ALPS2024 -- Dark Matter

from Monday, April 1, 2024 (8:00 AM) to Saturday, April 6, 2024 (1:30 PM)
UZ Obergurgl

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Apr 1, 2024
Apr 2, 2024
Apr 3, 2024
Apr 4, 2024
Apr 5, 2024
Apr 6, 2024
AM
8:20 AM
Morning I (until 9:30 AM) ()
8:20 AM Welcome   ()
8:30 AM Gravothermal core collapse in halos - Manoj Kaplinghat   ()
9:00 AM Astrophysical Probes of Dark Sector Physics - Oren Slone   ()
9:30 AM --- Coffee + Discussions ---
10:30 AM
Morning II (until 11:30 AM) ()
10:30 AM Dark Matter Physics from Small-Scale Cosmic Structure - Risa Wechsler (Stanford University / SLAC)   ()
11:00 AM Differentiable modelling for cosmology - Oliver Hahn   ()
8:30 AM
Morning I (until 9:30 AM) ()
8:30 AM Axion Star Explosions - Prof. Malcolm Fairbairn (Physics, King's College London)   ()
9:00 AM Axion screening of the CMB - Cristina Mondino (Perimeter Institute for Theoretical Physics)   ()
9:30 AM --- Coffee ---
10:30 AM
Morning II (until 11:00 AM) ()
10:30 AM Dark Matter Waves conversion into the ionosphere - Andrea Caputo (CERN)   ()
8:30 AM
Morning I (until 9:30 AM) ()
8:30 AM Light dark matter searches with two-phase xenon TPCs and Qrocodile - Laura Baudis Laura Baudis (University of Zurich (CH))   ()
9:00 AM Direct Dark Matter search with the CRESST-III experiment - Johannes Rothe Johannes Rothe   ()
9:30 AM --- Coffee ---
10:30 AM
Morning II (until 11:30 AM) ()
10:30 AM On COSINUS and dark matter-electron scattering search using CSCs - Vanessa Zema (Max Planck Institute for Physics)   ()
11:00 AM Low mass dark matter searches with liquid argon - Dr Masayuki Wada (AstroCent: Nicolaus Copernicus Astronomical Centre, PAN, Poland)   ()
8:30 AM
Morning I (until 9:30 AM) ()
8:30 AM DM21cm: modeling inhomogeneous energy injection for 21cm - Tracy Slatyer   ()
9:00 AM 21cmFirstCLASS: probing dark matter in the dark ages and cosmic dawn - Ely Kovetz (Ben-Gurion University)   ()
9:30 AM
Talks by local participants (until 10:00 AM) ()
9:30 AM On an active muon veto system for the COSINUS experiment - Mariano Cababie (Institut für Hochenergiephysik der Österreichischen Akademie der Wissenschaften)   ()
9:40 AM Towards a theory of dissipative dark matter - Garance Lankester—Broche (University of Vienna)   ()
9:45 AM A dynamical description of the Migdal effect - Stefan Nellen Mondragón (HEPHY - ÖAW)   ()
9:55 AM light yield description for scintillating cryogenic calorimeters - Philipp Schreiner (Vienna University of Technology (AT))   ()
10:00 AM --- Coffee ---
8:15 AM
Morning I (until 9:15 AM) ()
8:15 AM SHiP - Search for Hidden Particles - Alexey Boyarsky (Leiden University (NL))   ()
8:45 AM Production of ROMP Dark Matter - David Dunsky   ()
9:15 AM --- Coffee ---
9:45 AM
Morning II (until 10:45 AM) ()
9:45 AM Catalyzed SIMP miracles via bound states - Xiaoyong Chu (Institute of High Energy Physics (Vienna, Austria))   ()
10:15 AM Production of dark photons and dark fermions during inflation - Lorenzo Ubaldi   ()
PM
8:00 PM
Dinner (until 9:30 PM) ()
4:30 PM --- Coffee ---
5:15 PM
Afternoon I (until 6:15 PM) ()
5:15 PM Rare species of dark matter - Maxim Pospelov   ()
5:45 PM Detecting GWs in the muHz: the Solar system as a GW dectector - Diego Blas (UAB/IFAE)   ()
6:15 PM
Afternoon II (until 7:15 PM) ()
6:15 PM Recent developments for the detection of high frequency gravitational waves - Dr Camilo Alfredo García-Cely (University of Valencia)   ()
6:45 PM Probing ultralight dark matter with gravity wave detectors - Hyungjin Kim Hyungjin Kim (DESY)   ()
4:30 PM --- Coffee ---
5:15 PM
Afternoon I (until 6:15 PM) ()
5:15 PM Quantum Magnetometry Noise as a Dark Matter Signal - Itay Bloch   ()
5:45 PM Searching for low-mass axion dark matter with DMRadio - Dr Chiara Salemi (Stanford University and SLAC)   ()
7:00 PM
Conference Dinner (Hohe Mut Alm) (until 9:30 PM) ()
4:30 PM --- Coffee ---
5:15 PM
Afternoon I (until 6:15 PM) ()
5:15 PM SPLENDOR: narrow-gap semiconductors for light dark matter - Yonatan Kahn   ()
5:45 PM SuperDark: Dark Matter Searches using Magnetically-Levitated Superconductors - Dr Gerard Higgins (Institute for Quantum Optics and Quantum Information (IQOQI), Vienna, Austria)   ()
6:15 PM
Afternoon II (until 7:15 PM) ()
6:15 PM DarkNESS, DM search in Low Earth Orbit - Erez Etzion (Tel Aviv University (IL))   ()
6:45 PM DELight: a Direct search Experiment for Light dark matter with superfluid helium - Francesco Toschi (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology) Francesco Toschi (CERN)   ()
4:30 PM --- Coffee ---
5:15 PM
Afternoon I (until 6:15 PM) ()
5:15 PM Probing non-minimal Dark Matter properties with forthcoming Large Scale Structure surveys - Julien Lesgourgues (TTK, RWTH Aachen University) Julien Lesgourgues (RWTH Aachen university)   ()
5:45 PM The Dark Sector and the Large Scale Structure of the Universe - Dr Diego Redigolo (CERN-INFN Florence)   ()
6:15 PM
Afternoon II (until 7:15 PM) ()
6:15 PM New axion isocurvature - Michael Geller (Tel Aviv University)   ()
6:45 PM Fast and Differentiable Big Bang Nucleosynthesis - Hongwan Liu (CERN)   ()