CALICE Collaboration Meeting

from Thursday, May 19, 2011 (8:30 AM) to Saturday, May 21, 2011 (5:00 PM)
CERN

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
May 19, 2011
May 20, 2011
May 21, 2011
AM
8:30 AM
Registration (until 9:30 AM) (Pas Perdus - in front of Council Chamber)
9:30 AM
Opening session -Dr Felix Sefkow (DESY) (until 10:40 AM) ()
9:30 AM Welcome - Lucie Linssen (CERN)   ()
Slides
9:45 AM Earthquake and recovery - Prof. Tohru Takeshita (Shinshu Univ.)   ()
Slides
9:50 AM Opening talk - Dr Felix Sefkow (DESY) Felix Sefkow (DESY)   ()
Slides
10:20 AM Report from the Technical Board - Roman Poeschl (Laboratoire de l'Accelerateur Lineaire, IN2P3-CNRS (LAL)-Univers)   ()
Slides
10:40 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:00 AM
Analysis I (until 12:30 PM) (Council chamber)
11:00 AM AHCAL muon paper - Dr Frank Richard Simon (Werner-Heisenberg-Institut-Max-Planck-Institut fuer Physik-Max-P)   (Council chamber)
Slides
11:20 AM Energy resolution paper - Katja Seidel (MPI for Physics)   (Council chamber)
Slides
11:40 AM Analysis of low-energetic electron and pion data collected with the AHCAL prototype at Fermilab - Nils Feege (DESY)   (Council chamber)
Slides
12:00 PM AHCAL alignment studies - Sebastian Weber (Bergische Universitaet Wuppertal)   (Council chamber)
Slides
8:30 AM
Software and concepts - Shaojun Lu (China Institute of Atomic Energy) (until 10:30 AM) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
8:30 AM calice software overview - Shaojun Lu (DESY)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
Slides
8:40 AM US DHCAL simulation status - Jose Repond   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
Slides
9:00 AM The simulation status of SDHCAL prototype - Gerald Grenier (IPN Lyon) Ran Han (IPN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
Slides
9:20 AM Overview of AHCAL software status - Shaojun Lu (DESY)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
Slides
9:40 AM Reconstruction software integration status of ScECAL - Katsushige Kotera (Shinshu University)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
Slides
10:00 AM Event display development - Daniel Jeans (Ecole Polytechnique)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
Minutes
Slides
10:30 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:00 AM
Electronics and DAQ - part I (until 12:20 PM) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
11:00 AM DHCAL Readout System - Gary DRAKE (ANL)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
Slides
11:20 AM Microroc and DAQ status - Renaud GAGLIONE (LAPP)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
Slides
11:40 AM Klaus chip - Wei SHEN   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
Slides
12:00 PM SPIROC and SKIROC measurements - Thibault FRISSON (LAL)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
Slides
8:30 AM
ECAL (until 10:00 AM) (222-R-001)
8:30 AM Sc-ECAL status - Prof. Tohru Takeshita (Shinshu Univ.)   (222-R-001)
Slides
9:00 AM 6 years of SiW ECAL physics prototype - Roman Poeschl (Laboratoire de l'Accelerateur Lineaire, IN2P3-CNRS (LAL)-Univers)   (222-R-001)
Slides
9:15 AM technical prototype overview - Daniel Jeans (Ecole Polytechnique)   (222-R-001)
Slides
9:30 AM Integration studies - Patrick Cornebise (Laboratoire de l''Accelerateur Lineaire (LAL) (IN2P3) (LAL)) Roman Poeschl (Laboratoire de l'Accelerateur Lineaire, IN2P3-CNRS (LAL)-Univers)   (222-R-001)
10:00 AM --- Coffee break ---
10:30 AM
(Semi)Digital HCAL - part I (until 12:30 PM) (B222-R-001)
10:30 AM Update on the Micromegas SDHCAL Project - Maximilien Chefdeville (LAPP, Annecy)   (B222-R-001)
Slides
11:00 AM Update on DHCAL with GEMs - Andy White   (B222-R-001)
Slides
11:30 AM SDHCAL Construction and TB Results - Muriel Vander Donckt (IPNL)   (B222-R-001)
Transparents
12:00 PM Power-pulsing Test Beam Results - Robert Kieffer (Institut de Physique Nucleaire de Lyon (IPNL)-Universite Claude)   (B222-R-001)
Slides
PM
12:30 PM --- Lunch break ---
12:45 PM
Steering board I (until 1:45 PM) (4/1-021)
Webex information
2:00 PM
Analysis II (until 3:30 PM) (Council chamber)
2:00 PM Recent GEANT4 developments - Andrea Dotti (CERN) Prof. Vladimir Ivantchenko (CERN, ESA)   (Council chamber)
Slides
2:20 PM Reconstruction of Strip-ScECAL - Katsu Coterra (DESY)   (Council chamber)
Slides
2:40 PM W-AHCAL analysis status - Angela Isabela Lucaci Timoce   (Council chamber)
Slides
3:00 PM T3B results - Dr Frank Simon (MPI for Physics, Munich)   (Council chamber)
Slides
3:30 PM --- Coffee break ---
4:00 PM
Analysis III (until 6:00 PM) (Council chamber)
4:00 PM Noise measurement in the DHCAL - Lei Xia (Argonne National Laboratory)   (Council chamber)
Slides
4:20 PM Muon analysis in the DHCAL - Jose Repond (Argonne)   (Council chamber)
Slides
4:40 PM Pions and positrons in the DHCAL - Burak Bilki (University of Iowa) Jose repond (Argonne)   (Council chamber)
Slides
5:00 PM Minimal Spanning Trees with the SDHCAL - Gerald Grenier (IPN Lyon)   (Council chamber)
Slides
5:20 PM GRPC Digitizer and shower Fractal dimension - Manqi Ruan (CNRS)   (Council chamber)
Slides
6:00 PM --- Welcome drink ---
12:30 PM --- Lunch break ---
12:45 PM
Technical board (until 1:45 PM) (4/1-021)
Webex information
2:00 PM
Electronics and DAQ - part II (until 3:10 PM) (222-R-001)
2:00 PM Power Management for ECAL Detector - jean-François ROIG (LLR – École polytechnique, CNRS/IN2P3)   (222-R-001)
Slides
2:20 PM Electronics and DAQ status in DESY - Mark TERWORT (DESY)   (222-R-001)
Slides
2:40 PM Preparation of CALICE DAQ2 for TB - Dr Vincent Boudry (LLR - École polytechnique, CNRS/IN2P3)   (222-R-001)
Slides
3:00 PM A configuration database for the CALICE DAQ - Guillaume Baulieu (Institut de Physique Nucleaire de Lyon (IPNL))   (222-R-001)
Slides
3:10 PM
Mechanics - Marc Anduze Karsten Gadow (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DESY)) (until 4:10 PM) (222-R-001)
3:10 PM AHCAL mechanics update - Dr Felix Sefkow (DESY) Felix Sefkow (DESY)   (222-R-001)
Slides
3:30 PM SDHCAL mechanics - Maria Fouz Iglesias (Cent.de Investigac.Energeticas Medioambientales y Tecnol. (CIEMAT))   (222-R-001)
Slides
3:50 PM ECAL mechanics - Mickael Frotin   (222-R-001)
Slides
4:15 PM --- Coffee break ---
4:30 PM
Analog HCAL (until 6:30 PM) (B222-R-001)
4:30 PM Status of tile/SiPM production - Prof. Mikhail Danilov (ITEP)   (B222-R-001)
Slides
4:50 PM Test stand for tile/SiPM system - Patrick Eckert (Heidelberg)   (B222-R-001)
Slides
5:10 PM Status of LED system - Julian Sauer (University of Wuppertal)   (B222-R-001)
Slides
5:30 PM Fiber distribution system - Ivo Polak (Institute of Physics)   (B222-R-001)
Slides
5:50 PM T3B tile calibration - Christian Soldner (Werner-Heisenberg-Institut-Max-Planck-Institut fuer Physik-Max-)   (B222-R-001)
Slides
7:00 PM --- Dinner (Please be in the car park in front of the CERN reception (building 33) at 19h to take the bus to the restaurant) ---
12:30 PM --- Lunch break ---
12:45 PM
Steering board - part II (until 1:45 PM) (4/1-021)
Webex information
2:00 PM
(Semi)Digital HCAL - part II (until 3:00 PM) (B222-R-001)
2:00 PM Construction of the DHCAL - Lei Xia (Argonne National Laboratory)   (B222-R-001)
Slides
2:30 PM DHCAL: Future Activities - Jose Repond   (B222-R-001)
Slides
3:00 PM
Test beams (until 4:00 PM) (B222-R-001)
3:00 PM Report of AHCAL installation at CERN - Dr Erik Van der Kraaij (CERN)   (B222-R-001)
Slides
3:20 PM Testbeam discussion - Roman Poeschl (Laboratoire de l'Accelerateur Lineaire, IN2P3-CNRS (LAL)-Univers)   (B222-R-001)
Slides
4:00 PM
Closing session (until 4:40 PM) (B222-R-001)
4:00 PM Report from the Steering Board - Jose Repond   (B222-R-001)
Slides
4:20 PM Farewell - Dr Felix Sefkow (DESY) Felix Sefkow (DESY)   (B222-R-001)
Slides