Indico has been upgraded to version 3.1. Details in the SSB

CALICE Collaboration Meeting

Europe/Zurich
CERN

CERN

Description
The meeting will include sessions on the status of the different detector projects as well as analysis, software, electronics, DAQ and mechanics.
We will hear about studies with recent testbeam data and review the preparations for the imminent run periods.
Part of the meeting will be devoted to discuss the status of simulation software validation for the different options, in view of the ILD concept meeting the week after. 
CALICE Meeting Photo
Participants
  • Andrew White
  • Angela Lucaci-Timoce
  • Catherine ADLOFF
  • Ching Bon Lam
  • Christian Soldner
  • Daniel Jeans
  • Denis Lednicky
  • Dieter Schlatter
  • Dominik Dannheim
  • Erik van der Kraaij
  • Felix Sefkow
  • Francois Corriveau
  • Frank Simon
  • Gerald Grenier
  • Graham Wilson
  • Hans-Christian Schultz-Coulon
  • Ivo Polak
  • Jan Blaha
  • Jan Smolik
  • Jaroslav Cvach
  • Jiri Kvasnicka
  • Jose Repond
  • Julian Sauer
  • Kate Ross
  • Katja Seidel
  • Katsushige KOTERA
  • Khaled Belkadhi
  • Kiyotomo Kawagoe
  • Konrad Elsener
  • Lars Weuste
  • Lei Xia
  • Lucie Linssen
  • Manqi Ruan
  • Mark Terwort
  • Mary-Cruz FOUZ
  • Maximilien Chefdeville
  • Michael Tytgat
  • MICKAEL FROTN
  • Mikhail Danilov
  • Muriel Vander Donckt
  • Nathalie Seguin-Moreau
  • Nils Feege
  • Patrick Cornebise
  • Patrick Eckert
  • peter goettlicher
  • Ran HAN
  • Renaud Gaglione
  • Robert Kieffer
  • Roman Poeschl
  • Sebastian Weber
  • Shaojun Lu
  • Simon Pfau
  • Tamaki Yoshioka
  • THIBAULT FRISSON
  • Tohru Takeshita
  • Vaclav Vrba
  • Vincent Boudry
  • Wei Shen
  • Wolfgang Klempt
  • yasar onel
Meeting Support
    • 8:30 AM 9:30 AM
      Registration Pas Perdus - in front of Council Chamber

      Pas Perdus - in front of Council Chamber

      CERN

    • 9:30 AM 10:40 AM
      Opening session
      Convener: Dr Felix Sefkow (DESY)
      • 9:30 AM
        Welcome 15m
        Speaker: Lucie Linssen (CERN)
        Slides
      • 9:45 AM
        Earthquake and recovery 5m
        Speaker: Prof. Tohru Takeshita (Shinshu Univ.)
        Slides
      • 9:50 AM
        Opening talk 30m
        Speakers: Dr Felix Sefkow (DESY) , Felix Sefkow (DESY)
        Slides
      • 10:20 AM
        Report from the Technical Board 20m
        Speaker: Roman Poeschl (Laboratoire de l'Accelerateur Lineaire, IN2P3-CNRS (LAL)-Univers)
        Slides
    • 10:40 AM 11:00 AM
      Coffee break 20m
    • 11:00 AM 12:30 PM
      Analysis I Council chamber

      Council chamber

      CERN

      • 11:00 AM
        AHCAL muon paper 20m
        Speaker: Dr Frank Richard Simon (Werner-Heisenberg-Institut-Max-Planck-Institut fuer Physik-Max-P)
        Slides
      • 11:20 AM
        Energy resolution paper 20m
        Speaker: Katja Seidel (MPI for Physics)
        Slides
      • 11:40 AM
        Analysis of low-energetic electron and pion data collected with the AHCAL prototype at Fermilab 20m
        Speaker: Nils Feege (DESY)
        Slides
      • 12:00 PM
        AHCAL alignment studies 20m
        Speaker: Sebastian Weber (Bergische Universitaet Wuppertal)
        Slides
    • 12:30 PM 2:00 PM
      Lunch break 1h 30m
    • 12:45 PM 1:45 PM
      Steering board I 4/1-021

      4/1-021

      CERN

      15
      Show room on map
      Webex information
    • 2:00 PM 3:30 PM
      Analysis II Council chamber

      Council chamber

      CERN

      • 2:00 PM
        Recent GEANT4 developments 20m
        Speakers: Andrea Dotti (CERN) , Prof. Vladimir Ivantchenko (CERN, ESA)
        Slides
      • 2:20 PM
        Reconstruction of Strip-ScECAL 20m
        Speaker: Katsu Coterra (DESY)
        Slides
      • 2:40 PM
        W-AHCAL analysis status 20m
        Speaker: Angela Isabela Lucaci Timoce
        Slides
      • 3:00 PM
        T3B results 20m
        Speaker: Dr Frank Simon (MPI for Physics, Munich)
        Slides
    • 3:30 PM 4:00 PM
      Coffee break 30m
    • 4:00 PM 6:00 PM
      Analysis III Council chamber

      Council chamber

      CERN

      • 4:00 PM
        Noise measurement in the DHCAL 20m
        Speaker: Lei Xia (Argonne National Laboratory)
        Slides
      • 4:20 PM
        Muon analysis in the DHCAL 20m
        Speaker: Jose Repond (Argonne)
        Slides
      • 4:40 PM
        Pions and positrons in the DHCAL 20m
        Speakers: Burak Bilki (University of Iowa) , Jose repond (Argonne)
        Slides
      • 5:00 PM
        Minimal Spanning Trees with the SDHCAL 20m
        Speaker: Gerald Grenier (IPN Lyon)
        Slides
      • 5:20 PM
        GRPC Digitizer and shower Fractal dimension 30m
        Speaker: Manqi Ruan (CNRS)
        Slides
    • 6:00 PM 7:30 PM
      Welcome drink 1h 30m Pas Perdus - in front of the Council Chamber

      Pas Perdus - in front of the Council Chamber

    • 8:30 AM 10:30 AM
      Software and concepts 503/1-001 - Council Chamber

      503/1-001 - Council Chamber

      CERN

      37
      Show room on map
      Convener: Shaojun Lu (China Institute of Atomic Energy)
      • 8:30 AM
        calice software overview 10m
        Speaker: Shaojun Lu (DESY)
        Slides
      • 8:40 AM
        US DHCAL simulation status 20m
        Speaker: Jose Repond
        Slides
      • 9:00 AM
        The simulation status of SDHCAL prototype 20m
        Speakers: Gerald Grenier (IPN Lyon) , Ran Han (IPN)
        Slides
      • 9:20 AM
        Overview of AHCAL software status 20m
        Speaker: Shaojun Lu (DESY)
        Slides
      • 9:40 AM
        Reconstruction software integration status of ScECAL 20m
        Speaker: Katsushige Kotera (Shinshu University)
        Slides
      • 10:00 AM
        Event display development 20m
        Speaker: Daniel Jeans (Ecole Polytechnique)
        Minutes
        Slides
    • 10:30 AM 11:00 AM
      Coffee break 30m
    • 11:00 AM 12:20 PM
      Electronics and DAQ - part I 503/1-001 - Council Chamber

      503/1-001 - Council Chamber

      CERN

      37
      Show room on map
      • 11:00 AM
        DHCAL Readout System 20m
        Speaker: Gary DRAKE (ANL)
        Slides
      • 11:20 AM
        Microroc and DAQ status 20m
        Speaker: Renaud GAGLIONE (LAPP)
        Slides
      • 11:40 AM
        Klaus chip 20m
        Speaker: Wei SHEN
        Slides
      • 12:00 PM
        SPIROC and SKIROC measurements 20m
        Speaker: Thibault FRISSON (LAL)
        Slides
    • 12:30 PM 2:00 PM
      Lunch break 1h 30m
    • 12:45 PM 1:45 PM
      Technical board 4/1-021

      4/1-021

      CERN

      15
      Show room on map
      Webex information
    • 2:00 PM 3:10 PM
      Electronics and DAQ - part II 222-R-001

      222-R-001

      CERN

      • 2:00 PM
        Power Management for ECAL Detector 20m
        using EVO
        Speaker: jean-François ROIG (LLR – École polytechnique, CNRS/IN2P3)
        Slides
      • 2:20 PM
        Electronics and DAQ status in DESY 20m
        Speaker: Mark TERWORT (DESY)
        Slides
      • 2:40 PM
        Preparation of CALICE DAQ2 for TB 20m
        Speaker: Dr Vincent Boudry (LLR - École polytechnique, CNRS/IN2P3)
        Slides
      • 3:00 PM
        A configuration database for the CALICE DAQ 10m
        Speaker: Guillaume Baulieu (Institut de Physique Nucleaire de Lyon (IPNL))
        Slides
    • 3:10 PM 4:10 PM
      Mechanics 222-R-001

      222-R-001

      CERN

      Conveners: Karsten Gadow (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DESY)) , Marc Anduze
      • 3:10 PM
        AHCAL mechanics update 20m
        Speakers: Dr Felix Sefkow (DESY) , Felix Sefkow (DESY)
        Slides
      • 3:30 PM
        SDHCAL mechanics 20m
        Speaker: Maria Fouz Iglesias (Cent.de Investigac.Energeticas Medioambientales y Tecnol. (CIEMAT))
        Slides
      • 3:50 PM
        ECAL mechanics 20m
        Speaker: Mickael Frotin
        Slides
    • 4:15 PM 4:30 PM
      Coffee break 15m
    • 4:30 PM 6:30 PM
      Analog HCAL B222-R-001

      B222-R-001

      CERN

      • 4:30 PM
        Status of tile/SiPM production 20m
        Speaker: Prof. Mikhail Danilov (ITEP)
        Slides
      • 4:50 PM
        Test stand for tile/SiPM system 20m
        Speaker: Patrick Eckert (Heidelberg)
        Slides
      • 5:10 PM
        Status of LED system 20m
        Speaker: Julian Sauer (University of Wuppertal)
        Slides
      • 5:30 PM
        Fiber distribution system 20m
        Speaker: Ivo Polak (Institute of Physics)
        Slides
      • 5:50 PM
        T3B tile calibration 20m
        Speaker: Christian Soldner (Werner-Heisenberg-Institut-Max-Planck-Institut fuer Physik-Max-)
        Slides
    • 7:00 PM 9:00 PM
      Dinner (Please be in the car park in front of the CERN reception (building 33) at 19h to take the bus to the restaurant) 2h Le Florimont

      Le Florimont

    • 8:30 AM 10:00 AM
      ECAL 222-R-001

      222-R-001

      CERN

      • 8:30 AM
        Sc-ECAL status 30m
        Speaker: Prof. Tohru Takeshita (Shinshu Univ.)
        Slides
      • 9:00 AM
        6 years of SiW ECAL physics prototype 15m
        Speaker: Roman Poeschl (Laboratoire de l'Accelerateur Lineaire, IN2P3-CNRS (LAL)-Univers)
        Slides
      • 9:15 AM
        technical prototype overview 15m
        Speaker: Daniel Jeans (Ecole Polytechnique)
        Slides
      • 9:30 AM
        Integration studies 20m
        Speakers: Patrick Cornebise (Laboratoire de l''Accelerateur Lineaire (LAL) (IN2P3) (LAL)) , Roman Poeschl (Laboratoire de l'Accelerateur Lineaire, IN2P3-CNRS (LAL)-Univers)
    • 10:00 AM 10:30 AM
      Coffee break 30m
    • 10:30 AM 12:30 PM
      (Semi)Digital HCAL - part I B222-R-001

      B222-R-001

      CERN

      • 10:30 AM
        Update on the Micromegas SDHCAL Project 30m
        Speaker: Maximilien Chefdeville (LAPP, Annecy)
        Slides
      • 11:00 AM
        Update on DHCAL with GEMs 30m
        Speaker: Andy White
        Slides
      • 11:30 AM
        SDHCAL Construction and TB Results 30m
        Speaker: Muriel Vander Donckt (IPNL)
        Transparents
      • 12:00 PM
        Power-pulsing Test Beam Results 20m
        Speaker: Robert Kieffer (Institut de Physique Nucleaire de Lyon (IPNL)-Universite Claude)
        Slides
    • 12:30 PM 2:00 PM
      Lunch break 1h 30m
    • 12:45 PM 1:45 PM
      Steering board - part II 4/1-021

      4/1-021

      CERN

      15
      Show room on map
      Webex information
    • 2:00 PM 3:00 PM
      (Semi)Digital HCAL - part II B222-R-001

      B222-R-001

      CERN

      • 2:00 PM
        Construction of the DHCAL 30m
        Speaker: Lei Xia (Argonne National Laboratory)
        Slides
      • 2:30 PM
        DHCAL: Future Activities 30m
        Speakers: , Jose Repond
        Slides
    • 3:00 PM 4:00 PM
      Test beams B222-R-001

      B222-R-001

      CERN

      • 3:00 PM
        Report of AHCAL installation at CERN 20m
        Speaker: Dr Erik Van der Kraaij (CERN)
        Slides
      • 3:20 PM
        Testbeam discussion 30m
        Speaker: Roman Poeschl (Laboratoire de l'Accelerateur Lineaire, IN2P3-CNRS (LAL)-Univers)
        Slides
    • 4:00 PM 4:40 PM
      Closing session B222-R-001

      B222-R-001

      CERN

      • 4:00 PM
        Report from the Steering Board 20m
        Speaker: Jose Repond
        Slides
      • 4:20 PM
        Farewell 20m
        Speakers: Dr Felix Sefkow (DESY) , Felix Sefkow (DESY)
        Slides