International Workshop on Breakdown Science and High Gradient Technology (HG2012 is an ICFA mini-workshop)

Japan
Kenkyuhonkan 1F Kobayashi Hall (KEK Tsukuba)

Kenkyuhonkan 1F Kobayashi Hall

KEK Tsukuba

Description
Dear Workshop Attendee I hope everybody enjoyed the workshop discussions at KEK last week. The workshop photo is now available at "Photos" https://indico.cern.ch/internalPage.py?pageId=11&confId=165513 In a concluding remark, I asked you as a chairman of the workshop that All the presenters, in oral and poster, are requested to send me a few sentences describing your perspective on your study in near future based on the discussions in the workshop. We also welcome your comment even though you have not presented in a formal manner. Please send your thought in a brief manner so that I compile those as one of the outcome of the workshop. The e-mail address is toshiyasu.higo@kek.jp or highgrad@ml.post.kek.jp Thank you again for contributing to the workshop to make it very successful and we hope this series of workshop will be expanded more, Toshi Higo (KEK) as a workshop chair
Participants
  • Alessandro D'Elia
  • Alexej Grudiev
  • Alireza Nassiri
  • Bruno Spataro
  • CHARTRAIN Fabien
  • Chris Adolphsen
  • Chunguang Jing
  • Clement Helsens
  • Eiichi Takahashi
  • Eiji Tanabe
  • Enrico Cenni
  • Faya Wang
  • Flyura Djurabekova
  • Franck Peauger
  • Fumito Sakamoto
  • Gerard McMonagle
  • Gerardo D'Auria
  • Guoxi Pei
  • Hans Priem
  • Hao Zha
  • Harry Weerts
  • Haruaki SHITARA
  • Helga Timko
  • Hideyuki Obata
  • HIROTAKA Hayashi
  • Hiroyuki ONOZAWA
  • Igor Syratchev
  • Jaegu Choi
  • Jan Kovermann
  • Jiahang SHAO
  • Jiaru Shi
  • Junji Urakawa
  • Juwen Wang
  • Kai Nordlund
  • Kazuo Yamamoto
  • Kazuro FURUKAWA
  • Kenichi KANETA
  • Kenji KOGA
  • Kenji Ueno
  • Kiyohiko YOSHIDA
  • Lisa Laurent
  • LK Len
  • Masafumi Fukuda
  • Masahiro Yamamoto
  • Masao IRIKURA
  • Masashi YAMAMOTO
  • Masashi YAMANAKA
  • masayuki kumada
  • Mathieu Breukers
  • Matthew Hopkins
  • Mi Hou
  • Micha DEHLER
  • MING JIN
  • Mitsuru Uesaka
  • Nobukuni MOROHASHI
  • Nuria Catalan Lasheras
  • Osamu YUSHIRO
  • Paul Crozier
  • Qiang Gu
  • Radoje Belusevic
  • Roger Jones
  • Ryouma IKEHATA
  • Sami Gamal El-Din Tantawi
  • Sandrine LECUREUIL
  • Seiya Yamaguchi
  • Seokgy Jeon
  • Shigeki Kato
  • Shigeki FUKUDA
  • Shigeru ISAGAWA
  • Shin Kajita
  • Shin-ichi Kurokawa
  • Shinichi Kobayashi
  • Shinichiro MICHIZONO
  • Shuji Matsumoto
  • Silvia Verdú-Andrés
  • Steffen Doebert
  • Steinar Stapnes
  • Takahiro Inagaki
  • takatoshi MORISHITA
  • Takayuki KUBO
  • Tetsuo Abe
  • Tetsuo Shidara
  • Tomoko Muranaka
  • Toshikazu Takatomi
  • Toshiyasu Higo
  • Tsutomu Taniuchi
  • Valery Dolgashev
  • Vladimir Vogel
  • Walter Wuensch
  • Wei Gai
  • Wencheng Fang
  • Wenhui Huang
  • Wilfrid Farabolini
  • Yasuhiro KONDO
  • Yasuo Higashi
  • Yoshiaki ASANO
  • Yoshio Arakida
  • Yuichi MOROZUMI
  • Yutaka TANAKA
  • Zeke Insepov
    • 8:30 AM 9:00 AM
      Registration 30m Kenkyuhonkan 1F Kobayashi Hall

      Kenkyuhonkan 1F Kobayashi Hall

      KEK Tsukuba

    • 9:00 AM 9:10 AM
      Opening address 10m Kenkyuhonkan 1F Kobayashi Hall

      Kenkyuhonkan 1F Kobayashi Hall

      KEK Tsukuba

      Speaker: Prof. Shin-ichi KUROKAWA
      Slides
    • 9:10 AM 9:25 AM
      Status and objectives of the CLIC X-band activity 15m Kenkyuhonkan 1F Kobayashi Hall

      Kenkyuhonkan 1F Kobayashi Hall

      KEK Tsukuba

      Speaker: Dr Walter Wuensch
      Slides
    • 9:25 AM 9:40 AM
      Report from SLAC 15m Kenkyuhonkan 1F Kobayashi Hall

      Kenkyuhonkan 1F Kobayashi Hall

      KEK Tsukuba

      Speaker: Dr S Tantawi
      Slides
    • 9:40 AM 9:55 AM
      Nextef results & status 15m Kenkyuhonkan 1F Kobayashi Hall

      Kenkyuhonkan 1F Kobayashi Hall

      KEK Tsukuba

      Speaker: Dr Higo Toshiyasu
      Slides
    • 9:55 AM 10:10 AM
      Discussion of workshop mission and information of practical issues 15m Kenkyuhonkan 1F Kobayashi Hall

      Kenkyuhonkan 1F Kobayashi Hall

      KEK Tsukuba

      Slides
    • 10:10 AM 10:30 AM
      Coffee 20m Lounge (Kenkyuhonkan 1F)

      Lounge

      Kenkyuhonkan 1F

    • 10:30 AM 10:50 AM
      Directions for CLIC structures: Lower energy machines and overview of damping alternatives 20m Kenkyuhonkan 1F Kobayashi Hall

      Kenkyuhonkan 1F Kobayashi Hall

      KEK Tsukuba

      Speaker: Alexej Grudiev (CERN)
      Slides
    • 10:50 AM 11:10 AM
      Choke mode structure development 20m Kenkyuhonkan 1F Kobayashi Hall

      Kenkyuhonkan 1F Kobayashi Hall

      KEK Tsukuba

      Speaker: Dr Jiaru Shi
      Slides
    • 11:10 AM 11:30 AM
      Overview of The Status of Higher Order Mode Suppression with a Damped Detuned Linac for CLIC: CLIC_DDS 20m Kenkyuhonkan 1F Kobayashi Hall

      Kenkyuhonkan 1F Kobayashi Hall

      KEK Tsukuba

      Speaker: Dr Roger Jones
      Slides
    • 11:30 AM 11:40 AM
      Discussion 10m Kenkyuhonkan 1F Kobayashi Hall

      Kenkyuhonkan 1F Kobayashi Hall

      KEK Tsukuba

    • 11:40 AM 1:00 PM
      Lunch 1h 20m
    • 1:00 PM 1:15 PM
      Breakdown Study on An L-band 5-Cell SW Structure 15m Kenkyuhonkan 1F Kobayashi Hall

      Kenkyuhonkan 1F Kobayashi Hall

      KEK Tsukuba

      Speaker: Dr Faya Wang
      Slides
    • 1:15 PM 1:30 PM
      Detuning of high-power tested structures - explained! 15m Kenkyuhonkan 1F Kobayashi Hall

      Kenkyuhonkan 1F Kobayashi Hall

      KEK Tsukuba

      Speaker: Dr Jiaru Shi
      Slides
    • 1:30 PM 1:45 PM
      Summary of progress towards CLIC goals and next steps 15m Kenkyuhonkan 1F Kobayashi Hall

      Kenkyuhonkan 1F Kobayashi Hall

      KEK Tsukuba

      Speaker: Dr Steffen Doebert
      Slides
    • 1:45 PM 2:00 PM
      High graidnet results from single-cell setup 15m Kenkyuhonkan 1F Kobayashi Hall

      Kenkyuhonkan 1F Kobayashi Hall

      KEK Tsukuba

      Speaker: Dr Valery Dolgashev (SLAC)
      Slides
    • 2:00 PM 2:10 PM
      Discussion 10m Kenkyuhonkan 1F Kobayashi Hall

      Kenkyuhonkan 1F Kobayashi Hall

      KEK Tsukuba

    • 2:10 PM 2:30 PM
      Coffee 20m Lounge (Kenkyuhonkan 1F)

      Lounge

      Kenkyuhonkan 1F

    • 2:30 PM 2:50 PM
      The high power demonstration of the PETS ON/OFF operation 20m Kenkyuhonkan 1F Kobayashi Hall

      Kenkyuhonkan 1F Kobayashi Hall

      KEK Tsukuba

      Speaker: Igor Syratchev (CERN)
      Poster
      Slides
    • 2:50 PM 3:10 PM
      Some interesting results and analysis from CTF3 20m Kenkyuhonkan 1F Kobayashi Hall

      Kenkyuhonkan 1F Kobayashi Hall

      KEK Tsukuba

      Speaker: Mr Wilfrid Farabolini (CEA DAPNIA)
      Slides
    • 3:10 PM 3:30 PM
      AWA high current beam for 10 - 100 GHz RF generations 20m Kenkyuhonkan 1F Kobayashi Hall

      Kenkyuhonkan 1F Kobayashi Hall

      KEK Tsukuba

      Speaker: Dr Wei Gai (Argonne National Laboratory)
      Slides
    • 3:30 PM 3:40 PM
      Discussion 10m Kenkyuhonkan 1F Kobayashi Hall

      Kenkyuhonkan 1F Kobayashi Hall

      KEK Tsukuba

    • 3:40 PM 5:00 PM
      Tour CFF (Superconducting Cavity Fabrication Facility) 1h 20m
      Speaker: Kenji Ueno (KEK)
    • 3:40 PM 5:00 PM
      Tour Nextef (New X-band Test Facility) 1h 20m
      Speaker: Dr Shuji Matsumoto (KEK)
    • 5:30 PM 7:00 PM
      Welcome Party 1h 30m Kenkyuhonkan 1F

      Kenkyuhonkan 1F

    • 9:00 AM 9:20 AM
      Atomistic approach in simulations of electrical breakdowns on metal surfaces 20m Kenkyuhonkan 1F Kobayashi Hall

      Kenkyuhonkan 1F Kobayashi Hall

      KEK Tsukuba

      Speaker: Dr Flyura Djurabekova
      Slides
    • 9:20 AM 9:40 AM
      State of 3D Vacuum Arc Discharge Simulation via PIC-DSMC 20m Kenkyuhonkan 1F Kobayashi Hall

      Kenkyuhonkan 1F Kobayashi Hall

      KEK Tsukuba

      Speaker: Dr Matthew Hopkins
      Slides
    • 9:40 AM 10:00 AM
      Recent computational results for rf breakdown mitigation 20m Kenkyuhonkan 1F Kobayashi Hall

      Kenkyuhonkan 1F Kobayashi Hall

      KEK Tsukuba

      Speaker: Dr Zeke Insepov
      Slides
    • 10:00 AM 10:10 AM
      Discussion 10m Kenkyuhonkan 1F Kobayashi Hall

      Kenkyuhonkan 1F Kobayashi Hall

      KEK Tsukuba

    • 10:10 AM 10:30 AM
      Coffee 20m Kenkyuhonkan 1F

      Kenkyuhonkan 1F

    • 10:30 AM 10:50 AM
      20 K cold RF gun 20m Kenkyuhonkan 1F Kobayashi Hall

      Kenkyuhonkan 1F Kobayashi Hall

      KEK Tsukuba

      Speaker: Dr Vladimir Vogel
      Slides
    • 10:50 AM 11:10 AM
      Operating experience of J-PARC RFQs 20m Kenkyuhonkan 1F Kobayashi Hall

      Kenkyuhonkan 1F Kobayashi Hall

      KEK Tsukuba

      Speaker: Dr Yasuhiro Kondo
      Slides
    • 11:10 AM 11:30 AM
      Ignition of unipolar arcing using nanostructured tungsten 20m Kenkyuhonkan 1F Kobayashi Hall

      Kenkyuhonkan 1F Kobayashi Hall

      KEK Tsukuba

      Speaker: Dr Shin Kajita
      Slides
    • 11:30 AM 11:40 AM
      Discussion 10m Kenkyuhonkan 1F Kobayashi Hall

      Kenkyuhonkan 1F Kobayashi Hall

      KEK Tsukuba

    • 11:40 AM 12:45 PM
      Lunch 1h 5m
    • 12:45 PM 1:00 PM
      Workshop Photo Session Kenkyuhonkan 1F Kobayashi Hall

      Kenkyuhonkan 1F Kobayashi Hall

      KEK Tsukuba

    • 1:00 PM 1:20 PM
      Recent results from in situ field emission measurements in the SEM at Uppsala University 20m Kenkyuhonkan 1F Kobayashi Hall

      Kenkyuhonkan 1F Kobayashi Hall

      KEK Tsukuba

      Speaker: Dr Tomoko Muranaka
      Slides
    • 1:20 PM 1:40 PM
      Development of Field Emitter Scanner under SEM Observation 20m Kenkyuhonkan 1F Kobayashi Hall

      Kenkyuhonkan 1F Kobayashi Hall

      KEK Tsukuba

      Speaker: Dr Shigeki Kato
      Slides
    • 1:40 PM 2:00 PM
      Field Emission Study inside an SEM 20m Kenkyuhonkan 1F Kobayashi Hall

      Kenkyuhonkan 1F Kobayashi Hall

      KEK Tsukuba

      Speaker: Dr Lisa Laurent
      Slides
    • 2:00 PM 2:10 PM
      Discussion 10m Kenkyuhonkan 1F Kobayashi Hall

      Kenkyuhonkan 1F Kobayashi Hall

      KEK Tsukuba

    • 2:10 PM 2:30 PM
      Coffee 20m Kenkyuhonkan 1F

      Kenkyuhonkan 1F

    • 2:30 PM 2:50 PM
      3.6-cell RF Gun for LUCX 20m Kenkyuhonkan 1F Kobayashi Hall

      Kenkyuhonkan 1F Kobayashi Hall

      KEK Tsukuba

      Speaker: Dr Masafumi Fukuda
      Slides
    • 2:50 PM 3:10 PM
      High gradient performance of RF gun and S-band accelerator structure for dark current reduction 20m Kenkyuhonkan 1F Kobayashi Hall

      Kenkyuhonkan 1F Kobayashi Hall

      KEK Tsukuba

      Speaker: Dr Tsutomu Taniuchi
      Slides
    • 3:10 PM 3:30 PM
      High gradient performance of C-band accelerator in SACLA 20m Kenkyuhonkan 1F Kobayashi Hall

      Kenkyuhonkan 1F Kobayashi Hall

      KEK Tsukuba

      Speaker: Dr Takahiro Inagaki
      Slides
    • 3:30 PM 3:40 PM
      Fabrication and Measurement Issues for High Gradient Test Accelerator Structures 10m Kenkyuhonkan 1F Kobayashi Hall

      Kenkyuhonkan 1F Kobayashi Hall

      KEK Tsukuba

      Speaker: Dr Juwen Wang (SLAC)
      Slides
    • 3:40 PM 5:00 PM
    • 9:00 AM 9:20 AM
      Precise machining of CLIC structure 20m Kenkyuhonkan 1F Kobayashi Hall

      Kenkyuhonkan 1F Kobayashi Hall

      KEK Tsukuba

      Speaker: Sandrine LECUREUIL (MECACHROME FRANCE)
      Slides
    • 9:20 AM 9:40 AM
      Manufacturability & industrialization (cont control, yield optimizaiton, cycle time improvement) 20m Kenkyuhonkan 1F Kobayashi Hall

      Kenkyuhonkan 1F Kobayashi Hall

      KEK Tsukuba

      Speaker: Dr Hans PRIEM
    • 9:40 AM 10:00 AM
      Progress on TD24 accelerating structures fabrication and wakefield monitor experiment preparation 20m Kenkyuhonkan 1F Kobayashi Hall

      Kenkyuhonkan 1F Kobayashi Hall

      KEK Tsukuba

      Speaker: Mr Franck Peauger (CEA - Centre d'Etudes de Saclay (FR))
      Slides
    • 10:00 AM 10:10 AM
      Discussion 10m Kenkyuhonkan 1F Kobayashi Hall

      Kenkyuhonkan 1F Kobayashi Hall

      KEK Tsukuba

    • 10:10 AM 10:30 AM
      Coffee 20m Lounge (Kenkyuhonkan 1F)

      Lounge

      Kenkyuhonkan 1F

    • 10:30 AM 10:50 AM
      Report on X-band klystron commissioning 20m Kenkyuhonkan 1F Kobayashi Hall

      Kenkyuhonkan 1F Kobayashi Hall

      KEK Tsukuba

      Speaker: Jan Kovermann (III. Physikalisches Institut (B) - Rheinisch-Westfaelische Tech.)
      Slides
    • 10:50 AM 11:10 AM
      Experience with X-band at FERMI@Elettra FEL 20m Kenkyuhonkan 1F Kobayashi Hall

      Kenkyuhonkan 1F Kobayashi Hall

      KEK Tsukuba

      Speaker: Dr Geraldo D'Auria
      Slides
    • 11:10 AM 11:30 AM
      10MW X-band klystron development (Mitsubishi electric or by Mitsuhiro Yoshida (KEK)) 20m Kenkyuhonkan 1F Kobayashi Hall

      Kenkyuhonkan 1F Kobayashi Hall

      KEK Tsukuba

      Speaker: Dr Kiyohiko Yoshida
    • 11:30 AM 11:40 AM
      Discussion 10m Kenkyuhonkan 1F Kobayashi Hall

      Kenkyuhonkan 1F Kobayashi Hall

      KEK Tsukuba

    • 11:40 AM 1:00 PM
      Lunch 1h 20m
    • 1:00 PM 1:20 PM
      Multi purpose X Band structure (fabrication, testing, first practical experiences) 20m Kenkyuhonkan 1F Kobayashi Hall

      Kenkyuhonkan 1F Kobayashi Hall

      KEK Tsukuba

      Speaker: Dr Micha Dehler (PSI)
      Slides
    • 1:20 PM 1:40 PM
      Commissioning of On-site Partial CT Evaluation of 950 keV and 3.95 MeV X-band linac X-ray sources 20m Kenkyuhonkan 1F Kobayashi Hall

      Kenkyuhonkan 1F Kobayashi Hall

      KEK Tsukuba

      Speaker: Dr Mitsuru Uesaka
    • 1:40 PM 2:00 PM
      X-band accelerator systems for medical and industrial applications 20m Kenkyuhonkan 1F Kobayashi Hall

      Kenkyuhonkan 1F Kobayashi Hall

      KEK Tsukuba

      Speaker: Eiji Tanabe
      Slides
    • 2:00 PM 2:10 PM
      Discussion 10m Kenkyuhonkan 1F Kobayashi Hall

      Kenkyuhonkan 1F Kobayashi Hall

      KEK Tsukuba

    • 2:10 PM 2:30 PM
      Coffee 20m Lounge (Kenkyuhonkan 1F)

      Lounge

      Kenkyuhonkan 1F

    • 2:30 PM 2:50 PM
      Chanlenges and Progress on high gradient dielectric structures 20m Kenkyuhonkan 1F Kobayashi Hall

      Kenkyuhonkan 1F Kobayashi Hall

      KEK Tsukuba

      Speaker: Dr Jing Chunguang
      Slides
    • 2:50 PM 3:10 PM
      Klystron-based X-band LC 20m Kenkyuhonkan 1F Kobayashi Hall

      Kenkyuhonkan 1F Kobayashi Hall

      KEK Tsukuba

      Speaker: Radoje Belusevic (KEK)
    • 3:10 PM 3:30 PM
      CLIC project perspective 20m Kenkyuhonkan 1F Kobayashi Hall

      Kenkyuhonkan 1F Kobayashi Hall

      KEK Tsukuba

      Speaker: Steinar Stapnes (CERN)
      Slides
    • 3:30 PM 3:40 PM
      Conclusion 10m Kenkyuhonkan 1F Kobayashi Hall

      Kenkyuhonkan 1F Kobayashi Hall

      KEK Tsukuba

    • 3:40 PM 5:00 PM
      Informal meeting Kenkyuhonkan 1F Kobayashi Hall

      Kenkyuhonkan 1F Kobayashi Hall

      KEK Tsukuba