3rd ASPERA Technology Forum Industry meets Academia: Vacuum & Cryogenics

Europe/Berlin
Lichtenberg-Haus, Darmstadt

Lichtenberg-Haus, Darmstadt

Lichtenberg-Haus, Darmstadt
Description

Technological challenges in future large projects in astroparticle physics and neighboring fields

European physicists in astroparticle physics as well as in neighboring fields are planning the next generation of experiments to be built within the next decade. The success of the projects in direct dark matter detection, low energy neutrino physics, proton decay, neutrino properties, gravitational wave detection as well as related accelerator based experiments in particle and nuclear physics highly depends on challenging technologies in the domain of vacuum and cryogenics.

For a thorough planning of all stakeholders it is important to carefully elaborate the timing of the projects and their needs as well as the market availability of key products. The ASPERA Technology Forum is organized jointly with the HEPTech network to identify synergies between projects from neighboring fields. It shall provide a discussion forum for companies, project scientistsand funding agencies to define future ways of boosting cooperation to the benefit of all stakeholders.

In the discussions of the workshop the following questions shall be addressed:

  • What are the requirements of the coming projects concerning vacuum & cryogenic technologies?
  • What are the technological challenges?
  • What products are available and what kind of R&D activities are required?
  • What is the potential of joint research activities?
  • Is there an R&D strategy that can be commonly followed by research institutes and industrial partners?
  • What is the impact of developments on other scientific fields or market ready products?
  • What are the bottlenecks when scientists cooperate with industries, what are the typical wishes of industrial partners and of scientists?

NEW!  The poster for the event can be downloaded here.


Contact:

Dr. Thomas Berghöfer: thomas.berghoefer [at] desy.de, +49-40-8998-2537

Dr. Dorothee Rück: d.rueck [at] gsi.de, +49-6159-71-1458

Participants
  • Alessandro Curioni
  • Alexander Räuchle
  • Alicja Surowiec
  • Andreas Glenz
  • Andreas Krämer
  • Andreas Merz
  • Andreas Müller
  • Anna Breidert
  • Antonio Pasqualetti
  • Artur Friedrich
  • Bernard Denis
  • Bernhard Luckscheiter
  • Bijan Saghai
  • CHRISTIAN HILBERT
  • Christian Day
  • Christian Huhmann
  • Christian Schwarz
  • Christian Sledz
  • Christiane Weiss
  • christine betz
  • Christos Karagiannis
  • Claus Dieter Schröter
  • Claus Schroeder
  • Dagmar Kaschuba
  • Daniel Soyk
  • David Rodriguez Pineiro
  • Dieter Müller
  • Dieter Steudtner
  • Dirk Pootjes
  • Dorothee Rück
  • Eileen Nennstiel
  • Ernst Kammer
  • Ernst Schilling
  • Eugen Momper
  • Fabiana Cossavella
  • Florian Priester
  • Francis Lebeau
  • Frank Esser
  • Frank Herfurth
  • Franz Klehr
  • Franz Leher
  • Franz Walter
  • Fridolin Holdener
  • Friedrich Pink
  • Fulvio Ricci
  • Gabi Hoffmeister
  • Gertrud Walter
  • Gianluca Gemme
  • Guido Roveta
  • Hans-Werner Ortjohann
  • Harald Lück
  • Hartmut Hillemanns
  • Hartmut Reich-Sprenger
  • Heinz Jagdfeld
  • Hermann Boy
  • Holger Bickel
  • Holger Kollmus
  • Holger Wampers
  • Hélène Demonfaucon
  • Ino Agrafioti
  • Ivan Kojouharov
  • Jacek Latkowski
  • Jean-Marie Le Goff
  • jeremy Good
  • Joachim Wolf
  • Johann M. Heuser
  • Johannes Maus
  • Jorge Ceballos Velasco
  • Jörg Egly
  • Jörg Kurdal
  • Jürgen Enzinger
  • Jürgen Müller
  • Kalliopi DERMATI
  • Karl-Heinz Behr
  • Karl-Heinz Reuter
  • Karl-Tasso Knoepfle
  • Katharina HENJES-KUNST
  • Klaus Tinschert
  • Kurt Aulenbacher
  • La Cascio Luisa
  • Luca Taffarello
  • Lukas Urban
  • Lutz Lilje
  • Manfred Breu
  • Marcel Lotz
  • Marcel Rosan
  • Marco Roveta
  • Marco Röllig
  • Maria Cristina Bellachioma
  • Marion Kauschke
  • Markus Bender
  • Markus Spanbalch
  • Markus Veldkamp
  • MASSIMO CACCIA
  • Michael Flämmich
  • Michael Gehring
  • Michael Jung
  • Michael Merkel
  • Michael Müller
  • Moritz Pascal Reiter
  • NORBERT HAENISCH
  • Norbert Müller
  • Norbert Kernert
  • PASCAL SCHUMMER
  • Peter Spaedtke
  • Raimund Kerl
  • Rainer Othegraven
  • Ralf Funke
  • Ralf Fuchs
  • Ralph Schäfer
  • Reinhold Seemann
  • REZA VALIZADEH
  • Richard Walker
  • Robert Jaeger
  • Roger Weber
  • Ronald Dekker
  • Rosério Valente
  • Sandra Hesping
  • Sascha Mickat
  • Simon Deuchler
  • Sivaji Purushothaman
  • Stefan Bedacht
  • Stefan Wilfert
  • Steffen Grohmann
  • Sven Wacker
  • Thomas Berghöfer
  • Thomas Hackler
  • Timo Dickel
  • Tobias Engert
  • Tobias Pertram
  • Ute Bergner
  • Uwe Oberlack
  • Volker Hannen
  • Volker Hauer
  • Wan-Ting CHEN
  • Wolfgang Niebur
  • YU XIANG
  • Yuichiro Sugano
    • 12:00 PM
      Registration and Snacks
    • Session 1
    • 3:30 PM
      Coffee Break
    • Companies Presentations 1
      Convener: Dr Tobias Engert
      • 5
        Pfeiffer Vakuum
        Slides
      • 6
        Leybold
        Slides
      • 7
        Vacom
        Slides
      • 8
        Reuter Technologie
        Slides
      • 9
        MAN-DWE
        Slides
      • 10
        SDMS
        Slides
      • 11
        PINK
        Slides
      • 12
        HTMS
        Slides
      • 13
        Garlock
        Slides
    • 14
      A Cold Extractor Type Ionization Gauge
      Speaker: Holger Kollmus (GSI Helmholtzzentrum für Schwerionenforschung GmbH)
      Slides
    • 15
      Present and Future Activity of Vacuum Science division at ASTEC
      Speaker: R Valizadeh
      Slides
    • 16
      Thin Film Coatings in UHV Applications
      Speaker: Maria Cristina Bellachioma (Unknown)
    • 17
      Successdul tranfer of NEG technology to the solar energy market
      Speaker: Bernard Denis (CERN)
      Slides
    • 7:00 PM
      Drinks/Get together
    • 7:30 PM
      Dinner at the Main Hall
  • Wednesday, March 14
    • 8:00 AM
      Registration and Coffee
    • Companies Presentations 2
      Convener: Stefan Wilfert
      • 18
        Lapp Insulators
        Slides
      • 19
        NTG Neue Technologien
        Slides
      • 20
        FRIATEC
        Slides
      • 21
      • 22
        PREVAC
        Slides
      • 23
        Vakuum-Dünnschicht-Technik
      • 24
        Focus GmbH
        Slides
      • 25
        PST products
        Slides
      • 26
        Babcock Noell
        Slides
      • 27
        DeMaCo Holland bv
        Slides
      • 28
        SUMITOMO (SHI)
        Slides
    • 10:20 AM
      Coffee break
    • Session 2
      Convener: Lutz Lilje (Deutsches Elektronen Synchrotron (DESY))
      • 29
        High Field UHV Cryogenic Systems to 17 Tesla
        Speaker: Dr Jeremy Good
        Slides
      • 30
        Development of a Modular Bake-Out Controller
        Speaker: Dr C Sledz
        Slides
      • 31
        Cryogenics at CERN
        Speaker: Friedrich Haug (CERN)
        Slides
      • 32
        Vacuum & Cryogenics in neutrino physics: liquid noble gas detectors (Laguna Glacier & ICARUS)
        Speakers: Alessandro Curioni (Eidgenoessische Tech. Hochschule Zuerich (CH)), Francesco Pietropaolo (Universita e INFN (IT))
        Slides
    • 12:15 PM
      Lunch
    • Session 3
      • 33
        Technical challenge of large-size noble liquid detectors for dark matter search: Vacuum & Cryogenics in DARWIN and XENON
        Speakers: Christian Huhmann, Wan-Ting CHEN
        Slides
      • 34
        Vacuum & Cryogenics in Dark Matter cryogenic bolometers ( Eureca)
        Speaker: Richard Walker
        Slides
      • 35
        The GERDA LN2/LAr cryostat and its infrastructure
        Speaker: K-T Knopfle
        Slides
    • 36
      Roundtable: Large vacuum and cryo vessels: QA/QC - cooperation between industry and scientists
    • 37
      Concluding remarks
    • 4:00 PM
      Concluding Coffee in exhibition room