VLVnT11 - Very Large Volume Neutrino Telescope Workshop (2011)

from Wednesday, 12 October 2011 (08:00) to Friday, 14 October 2011 (18:00)
Physics Lecture Hall (HG)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
12 Oct 2011
13 Oct 2011
14 Oct 2011
AM
09:00 --- Registration and coffee ---
10:00
Plenary Session - Uli Katz (Physikalisches Institut) (until 10:30) (HG)
10:00 Welcome and Information by the Workshop Organisers - Uli Katz (Physikalisches Institut)   (HG)
Slides
10:15 Welcome by the Vice-President of the University of Erlangen - Prof. Joachim Hornegger (Friedrich-Alexander-Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg)   (HG)
10:30
Plenary Session - Els De Wolf (NIKHEF) (until 12:30) (HG)
10:30 IceCube results - Elisa Resconi   (HG)
Slides
11:20 Northern Hemisphere Neutrino Telescopes - Juan Hernandez-Rey (Universidad de Valencia (ES))   (HG)
Slides
11:55 UHE Neutrino Searches - Amy Connolly (University College London)   (HG)
Slides
09:30 --- Coffee ---
10:00
Parallel Session 1 - Alexander Kappes (Friedrich-Alexander-Univ. Erlangen (DE)) Timo Thomas Karg (Unknown) Claudio Kopper (until 12:30) (HG)
10:00 Common Simulation Tools for Large Volume Neutrino Detectors - Annarita Margiotta (Universita e INFN (IT))   (HG)
Reviewing Comments
Slides
10:30 Simulation Chain for Acoustic UHE Neutrino Detectors - Max Neff (ECAP)   (HG)
Slides
10:50 Neutrino-induced showers in the ANTARES Deep-Sea Telescope - Qader Dorosti (KVI Groningen)   (HG)
Slides
11:10 Reconstruction and identification of neutrino-induced particle showers in IceCube - Eike Middell (DESY)   (HG)
Slides
11:30 A Kalman Filter approach for track reconstruction in a neutrino telescope - Dr Gianfranca De Rosa (Università di Napoli Federico II)   (HG)
Slides
11:50 A reconstruction method for neutrino induced muon tracks taking into account the apriori knowledge of the neutrino source - Dr Apostolos Tsirigotis (Physics Laboratory, School of Science & Technology, Hellenic Open University)   (HG)
Slides
12:10 Evaluation of the discovery potential of an underwater Mediterranean neutrino telescope taking into account the estimated directional resolution and energy of the reconstructed track - Prof. Spyros Tzamarias (Hellenic Open University)   (HG)
10:00
Parallel Session 2 - Marco Circella (INFN Bari, Italy) Prof. Efstratios Anassontzis (University of Athens) (until 12:30) (HH)
10:00 Parallel Session 2 - Mechanics, Deployment and Vessels - Prof. Efstratios Anassontzis (University of Athens (GR)) Marco Circella (INFN Bari, Italy)   (HH)
10:05 Maintenance of the deep-sea ANTARES neutrino telescope - Marco Circella (INFN Bari, Italy)   (HH)
Slides
10:25 Mechanical design of NEMO Phase 2 - Giorgio Cacopardo (INFN- LNS)   (HH)
Slides
10:45 A mechanical design for a detection unit for a deep-sea neutrino telescope - Edward Berbee (Nikhef (for the KM3NeT consortium))   (HH)
11:05 A launching vehicle for optical modules of a deep-sea neutrino telescope - Els de Wolf (Nikhef/University of Amsterdam)   (HH)
Slides
11:25 Quality control considerations for the KM3NeT very large volume neutrino telescope - Calogero Sollima (INFN-Pisa)   (HH)
Slides
11:45 Mechanical design of the Pre-Production Detector Unit Model of KM3NeT - Mario Musumeci (INFN)   (HH)
Slides
12:05 Nautilus Marine Service GmbH - Industrial Presentation - Dr Frank Egloff (Nautilus Marine Services GmbH)   (HH)
Slides
10:00
Parallel Session 4 - Oleg Kalekin (University of Erlangen) Tass Belias (Institute for Astroparticle Physics (GR)) (until 13:00) (HE)
10:00 Reconfigurable hardware applications on NetFPGA for network monitoring in large area sensor networks - Mr Vasileios Koutsoumpos (Nestor Institute for Astroparticle Physics)   (HE)
Paper
Slides
10:20 SCOTT: A time and amplitude digitizer ASIC for PMT signal processing using multi time over threshold technique. - Sophie Catherine Ferry (CEA - Centre d'Etudes de Saclay (FR)) Sophie Ferry   (HE)
Slides
10:40 Latest progress in PMT development - Yuji Hotta (Hamamatsu Photonics K.K.)   (HE)
Slides
11:00 FPGA shore station demonstrator for KM3NeT - Dr Kostas Manolopoulos (NESTOR Institute for Astroparticle Physics for the KM3NeT consortium)   (HE)
Slides
11:20 Photonics-oriented data transmission network for the KM3NeT prototype detection unit - Jelle Hogenbirk (Nikhef (for the KM3NeT consortium))   (HE)
Slides
11:40 Data readout system utilizing photonic integrated circuit - Mr Stanislaw Stopinski (1. Technische Universiteit Eindhoven 2. Institute of Microelectronics and Optoelectronics of Warsaw University of Technology)   (HE)
12:00 White Rabbit: Sub-Nanosecond Timing over Ethernet - Henk Peek (NIKHEF (NL))   (HE)
Slides
12:20 Embedded electronics and data acquisition of a detection node for the European KM3NeT telescope. - frederic louis (CEA)   (HE)
Slides
09:30 --- Coffee ---
10:00
Plenary Session - Petros Rapidis (NCSR Demokritos, Athens) (until 12:30) (HG)
10:00 KM3NeT - where are we and where do we go - Paul Martin Kooijman (NIKHEF)   (HG)
11:00 Toward precision neutrino physics with DeepCore and beyond - Tyce DeYoung   (HG)
Slides
11:30 Current status of the BAIKAL-GVD project - Dr Vladimir Aynutdinov (INR RAS)   (HG)
Slides
12:00 Neutrinos with JEM-EUSO - Andrea Santangelo   (HG)
PM
12:30 --- Lunch ---
14:00
Parallel Session 1 - Claudio Kopper Alexander Kappes (Friedrich-Alexander-Univ. Erlangen (DE)) Timo Thomas Karg (Unknown) (until 16:00) (HE)
14:00 Muon Energy Reconstruction in the ANTARES Detector - Jutta Schnabel (Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg/ECAP)   (HE)
Slides
14:20 Methods for muon energy loss reconstruction in IceCube - David Boersma (RWTH Aachen University)   (HE)
Slides
14:40 Coincident searches for high energy neutrinos and gravitational waves with the ANTARES and LIGO/VIRGO detectors - boutayeb bouhou (APC)   (HE)
Slides
15:00 A feasibility study for the detection of Super Nova explosions with an Underwater Neutrino Telescope - Dr Anthony Leisos (Hellenic Open University School of Science & Technology)   (HE)
Slides
15:20 Search for Ultra-High-Energy neutrinos at the Pierre Auger Observatory - Javier Gonzalez (KIT)   (HE)
Slides
15:40 Cosmogenic neutrinos in KM3NeT - Rezo Shanidze (Unuversity of Erlangen)   (HE)
Slides
14:00
Parallel Session 1 - Timo Thomas Karg (Unknown) Alexander Kappes (Friedrich-Alexander-Univ. Erlangen (DE)) Claudio Kopper (until 16:00) (HG)
14:00 Anisotropy of TeV cosmic rays in IceCube and IceTop - Marcos Santander (UW-Madison)   (HG)
Slides
14:20 Influence of Cosmic Ray Composition - Patrick Berghaus (University of Delaware)   (HG)
Slides
14:40 Search for neutrino emission in gamma-ray flaring blazars with the ANTARES telescope - Agustín Sánchez Losa (IFIC (Spain))   (HG)
Slides
15:00 Measurement of Neutrino Oscillations with the ANTARES detector - Juergen Brunner (Universite d'Aix - Marseille II (FR))   (HG)
Slides
15:20 Indirect Search for Dark Matter with the ANTARES Neutrino Telescope - Juan De Dios Zornoza Gomez   (HG)
Slides
15:40 Search for magnetic monopoles and nuclearites with the ANTARES experiment - Ms Gabriela Emilia Pavalas (Institute for Space Sciences, Bucharest, Romania)   (HG)
Slides
14:00
Parallel Session 3 -Dr Kay Graf (University of Erlangen) Robert Lahmann (Friedrich-Alexander-Univ. Erlangen (DE)) (until 16:00) (HH)
14:00 Calibration systems of the ANTARES neutrino telescope - Juan Pablo Gómez González (ANTARES)   (HH)
Slides
14:25 Characterization of optical properties of the site of the ANTARES neutrino telescope - Harold Yepes Ramirez (IFIC-ANTARES)   (HH)
Slides
14:45 NEMO-SMO acoustic array: a deep-sea test of a novel acoustic positioning system for a km3-scale underwater neutrino telescope - Salvatore Viola (INFN)   (HH)
Slides
15:05 Acoustic Calibration for the KM3NeT Pre-Production Module - Alexander Enzenhöfer (ANTARES)   (HH)
Slides
15:25 Development of an acoustic transceiver for the KM3NeT positioning system - Ms Giuseppina Larosa (IGIC-Universitat Politècnica de València)   (HH)
Slides
15:45 Development of a compact acoustic calibrator for ultra-high energy neutrino detection - Ms Silvia Adrián (Antares-UPV)   (HH)
Paper
Slides
14:00
Parallel Session 5 - Patrick Lamare (CEA - Centre d'Etudes de Saclay (FR)) riccardo papaleo (INFN) (until 16:00) (HF)
14:00 KM3NeT deep-sea cabled network: the star-like layout - Rosanna Cocimano (INFN-LNS)   (HF)
Slides
14:25 The MEUST submarine infrastructure for neutrino astronomy - Dr Claude Vallee (CPPM)   (HF)
Slides
14:50 Specification of Underwater Fiber Optic Connectors for Neutrino Telescope systems - Steven Thumbeck (Seacon Advanced Products, LLC)   (HF)
Slides
15:15 A vertical electro-optical data cable for KM3NeT - Gertjan Mul (Nikhef (for the KM3NeT consortium))   (HF)
Slides
15:40 Assembly and Design of the Optical Modules for the NEMO Phase-2 - Dr Emanuele Leonora (INFN, section of Catania)   (HF)
Slides
16:00 --- Coffee ---
16:30
Parallel Session 1 - Claudio Kopper Alexander Kappes (Friedrich-Alexander-Univ. Erlangen (DE)) Timo Thomas Karg (Unknown) (until 19:30) (HG)
16:30 Time integrated search for point sources of cosmic neutrinos with the ANTARES telescope - Mr Claudio Bogazzi (NIKHEF)   (HG)
Slides
16:50 Point Source Searches by IceCube: Recent Results and Progress - Chad Finley Chad Finley   (HG)
Slides
17:10 Evaluation of triggering schemes for KM3NeT - Mr Thomas Seitz (ECAP - University of Erlangen (for the KM3NeT consortium))   (HG)
Slides
17:30 KM3NeT sensitivity and discovery potential for galactic point-like sources - Dr piera sapienza (lns)   (HG)
Slides
17:50 Reconstruction efficiency and discovery potential of a Mediterranean neutrino telescope: A simulation study using the Hellenic Open University Simulation & Reconstruction (HOURS) package - Dr Apostolos Tsirigotis (HOU)   (HG)
Slides
18:10 The KM3NeT high energy neutrino telescope and Fermi bubbles: some predicitions - Dr Rosa Coniglione (INFN- Laboratori Nazionali del Sud)   (HG)
Minutes
Paper
Slides
16:30
Parallel Session 4 - Oleg Kalekin (University of Erlangen) Tass Belias (Institute for Astroparticle Physics (GR)) (until 19:33) (HE)
16:30 PMT measurements in Antares - Dr Oleg Kalekin (ECAP, University of Erlangen)   (HE)
Slides
16:50 Terrestrial Magnetic Field Effects on Large Photomultipliers - Dr Emanuele Leonora (INFN, section of Catania)   (HE)
Slides
17:10 Ageing Characterization on Large Area Photomultipliers - Dr Emanuele Leonora (INFN Catania (Italy))   (HE)
Slides
17:30 Status of the PMT development for KM3NeT - Mr Lew Classen (ECAP, University of Erlangen)   (HE)
Slides
17:50 Performance of Photo-Sensors for KM3NeT - Qader Dorosti (KVI Groningen)   (HE)
Slides
18:10 Photomultiplier Design and Manufacture at ET Enterprises - Andy Cormack (ET Enterprises Ltd)   (HE)
Slides
18:30 A TDC for characterization of KM3NeT PMTs - Gerard Kieft (Nikhef)   (HE)
Slides
18:50 VSiPMT for underwater neutrino telescopes - Dr Daniele Vivolo (Università degli Studi di Napoli "Federico II" e INFN)   (HE)
Slides
19:10 A large surface Photomultiplier based on SiPMs - Carlos Maximiliano Mollo (INFN)   (HE)
Reviewing Comments
Slides
16:30
Parallel Session 7 - Jurgen Brunner (CPPM) Kael Hanson (Université Libre de Bruxelles) (until 19:30) (HH)
16:30 The Antares Computing Model - Dr Claudio Kopper (NIKHEF (for the ANTARES collaboration))   (HH)
Slides
16:50 The NEMO Trigger and Data Acquisition System - Tommaso Chiarusi (INFN - Sezione di Bologna)   (HH)
Slides
17:10 Data Acquisition, Triggering, and Filtering at the Auger Engineering Radio Array - Dr John Kelley (Radboud University Nijmegen)   (HH)
Slides
17:30 Online Control and Configuration in KM3NeT - Dr Shebli Anvar (CEA - Centre d'Etudes de Saclay (FR))   (HH)
Slides
17:50 A DAQ processing system for the KM3NeT shore station - Dr Antonis Papaikonomou (University of Athens for the KM3NeT consortium)   (HH)
Paper
Slides
18:10 Photon tracking with GPUs in IceCube - Dmitry Chirkin (UW, Madison, U.S.A.)   (HH)
Slides
18:30 GPUs for Parallel Trigger Implementation For Muon Detection - Dr Bachir BOUHADEF (INFN Pisa.)   (HH)
Slides
12:30 --- Lunch ---
14:00
Plenary Session - Christian Spiering (DESY) (until 15:40) (HG)
14:00 The neutrino sky at very high energies - Markus Ahlers   (HG)
Slides
14:50 Acceleration processes, galactic sources, the gamma connection - Luke Drury   (HG)
Slides
15:40 --- Coffee ---
15:40
Conference Photo (until 15:45) (HG)
16:10
Plenary Session - U. Katz (until 18:30) (HG)
16:10 Introduction - Uli Katz (Friedrich-Alexander-Univ. Erlangen (DE))   (HG)
Slides
16:20 Astrophysical Multi-messenger Observatory Network (AMON) - Dr Tyce DeYoung (UNIVERSITY OF MARYLAND)   (HG)
Slides
16:45 HEAPNet and its ideas - Paolo Piattelli (INFN-LNS, Catania)   (HG)
Slides
17:00 Global Neutrino Observatory - Uli Katz (Friedrich-Alexander-Univ. Erlangen (DE))   (HG)
Slides
17:15 Panel Discussion   (HG)
Slides
19:30
Conference banquet (until 23:59) ()
12:30 --- Lunch ---
14:00
Plenary Session -Dr Tyce DeYoung (UNIVERSITY OF MARYLAND) (until 15:00) (HG)
14:00 The Askaryan Radio Array - Kael Hanson (Université Libre de Bruxelles)   (HG)
14:30 Neutrino Detection, Position Calibration and Marine Science with Acoustic Arrays in the Deep Sea - Robert Lahmann (Friedrich-Alexander-Univ. Erlangen (DE))   (HG)
15:00
Plenary Session -Prof. Emilio Migneco (LNS Catania) (until 16:00) (HG)
15:00 Roadmaps for neutrino APP - Christian Spiering (DESY)   (HG)
Slides
15:30 Funding aspects - Dr Thomas Berghoefer (PT-DESY)   (HG)
Slides
16:00 --- Coffee ---
16:30
Plenary Session - Paschal Coyle (Faculte des Sciences de Luminy) (until 17:15) (HG)
16:30 Plenary Session: Conference Summary - Maarten De Jong (NIKHEF)   (HG)
Slides