3rd ASPERA Technology Forum Industry meets Academia: Vacuum & Cryogenics

Europe/Berlin
Lichtenberg-Haus, Darmstadt

Lichtenberg-Haus, Darmstadt

Lichtenberg-Haus, Darmstadt
Description

Technological challenges in future large projects in astroparticle physics and neighboring fields

European physicists in astroparticle physics as well as in neighboring fields are planning the next generation of experiments to be built within the next decade. The success of the projects in direct dark matter detection, low energy neutrino physics, proton decay, neutrino properties, gravitational wave detection as well as related accelerator based experiments in particle and nuclear physics highly depends on challenging technologies in the domain of vacuum and cryogenics.

For a thorough planning of all stakeholders it is important to carefully elaborate the timing of the projects and their needs as well as the market availability of key products. The ASPERA Technology Forum is organized jointly with the HEPTech network to identify synergies between projects from neighboring fields. It shall provide a discussion forum for companies, project scientistsand funding agencies to define future ways of boosting cooperation to the benefit of all stakeholders.

In the discussions of the workshop the following questions shall be addressed:

  • What are the requirements of the coming projects concerning vacuum & cryogenic technologies?
  • What are the technological challenges?
  • What products are available and what kind of R&D activities are required?
  • What is the potential of joint research activities?
  • Is there an R&D strategy that can be commonly followed by research institutes and industrial partners?
  • What is the impact of developments on other scientific fields or market ready products?
  • What are the bottlenecks when scientists cooperate with industries, what are the typical wishes of industrial partners and of scientists?

NEW!  The poster for the event can be downloaded here.


Contact:

Dr. Thomas Berghöfer: thomas.berghoefer [at] desy.de, +49-40-8998-2537

Dr. Dorothee Rück: d.rueck [at] gsi.de, +49-6159-71-1458

Participants
  • Alessandro Curioni
  • Alexander Räuchle
  • Alicja Surowiec
  • Andreas Glenz
  • Andreas Krämer
  • Andreas Merz
  • Andreas Müller
  • Anna Breidert
  • Antonio Pasqualetti
  • Artur Friedrich
  • Bernard Denis
  • Bernhard Luckscheiter
  • Bijan Saghai
  • CHRISTIAN HILBERT
  • Christian Day
  • Christian Huhmann
  • Christian Schwarz
  • Christian Sledz
  • Christiane Weiss
  • christine betz
  • Christos Karagiannis
  • Claus Dieter Schröter
  • Claus Schroeder
  • Dagmar Kaschuba
  • Daniel Soyk
  • David Rodriguez Pineiro
  • Dieter Müller
  • Dieter Steudtner
  • Dirk Pootjes
  • Dorothee Rück
  • Eileen Nennstiel
  • Ernst Kammer
  • Ernst Schilling
  • Eugen Momper
  • Fabiana Cossavella
  • Florian Priester
  • Francis Lebeau
  • Frank Esser
  • Frank Herfurth
  • Franz Klehr
  • Franz Leher
  • Franz Walter
  • Fridolin Holdener
  • Friedrich Pink
  • Fulvio Ricci
  • Gabi Hoffmeister
  • Gertrud Walter
  • Gianluca Gemme
  • Guido Roveta
  • Hans-Werner Ortjohann
  • Harald Lück
  • Hartmut Hillemanns
  • Hartmut Reich-Sprenger
  • Heinz Jagdfeld
  • Hermann Boy
  • Holger Bickel
  • Holger Kollmus
  • Holger Wampers
  • Hélène Demonfaucon
  • Ino Agrafioti
  • Ivan Kojouharov
  • Jacek Latkowski
  • Jean-Marie Le Goff
  • jeremy Good
  • Joachim Wolf
  • Johann M. Heuser
  • Johannes Maus
  • Jorge Ceballos Velasco
  • Jörg Egly
  • Jörg Kurdal
  • Jürgen Enzinger
  • Jürgen Müller
  • Kalliopi DERMATI
  • Karl-Heinz Behr
  • Karl-Heinz Reuter
  • Karl-Tasso Knoepfle
  • Katharina HENJES-KUNST
  • Klaus Tinschert
  • Kurt Aulenbacher
  • La Cascio Luisa
  • Luca Taffarello
  • Lukas Urban
  • Lutz Lilje
  • Manfred Breu
  • Marcel Lotz
  • Marcel Rosan
  • Marco Roveta
  • Marco Röllig
  • Maria Cristina Bellachioma
  • Marion Kauschke
  • Markus Bender
  • Markus Spanbalch
  • Markus Veldkamp
  • MASSIMO CACCIA
  • Michael Flämmich
  • Michael Gehring
  • Michael Jung
  • Michael Merkel
  • Michael Müller
  • Moritz Pascal Reiter
  • NORBERT HAENISCH
  • Norbert Müller
  • Norbert Kernert
  • PASCAL SCHUMMER
  • Peter Spaedtke
  • Raimund Kerl
  • Rainer Othegraven
  • Ralf Funke
  • Ralf Fuchs
  • Ralph Schäfer
  • Reinhold Seemann
  • REZA VALIZADEH
  • Richard Walker
  • Robert Jaeger
  • Roger Weber
  • Ronald Dekker
  • Rosério Valente
  • Sandra Hesping
  • Sascha Mickat
  • Simon Deuchler
  • Sivaji Purushothaman
  • Stefan Bedacht
  • Stefan Wilfert
  • Steffen Grohmann
  • Sven Wacker
  • Thomas Berghöfer
  • Thomas Hackler
  • Timo Dickel
  • Tobias Engert
  • Tobias Pertram
  • Ute Bergner
  • Uwe Oberlack
  • Volker Hannen
  • Volker Hauer
  • Wan-Ting CHEN
  • Wolfgang Niebur
  • YU XIANG
  • Yuichiro Sugano
    • 12:00 PM 1:00 PM
      Registration and Snacks 1h
    • 1:00 PM 3:30 PM
      Session 1
      • 1:00 PM
        Welcome to the ASPERA/HEPTech Technology Forum 15m
        Speakers: Dr Eickhof (GSI), Rueck (HEPTECH), Dr Thomas Berghoefer (PT-DESY)
      • 1:15 PM
        Vacuum plans and Cryogenic aspects in existing and future Gravitational Wave Experiments 45m
        Speakers: A Pasqualetti, Christian Schwarz
        Slides
      • 2:00 PM
        Challenges of the FAIR Vacuum System 45m
        Speaker: A Kramer
        Slides
      • 2:45 PM
        The KATRIN Vacuum and Cryogenic System 45m
        Speakers: J Wolf, S Grohmann, V Hannen
        Slides
    • 3:30 PM 4:10 PM
      Coffee Break 40m
    • 4:10 PM 5:40 PM
      Companies Presentations 1
      Convener: Dr Tobias Engert
      • 4:10 PM
        Pfeiffer Vakuum 10m
        Slides
      • 4:20 PM
        Leybold 10m
        Slides
      • 4:30 PM
        Vacom 10m
        Slides
      • 4:40 PM
        Reuter Technologie 10m
        Slides
      • 4:50 PM
        MAN-DWE 10m
        Slides
      • 5:00 PM
        SDMS 10m
        Slides
      • 5:10 PM
        PINK 10m
        Slides
      • 5:20 PM
        HTMS 10m
        Slides
      • 5:30 PM
        Garlock 10m
        Slides
    • 5:40 PM 6:00 PM
      A Cold Extractor Type Ionization Gauge 20m
      Speaker: Holger Kollmus (GSI Helmholtzzentrum für Schwerionenforschung GmbH)
      Slides
    • 6:00 PM 6:20 PM
      Present and Future Activity of Vacuum Science division at ASTEC 20m
      Speaker: R Valizadeh
      Slides
    • 6:20 PM 6:40 PM
      Thin Film Coatings in UHV Applications 20m
      Speaker: Maria Cristina Bellachioma (Unknown)
    • 6:40 PM 7:00 PM
      Successdul tranfer of NEG technology to the solar energy market 20m
      Speaker: Bernard Denis (CERN)
      Slides
    • 7:00 PM 7:30 PM
      Drinks/Get together 30m
    • 7:30 PM 9:30 PM
      Dinner at the Main Hall 2h
  • Wednesday, March 14
    • 8:00 AM 8:30 AM
      Registration and Coffee 30m
    • 8:30 AM 10:20 AM
      Companies Presentations 2
      Convener: Stefan Wilfert
      • 8:30 AM
        Lapp Insulators 10m
        Slides
      • 8:40 AM
        NTG Neue Technologien 10m
        Slides
      • 8:50 AM
        FRIATEC 10m
        Slides
      • 9:00 AM
      • 9:10 AM
        PREVAC 10m
        Slides
      • 9:20 AM
        Vakuum-Dünnschicht-Technik 10m
      • 9:30 AM
        Focus GmbH 10m
        Slides
      • 9:40 AM
        PST products 10m
        Slides
      • 9:50 AM
        Babcock Noell 10m
        Slides
      • 10:00 AM
        DeMaCo Holland bv 10m
        Slides
      • 10:10 AM
        SUMITOMO (SHI) 10m
        Slides
    • 10:20 AM 10:50 AM
      Coffee break 30m
    • 10:50 AM 12:15 PM
      Session 2
      Convener: Lutz Lilje (Deutsches Elektronen Synchrotron (DESY))
      • 10:50 AM
        High Field UHV Cryogenic Systems to 17 Tesla 20m
        Speaker: Dr Jeremy Good
        Slides
      • 11:10 AM
        Development of a Modular Bake-Out Controller 15m
        Speaker: Dr C Sledz
        Slides
      • 11:25 AM
        Cryogenics at CERN 20m
        Speaker: Friedrich Haug (CERN)
        Slides
      • 11:45 AM
        Vacuum & Cryogenics in neutrino physics: liquid noble gas detectors (Laguna Glacier & ICARUS) 20m
        Speakers: Alessandro Curioni (Eidgenoessische Tech. Hochschule Zuerich (CH)), Francesco Pietropaolo (Universita e INFN (IT))
        Slides
    • 12:15 PM 1:30 PM
      Lunch 1h 15m
    • 1:30 PM 3:00 PM
      Session 3
      • 1:30 PM
        Technical challenge of large-size noble liquid detectors for dark matter search: Vacuum & Cryogenics in DARWIN and XENON 30m
        Speakers: Christian Huhmann, Wan-Ting CHEN
        Slides
      • 2:00 PM
        Vacuum & Cryogenics in Dark Matter cryogenic bolometers ( Eureca) 30m
        Speaker: Richard Walker
        Slides
      • 2:30 PM
        The GERDA LN2/LAr cryostat and its infrastructure 25m
        Speaker: K-T Knopfle
        Slides
    • 3:00 PM 3:45 PM
      Roundtable: Large vacuum and cryo vessels: QA/QC - cooperation between industry and scientists 45m
    • 3:45 PM 4:00 PM
      Concluding remarks 15m
    • 4:00 PM 5:00 PM
      Concluding Coffee in exhibition room 1h