Forschungszentrum Juelich GmbH (KFA))
      • 11:30
        Discussions 30m
    • 13:30 13:45
      Welcome and logistics Hall ()

      Hall

      Conveners: Dr Alberto Di Meglio (CERN), Mr Ales Krenek (MASARYK UNIVERSITY, BRNO, CZECH REPUBLIC), Zdenek Sustr (Unknown-Unknown-Unknown)
    • 13:45 14:30
      Project status / NA1 Hall ()

      Hall

      Convener: Dr Alberto Di Meglio (CERN)
      • 13:45
        Project Status 20m
        Speaker: Dr Alberto Di Meglio (CERN)
        Slides
      • 14:05
        DCI Collaboration Program 15m
        Speaker: Dr Alberto Di Meglio (CERN)
      • 14:20
        Goals of the meeting 10m
        Speaker: Dr Alberto Di Meglio (CERN)
    • 14:30 16:00
      NA2 Hall ()

      Hall

      Conveners: Dr Diana Cresti (INFN), Emidlo Giorgio (Unknown)
      • 14:30
        NA2 Activities status 15m
        Speaker: Dr Diana Cresti (INFN)
        Slides
      • 14:45
        Exploitation 15m
        Speaker: Dr Diana Cresti (INFN)
      • 15:00
        Training issues 15m
        Speaker: Kathryn Cassidy
        Slides
      • 15:15
        Web site issues 15m
        Speaker: Andrea Caltroni (Unknown)
      • 15:30
        Open Discussion 30m
        Speakers: Dr Diana Cresti (INFN), Emidlo Giorgio (Unknown)
    • 16:00 16:30
      Coffee Break 30m
    • 16:30 18:00
      SA2 Hall ()

      Hall

      Convener: Alberto Aimar (CERN)
      • 16:30
        Status and Brief Overview 15m
        Speaker: A. Aimar
        Slides
      • 16:45
        Guidelines and QA Process 20m
        Speaker: M. Alandes Pradillo
        Slides
      • 17:05
        QA Metrics 20m
        Speaker: E. Kenny
        Slides
      • 17:25
        Tools and QA Reports 20m
        Speaker: L. Dini
        Slides
      • 17:45
        Certification and Integration Testbeds 15m
        Speaker: J.Cernak
        Slides
    • 18:00 19:30
      JRA1 Cross Area Discussions Hall ()

      Hall

      Conveners: Dr Balázs Kónya (LUND UNIVERSITY, NORDUGRID PROJECT), Morris Riedel (Unknown-Unknown-Unknown)
    • 08:30 10:15
      SA1 Hall ()

      Hall

      Convener: Francesco Giacomini (INFN)
      • 08:30
        SA1 Report 15m
        Speaker: Francesco Giacomini (Istituto Nazionale di Fisica Nucleare (INFN))
        Slides
      • 08:45
        User Support 15m
        Speaker: Mathilde Romberg (Forschungszentrum Juelich GmbH (KFA))
        Slides
      • 09:00
        Quality Control 15m
        Speaker: Giuseppe Giacomo Fiameni (Consortium of Universities)
      • 09:15
        Status of EMI-0 15m
        Speaker: Doina Cristina Aiftimiei (Unknown-Unknown-Unknown)
        Slides
      • 09:30
        Towards EMI-1 45m
        Speaker: Doina Cristina Aiftimiei (Unknown-Unknown-Unknown)
    • 10:15 10:45
      Coffee break 30m
    • 10:45 12:45
      JRA1 Hall ()

      Hall

      Convener: Morris Riedel (Unknown-Unknown-Unknown)
      • 10:45
        Status of JRA1 (20 min) 20m
        Deliverable & Milestone Status; Updates of tasks; Updates of the numerous task forces; Accounting task force; Virtualization Task Force; Cloud Task Force; Remote Service Management Task Force
        Speaker: Morris Riedel
        Slides
      • 11:10
        Overview of the EMI development objectives (15 min) 15m
        EMI Technical Objectives (from DNA1.3.1) and components in context
        Speaker: Balazs Konya
        Slides
      • 11:30
        Development and Test Plan for our EMI-I Release (15 min) 15m
        Presentation of the current status of the development and test plan for EMI-1 (Morris); General remarks for the EMI-1 release (Cristina)
        Speakers: Cristina Aiftimiei, Morris Riedel
        Slides
      • 11:50
        Messaging in EMI (10 min) 10m
        Highlights of the outcome of the messaging meeting on Monday and pointers to the messaging guidelines for developers.
        Speaker: Laurence Field
        Slides
      • 12:05
        The EMI Security Architecture (15 min) 15m
        Overview presentation of the current and expected security architecture within EMI.
        Speaker: John White
        Slides
      • 12:25
        JRA1 Questions & Answers - Discussions (20 min) 20m
        Discussions & Follow-up plans for pending issues and questions; Topics include but are not limited to EMI-1 release, call for Service Monitoring Task Force members, relationships with other tasks (SA1/SA2); TD & JRA1
        Speaker: Morris Riedel
    • 12:45 13:45
      Lunch 1h
    • 13:45 15:30
      Compute Area Lecture ()

      Lecture

      Convener: Marco Cecchi (Unknown)
      • 13:45
        Welcome and introduction 10m
        Speaker: Marco Cecchi (Unknown)
      • 13:55
        Consolidation of MPI support of EMI compute elements: a uniform MPI user experience 25m
        Speaker: Enol Fernandez
        Slides
      • 14:20
        Early ideas about compute CLI consolidation 20m
        Speaker: Bjorn Hagemeier
        Slides
      • 14:40
        Discussion: interoperability and harmonization plans in view of EMI-I 20m
    • 13:45 15:40
      Data Area Management Meeting Room ()

      Management Meeting Room

      Convener: Dr Patrick Fuhrmann (DESY)
      • 13:45
        Introduction and organizational issues 15m
        Speaker: Mr Patrick Fuhrmann (DESY)
      • 14:00
        Early ideas about LFC and SE synchronization 15m
        Speaker: Dr Fabrizio Furano (CERN)
        Slides
      • 14:15
        Storage Accounting 20m
        Speaker: Dr Ralph Mueller-pfefferkorn (UNI-Dresden)
        Slides
      • 14:35
        Transition from SRM (httpg) to SRM (https) and delegation Issues 20m
        Speaker: Dr Millar Paul (DESY)
        Slides
      • 14:55
        GLUE 2.0 Working group report 10m
        Speaker: Dr Oliver Keeble (CERN)
        Slides
    • 13:45 15:30
      Infrastructure Area Hall ()

      Hall

      Convener: Mr Laurence Field (CERN)
      • 13:45
        EMI Infrastructure Area 15m
        Speaker: Laurence Field (CERN)
        Slides
      • 14:00
        Information Services in EMI 15m
        Slides
      • 14:15
        EMI Registry: requirements, and early design 15m
        Speakers: Mr Laurence Field (CERN), Shiraz Memon
      • 14:30
        Dicussion: Consolidation Plans 40m
    • 13:45 15:50
      Security Area Lounge ()

      Lounge

      Convener: John White (Helsinki Institute of Physics HIP)
      • 13:55
        Common authentication library, emi_authlib 1h 5m
        Speaker: Krzysztof Benedyczak (Uniwersytet Warszawski)
      • 15:00
        GSI Removal 30m
        Slides
    • 15:30 15:50
      Coffee Break 20m
    • 15:50 17:30
      Compute Area Lecture ()

      Lecture

      Convener: Marco Cecchi (Unknown)
      • 15:50
        Overview of the ARC submission chain 20m
        Speaker: Martin Skou (Infoserv)
        Slides
      • 16:10
        CREAM computing element meets EMI 20m
        Speaker: Dr Luigi Zangrando (INFN)
        Slides
      • 16:30
        EMI Execution Service Interface 20m
        Speaker: Dr Luigi Zangrando (INFN)
        Slides
      • 16:50
        Discussion: EMI Execution Service, definition and implementation plans 20m
    • 15:50 17:30
      Data Area Management Meeting Room ()

      Management Meeting Room

      Convener: Dr Patrick Fuhrmann (DESY)
      • 16:20
        Early ideas about data access library consolidation (emi_datalib) 10m
        Speaker: Mr Zsombor Nagy (NIIF)
        Slides
    • 15:50 17:30
      Infrastructure Area Hall ()

      Hall

      Convener: Mr Laurence Field (CERN)
    • 15:50 17:40
      Security Area Lounge ()

      Lounge

      Convener: John White (Helsinki Institute of Physics HIP)
      • 15:50
        EMI SAML profile(s), SAML "strategy" and envisioned usage 50m
        Speaker: Andrea Ceccanti (Unknown)
        Slides
      • 16:40
        First Principles Vulnerability Assessment 20m
        Speaker: Elisa Heymann (Universitat Autonoma de Barcelona)
        Slides
      • 17:00
        Simplified management of security credentials in EMI : The "AAI" plan 20m
        Speaker: John White White (Helsinki Institute of Physics HIP)
        Slides
    • 19:00 22:00
      Dinner 3h Vikarka Restaurant (Prague)

      Vikarka Restaurant

      Prague

      Vikarka Restaurant Euroresta, s.r.o. Vikářská 39 119 00 Praha 1

      Conference dinner: Vikarka Restaurant (http://vikarka.cz/en/); 40 EUR to be paid at registration.

    • 09:00 10:40
      Compute Area Lecture ()

      Lecture

      Convener: Marco Cecchi (Unknown)
      • 09:00
        Evaluation and assessment of the role of messaging 20m
        Speaker: Michal Vocu
        Slides
      • 09:20
        Status of the build for the EMI compute components 20m
    • 09:00 10:40
      Data Area Management Meeting Room ()

      Management Meeting Room

      Convener: Dr Patrick Fuhrmann (DESY)
      • 09:00
        The "file://" protocol support of EMI Storage Elements, the "NFS 4.1 approach" 20m
        Speaker: Mr Patrick Fuhrmann (DESY)
        Slides
      • 09:20
        UNICORE access to the gLite catalogue and SRM enabled storage 10m
        Speaker: Dr Christian Loeschen (TU-Dresden)
        Slides
      • 09:30
        Plans and actions to achieve a "consistent SRM implementation" 10m
        Speaker: Mr Patrick Fuhrmann (DESY)
        Slides
    • 09:00 10:40
      Infrastructure Area Hall ()

      Hall

      Convener: Mr Laurence Field (CERN)
      • 09:00
        EMI Accounting Task Force Report 10m
        Speaker: Dr John Gordon (STFC-RAL)
        Slides
      • 09:10
        Messaging Report 20m
        Summary of Messaging Workshop
        Speaker: Lionel Cons (CERN)
        Slides
      • 09:30
        Cloud Report 20m
        Speaker: Mohammad Shahbaz Memon (Forschungszentrum Juelich GmbH (KFA))
    • 09:00 10:40
      Security Area Lounge ()

      Lounge

      Convener: John White (Helsinki Institute of Physics HIP)
      • 09:00
        VOMS status, plans, integration with EMI components: VOMS as the common EMI Attribute Authority Service solution 50m
        Speaker: Dr Vincenzo Ciaschini (INFN CNAF)
        Slides
      • 09:50
        Common security attributes 50m
        Speaker: Valery Tschopp (SWITCH)
        Paper
        Slides
    • 10:40 11:00
      Coffee Break 20m
    • 11:00 12:00
      Technical Area Summaries and Conclusions Hall ()

      Hall

      Conveners: Dr Alberto Di Meglio (CERN), Dr Balázs Kónya (LUND UNIVERSITY, NORDUGRID PROJECT)
      • 11:00
        Compute area summary 10m
      • 11:10
        Data area summary 10m
        Slides
      • 11:20
        Security area summary 10m
      • 11:30
        Infrastructure area summary 10m
        Slides
      • 11:40
        Cross-area topics summary 10m
        Slides
    • 13:30 14:50
      JRA1 Lecture ()

      Lecture

      Convener: Morris Riedel (JUELICH)
      • 13:30
        Standardization - Update (15 min) 15m
        Short update of the JRA1 standardization task; review of the schedule of planned standard adoptions in EMI components; EGI Standard Expectations/Requirements
        Speaker: Aleksandr Konstantinov
      • 13:50
        Integration/Interoperability - Update (15 min) 15m
        Short update of the JRA1 integration/interoperability task; review of the schedule of planned interop/integration activities in EMI components;interop and integration verification;
        Speaker: André Giesler
      • 14:10
        Quality Control - Update (15 min) 15m
        Short update of the JRA1 quality control task; review of the schedule of planned testing strategies & test availability; understanding SA2/JRA1.8 quality criteria/metrics in-line with the EMI SQAP
        Speaker: Andrea Ceccanti
      • 14:30
        JRA1 Development and Test Plan - Update (20 min) 20m
        Summary and debrief of the updates of the JRA1 Development and Test plan resulting from the AHM; component schedule updates that reflect reality and new insights from the AHM; usage of testbeds and transfer to SA1 for release management; clarification/follow-up plans of open issues towards developments and tests for EMI-1;
        Speaker: Morris Riedel
    • 13:30 14:50
      Side meeting: NA2 Internal Lounge ()

      Lounge

      Conveners: Dr Diana Cresti (INFN), Emidlo Giorgio (Unknown)
      • 13:30
        EGI User Forum : preliminary organisation of EMI sessions 30m
        Speaker: Emidlo Giorgio (Unknown)
      • 14:00
        Internal discussion about opened issues 50m
        Speaker: Dr Diana Cresti (INFN)
    • 14:50 15:10
      Coffee Break 20m
    • 15:10 18:30
      Side meeting: ARC Consortia Coordination Lecture ()

      Lecture

      Convener: Balazs Konya (LU)
      • 15:10
        Partner report: Oslo 10m
        Slides
      • 15:20
        Partner report: Lund 10m
      • 15:30
        Partner report: Copenhagen 10m
        Slides
      • 15:40
        Partner report: Uppsala 10m
      • 15:50
        Partner report: Kosice 10m
      • 16:00
        Partner report: NIIF 10m
        Slides
      • 16:10
        NA1: roles, responsibilities, rules, procedures from the ARC consortia point of view 10m
        Speaker: Dr Balázs Kónya (LUND UNIVERSITY, NORDUGRID PROJECT)
      • 16:20
        SA1: Maintenance, Releases, EMT, QC (testing), 3rd level support 20m
        Speakers: Anders Waananen (Niels Bohr Institute), Jon Kerr Nilsen (University of Oslo-Unknown-Unknown), Marek Kocan (Kosice), Dr Oxana Smirnova (LUND UNIVERSITY)
      • 16:40
        break 10m
      • 16:50
        JRA1: Compute area (task forces, ARC CE, Compute CLI) 15m
        Speakers: Martin Skou (Infoserv), Dr Oxana Smirnova (LUND UNIVERSITY)
        Slides
      • 17:05
        JRA1: data area (data task forces, data libs, classic SE) 15m
        Speaker: Zsombor Nagy (Nemzeti Informacios Infrastruktura Fejlesztesi Intezet)
        Slides
      • 17:20
        JRA1: security area (task forces, sec utils, HED sec.) 15m
        Speakers: Aleksandr Konstantinov (University of Helsinki), Anders Waananen (Niels Bohr Institute)
      • 17:35
        JRA1: infra area (messaging, accounting, clouds, monitoring, registry, LDAP infosys) 15m
        Speakers: Ivan Marton (NIIF), Mattias Ellert (Uppsala University)
      • 17:50
        JRA1: standardization 10m
        Speaker: Aleksandr Konstantinov (University of Helsinki)
        Slides
      • 18:00
        JRA1: QC (testing) and integration 10m
        Speaker: Dr Oxana Smirnova (LUND UNIVERSITY)
        Slides
      • 18:10
        SA2: process definition, metrics reporting, reviews, testbeds 10m
        Speaker: Jozef Cernak (Pavol Jozef Safarik University)
      • 18:20
        NA2: dissemination, training, exploitation 10m
        Speakers: Farid Ould-Saada (Oslo University, Norway), Peter Stefan (Unknown)
        Slides
    • 15:10 16:30
      Side meeting: Argus PT Coordination Lounge ()

      Lounge

      Convener: Valery Tschopp (SWITCH)
      • 15:10
        Status 10m
        Status of the current EMI release, XACML profiles, EES, ...
      • 15:20
        EES Integration 10m
        Discuss the integration of the EES within Argus
      • 15:30
        ARC and UNICORE Integration 20m
        Discuss the requirements for the ARC and UNICORE integration
      • 15:50
        Future Work 20m
        Discuss the future development for EMI 1 - XACML profiles for ARC and UNICORE - Changes required - ...
      • 16:10
        AOB 20m