FPCP 2011

Israel
Maale Hachamisha, Israel

Maale Hachamisha, Israel

Maale Hachamisha Hotel, Israel
Description
Flavor Physics and CP Violation 2011 
    • 18:00 21:00
      Registration
    • 07:30 08:30
      Registration
    • 08:30 10:40
      Quarkonium & HF Production
      Convener: Erez Etzion (Tel Aviv University)
      • 08:30
        Welcome 5m
        Speaker: Abner Soffer (School Phys. & Astron., HEP Dept. - Sackler Faculty of Exact Sc)
      • 08:35
        HF production @ LHCb 25m
        Speaker: Dr walter bonivento (INFN CAGLIARI)
        Slides
      • 09:00
        HF production @ ATLAS & HERA 25m
        Speaker: Kostas Kordas (Aristotle University of Thessaloniki)
        Slides
      • 09:25
        HF production @ CMS & polarization 25m
        Speaker: Paolo Bellan (Padova University and INFN)
        Slides
      • 09:50
        cc & bb states @ ee colliders 25m
        Speaker: Valentina Santoro (University of Ferrara)
        Slides
      • 10:15
        Coffee break 25m
    • 10:40 13:30
      New Quarkonium
      Convener: Marek Karliner (Tel Aviv University)
      • 10:40
        Updates on the X(3872) 25m
        Speaker: Sookyung Choi
        Slides
      • 11:05
        New states 25m
        Speaker: Gradl Wolfgang (Mainz)
        Slides
      • 11:30
        Observation of the h_b and two charged bottomonium-like states 25m
        Speaker: Alexander Bondar (BudkerINP)
        Slides
      • 11:55
        Quarkonium theory 25m
        Speaker: Jonathan Rosner
        Slides
      • 12:20
        Lunch Break 1h 10m
    • 13:30 15:30
      CKM Angles
      Convener: Prof. Heiko Lacker (Berlin, Humboldt University)
      • 13:30
        Gamma/phi3 @ ee colliders 25m
        Speaker: Yoshiyuki Onuki (Tohoku University)
        Slides
      • 13:55
        Gamma/phi3 @ hadron colliders 25m
        Speaker: Marie-Helene Schune (LAL/Orsay)
        Slides
      • 14:20
        Beta/phi1 25m
        Speaker: Himansu Sahoo (University of Hawaii)
        Slides
      • 14:45
        Alpha/phi2 25m
        Speaker: Gagan Mohanty (Tata Institute of Fundamental Research (TIFR))
        Slides
      • 15:10
        Coffee break 20m
    • 15:30 16:45
      TD CPV @ Hadron Machines
      Convener: Alexander Bondar (BudkerINP)
      • 15:30
        Bs->Jpsi phi/phi phi TD asymmetry 25m
        Speaker: Brad Abbot
        Slides
      • 15:55
        LHCb time-dependent results 25m
        Speaker: Marta Calvi (Universita degli Studi Milano - Bicocca-Unknown-Unknown)
        Slides
      • 16:20
        Break 25m
    • 16:45 20:00
      Abu Gosh tour & dinner
    • 08:30 10:35
      CPV in b->s Transitions
      Convener: Prof. Michael Gronau (Technion)
      • 08:30
        Bs->J/psi f0 & future of phi_s 25m
        Speaker: Franz Muheim (Edinburgh)
        Slides
      • 08:55
        B & Bs decays and asymmetries 25m
        Speaker: Fabrizio Ruffini (INFN of pisa, University of Siena)
        Slides
      • 09:20
        CPV in b->s penguins 25m
        Speaker: Eli Ben-Haim (LPNHE Paris)
        Slides
      • 09:45
        The Kpi puzzle 25m
        Speaker: Harry Lipkin (Weizmann)
        Slides
      • 10:10
        Coffee break 25m
    • 10:35 13:25
      CPV - Top I
      Convener: Prof. Tom Browder (University of Hawaii)
      • 10:35
        Tevatron dilepton asymmetry 25m
        Speaker: Mark Williams
        Slides
      • 11:00
        Theoretical status of CKM 25m
        Speaker: Alexander Lenz
        Slides
      • 11:25
        Top physics at CMS 25m
        Speaker: Silvano Tosi (Institut de Physique Nucleaire de Lyon (IPNL)-Universite Claude)
        Slides
      • 11:50
        Top physics at ATLAS 25m
        Speaker: Clement Helsens (IFAE, Barcelona)
        Slides
      • 12:15
        Lunch Break 1h 10m
    • 13:25 16:45
      New physics & Poster Session
      Convener: Gilad Perez (Weizmann Institute)
      • 13:25
        New physics and flavor 25m
        Speaker: Andreas Weiler
        Slides
      • 13:50
        Poster session. See below for individual posters 1h 30m
        All posters
      • 15:20
        Flavor-weighted energies in the framework of composite quantum systems 1m
        Speaker: Alex Bernardini
        Poster
      • 15:21
        Heavy flavor gauge boson 1m
        Speaker: Avi Gershon (Tel Aviv University (IL))
        Poster
      • 15:22
        Yukawa alignment in 2HDMs 1m
        Speaker: Carolin Barbara Braeuninger (Unknown-Unknown-Unknown)
        Poster
      • 15:23
        New experiments with antiprotons 1m
        Speaker: Daniel Kaplan (Illinois Institute of Technology)
        Poster
      • 15:24
        SIMBA 1m
        Speaker: Florian Urs Bernlochner (University of Victoria (CA))
        Poster
      • 15:25
        A "Periodic Table"of Jet Energy Flow Observables 1m
        Speaker: Guy Gur-Ari
        Poster
      • 15:26
        Lepton flavor violation at the LHC: the SUSY-flavor interplay 1m
        Speaker: Iftah Galon
        Poster
      • 15:27
        Next-to-leading-order computations of energy flow observables 1m
        Speaker: Jose Juknevich
        Poster
      • 15:28
        Sensitivity estimation of the SuperB experiment to D0->Vl+l- signals 1m
        Speaker: Konstantin Shougaev
        Poster
      • 15:29
        Discriminating variables for charged Higgs boson searches in ttbar with leptons at ATLAS 1m
        Speaker: Liron Barak (Weizmann Institute of Science (IL))
        Poster
      • 15:30
        Analytical study of planar flow 1m
        Speaker: Lorenzo Mannelli
        Poster
      • 15:31
        Signals of 4th-generation quarks at the LHC: a 2HDM framework 1m
        Speaker: Michael Geller
        Poster
      • 15:32
        Diagrammatic nalysis of charmless 3body B decays 1m
        Speaker: Nicolas Rey Le Lorier
        Poster
      • 15:33
        Search for heavy displaced vertices at ATLAS 1m
        Speaker: Nimrod Taiblum (Tel Aviv University (IL))
        Poster
      • 15:34
        Study of gamma gamma -> eta_c pi+ pi- at BaBar 1m
        Speaker: Nir Guttman (Unknown)
        Poster
      • 15:35
        Implications of the measurement of ultra-massive boosted jets at CDF 1m
        Speaker: Oram Gedalia (Weizmann Institute of Science)
        Poster
      • 15:36
        Substructure of highly boosted massive jets at CDF-II 1m
        Speaker: Raz Alon (Weizmann Institute of Science (IL))
        Poster
      • 15:37
        Development of a plasma panel radiation detector 1m
        Speaker: Yiftah Silver (Tel Aviv University (IL))
        Poster
      • 15:38
        J/psi cross section and B fraction 1m
        Speaker: Yonathan Munwes (Tel Aviv University (IL))
        Poster
      • 15:39
        Implications of the CDF ttbr forward-backward asymmetry for hard-top physics 1m
        Speaker: Yotam Soreq (WIS)
        Poster
      • 15:40
        Coffee break 5m
    • 15:45 17:55
      Top II
      Convener: Gilad Perez (Weizmann Institute)
      • 15:45
        ttbar forward-backward asymmetry 25m
        Speaker: Thomas Schwarz (University of California Davis)
        Slides
      • 16:10
        The ttbar FB asymmetry: theory 25m
        Speaker: Werner Vogelsang (Tubingen)
        Slides
      • 16:35
        New Physics in top @ Tevatron 25m
        Speaker: Amnon Harel (University of Rochester)
        Slides
      • 17:00
        New physics and top: theory 25m
        Speaker: Jernej Kamenik (Jozef Stefan Institute)
        Slides
      • 17:25
        Break 30m
    • 17:55 22:30
      Israel Museum Tour & Dinner
    • 06:30 15:30
      Jerusalem tour
      • 06:30
        Departure, early bird 9h
      • 08:30
        Departure, rest of the group 7h
    • 16:00 18:05
      Charm
      Convener: Blair Ratcliff (SLAC)
      • 16:00
        D-Dbar mixing 25m
        Speaker: Anze Zupanc (Karlsruhe)
        Slides
      • 16:25
        Rare charm decays & f_Ds 25m
        Speaker: Jonathon Coleman (Liverpool)
        Slides
      • 16:50
        Charm at the threshold 25m
        Speaker: Jonathan Rosner
        Slides
      • 17:15
        Charm theory 25m
        Speaker: alexander kagan (university of Cincinnati)
        Slides
      • 17:40
        Coffee break 15m
    • 18:05 21:00
      Neutrinos
      Convener: Gudrun Hiller (Ludwig-Maximilians-Universitat Munchen)
      • 18:05
        Neutrino mixing results 25m
        Speakers: Justin Evans (University College London), Mr Justin Evans (University of Oxford)
        Slides
      • 18:30
        Future neutrino-mixing experiments 25m
        Speaker: Prof. Eric D. Zimmerman (University of Colorado)
        Slides
      • 18:55
        Neutrinoless double beta decay 25m
        Speaker: Yury Kolomensky (UC Berkeley/LBNL)
        Slides
      • 19:20
        Neutrino theory 25m
        Speaker: Boris Kayser
        Slides
      • 19:45
        Dinner at the hotel 1h 10m
    • 08:30 11:00
      Rare b Decays
      Convener: Elvira Gamiz (University of Illinois)
      • 08:30
        b->smumu and b->mumu @ LHC 25m
        Speaker: Giampiero Mancinelli (Centre de Physique des Particules de Marseille (CPPM)-Universite)
        Slides
      • 09:20
        Rare B decays with neutrinos 25m
        Speaker: Dr Guglielmo De Nardo (Napoli University and INFN)
        Slides
      • 09:45
        b->sgamma and gammagamma 25m
        Speaker: Mark Tibbetts (Imperial College)
        Slides
      • 10:10
        Rare decays theory 25m
        Speakers: Gudrun Hiller (Ludwig-Maximilians-Univ. Muenchen), Gudrun Hiller (Ludwig-Maximilians-Universitat Munchen)
        Slides
      • 10:35
        Coffee break 25m
    • 10:35 13:25
      New physics @ Low Energies
      Convener: Yuval Grossman
      • 10:35
        NP limits from kaon decays 25m
        Speaker: Giuseppe Ruggiero
        Slides
      • 11:00
        LFV with tau decays 25m
        Speaker: Yoshiyuki Miyazaki (Nagoya)
        Slides
      • 11:25
        mu -> e gamma and mu->eee 25m
        Speaker: Matteo De Gerone (INFN Genova)
        Slides
      • 11:50
        SUSY searches at Tevatron 25m
        Speaker: Lidija Zivkovic (Physics Dept., Pupin Physics Lab.-Columbia University-Unknown)
        Slides
      • 12:15
        Lunch Break 1h 10m
    • 13:40 15:50
      New Physics @ the Energy Frontier I
      Convener: alexander kagan (university of Cincinnati)
      • 13:40
        Higgs searches and Wjj 30m
        Speaker: Cristobal Cuenca Almenar (Yale University)
        Slides
      • 14:10
        SUSY & high-pT flavor tagging @ ATLAS 25m
        Speaker: Christina Potter (Unknown)
        Slides
      • 14:35
        SUSY & high-pT flavor tagging @ CMS 25m
        Speakers: Wolfgang Kiesenhofer (Institut fuer Hochenergiephysik (HEPHY)-Oesterreichische Akademi), Wolfgang Kiesenhofer (HEPHY Vienna)
        Slides
      • 15:00
        Flavor-diagonal physics 25m
        Speaker: Yuval Grossman
        Slides
      • 15:25
        Coffee break 25m
    • 15:50 17:55
      New Physics II, sides and kaons
      Convener: Yoram Rozen (Department of Physics - Technion - Israel Institute of Technolog)
      • 15:50
        Search for 4th generation fermions 25m
        Speakers: Andrew Ivanov (Kansas State University-Unknown-Unknown), Andrew Ivanov (FNAL)
        Slides
      • 16:15
        V_ub and semileptonic decays 25m
        Speaker: Florian Bernlochner
        Slides
      • 16:40
        CPV in tau->Ks and D->Ks decays 25m
        Speaker: Maurizio Martinelli (INFN Bari)
        Slides
      • 17:05
        b->smumu and b->mumu @ Tevatron 25m
        Speaker: Walter Hopkins (Cornell University-Unknown-Unknown)
        Slides
      • 17:30
        Break 25m
    • 18:00 22:15
      Tzova tour and banquet
      Convener: Marek Karliner (Tel Aviv University)
      • 18:00
        Departure to Tzova and tour 1h 25m
      • 19:25
        Dinner 1h 10m
      • 20:35
        Announcement of FPCP 2012 5m
        Speakers: Abner Soffer (School Phys. & Astron., HEP Dept. - Sackler Faculty of Exact Sc), On behalf of Qun Wang (USTC)
        Slides
      • 20:40
        Harry Lipkin: a pedestrian's view 30m
        Speaker: A. I. Sanda
        Paper
        Slides
    • 08:30 11:00
      Future Facilities
      Convener: Yury Kolomensky (UC Berkeley/LBNL)
      • 08:30
        SuperB 25m
        Speaker: Blair Ratcliff (SLAC)
        Slides
      • 08:55
        Belle-II 25m
        Speaker: Prof. Tom Browder (University of Hawaii)
      • 09:20
        LHCb upgrade 25m
        Speaker: Paula Collins (CERN)
        Slides
      • 09:45
        J-PARC flavor program 25m
        Speaker: Tadashi Nomura (KEK)
        Slides
      • 10:10
        Fermilab flavor program 25m
        Speaker: Brendan Casey (Fermilab)
        Slides
      • 10:35
        Coffee break 25m
    • 11:00 13:00
      Summary
      Convener: Jeffrey Appel (Fermilab)
      • 11:00
        Lattice 25m
        Speakers: Elvira Gamiz (Fermilab), Elvira Gamiz (University of Illinois), Elvira Gamiz (University of Illinois)
        Slides
      • 11:25
        New directions in flavor physics 25m
        Speaker: Michele Papucci (Unknown)
        Slides
      • 11:50
        Theory Conclusions 35m
        Speaker: Guido Altarelli (CERN)
        Slides
      • 12:25
        Experiment conclusions 35m
        Speaker: Frederic Teubert (CERN)
        Slides
    • 13:00 14:00
      The End