We deployed Indico v3.2. See our blog post for details on the changes.
Annual Meeting of the Swiss Physical Society 2022

from Monday, June 27, 2022 (9:00 AM) to Friday, July 1, 2022 (9:00 PM)
Université de Fribourg

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Jun 27, 2022
Jun 28, 2022
Jun 29, 2022
Jun 30, 2022
Jul 1, 2022
AM
9:00 AM
Society Meetings (until 10:30 AM) (Room G 140)
9:00 AM CHIPP Board Meeting   ()
9:00 AM
Society Meetings (until 10:30 AM) (Room JD 002)
10:50 AM
Conference Opening (until 11:00 AM) (Room JD 002)
11:00 AM
Society Meetings (until 12:00 PM) (Room JD 002)
11:00 AM General Assembly   ()
9:00 AM
Plenary Session (until 10:30 AM) (Room JD 002)
9:00 AM 【4】The physics of knots: from shoelaces to surgical sutures - Prof. Pedro M. Reis (Flexible Structures Laboratory, Institute of Mechanical Engineering, EPFL)   (Room JD 002)
9:45 AM 【5】Towards predicting plasma confinement in fusion devices - Prof. Frank Jenko (Max Planck Institut für Plasmaphysik)   (Room JD 002)
10:30 AM --- Coffee Break ---
11:00 AM
Awards (until 11:45 AM) (Room JD 002)
11:45 AM
Plenary Session (until 12:45 PM) (JD 002)
11:45 AM 【6】Light-mediated strong coupling between a mechanical oscillator and atomic spins 1 meter apart - Dr Thomas Karg (IBM Research Zurich)   (JD 002)
12:15 PM 【7】Quantum Criticality and Dimensionality in Quasi-2D Spin-Dimer Systems - Dr Stephan Allenspach (Paul Scherrer Institut)   (JD 002)
9:00 AM
Plenary Session (until 10:30 AM) (Room JD 002)
9:00 AM 【8】Physics & Education – Perspectives from Condensed Matter and Biophysics - Prof. Christof Aegerter   (Room JD 002)
9:45 AM 【9】Large Research Infrastructures in Switzerland; History, Results and Opportunities - Prof. Hans Rudolf Ott (Laboratorium für Festkörperphysik, ETH Zürich)   (Room JD 002)
10:30 AM --- Coffee Break ---
11:00 AM
Plenary Session (until 12:45 PM) (Room JD 002)
11:00 AM 【10】Are Language Models better than Physics based models for Chemical and Materials Industries ? - Teodoro Laino (IBM Research Europe)   (Room JD 002)
11:45 AM 【11】Solving quantum chemistry problems with first generation digital quantum computers - Dr Pauline Ollitrault (IBM Research Zurich)   (Room JD 002)
12:15 PM 【12】Looking into the heart of darkness - two-phase xenon time projection chambers for direct dark matter detection - Prof. Laura Baudis (Uni Zürich)   (Room JD 002)
9:00 AM
Plenary Session (until 10:30 AM) (Room JD 002)
9:00 AM 【13】Monitoring and tracking carbon dioxide emissions from satellites - Dr Dominik Brunner (Laboratory for Air Pollution/Environmental Technology, Empa)   (Room JD 002)
9:45 AM 【14】Optical spectroscopy of strongly correlated electrons in two-dimensional materials - Prof. Ataç Imamoglu (Institute for Quantum Electronics, ETH Zürich)   (Room JD 002)
10:30 AM
Awards (until 10:45 AM) (Room JD 002)
10:45 AM --- Coffee Break ---
11:15 AM
100th Anniversary of the International Union of Pure and Applied Physics (IUPAP) (until 1:15 PM) (Room JD 002)
11:15 AM 【31】IUPAP at 100 - Jens Vigen (CERN)   (Room JD 002)
11:30 AM 【32】IUPAP Women in physics - Gillian Butcher   (Room JD 002)
11:40 AM 【33】IUPAP and enabling the next large scale physics projects! - Michel Spiro (Université Paris-Saclay (FR))   (Room JD 002)
12:00 PM 【34】IUPAP and the International Year of Basic Sciences for Sustainable Development (IYBSSD) - Michel Spiro (Université Paris-Saclay (FR))   (Room JD 002)
12:15 PM 【35】Substitution of Fossil Fuels with Renewable Energy - Prof. Andreas Züttel (Laboratory of Materials for Renewable Energy (LMER), Institute of Chemical Sciences and Engineering (ISIC), EPFL)   (Room JD 002)
12:45 PM Discussion   (Room JD 002)
8:30 AM
Satellite Event: Women in Physics Career Symposium (until 10:00 AM) (Room G 120)
8:30 AM 【81】Keynote - Prof. Jamie Gloor   (Room G 120)
9:30 AM 【82】International Program - Gillian Butcher   (Room G 120)
10:00 AM --- Coffee Break ---
10:30 AM
Satellite Event: Women in Physics Career Symposium (until 12:30 PM) (Room G 120)
10:30 AM 【83】Career Talk 1 - Dr Claire Donnelly   (Room G 120)
11:00 AM 【84】Career Talk 2 - Jennifer Waltraud Schober (EPFL - EPF Lausanne)   (Room G 120)
11:30 AM 【85】Introduction of Mentors ans Mentees   (Room G 120)
PM
12:00 PM --- Lunch ---
1:00 PM
Plenary Session (until 2:30 PM) (Room JD 002)
1:00 PM 【1】Frontiers in Nanophotonics: Enabling Technology for Optical Biosensing and Bioimaging - Prof. Hatice Altug (Laboratory of BioNanoPhotonic Systems, EPFL)   (Room JD 002)
1:45 PM 【2】The Cherenkov Telescope Array Observatory - Prof. Teresa Montaruli (Universite de Geneve (CH))   (Room JD 002)
2:30 PM
Physics Funding in Switzerland (until 4:00 PM) (Room JD 002)
2:30 PM 【21】Trends and developments in funding by the Swiss National Science Foundation - Dr Bernd Gotsmann (IBM Research Zürich)   (Room JD 002)
2:45 PM 【22】Funding Swiss researchers in international large scale scientific projects - Prof. Michele Weber (Universität Bern (CH))   (Room JD 002)
3:00 PM 【23】Funding fundamental physics research, a researcher’s perspective - Prof. Thierry Giamarchi (University of Geneva)   (Room JD 002)
3:15 PM Discussion   (Room JD 002)
4:00 PM --- Coffee Break ---
4:15 PM
Society Meetings (until 5:15 PM) (Room G 140)
4:15 PM Plenary Meeting   ()
4:30 PM
Applied Physics and Plasma Physics (until 7:15 PM) (Room G 120)
4:30 PM 【201】The PSI Positron Production (P-cubed) Project - Mattia Schaer   (Room G 120)
4:45 PM 【202】CHART MagDev Roadmap for Nb3Sn Magnets for FCC-hh - Michael Daly   (Room G 120)
5:00 PM 【203】CHART MagDev No-Insulation ReBCO Solenoid Development - Mr Henrique Garcia Rodrigues (PSI)   (Room G 120)
5:15 PM 【204】Collaborative project for the development of new simulation tools for the Future Circular Collider e+e- - Tatiana Pieloni (EPF Lausanne)   (Room G 120)
5:30 PM 【205】First Exploration of Spin Polarization Simulations in the Future Circular Collider e+e- using Bmad - Ms Yi Wu (EPFL - Ecole Polytechnique Federale Lausanne (CH))   (Room G 120)
5:45 PM 【206】Modeling of beam-beam effects in future circular lepton colliders - Peter Kicsiny (EPFL)   (Room G 120)
6:00 PM 【207】The Bern medical cyclotron as a facility for radiation hardness studies - Isidre Mateu (Universitaet Bern (CH))   (Room G 120)
6:15 PM 【208】High Intensity Muon Beam (HIMB): how to improve the most intense muon beam in the world - Giovanni Dal Maso   (Room G 120)
6:30 PM 【209】Rapid radial profiles simulation and scenario optimization on tokamak discharges using the RAPTOR code - Mrs Cassandre Ekta Contré   (Room G 120)
6:45 PM 【210】Energy Efficiency of Particle Accelerator driven Research Infrastructures - Mike Seidel   (Room G 120)
4:30 PM
Biophysics, Medical Physics and Soft Matter (until 6:00 PM) (Room E 140)
4:30 PM 【901】New developments for theranostic radioisotope production with solid targets at the Bern medical cyclotron - Ms Gaia Dellepiane (Albert Einstein Center for Fundamental Physics, Laboratory for High Energy Physics, University of Bern, Switzerland)   (Room E 140)
4:45 PM 【902】Directed Self-assembly of Triblock Terpolymers by Chemical Guiding Patterns - Ms Doha Abdelrahman (Adolphe Merkle Institute, University of Fribourg)   (Room E 140)
5:00 PM 【903】Block copolymers assemble into large-area bioinspired membranes - Dr Christian Sproncken (Adolphe Merkle Institute, University of Fribourg)   (Room E 140)
5:15 PM 【904】Simulating the agglomeration process of a polydisperse system of spherical particles - Dr Mathias Sebastian Weyland (Zurich University of Applied Sciences)   (Room E 140)
5:30 PM 【905】Interrogating Single Molecule Kinetics of Citrate Synthase with Plasmonic Optical Tweezers - Mrs Edona Karakaçi (1.Adolphe Merkle Institute, University of Fribourg)   (Room E 140)
5:45 PM 【906】Stabilization of glass nanopores by in situ polymer coating - Marian Reincke (University of Fribourg, Adolphe Merkle Institute)   (Room E 140)
4:30 PM
Condensed Matter Physics (until 7:00 PM) (Room JD 002)
4:30 PM 【101】Modified copper charge density wave (Cu-CDW) order in YBa2Cu3O7/ Nd1-x(Ca1-ySry)xMnO3 heterostructures - Dr Subhrangsu Sarkar (University of Fribourg)   (Room JD 002)
5:00 PM 【102】Stacking Order Induced Metallic State at the Surface of Untreated 1$T$-TaS$_2$ - Mr Björn Salzmann (Universität Fribourg)   (Room JD 002)
5:15 PM 【103】Magnon excitations in the metallic kagome ferromagnet Fe3Sn2 - Wenliang Zhang (Paul Scherrer Institut)   (Room JD 002)
5:30 PM 【104】Physics of the RENiO3 single crystals (RE = Nd, Sm, Gd, Dy, Y, Ho, Er, Lu) below TNéel. - Dariusz Jakub Gawryluk   (Room JD 002)
5:45 PM 【105】High-density Carrier Dynamics in Perovskite Wide-Bandgap Oxide - Hui-Yuan Chen   (Room JD 002)
6:00 PM 【106】Impact of growth conditions on the optoelectronics applications of CH3NH3PbI3, studied by low-energy muSR - Dr Xiaojie Ni (Paul Scherrer Institute)   (Room JD 002)
6:15 PM 【107】Spectroscopic investigation of charge density wave in TiSe2 flakes - Grazia Raciti (Departement Physik, Universität Basel)   (Room JD 002)
5:15 PM
Nuclear, Particle- & Astrophysics (until 7:15 PM) (Room G 140)
5:15 PM 【301】The future space-borne High Energy cosmic-Radiation Detection facility - Jennifer Maria Frieden (Universite de Geneve (CH))   (Room G 140)
5:30 PM 【302】Helium Flux Measurement with the DAMPE Detector using Machine Learning Techniques - Arshia Ruina (Universite de Geneve (CH))   (Room G 140)
5:45 PM 【303】Very-high-energy emission from gamma-ray bursts detected by MAGIC - Satoshi Fukami (ETHZ IPA / UNIGE Astro)   (Room G 140)
6:00 PM 【304】What can variability of quasar microlensing light curve can tell us about its structure ? - Eric Gérard Guy Paic   (Room G 140)
6:15 PM 【305】Dark Matter Effective Field Theory and an Application to Vector Dark Matter - Jason Aebischer (University of Zurich)   (Room G 140)
6:30 PM 【306】Dark matter direct detection with the XENONnT experiment - Giovanni Volta   (Room G 140)
6:45 PM 【307】The DARWIN observatory for dark matter and neutrino physics - Michelle Galloway   (Room G 140)
7:00 PM 【308】Xenoscope - a full-scale vertical demonstrator for the DARWIN observatory - Mr Alexander Bismark (University of Zurich)   (Room G 140)
7:30 PM
Public Lecture (until 8:45 PM) (Room JD 002)
7:30 PM 【3】Climate models: Early warning system of the climate crisis - Prof. Thomas Stocker (Climate and Environmental Physics and Oeschger Centre of Climate Research, University of Bern)   (Room JD 002)
12:45 PM --- Lunch ---
2:00 PM
Condensed Matter Physics (until 4:30 PM) (Room JD 002)
2:00 PM 【111】A strong and electrically tunable optical resonance in a two-dimensional semiconductor - Dr Nadine Leisgang (Departement Physik, Universität Basel)   (Room JD 002)
2:30 PM 【112】Simultaneous Measurement of Quasiparticle Interference and Decay Length of 2D Quantum Materials with the Scanning Tunneling Microscope - Berk Zengin   (Room JD 002)
2:45 PM 【113】Quantitative Magnetometry on Nanostructured MBE Grown 2D In-Plane Ferromagnet - Mr Patrick Reiser (University of Basel)   (Room JD 002)
3:00 PM 【114】Cu3Au(111) - ordering/disordering & potential for cobalt island growth - Ales Cahlik   (Room JD 002)
3:15 PM 【115】Evolution of electronic configuration and spin-state in CrI3, CrBr3 and CrCl3 - Yuan Wei   (Room JD 002)
3:30 PM 【116】Mapping the excitation-specific electron, spin and lattice dynamics in spinel Co3O4 thin films with fs-resolution - Oliviero Cannelli (EPFL)   (Room JD 002)
3:45 PM 【117】Characterization and analysis of a symmetry-breaking THz chiral metamaterial - Lorenzo Graziotto (ETH Zurich, Institute for Quantum Electronics)   (Room JD 002)
4:00 PM 【118】A sacrificial magnet system for field dependent surface science studies - Danyang Liu   (Room JD 002)
4:15 PM 【119】Modulation of Band and Electronic properties of Titanate Surface/Interface - Hang Li   (Room JD 002)
2:00 PM
New prospects in ARPES for quantum materials (until 4:30 PM) (Room G 120)
2:00 PM 【501】Mobile excitons revealed in quasi-1D system by ARPES - Ming Shi   (Room G 120)
2:30 PM 【502】Laser-ARPES measurements of Sr$_2$RuO$_4$ under uniaxial strain - Andrew Hunter (DQMP, Université de Genève)   (Room G 120)
2:45 PM 【503】Rich Nature of Van Hove Singularities in Kagome Superconductor CsV3Sb5 - Yong Hu   (Room G 120)
3:00 PM 【504】Creating and Tuning Electronic states and Phases of NdNiO3 - Milan Radovic   (Room G 120)
3:15 PM 【505】Direct determination of the electron-phonon interaction in CaTiO3 thin films - Eduardo Bonini Guedes   (Room G 120)
3:30 PM 【506】Observation of flat bands in 57° twisted bilayer WSe$_2$ - Gianmarco Gatti (DQMP, University of Geneva)   (Room G 120)
3:45 PM 【507】Proximity-modulated spin-orbit interaction at the Pb/MoSe2 interface - Fatima Alarab (Paul Scherrer Institut)   (Room G 120)
4:00 PM 【508】One-dimensional bands induced in a natural misfit structure. - Alla Chikina (Paul Scherrer Institute)   (Room G 120)
4:15 PM 【509】Revealing electronic correlations in YNi$_2$B$_2$C using photoemission spectroscopy - Dr Aki Pulkkinen (University of Fribourg)   (Room G 120)
2:00 PM
Nuclear, Particle- & Astrophysics (until 4:30 PM) (Room G 140)
2:00 PM 【311】Lepton Flavour universality test in b-> sll decays at LHCb - Renato Quagliani (EPFL - Ecole Polytechnique Federale Lausanne (CH))   (Room G 140)
2:15 PM 【312】Test of Lepton Flavour Universality at low dilepton invariant mass using D->phi(ll)pi decays - Davide Lancierini (University of Zurich (CH))   (Room G 140)
2:30 PM 【313】Update on the angular analysis of $B^{0}\rightarrow K^{*0}e^{+}e^{-}$ decays at LHCb - Zhenzi Wang (University of Zurich (CH))   (Room G 140)
2:45 PM 【314】Machine Learning Techniques for selecting Forward Electrons $(2.5<\eta<3.2)$ with the ATLAS High Level Trigger - Meinrad Moritz Schefer (Universitaet Bern (CH))   (Room G 140)
3:00 PM 【315】Search for the lepton flavour violating B0s→e±μ∓ and B0→e±μ∓ decays with LHCb Run 2 data - Sebastian Schulte (EPFL - Ecole Polytechnique Federale Lausanne (CH))   (Room G 140)
3:15 PM 【316】Mu3e looking for rare muon decays - Yannick Demets (University of Geneva)   (Room G 140)
3:30 PM 【317】Precision timing in the Mu3e experiment towards the search for the muon decay to three electrons - Cristina Martin Perez (ETH Zurich (CH))   (Room G 140)
3:45 PM 【318】Studies of semileptonic charged-current decays of b-hadrons - Abhijit Mathad (University of Zurich (CH))   (Room G 140)
4:00 PM 【319】Searching for single third generation Leptoquarks with bb + tautau final state using the ATLAS detector - Roman Mueller (Universitaet Bern (CH))   (Room G 140)
4:15 PM 【320】The PIONEER precision pion decay experiment - Damian Goeldi   (Room G 140)
2:00 PM
Physics at work in Industry (until 4:30 PM) (Room E 140)
2:00 PM 【51】Introduction - Dr Thilo Stöferle   (Room E 140)
2:15 PM 【52】Solving complex problems as job profile - Dr Diego Casadei (Cosylab Switzerland)   (Room E 140)
2:35 PM 【53】Commercializing enabling R&D tools for emerging display and photovoltaics technologies - Dr Beat Ruhstaller (Fluxim AG)   (Room E 140)
2:55 PM 【54】Reliability in SiC: from chip to module level reliability issues and the impact for the industrial application - Dr Elena Mengotti (ABB Schweiz AG)   (Room E 140)
3:15 PM 【55】Intellectual property rights & career opportunities as a patent attorney - Dr Torben Müller (BOHEST AG)   (Room E 140)
3:35 PM 【56】Physics in Nano- and Microfabrication - Felix Holzner   (Room E 140)
3:55 PM 【57】From Physics to Management Buy In - Tobias Vancura   (Room E 140)
4:30 PM --- Coffee Break ---
5:00 PM
New prospects in ARPES for quantum materials (until 7:00 PM) (Room G 120)
5:00 PM 【511】ARPES of multifold fermions in chiral topological semimetals - Niels B. M. Schröter (Max Planck Institute of Microstructure Physics, DE)   (Room G 120)
5:30 PM 【512】Surface spin-texture and bulk spin-momentum locking in chiral topological semimetals - Jonas Andreas Krieger (Max Planck Institute of Microstructure Physics, DE)   (Room G 120)
5:45 PM 【513】Strain tuning the band structure in ARPES - Dr Chun Lin (University of Zurich)   (Room G 120)
6:00 PM 【514】From micro to femto: Towards combining spatial and temporal resolution for ARPES - Chris Nicholson   (Room G 120)
6:30 PM 【515】Observation of spin voltage and -accumulation by spin resolved femtosecond photoelectron spectroscopy - Yves Marc Acremann (ETH Zurich)   (Room G 120)
6:45 PM 【516】Cu2O: Electron Dynamics and Defect Trapping in a Potential Photocathode Material - Matthias Hengsberger (University of Zurich)   (Room G 120)
5:00 PM
Nuclear, Particle- & Astrophysics (until 7:00 PM) (Room G 140)
5:00 PM 【321】The LEGEND experiment to search for neutrinoless double beta decay - Dr Pin-Jung Chiu (University Zurich)   (Room G 140)
5:15 PM 【322】Search for long-lived heavy neutral leptons in leptonic final states with displaced vertices at the CMS experiment - Anna Mascellani (EPFL and ETH Zurich (CH))   (Room G 140)
5:30 PM 【323】Inclusive search for HNLs at LHCb with Run 2 data - Serhii Cholak (EPFL - Ecole Polytechnique Federale Lausanne (CH))   (Room G 140)
5:45 PM 【324】Search for long-lived Heavy Neutral Leptons in B-meson decays - Anne-Mazarine Lyon (ETH Zurich (CH))   (Room G 140)
6:00 PM 【325】Neutrino physics at the LHC - Elena Graverini (EPFL - Ecole Polytechnique Federale Lausanne (CH))   (Room G 140)
6:15 PM 【326】The SND@LHC detector - Ettore Zaffaroni (EPFL - Ecole Polytechnique Federale Lausanne (CH))   (Room G 140)
6:30 PM 【327】ArCLight: Development of a novel light detector for modular liquid Argon detectors - Anja Gauch (Universitaet Bern (CH))   (Room G 140)
6:45 PM 【328】First light detection with an Optical TPC - Mr Robert Mihai Amarinei (Universite de Geneve)   (Room G 140)
5:00 PM
Physics at work in Industry (until 7:00 PM) (Room E 140)
5:00 PM 【58】Water, Steam, and Financial Markets - Christof Schmidhuber   (Room E 140)
5:20 PM 【59】From electron tubes to AI – a physicist's life in the vacuum instrumentation industry - Bernhard Andreaus (Inficon AG)   (Room E 140)
5:40 PM 【60】Niobium thin films in superconducting multilayer flex harnesses - Samuel d'Hollosy   (Room E 140)
6:00 PM 【61】Physics in the life-science industry - the value of collaboration with academia - Christof Fattinger   (Room E 140)
6:20 PM 【62】A physics journey through finance into quantum computing - Daniel Egger   (Room E 140)
7:00 PM
Poster Session (until 8:30 PM) (Hall)
7:01 PM 【221】Towards a hybrid kinetic-MHD spectral code to study instabilities of tokamak plasmas - Fabien Jeanquartier (Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne (EPFL), Swiss Plasma Center (SPC))   (Hall)
7:02 PM 【222】Long Wavelength Coherency in Well Connected Electric Power Networks - Julian Fritzsch (University of Geneva)   (Hall)
7:00 PM
Poster Session (until 8:30 PM) (Hall)
7:00 PM 【921】Network analysis of an agglomeration of polydisperse spherical particles - Dr Mathias Sebastian Weyland (ZHAW - Zürcher Hochschule für Angewandte Wissenschaft)   (Hall)
7:01 PM 【922】Charecterising protein features through nanopore experiments using combination of machine learning analysis and bead-model simulations - Anna Wald   (Hall)
7:00 PM
Poster Session (until 8:30 PM) (Hall)
7:00 PM 【161】Far Infrared ellipsometry response of TbMnO3 thin films - Laurent Bugnon (Université de Fribourg)   (Hall)
7:01 PM 【162】Terahertz and infrared magneto-ellipsometer - Premysl Marsik   (Hall)
7:02 PM 【163】Electronic Properties of SIO - YBCO Thin Film Heterostructures - Jonas Knobel (University of Fribourg)   (Hall)
7:04 PM 【164】Development of a resonant ultrasound setup to explore quantum materials - Mr Xuan Dang Dang (Paul Scherrer Institut)   (Hall)
7:06 PM 【165】Uniaxial strain NMR probe - Mr Jonas Philippe (PSI)   (Hall)
7:07 PM 【166】Infrared Ellipsometry study of K-doped pterphenyl bulk - Ms Qi He (University of Fribourg)   (Hall)
7:09 PM 【168】Distinct electronic structure of novel intercalated series 2H-VxTaS2 - Wojciech Radoslaw Pudelko (Paul Scherrer Institut)   (Hall)
7:11 PM 【169】Microspectroscopy of Magnetic Nanostructures with Soft X-Ray Ptychography - Dr Tim A. Butcher (Paul Scherrer Institut)   (Hall)
7:12 PM 【170】Noise mitigation in silicon quantum devices - Mr Leonardo Massai (IBM Research)   (Hall)
7:13 PM 【171】Adsorption of Argon on Graphite - Rémi Marcel Léon Claude   (Hall)
7:15 PM 【172】Spatial modulations of the density of states due to atomic defects in bulk ZrSe2 - Andreas Ørsted (University of Geneva)   (Hall)
7:16 PM 【173】Schottky contacts for silicon spin qubits - Lisa Sommer   (Hall)
7:17 PM 【174】Density of state oscillations in InAs/AlSb/GaSb bilayer systems - Amina Solano Lopes Ribeiro   (Hall)
7:00 PM
Poster Session (until 8:30 PM) (Hall)
7:00 PM 【531】High-resolution, low-temperature ARPES at SIS-ULTRA - Dr Nicholas C. Plumb (Paul Scherrer Institut)   (Hall)
7:01 PM 【532】k-resolved electronic structure of quantum heterostructure and impurity systems by soft X-Ray ARPES - Leonid L. Lev (Moscow Institute of Physics and Technology)   (Hall)
7:02 PM 【533】iMott – imaging spin detector based on Mott scattering for spin-resolved ARPES - Mr Dmitry .A. Usanov (PSI)   (Hall)
7:04 PM 【534】Bayesian optimisation of electron-boson interaction from ARPES self-energies - Tom van Waas (Université catholique de Louvain)   (Hall)
7:05 PM 【535】Electronic structure of ultra-dense, two-dimensional dopant $\delta$-layers in silicon - Procopios Christou Constantinou   (Hall)
7:00 PM
Poster Session (until 8:30 PM) (Hall)
7:00 PM 【631】Determining photoemission time scales in CuTe - Fei Guo   (Hall)
7:01 PM 【632】Ultrafast structural dynamics of a strong electromagnon resonance in multiferroic hexaferrite - Dr Gérard Perren (Paul Scherrer Institut)   (Hall)
7:00 PM
Poster Session (until 8:30 PM) (Hall)
7:00 PM 【731】Neutron Scattering Study of Field-Induced Dynamics in the Quantum Spin Liquid Candidate YbBr3 - Mr Abraham Hernández (PSI - Paul Scherrer Institut)   (Hall)
7:01 PM 【732】Nearly degenerated magnetic phases in Ce3TiSb5 - Simon Flury   (Hall)
7:02 PM 【733】Semi-Automizing alignment of single crystal mosaics - Jasmin Müller (Physik-Institut, Universität Zürich)   (Hall)
7:03 PM 【734】Tunable critical correlations in kagome ice - Alexandra Angeline Turrini   (Hall)
7:04 PM 【735】Inelastic precursor of chiral order in multiferroic Ni3TeO6 - Daniel Mazzone   (Hall)
7:05 PM 【736】Quantum spin ice states in cerium pyrochlores - Romain Franck Sibille   (Hall)
7:00 PM
Poster Session (until 8:30 PM) (Hall)
7:00 PM 【381】Interferometry setup for the LEMING experiment - Robert Waddy   (Hall)
7:01 PM 【382】Non-perturbative decoupling of massive fermions - Tobias Rindlisbacher (AEC, Institute for Theoretical Physics, University of Bern)   (Hall)
7:02 PM 【383】The double focalizing magnetic spectrometer at EPFL - Maarten Van Dijk (EPFL - Ecole Polytechnique Federale Lausanne (CH))   (Hall)
12:45 PM
Poster Session (until 2:30 PM) (Hall)
2:30 PM
Biologically inspired assembly of ordered and disordered optical materials (until 4:30 PM) (Room E 140)
2:30 PM 【801】3D Printing of Photonic Colloidal Glasses into Objects with Isotropic Structural Color - Prof. Ahmet Faik Demirörs (ETH Zürich)   (Room E 140)
3:00 PM 【802】Light scattering of micron-sized self-assembled colloidal aggregates - Pavel Yazhgur (University of Fribourg)   (Room E 140)
3:15 PM 【803】Structurally Colored Micron-Sized Particle Assemblies - Nicolas Muller   (Room E 140)
3:30 PM 【804】Varying Disorder in the Photonic Structures of Longhorn Beetles - Viola Bauernfeind (Adolphe Merkle Institute, University of Fribourg)   (Room E 140)
3:45 PM 【805】Interplay between order and disorder in structural colored materials - Dr Lukas Schertel (University of Fribourg)   (Room E 140)
4:00 PM 【806】Order and disorder in inverse Opals - Jansie Smart   (Room E 140)
2:30 PM
Condensed Matter Physics (until 4:30 PM) (Room JD 002)
2:30 PM 【121】Actuation of a Superconducting Switch via Out-of-Equilibrium Electrons and Phonons - Dr Markus Ritter (IBM Quantum, IBM Research – Zurich)   (Room JD 002)
3:00 PM 【122】Time-reversal symmetry-breaking charge order in a kagome superconductor - Dr Zurab Guguchia (Laboratory for Muon Spin Spectroscopy, Paul Scherrer Institute)   (Room JD 002)
3:15 PM 【123】Boosting charge stripe order by uniaxial pressure - Julia Küspert (Physik-Institut, Universität Zürich)   (Room JD 002)
3:30 PM 【124】Infrared response of the telephone number compound Sr2Ca12Cu24O41 - Christian Bernhard (Fribourg University)   (Room JD 002)
3:45 PM 【125】Possible p-wave parity in newly found superconductor Pr$_3$Cr$_{10-x}$N$_{11}$ - Changsheng Chen (UZH)   (Room JD 002)
4:00 PM 【126】Superconductivity in simple cubic phosphorus: The role of dynamical screening and electronic correlations - Viktor Christiansson   (Room JD 002)
4:15 PM 【127】Laser ARPES on Fe3Sn2: Untangling twin domains and discovery of unconventional quasiparticle - Sandy Adhitia Ekahana   (Room JD 002)
2:30 PM
Nonequilibrium properties of quantum materials (until 4:30 PM) (Room G 120)
2:30 PM 【601】Ultrafast dynamics of Charge-Density Waves - Dr Laurenz Rettig (Fritz Haber Institute of the Max Planck Society)   (Room G 120)
3:00 PM 【602】Investigating the ultrafast dynamics of the charge-ordered states in IrTe2 - Maxime Rumo   (Room G 120)
3:15 PM 【603】Ultrafast nonthermal control of a magnetic skyrmion crystal - Benoit Truc   (Room G 120)
3:30 PM 【604】Emergent quantum coherence in random magnets allows to probe slow quantum dynamics - Markus Müller   (Room G 120)
4:00 PM 【605】Twisted chiral superconductivity in photodoped frustrated Mott insulators - Jiajun Li   (Room G 120)
4:15 PM 【606】Non-linear optical processes and collective excitations in spin orbit coupled systems - Mr Markus Lysne (University of Fribourg)   (Room G 120)
2:30 PM
Nuclear, Particle- & Astrophysics (until 4:30 PM) (Room G 140)
2:30 PM 【331】CHIPP Award talk   (Room G 140)
3:15 PM 【333】Search for Supersymmetry with tbMET final states using full ATLAS Run2 data - Meghranjana Chatterjee (Universitaet Bern (CH))   (Room G 140)
3:30 PM 【334】Searching for R-Parity Violating Supersymmetry with the ATLAS Detector - Lea Halser (Universitaet Bern (CH))   (Room G 140)
3:45 PM 【335】B-jet tagging with fast tracking at the ATLAS trigger - Stefano Franchellucci (Universite de Geneve (CH))   (Room G 140)
4:00 PM 【336】Search for CP violation in ttH and tH production in multilepton channels - Sascha Pascal Liechti (University of Zurich (CH))   (Room G 140)
4:15 PM 【337】First test run results at the NA64$\mu$ experiment at CERN - Henri Hugo Sieber (ETH Zurich (CH))   (Room G 140)
4:30 PM --- Coffee Break ---
5:00 PM
Biologically inspired assembly of ordered and disordered optical materials (until 6:30 PM) (Room E 140)
5:00 PM 【811】Inspiration from nature: Photonic hands, legs, and skin - Prof. Diederik Wiersma (LENS)   (Room E 140)
5:30 PM 【812】Transport properties of bioinspired diffusive photonic materials - Geoffroy Aubry (Université de Fribourg)   (Room E 140)
5:45 PM 【813】Dielectric foam networks as photonic crystal materials - Abraham de Jesús Aguilar Uribe (University Of Fribourg)   (Room E 140)
6:00 PM 【814】Disordered micro-pillars create enhanced absoprtion in Euprotaetia beetles - Alessandro Parisotto   (Room E 140)
6:15 PM 【815】Orienting single molecules with DNA origami constructs - Aleksandra Adamczyk   (Room E 140)
5:00 PM
Nonequilibrium properties of quantum materials (until 7:15 PM) (Room G 120)
5:00 PM 【611】Ultrafast electric Mott transition in GaTa4Se8 following THz photoexcitation - Elsa Abreu   (Room G 120)
5:30 PM 【612】Ultrafast dynamics in quantum matter: capabilities of Furka endstation at SwissFEL - Elia Razzoli   (Room G 120)
5:45 PM 【613】Development of X-ray Transient Grating at X-ray Free Electron Lasers - Cristian Svetina   (Room G 120)
6:00 PM 【614】Stochastic resonance switching in a spin glass - Hugo Dil (EPFL)   (Room G 120)
6:15 PM 【615】Resolving current-induced new magnetic state in Sr2IrO4 using muon spin spectroscopy - Dr Chennan Wang (Paul Scherrer Institute)   (Room G 120)
6:30 PM 【616】Non-equilibrium dynamics in layered 1$T$-TaS$_2$ - Francesco Petocchi   (Room G 120)
7:00 PM 【617】Nonequilibrium Two-Particle Self-Consistent Approach - Olivier Simard   (Room G 120)
5:00 PM
Nuclear, Particle- & Astrophysics (until 7:00 PM) (Room G 140)
5:00 PM 【341】Positronium 1S-2S and 2S-2P precision spectroscopy - Mr Lucas de Sousa Borges (ETH Zurich IPA)   (Room G 140)
5:15 PM 【342】LEMING: A gravity experiment with muonium atoms - Jesse Zhang (ETH Zürich)   (Room G 140)
5:30 PM 【343】Muonic atom spectroscopy with radioactive targets - Stergiani Marina Vogiatzi   (Room G 140)
5:45 PM 【344】Measurement of multiple scattering of positrons for the Muon Electric Dipole Moment Experiment - Mr Timothy Hume (ETH Zürich)   (Room G 140)
6:00 PM 【345】The LHCb magnetic field map - Marie Bachmayer (EPFL - Ecole Polytechnique Federale Lausanne (CH))   (Room G 140)
6:15 PM 【346】3D real-time monitoring of the LHCb SciFi tracker using BCAMs - Maria Vieites Diaz (EPFL - Ecole Polytechnique Federale Lausanne (CH))   (Room G 140)
6:30 PM 【347】Model-independent measurement of charm-mixing parameters in $D^0 \rightarrow K^0_S \pi^+ \pi^-$ - Surapat Ek-In (EPFL - Ecole Polytechnique Federale Lausanne (CH))   (Room G 140)
6:45 PM 【348】$\Lambda^+_c $ polarization measurement with the LHCb detector at the LHC - Elisabeth Maria Niel (EPFL - Ecole Polytechnique Federale Lausanne (CH))   (Room G 140)
7:30 PM --- Conference Dinner ---
1:15 PM --- Lunch ---
2:15 PM
Atomic Physics and Quantum Optics (until 4:15 PM) (Room E 140)
2:15 PM 【401】Control of isolated attosecond pulse generation multi-colour synthesized laser fields - Bruce Weaver   (Room E 140)
2:30 PM 【402】Integrated THz emission and detection in thin-film litium niobate - Alexa Marina Herter   (Room E 140)
2:45 PM 【403】Transition from superfluorescence to amplified spontaneous emission in halide perovskite giant nanocrystals - Mr Etsuki Kobiyama (IBM Research Europe−Zürich)   (Room E 140)
3:00 PM 【404】DNA origami assembled nanoantennas for manipulating single-molecule spectral emission - Maria Sanz-Paz (Universite de Fribourg)   (Room E 140)
3:15 PM 【405】An ultrastrongly coupled single Terahertz meta-atom - Elsa Jöchl   (Room E 140)
3:30 PM 【406】Observing superfluid current through a dissipative quantum point contact - Dr Meng-Zi Huang (ETHZ)   (Room E 140)
3:45 PM 【407】Towards scalable quantum operations on mixed-species ion chains - Francesco Lancellotti   (Room E 140)
2:15 PM
Condensed Matter Physics (until 4:15 PM) (Room JD 002)
2:15 PM 【131】Nonunitary Superconductivity in Complex Quantum Materials - Aline Ramires (Paul Scherrer Insitute)   (Room JD 002)
2:45 PM 【132】Recognizing the face of wave functions - Augustin Muster (University of Fribourg)   (Room JD 002)
3:00 PM 【133】Vertex impurity solver based on strong-coupling diagrammatic expansion - Dr Aaram J. Kim (University of Fribourg)   (Room JD 002)
3:15 PM 【134】Statistical Physics Through the Lens of Real-Space Mutual Information - Doruk Efe Gökmen   (Room JD 002)
3:30 PM 【135】A theory for the statistics of slip at a frictional interface: unifying rate-and-state and depinning approaches - Tom de Geus (EPFL)   (Room JD 002)
3:45 PM 【136】Critical Behaviour and Closing Gap Issue Within Realistic Noisy Variational State Preparation - Nikita Astrakhantsev   (Room JD 002)
4:00 PM 【137】Hardware-Tailored Diagonalization Circuits - Daniel Miller   (Room JD 002)
2:15 PM
Nuclear, Particle- & Astrophysics (until 4:15 PM) (Room G 140)
2:15 PM 【351】Next generation silicon pixel sensors: towards picosecond timing - Magdalena Muenker (University of Geneva)   (Room G 140)
2:45 PM 【352】The 100µPET project: Pioneering ultra-high-resolution molecular imaging - Jihad Saidi (Universite de Geneve (CH))   (Room G 140)
3:00 PM 【353】FCC-ee vertex detector requirements and performance simulation - Armin Ilg (University of Zurich)   (Room G 140)
3:15 PM 【354】The W-Si high precision pre-shower detector of the FASER experiment at the LHC - Theo Moretti (Universite de Geneve (CH))   (Room G 140)
3:30 PM 【355】Irradiation of ATLAS ITk Pixel Data Transmission Components at the Bern Cyclotron - Aaron Paul O'Neill (Universitaet Bern (CH))   (Room G 140)
3:45 PM 【356】The Optosystem: Performance of the electrical-to-optical data conversion system for the ATLAS Itk Pixel upgrade - Mr Daniele Dal Santo (Universität Bern)   (Room G 140)
2:15 PM
Swiss Neutron Science on the European Scale (until 4:15 PM) (Room G 120)
2:15 PM 【701】Structural disorder and magnetic correlations in non-Kramers Tb2Hf2O7 pyrochlore - Mr Victor Alexis Poree (PSI - Paul Scherrer Institut)   (Room G 120)
2:30 PM 【702】Intriguing Magnetism of the Topological Kagome Magnet TbMn6Sn6 - Charles Mielke III (Paul Scherrer Institut)   (Room G 120)
2:45 PM 【703】Single domain stripe order in a high-temperature superconductor La$_{2−x}$Sr$_x$CuO$_4 $ - Gediminas Simutis   (Room G 120)
3:00 PM 【704】Ferromagnetic structures and Kondo effects of CeAu1-xCuxGe semimetals - Soohyeon Shin (Paul Scherrer Institut)   (Room G 120)
3:15 PM 【705】Magnetism in the distorted Kagome-lattice intermetallic RAgGe family - Camilla Buhl Larsen (Paul Scherrer Institute)   (Room G 120)
3:30 PM 【706】Study of out-of-equilibrium phases in TmB4 - Amirreza Hemmatzade   (Room G 120)
3:45 PM 【707】Status Update of the Ultracold Neutron Source at the PSI - Cornelis Bernardus Doorenbos   (Room G 120)
4:00 PM 【708】The n2EDM experiment – A new high-sensitivity search for the neutron electric dipole moment - Anastasio Fratangelo (University of Bern)   (Room G 120)
4:15 PM --- Coffee Break ---
4:45 PM
Atomic Physics and Quantum Optics (until 6:15 PM) (Room E 140)
4:45 PM 【411】Progress on the Swiss frequency metrology fiber network - Dr Dominik Husmann (Federal Institute of Metrology METAS)   (Room E 140)
5:15 PM 【412】Towards tunable room-temperature condensation in a polariton Su-Schrieffer–Heeger (SSH) chain - Mr Ioannis Georgakilas (1. IBM Research Europe - Zurich 2. Institute of Quantum Electronics, ETH )   (Room E 140)
5:30 PM 【413】Ramsey interrogation studies in a Rb microcell for improved miniature atomic clocks - Dr Christoph Affolderbach (University of Neuchatel)   (Room E 140)
5:45 PM 【414】Dissipation-engineered family of nearly dark states in many-body cavity-atom systems - Rui Lin   (Room E 140)
6:00 PM 【415】Cavity-QED Quantum Simulator of Random Spin Models - Nick Jacob Sauerwein   (Room E 140)
4:45 PM
Condensed Matter Physics (until 6:45 PM) (Room JD 002)
4:45 PM 【141】New perspective on unconventional superconductivity, strange metallicity, and fractional quantum Hall effect from quantum geometry - Dr Alexander Kruchkov (Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne (EPFL))   (Room JD 002)
5:15 PM 【142】Modifying the integer quantum Hall effect with cavity vacuum fields - Josefine Enkner (ETH Zürich)   (Room JD 002)
5:30 PM 【143】Endofullerene Conformation from x-ray absorption - Wei Chuang Lee (University of zurich)   (Room JD 002)
5:45 PM 【144】Doping asymmetry and layer-selective metal-insulator transition in trilayer $K_{3+x}C_{60}$ - Changming Yue (Department of Physics, University of Fribourg,)   (Room JD 002)
6:00 PM 【145】Metal-to-insulator transition in SCO thin film upon application of epitaxial strain - Mr Simon Jöhr (University of Zurich, Zurich, Switzerland)   (Room JD 002)
6:15 PM 【146】Using uniaxial stress to probe the relationship between competing superconducting states in a cuprate with spin-stripe order - Dr Zurab Guguchia (Laboratory for Muon Spin Spectroscopy, Paul Scherrer Institute)   (Room JD 002)
6:30 PM 【147】Thermal Ising transition in the spin-1/2 J1-J2 Heisenberg model - Olivier Clement Romain Gauthe (EPFL)   (Room JD 002)
4:45 PM
Nuclear, Particle- & Astrophysics (until 5:45 PM) (Room G 140)
4:45 PM 【357】Event reconstruction at 30 MHz - the LHCb experience - Michel De Cian (EPFL - Ecole Polytechnique Federale Lausanne (CH))   (Room G 140)
5:00 PM 【358】The PLUME luminosity monitor for LHCb - Maarten Van Dijk (EPFL - Ecole Polytechnique Federale Lausanne (CH))   (Room G 140)
5:15 PM 【359】Deep Learning Measurement of Non-Fiducial Electrons Cosmic Rays Using on the DAMPE Experiment. - Enzo Putti-Garcia (Universite de Geneve (CH))   (Room G 140)
5:30 PM 【360】Development of a Penetrating particle ANalyzer (PAN) demonstrator and the results from beam tests - Tomoya Iizawa (Universite de Geneve (CH))   (Room G 140)
4:45 PM
Swiss Neutron Science on the European Scale (until 6:45 PM) (Room G 120)
4:45 PM 【711】Development of a neutron grating interferometer for the measurement of the neutron electric charge - Marc Persoz   (Room G 120)
5:00 PM 【712】Minimizing Magnetic Dipole Contamination in the n2EDM Experiment - Victoria Kletzl   (Room G 120)
5:15 PM 【713】BeamEDM – A beam experiment to search for the neutron electric dipole moment - Anastasio Fratangelo (University of Bern)   (Room G 120)
5:30 PM 【714】The search for neutron to mirror-neutron oscillations at PSI - Nathalie Ziehl (ETH Zürich)   (Room G 120)
5:45 PM 【715】Advanced characterisation through Bragg edge imaging in material science - Dr Florencia Malamud (Paul Scherrer Institute)   (Room G 120)
6:00 PM 【716】Dynamic Neutron Imaging of Paramagnetic Ions in Solution - Dr Tim A. Butcher (Paul Scherrer Institut, Trinity College Dublin)   (Room G 120)
6:15 PM 【717】Fast Neutron Imaging with Perovskite Nanocrystal Scintillators - Kostiantyn Sakhatskyi   (Room G 120)
6:30 PM 【718】Microstructural Characterization Through Grain Orientation Mapping with Laue Three-Dimensional Neutron Diffraction Tomography - Stavros Samothrakitis (Paul Scherrer Institute)   (Room G 120)
12:30 PM --- Lunch ---
2:00 PM
Satellite Event: Women in Physics Career Symposium (until 3:00 PM) (Room G 120)
2:00 PM 【86】Career Talk 3 - Chiara Mariotti (INFN Torino (IT))   (Room G 120)
2:30 PM 【87】Career Talk 4 - Ana Akrap (Light Fermion Spectroscopy, University of Fribourg, Fribourg, CH1700, Switzerland)   (Room G 120)
3:00 PM --- Coffee Break ---
3:30 PM
Satellite Event: Women in Physics Career Symposium (until 5:30 PM) (Room G 120)
3:30 PM 【88】Podium Discussion   (Room G 120)
4:30 PM 【89】Mentors and Mentees Meeting   (Room G 120)
6:30 PM --- Dinner ---