Belle II SVD-PXD Meeting

from Monday, 6 February 2012 (09:00) to Wednesday, 8 February 2012 (18:30)
University of Technology, Vienna, Austria

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
6 Feb 2012
7 Feb 2012
8 Feb 2012
AM
09:00
Registration - Brigitte de Monte (HEPHY Vienna) (until 10:00) (In front of Festsaal)
10:00
Welcome -Dr Markus Friedl (Austrian Academy of Sciences (AT)) (until 10:30) (Festsaal)
10:00 Welcome to the SVD-PXD Meeting - Dr Markus Friedl (Austrian Academy of Sciences (AT))   (Festsaal)
Slides
10:15 Project status and purpose of this meeting - Yutaka Ushiroda (KEK)   (Festsaal)
Slides
10:30
PXD Introduction - Christian Kiesling (Werner-Heisenberg-Institut) (until 11:00) (Festsaal)
10:30
SVD: General (until 11:00) (Böcklsaal)
10:30 Status and Funding - Yutaka Ushiroda (KEK)   (Böcklsaal)
10:45 SVD Schedule - Dr Markus Friedl (Austrian Academy of Sciences (AT))   (Böcklsaal)
Paper
Slides
11:00 --- Coffee break ---
11:20
PXD: DEPFET - Rainer Richter (until 12:30) (Festsaal)
11:20
SVD: Sensors - Thomas Bergauer (Austrian Academy of Sciences (AT)) (until 12:30) (Böcklsaal)
11:20 HPK status - Dr Toru Tsuboyama (KEK, High Energy Accelerator Research Organization)   (Böcklsaal)
Slides
11:30 Micron status - Thomas Bergauer (Austrian Academy of Sciences (AT))   (Böcklsaal)
Slides
11:40 Beam test & irradiation results - Manfred Valentan (HEPHY Vienna)   (Böcklsaal)
Slides
11:55 Zero suppression with FADC - Mr Christian Irmler (Austrian Academy of Sciences (AT))   (Böcklsaal)
Slides
12:05 Characterisation of DSSD interstrip parameters - Paul Dolejschi (HEPHY Vienna)   (Böcklsaal)
12:20 Beam test & irradiation plans - Thomas Bergauer (Austrian Academy of Sciences (AT))   (Böcklsaal)
Slides
08:30
Registration - Brigitte de Monte (HEPHY Vienna) (until 09:00) (In front of Festsaal)
09:00
PXD: Test Beam - Marcel Vos (until 10:00) (Festsaal)
09:00
SVD: Back-end electronics -Dr Markus Friedl (Austrian Academy of Sciences (AT)) (until 10:10) (Böcklsaal)
09:00 FADC system - Dr Markus Friedl (Austrian Academy of Sciences (AT))   (Böcklsaal)
Slides
09:20 Zero suppression with APVDAQ - Changwoo Joo (Seoul National Univ)   (Böcklsaal)
Slides
09:35 Online Software - Thomas Obermayer (HEPHY Vienna)   (Böcklsaal)
Slides
09:50 Discussion   (Böcklsaal)
10:00
PXD: Services, PS, Grounding - Stefan Rummel (until 11:00) (Festsaal)
10:10
SVD: Software (until 11:00) (Böcklsaal)
10:10 Overview - Christoph Schwanda (Austrian Academy of Sciences)   (Böcklsaal)
Slides
10:30 SVD Digitizers - Peter Kvasnicka (Charles University (CZ))   (Böcklsaal)
Slides
10:45 SVD Work @ Tohoku - Akimasa Ishikawa (Kobe University (JP))   (Böcklsaal)
Slides
11:00 --- Coffee break ---
11:20
PXD: DAQ, DHH - Sören Lange (until 12:00) (Festsaal)
11:20
SVD: Software (until 11:55) (Böcklsaal)
11:20 Track fitting - Moritz Nadler   (Böcklsaal)
Slides
11:35 Discussion   (Böcklsaal)
11:55
SVD: Monitoring & Slow controls -Dr Markus Friedl (Austrian Academy of Sciences (AT)) (until 12:30) (Böcklsaal)
11:55 Plans - Dr Toru Tsuboyama (KEK, High Energy Accelerator Research Organization)   (Böcklsaal)
12:10 Discussion   (Böcklsaal)
08:30
Registration - Brigitte de Monte (HEPHY Vienna) (until 09:00) (In front of Festsaal)
09:00
SVD-PXD: Software (Background, Simulation, Tracking, Alignment, ...) - Christian Kiesling (Werner-Heisenberg-Institut) (until 11:00) (Festsaal)
09:00 Simulation of Thin Depfets - Benjamin Schwenker   (Festsaal)
Slides
09:15 Update on Background Simulation in the PXD - Martin Ritter   (Festsaal)
Slides
09:30 SVD Simulation: Digitizer and Clustering - Peter Kvasnicka   (Festsaal)
Slides
09:45 Silicon-only Track Finding - Jakob Lettenbichler (HEPHY Vienna, Austria)   (Festsaal)
Slides
10:00 Tracking and Vertexing - Martin Heck   (Festsaal)
Slides
10:15 Status of new Conpute Node (incl. daughter boards for DATCON) - Zhen-An Liu   (Festsaal)
Slides
10:30 Status of FTB - Wacek Ostrowicz   (Festsaal)
Slides
10:45 Status of SVD Simulation: Digitizer and Clustering   (Festsaal)
11:00 --- Coffee break ---
11:20
SVD-PXD: DAQ - Soren Lange (Institut fuer Kernphysik) (until 12:50) ()
11:20 Status of DATCON - Carlos Marinas Michael Schnell Jochen Dingfelder   ()
Slides
11:40 PXD Cluster Finder Algorithm and ASIC - Andreas Wassatsch   ()
Slides
12:00 Hough-Track Finder on FPGA - Björn Spruck Mohammad Al-Turany David Münchow Sören Lange   ()
Slides
12:05 Discussion about track finder for BEAST-II   ()
PM
14:00
PXD: ASICs - Hans Krüger (until 15:00) (Festsaal)
14:00
SVD: Mechanics & Geometry -Dr Shuji Tanaka (KEK) (until 16:00) (Böcklsaal)
14:00 Mechanics news from KEK - Dr Shuji Tanaka (KEK)   (Böcklsaal)
Slides
14:20 Geometry and constraints - Immanuel Gfall (Austrian Academy of Sciences (AT))   (Böcklsaal)
Slides
14:50 Simulation - Manfred Valentan (HEPHY Vienna)   (Böcklsaal)
Slides
15:05 Physics considerations - Christoph Schwanda (Austrian Academy of Sciences)   (Böcklsaal)
Slides
15:20 Discussion & conclusion   (Böcklsaal)
15:00
PXD: Characterization/QC - Jelena Ninkovic (until 17:00) (Festsaal)
16:00 --- Coffee break ---
16:20
SVD: Front-end & ladder assembly -Mr Christian Irmler (Austrian Academy of Sciences (AT)) (until 18:30) (Böcklsaal)
16:20 Origami and PA design - Mr Christian Irmler (Austrian Academy of Sciences (AT))   (Böcklsaal)
16:40 Jigs and procedure - Yoshiyuki Onuki (Tohoku University)   (Böcklsaal)
Slides
17:20 Discussion   (Böcklsaal)
17:00
PXD: Module concept/Interconnection/EMCM - Laci Andricek (until 18:00) (Festsaal)
18:00
PXD: Monitoring Software - Sergei Furletov (until 18:30) (Festsaal)
18:30
PXD IB (until 20:00) (Böcklsaal)
20:00
Social Event -Dr Markus Friedl (Austrian Academy of Sciences (AT)) (until 23:00) (Festsaal and Foyer)
12:00
PXD: KEK PF - Wakatsuki-san (until 12:30) (Festsaal)
12:30
PXD IB (until 14:00) (Festsaal)
14:00
SVD-PXD: Mechanics and Installation -Dr Shuji Tanaka (KEK) (until 16:00) (Festsaal)
14:00 Beam pipe and VXD mockup status at KEK   (Festsaal)
Slides
14:30 SVD mechanics status   (Festsaal)
Slides
14:50 PXD mechanics status   (Festsaal)
Slides
15:10 Discussion   (Festsaal)
16:00 --- Group photo & Coffee break ---
16:20
SVD-PXD: Cooling Systems - Hj Simonis (KIT - Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (DE)) (until 18:30) (Festsaal)
16:20 Status of the CO2 Cooling System - Susanne Koblitz (Conseil Europeen Recherche Nucl. (CERN)-Unknown-Unknown)   (Festsaal)
Slides
16:50 Open CO2 cooling system at the beam test - Annekathrin Frankenberger (HEPHY)   (Festsaal)
Slides
17:10 Status of Cooling and Mockup at DESY - Carsten Niebuhr (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   (Festsaal)
Slides
17:20 Status of Mockup and cooling tests in Valencia - Carlos Lacasta Llacer (Universidad de Valencia (ES))   (Festsaal)
Slides
17:40 FOS-based monitoring in the belle-II-tracker - Ivan Vila Alvarez (Universidad de Cantabria (ES))   (Festsaal)
18:05 grounding scheme for the belle-II tracker - Fernando Arteche (Instituto Tecnológico de Aragón)   (Festsaal)
20:00
Social Event -Dr Markus Friedl (Austrian Academy of Sciences (AT)) (until 23:00) ()
20:00 Directions   ()
Slides
14:00
SVD-PXD: Beast II -Dr Carlos Marinas Pardo (Bonn University) (until 16:00) (Festsaal)
14:00 BEAST II Introduction - Dr Carlos Marinas Pardo (Bonn University)   (Festsaal)
Slides
14:20 Belle II IR status during the Beast II phase - Dr Shuji Tanaka (KEK)   (Festsaal)
Slides
14:40 Beam Aborts in KEKB - Dr Toru Tsuboyama (KEK, High Energy Accelerator Research Organization)   (Festsaal)
Slides
15:00 (PXD) Beast II and Monitors - Dr Carlos Marinas Pardo (Bonn University)   (Festsaal)
Slides
15:20 (SVD) Beast II requirements - Dr Toru Tsuboyama (KEK, High Energy Accelerator Research Organization)   (Festsaal)
15:40 BEAST II Discussion   (Festsaal)
16:00 --- Coffee break ---
16:20
SVD-PXD: Everything else -Dr Markus Friedl (Austrian Academy of Sciences (AT)) (until 18:30) (Festsaal)
16:20 Common services - Stefan Rummel (LMU Munich)   (Festsaal)
Slides
16:35 Common beam tests - Dr Peter Kodys (Charles University)   (Festsaal)
Slides
17:05 Monitoring with fibers - Ivan Vila Alvarez (Universidad de Cantabria (ES))   (Festsaal)
17:30 Database - Thomas Bergauer (Austrian Academy of Sciences (AT))   (Festsaal)
Slides
17:45 PXD Summary - Hans-Guenther Moser (MPI fuer Physik)   (Festsaal)
Slides
18:05 SVD Summary & Closing Remark - Dr Markus Friedl (Austrian Academy of Sciences (AT))   (Festsaal)
Slides