FPCP 2011

from Sunday, 22 May 2011 (07:30) to Friday, 27 May 2011 (14:00)
Maale Hachamisha, Israel

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
22 May 2011
23 May 2011
24 May 2011
25 May 2011
26 May 2011
27 May 2011
AM
07:30
Registration (until 08:30) ()
08:30
Quarkonium & HF Production - Erez Etzion (Tel Aviv University) (until 10:40) ()
08:30 Welcome - Abner Soffer (School Phys. & Astron., HEP Dept. - Sackler Faculty of Exact Sc)   ()
08:35 HF production @ LHCb - Dr walter bonivento (INFN CAGLIARI)   ()
Slides
09:00 HF production @ ATLAS & HERA - Kostas Kordas (Aristotle University of Thessaloniki)   ()
Slides
09:25 HF production @ CMS & polarization - Paolo Bellan (Padova University and INFN)   ()
Slides
09:50 cc & bb states @ ee colliders - Valentina Santoro (University of Ferrara)   ()
Slides
10:15 --- Coffee break ---
10:40
New Quarkonium - Marek Karliner (Tel Aviv University) (until 13:30) ()
10:40 Updates on the X(3872) - Sookyung Choi   ()
Slides
11:05 New states - Gradl Wolfgang (Mainz)   ()
Slides
11:30 Observation of the h_b and two charged bottomonium-like states - Alexander Bondar (BudkerINP)   ()
Slides
11:55 Quarkonium theory - Jonathan Rosner   ()
Slides
12:20 --- Lunch Break ---
08:30
CPV in b->s Transitions -Prof. Michael Gronau (Technion) (until 10:35) ()
08:30 Bs->J/psi f0 & future of phi_s - Franz Muheim (Edinburgh)   ()
Slides
08:55 B & Bs decays and asymmetries - Fabrizio Ruffini (INFN of pisa, University of Siena)   ()
Slides
09:20 CPV in b->s penguins - Eli Ben-Haim (LPNHE Paris)   ()
Slides
09:45 The Kpi puzzle - Harry Lipkin (Weizmann)   ()
Slides
10:10 --- Coffee break ---
10:35
CPV - Top I -Prof. Tom Browder (University of Hawaii) (until 13:25) ()
10:35 Tevatron dilepton asymmetry - Mark Williams   ()
Slides
11:00 Theoretical status of CKM - Alexander Lenz   ()
Slides
11:25 Top physics at CMS - Silvano Tosi (Institut de Physique Nucleaire de Lyon (IPNL)-Universite Claude)   ()
Slides
11:50 Top physics at ATLAS - Clement Helsens (IFAE, Barcelona)   ()
Slides
12:15 --- Lunch Break ---
06:30
Jerusalem tour (until 15:30) ()
06:30 --- Departure, early bird ---
08:30 --- Departure, rest of the group ---
08:30
Rare b Decays - Elvira Gamiz (University of Illinois) (until 11:00) ()
08:30 b->smumu and b->mumu @ LHC - Giampiero Mancinelli (Centre de Physique des Particules de Marseille (CPPM)-Universite)   ()
Slides
09:20 Rare B decays with neutrinos - Dr Guglielmo De Nardo (Napoli University and INFN)   ()
Slides
09:45 b->sgamma and gammagamma - Mark Tibbetts (Imperial College)   ()
Slides
10:10 Rare decays theory - Gudrun Hiller (Ludwig-Maximilians-Univ. Muenchen) Gudrun Hiller (Ludwig-Maximilians-Universitat Munchen)   ()
Slides
10:35 --- Coffee break ---
10:35
New physics @ Low Energies - Yuval Grossman (until 13:25) ()
10:35 NP limits from kaon decays - Giuseppe Ruggiero   ()
Slides
11:00 LFV with tau decays - Yoshiyuki Miyazaki (Nagoya)   ()
Slides
11:25 mu -> e gamma and mu->eee - Matteo De Gerone (INFN Genova)   ()
Slides
11:50 SUSY searches at Tevatron - Lidija Zivkovic (Physics Dept., Pupin Physics Lab.-Columbia University-Unknown)   ()
Slides
12:15 --- Lunch Break ---
08:30
Future Facilities - Yury Kolomensky (UC Berkeley/LBNL) (until 11:00) ()
08:30 SuperB - Blair Ratcliff (SLAC)   ()
Slides
08:55 Belle-II - Prof. Tom Browder (University of Hawaii)   ()
09:20 LHCb upgrade - Paula Collins (CERN)   ()
Slides
09:45 J-PARC flavor program - Tadashi Nomura (KEK)   ()
Slides
10:10 Fermilab flavor program - Brendan Casey (Fermilab)   ()
Slides
10:35 --- Coffee break ---
11:00
Summary - Jeffrey Appel (Fermilab) (until 13:00) ()
11:00 Lattice - Elvira Gamiz (Fermilab) Elvira Gamiz (University of Illinois) Elvira Gamiz (University of Illinois)   ()
Slides
11:25 New directions in flavor physics - Michele Papucci (Unknown)   ()
Slides
11:50 Theory Conclusions - Guido Altarelli (CERN)   ()
Slides
12:25 Experiment conclusions - Frederic Teubert (CERN)   ()
Slides
PM
18:00
Registration (until 21:00) ()
13:30
CKM Angles -Prof. Heiko Lacker (Berlin, Humboldt University) (until 15:30) ()
13:30 Gamma/phi3 @ ee colliders - Yoshiyuki Onuki (Tohoku University)   ()
Slides
13:55 Gamma/phi3 @ hadron colliders - Marie-Helene Schune (LAL/Orsay)   ()
Slides
14:20 Beta/phi1 - Himansu Sahoo (University of Hawaii)   ()
Slides
14:45 Alpha/phi2 - Gagan Mohanty (Tata Institute of Fundamental Research (TIFR))   ()
Slides
15:10 --- Coffee break ---
15:30
TD CPV @ Hadron Machines - Alexander Bondar (BudkerINP) (until 16:45) ()
15:30 Bs->Jpsi phi/phi phi TD asymmetry - Brad Abbot   ()
Slides
15:55 LHCb time-dependent results - Marta Calvi (Universita degli Studi Milano - Bicocca-Unknown-Unknown)   ()
Slides
16:20 --- Break ---
16:45
Abu Gosh tour & dinner (until 20:00) ()
13:25
New physics & Poster Session - Gilad Perez (Weizmann Institute) (until 16:45) ()
13:25 New physics and flavor - Andreas Weiler   ()
Slides
13:50 Poster session. See below for individual posters   ()
All posters
15:20 Flavor-weighted energies in the framework of composite quantum systems - Alex Bernardini   ()
Poster
15:21 Heavy flavor gauge boson - Avi Gershon (Tel Aviv University (IL))   ()
Poster
15:22 Yukawa alignment in 2HDMs - Carolin Barbara Braeuninger (Unknown-Unknown-Unknown)   ()
Poster
15:23 New experiments with antiprotons - Daniel Kaplan (Illinois Institute of Technology)   ()
Poster
15:24 SIMBA - Florian Urs Bernlochner (University of Victoria (CA))   ()
Poster
15:25 A "Periodic Table"of Jet Energy Flow Observables - Guy Gur-Ari   ()
Poster
15:26 Lepton flavor violation at the LHC: the SUSY-flavor interplay - Iftah Galon   ()
Poster
15:27 Next-to-leading-order computations of energy flow observables - Jose Juknevich   ()
Poster
15:28 Sensitivity estimation of the SuperB experiment to D0->Vl+l- signals - Konstantin Shougaev   ()
Poster
15:29 Discriminating variables for charged Higgs boson searches in ttbar with leptons at ATLAS - Liron Barak (Weizmann Institute of Science (IL))   ()
Poster
15:30 Analytical study of planar flow - Lorenzo Mannelli   ()
Poster
15:31 Signals of 4th-generation quarks at the LHC: a 2HDM framework - Michael Geller   ()
Poster
15:32 Diagrammatic nalysis of charmless 3body B decays - Nicolas Rey Le Lorier   ()
Poster
15:33 Search for heavy displaced vertices at ATLAS - Nimrod Taiblum (Tel Aviv University (IL))   ()
Poster
15:34 Study of gamma gamma -> eta_c pi+ pi- at BaBar - Nir Guttman (Unknown)   ()
Poster
15:35 Implications of the measurement of ultra-massive boosted jets at CDF - Oram Gedalia (Weizmann Institute of Science)   ()
Poster
15:36 Substructure of highly boosted massive jets at CDF-II - Raz Alon (Weizmann Institute of Science (IL))   ()
Poster
15:37 Development of a plasma panel radiation detector - Yiftah Silver (Tel Aviv University (IL))   ()
Poster
15:38 J/psi cross section and B fraction - Yonathan Munwes (Tel Aviv University (IL))   ()
Poster
15:39 Implications of the CDF ttbr forward-backward asymmetry for hard-top physics - Yotam Soreq (WIS)   ()
Poster
15:40 --- Coffee break ---
15:45
Top II - Gilad Perez (Weizmann Institute) (until 17:55) ()
15:45 ttbar forward-backward asymmetry - Thomas Schwarz (University of California Davis)   ()
Slides
16:10 The ttbar FB asymmetry: theory - Werner Vogelsang (Tubingen)   ()
Slides
16:35 New Physics in top @ Tevatron - Amnon Harel (University of Rochester)   ()
Slides
17:00 New physics and top: theory - Jernej Kamenik (Jozef Stefan Institute)   ()
Slides
17:25 --- Break ---
17:55
Israel Museum Tour & Dinner (until 22:30) ()
16:00
Charm - Blair Ratcliff (SLAC) (until 18:05) ()
16:00 D-Dbar mixing - Anze Zupanc (Karlsruhe)   ()
Slides
16:25 Rare charm decays & f_Ds - Jonathon Coleman (Liverpool)   ()
Slides
16:50 Charm at the threshold - Jonathan Rosner   ()
Slides
17:15 Charm theory - alexander kagan (university of Cincinnati)   ()
Slides
17:40 --- Coffee break ---
18:05
Neutrinos - Gudrun Hiller (Ludwig-Maximilians-Universitat Munchen) (until 21:00) ()
18:05 Neutrino mixing results - Justin Evans (University College London) Mr Justin Evans (University of Oxford)   ()
Slides
18:30 Future neutrino-mixing experiments - Prof. Eric D. Zimmerman (University of Colorado)   ()
Slides
18:55 Neutrinoless double beta decay - Yury Kolomensky (UC Berkeley/LBNL)   ()
Slides
19:20 Neutrino theory - Boris Kayser   ()
Slides
19:45 --- Dinner at the hotel ---
13:40
New Physics @ the Energy Frontier I - alexander kagan (university of Cincinnati) (until 15:50) ()
13:40 Higgs searches and Wjj - Cristobal Cuenca Almenar (Yale University)   ()
Slides
14:10 SUSY & high-pT flavor tagging @ ATLAS - Christina Potter (Unknown)   ()
Slides
14:35 SUSY & high-pT flavor tagging @ CMS - Wolfgang Kiesenhofer (Institut fuer Hochenergiephysik (HEPHY)-Oesterreichische Akademi) Wolfgang Kiesenhofer (HEPHY Vienna)   ()
Slides
15:00 Flavor-diagonal physics - Yuval Grossman   ()
Slides
15:25 --- Coffee break ---
15:50
New Physics II, sides and kaons - Yoram Rozen (Department of Physics - Technion - Israel Institute of Technolog) (until 17:55) ()
15:50 Search for 4th generation fermions - Andrew Ivanov (Kansas State University-Unknown-Unknown) Andrew Ivanov (FNAL)   ()
Slides
16:15 V_ub and semileptonic decays - Florian Bernlochner   ()
Slides
16:40 CPV in tau->Ks and D->Ks decays - Maurizio Martinelli (INFN Bari)   ()
Slides
17:05 b->smumu and b->mumu @ Tevatron - Walter Hopkins (Cornell University-Unknown-Unknown)   ()
Slides
17:30 --- Break ---
18:00
Tzova tour and banquet - Marek Karliner (Tel Aviv University) (until 22:15) ()
18:00 Departure to Tzova and tour   ()
19:25 Dinner   ()
20:35 Announcement of FPCP 2012 - Abner Soffer (School Phys. & Astron., HEP Dept. - Sackler Faculty of Exact Sc) On behalf of Qun Wang (USTC)   ()
Slides
20:40 Harry Lipkin: a pedestrian's view - A. I. Sanda   ()
Paper
Slides
13:00
The End (until 14:00) ()