HEPiX Spring 2022 online Workshop

from Monday, April 25, 2022 (9:00 AM) to Friday, April 29, 2022 (8:00 PM)


        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Apr 25, 2022
Apr 26, 2022
Apr 27, 2022
Apr 28, 2022
AM
9:00 AM
Miscellaneous - Peter van der Reest (until 9:10 AM) ()
9:00 AM Welcome & Logistics - Tony Wong Peter van der Reest   ()
9:10 AM
Site Reports (until 10:25 AM) ()
9:10 AM PIC report - Jose Flix Molina (Centro de Investigaciones Energéticas Medioambientales y Tec. (ES))   ()
9:25 AM CERN Site Report - Andrei Dumitru (CERN)   ()
9:40 AM ASGC site report - Felix.hung-te Lee (Academia Sinica (TW))   ()
9:55 AM KEK Site Report - Go Iwai (KEK)   ()
10:10 AM IHEP Site Report - Yaosong Cheng   ()
10:25 AM --- Coffee Break ---
10:40 AM
Storage & File Systems (until 11:30 AM) ()
10:40 AM ANTARES: The new tape archive service at RAL Tier-1 - George Patargias (STFC)   ()
11:05 AM A new Ceph deployment using Cephadm at RAL - Kyle Pidgeon   ()
9:00 AM
Networking & Security (until 10:15 AM) ()
9:00 AM zkpolicy: ZooKeeper Policy Audit Tool - Emil Kleszcz (CERN)   ()
9:25 AM Computer Security Landscape Update - Daniel Fischer (CERN)   ()
9:50 AM Collaborative incident response and threat intelligence - Dr David Crooks (UKRI STFC)   ()
10:15 AM
Miscellaneous (until 10:20 AM) ()
10:20 AM --- Coffee Break ---
10:35 AM
End-User IT Services & Operating Systems (until 11:00 AM) ()
10:35 AM The new CERN Web Services Portal - Aleksandra Wardzinska (CERN)   ()
11:00 AM
Computing & Batch Services (until 12:15 PM) ()
11:00 AM Rebalancing the HTCondor fairshare for mixed workloads - Stefano Dal Pra (Universita e INFN, Bologna (IT))   ()
9:00 AM
Storage & File Systems (until 10:15 AM) ()
9:00 AM EOS Report, Evolution & Strategy - Andreas Joachim Peters (CERN)   ()
9:25 AM IO Shaping in EOS - Andreas Joachim Peters (CERN)   ()
9:50 AM Third-party-copy transfer service status of JUNO experiment - Xuantong Zhang (Chinese Academy of Sciences (CN))   ()
10:15 AM --- Coffee Break ---
10:30 AM
Storage & File Systems (until 11:45 AM) ()
10:30 AM bulkrequests: a simple tool for managing file QoS on top of dCache REST API - Dario Graña (IATE - CONICET)   ()
10:55 AM CERN’s Run 3 Tape Infrastructure - Richard Bachmann (CERN)   ()
11:20 AM The CERN Tape Archive (CTA) - running Tier 0 tape - Julien Leduc (CERN)   ()
11:45 AM
IT Facilities & Business Continuity (until 12:10 PM) ()
11:45 AM Next business day, or whenever we can - Mr Dennis van Dok   ()
9:00 AM
Grid, Cloud & Virtualisation (until 9:50 AM) ()
9:00 AM CERN Cloud Infrastructure - operations and service update - Jayaditya Gupta (CERN)   ()
9:25 AM Anomaly Detection System for the CERN Cloud Monitoring - Antonin Dvorak (Czech Academy of Sciences (CZ))   ()
9:50 AM --- Coffee Break ---
10:05 AM
Basic IT Services (until 11:20 AM) ()
10:05 AM Transcoding as a Service - Miguel Angel Valero Navarro (Valencia Polytechnic University (ES)) Ruben Domingo Gaspar Aparicio (CERN)   ()
10:30 AM Databases @ DESY - Christine Apfel (DESY)   ()
PM
4:00 PM
Miscellaneous - Tony Wong (until 4:10 PM) ()
4:00 PM Welcome & Logistics - Peter van der Reest Tony Wong   ()
4:10 PM
Site Reports (until 5:10 PM) ()
4:10 PM RAL Site Report - Martin Bly (STFC-RAL)   ()
4:25 PM Fermilab Site Report - Rafael Arturo Rocha Vidaurri   ()
4:40 PM BNL Site Report - Qiulan Huang (Brookhaven National Laboratory (US))   ()
4:55 PM Diamond Light Source - site report - Frederik Ferner   ()
4:00 PM
Networking & Security (until 4:50 PM) ()
4:00 PM Update from the HEPiX IPv6 working group - David Kelsey (Science and Technology Facilities Council STFC (GB))   ()
4:25 PM Research Networking Technical WG Status and Plans - Shawn Mc Kee (University of Michigan (US))   ()
4:50 PM
Miscellaneous (until 4:55 PM) ()
4:55 PM --- Coffee Break ---
5:10 PM
Computing & Batch Services (until 6:25 PM) ()
5:10 PM Status and prospects of the WLCG HEP-SCORE deployment task force - Helge Meinhard (CERN)   ()
5:35 PM Benchmarking Working Group activities - Dr Michele Michelotto (Universita e INFN, Padova (IT))   ()
6:00 PM HEPCloud, an elastic virtual cluster from heterogeneous computing resources - Marco Mambelli (Fermilab (US))   ()
6:25 PM
End-User IT Services & Operating Systems (until 6:50 PM) ()
6:25 PM Tracking Kernel Rate of Change - Patrick Riehecky (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))   ()
4:00 PM
Storage & File Systems (until 5:15 PM) ()
4:00 PM dCache integration with CTA - Mr Tigran Mkrtchyan (DESY)   ()
4:25 PM EOS and XCache data access performance for LHC analysis at CERN - Dr Andrea Sciabà (CERN)   ()
4:50 PM Open Source Erasure Coding Technologies - Andreas Joachim Peters (CERN)   ()
5:15 PM --- Coffee Break ---
5:30 PM
Storage & File Systems (until 6:20 PM) ()
5:30 PM XRootD object storage: native EC-based file store and S3 proxy - Michal Kamil Simon (CERN)   ()
5:55 PM Introducing PostgreSQL Table Partitioning to Dcache - Mwai Karimi   ()
6:20 PM
IT Facilities & Business Continuity (until 6:55 PM) ()
6:20 PM SDCC Transition to the New Data Center - Alexandr Zaytsev (Brookhaven National Laboratory (US))   ()
2:30 PM
Board meeting (closed session) (until 3:55 PM) ()
4:00 PM
Grid, Cloud & Virtualisation (until 4:50 PM) ()
4:00 PM Getting FTS at CERN ready for LHC Run3 - Joao Pedro Lopes   ()
4:25 PM Updates on the Integration of the JLAB Computing and Storage resources with the OSG Cyberinfrastructure in support of collaborative research - Dr Paschalis Paschos Mr Bryan Hess (Jefferson Lab)   ()
4:50 PM --- Coffee Break ---
5:05 PM
Basic IT Services (until 5:30 PM) ()
5:05 PM Moving from Elasticsearch to OpenSearch at CERN - Mr Sokratis Papadopoulos (Ministere des affaires etrangeres et europeennes (FR))   ()
5:30 PM
Miscellaneous - Tony Wong (until 5:50 PM) ()
5:30 PM Workshop wrap-up - Tony Wong   ()