8th International Workshop on Neutrino Beams & Instrumentation

from Tuesday, November 6, 2012 (8:00 AM) to Saturday, November 10, 2012 (6:00 PM)
CERN

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Nov 6, 2012
Nov 7, 2012
Nov 8, 2012
Nov 9, 2012
Nov 10, 2012
AM
8:30 AM
Welcome - Edda Gschwendtner (CERN) (until 9:00 AM) (60/6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F))
8:30 AM Welcome from NBI 2012 - Ilias Efthymiopoulos (CERN) Edda Gschwendtner (CERN)   (60/6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F))
Slides
8:40 AM Welcome - Steve Myers (CERN)   (60/6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F))
Slides
8:50 AM Opening presentation - Konrad Elsener (CERN)   (60/6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F))
Slides
9:00 AM
Projects Status and Overview - Ilias Efthymiopoulos (CERN) (until 10:30 AM) (60/6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F))
9:00 AM T2K Operation summary (earthquake recovery+beamline survey) - Takanobu Ishii (KEK)   (60/6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F))
Slides
9:15 AM NuMI Operation summary 2005-2012 - Samuel Robert Childress (Unknown)   (60/6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F))
Slides
9:30 AM MiniBOOnE Operation summary - Prof. Eric D. Zimmerman (University of Colorado)   (60/6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F))
Slides
9:45 AM CNGS Operation summary - Edda Gschwendtner (CERN)   (60/6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F))
Slides
10:00 AM Discussion   (60/6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F))
10:20 AM Practial Issues for NBI 2012 - Ans Pardons (CERN)   (60/6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F))
Slides
10:30 AM --- Coffee break ---
10:50 AM
Future projects - Samuel Robert Childress (Unknown) (until 12:30 PM) (60/6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F))
10:50 AM Fermilab Neutrino Beams & Experiments: 2013-2020 - Alberto Marchionni (Univ. + INFN)   (60/6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F))
Slides
11:10 AM LBNE design overview and progress - Vaia Papadimitriou   (60/6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F))
Slides
11:30 AM J-PARC upgrade plan/Future LBL experiment in Japan - Dr Taku Ishida (IPNS, KEK)   (60/6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F))
Slides
11:50 AM NuSTORM, le-NUFACT: synergies with LBL 'technology' - Dr Alan Bross (Fermilab)   (60/6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F))
Slides
12:10 PM Discussion   (60/6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F))
8:45 AM
Targets - Patrick Huhr (Fermilab) (until 10:30 AM) (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
8:45 AM Radiation damage studies on graphite and beryllium - Dr Nick Simos (Brookhaven National Laboratory)   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
Slides
9:05 AM Recent experience with NuMI graphite targets and dumps - James Hylen (Unknown)   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
Slides
9:25 AM Performance and operational feedback of T2K graphite target - Dr Takeshi Nakadaira (HIGH ENERGY ACCELERATOR RESEARCH ORGANIZATION, KEK)   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
Slides
9:45 AM CNGS target operation and modified design - Marco Calviani (CERN)   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
Slides
10:05 AM Discussion   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
10:30 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:00 AM
Targets - Marco Calviani (CERN) (until 12:30 PM) (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
11:00 AM High intensity beam test of beryllium for target and beam window - Brian Hartsell (Fermilab)   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
Slides
11:20 AM Fermilab High power target program: status and plan - Patrick Hurh (FNAL)   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
Slides
11:40 AM HiRadMat: a facility at CERN for material and assembly testing - Ilias Efthymiopoulos (CERN)   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
Slides
11:55 AM Granular target and tests at HiRadMat - Mr Nikolaos Charitonidis (Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne (CH))   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
12:10 PM Granular target and tests at HiRadMat – CFD Simulations - Chris Densham (STFC Rutherford Appleton Laboratory)   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
12:25 PM Discussion   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
8:45 AM
Radiation Protection issues - Samuel Robert Childress (Unknown) (until 10:15 AM) (60/6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F))
8:45 AM CNGS operation and environmental issues - Heinz Vincke (CERN)   (60/6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F))
Slides
9:05 AM NuMI experience with Tritium - James Hylen (Unknown)   (60/6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F))
Slides
9:25 AM T2K radioactive drainage treatment - Dr Yuichi Oyama (KEK)   (60/6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F))
Slides
9:45 AM T2K radioactivity in the exhaust air - Dr Taku Ishida (IPNS, KEK)   (60/6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F))
Slides
10:00 AM Discussion   (60/6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F))
10:15 AM --- Coffee Break ---
10:35 AM
Radiation Protection issues - Heinz Vincke (CERN) (until 11:35 AM) (60/6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F))
10:35 AM Radiation protection challenges for deep underground vs shallow beams - Samuel Robert Childress (Unknown)   (60/6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F))
Slides
10:55 AM Target chase, decay and absorber cooling for LBNE - Alberto Marchionni (Univ. + INFN)   (60/6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F))
Slides
11:15 AM ACTIWIZ material database - Chris Theis (CERN) Dr Helmut Vincke (CERN)   (60/6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F))
Slides
11:35 AM --- Quick lunch break ---
9:30 AM
Remote handling - James Hylen (Unknown) (until 11:30 AM) (222/R-001)
9:30 AM Remote handling experiences at NuMI - Patrick Hurh (FNAL)   (222/R-001)
Slides
9:50 AM T2K remote handling - Dr Tetsuro Sekiguchi (KEK)   (222/R-001)
Slides
10:10 AM Remote handling activities at CERN - Jean-Louis Grenard (CERN)   (222/R-001)
Slides
10:30 AM Lessons learned from WANF dismantling - Ans Pardons (CERN)   (222/R-001)
Slides
10:50 AM Targets for SuperBeams - Chris Densham (STFC Rutherford Appleton Laboratory)   (222/R-001)
Slides
11:10 AM Discussion   (222/R-001)
11:30 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:50 AM
Summary - Ilias Efthymiopoulos (CERN) (until 12:30 PM) (222/R-001)
11:50 AM Summary talk - Ilias Efthymiopoulos (CERN)   (222/R-001)
Slides
12:10 PM Next NBI announcement - Alberto Marchionni (Univ. + INFN)   (222/R-001)
Slides
PM
5:00 PM
Registration and Welcome Drink (until 9:00 PM) (Restaurant 1, Glass box)
12:30 PM --- Lunch ---
2:00 PM
Future projects -Dr Taku Ishida (IPNS, KEK) (until 3:15 PM) (60/6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F))
2:00 PM LBNO project overview and prospects - Ilias Efthymiopoulos (CERN)   (60/6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F))
Slides
2:20 PM A Short Baseline to the CERN North Area - design overview - Marco Calviani (CERN)   (60/6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F))
Slides
2:40 PM Target Station Challenges for High-Power Super-Beams - Dan Wilcox (STFC - RAL)   (60/6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F))
Slides
3:00 PM Discussion   (60/6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F))
3:15 PM --- Coffee break ---
3:45 PM
Primary Beam Line Instrumentation - Stephen Coleman (until 5:00 PM) (60/6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F))
3:45 PM Proton beam monitoring and control: NuMI to LBNE - Samuel Robert Childress (Unknown)   (60/6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F))
Slides
4:00 PM T2K proton beam monitoring - Dr Hidekazu Kakuno (University of Tokyo)   (60/6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F))
Slides
4:15 PM Experience with CNGS Primary Beam Line Instrumentation - Mr Lars Jensen (CERN)   (60/6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F))
Slides
4:30 PM T2K OTR system - Mark Hartz   (60/6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F))
Slides
4:45 PM Discussion   (60/6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F))
5:00 PM --- Fresh air Break ---
5:15 PM
Secondary Beam Line Instrumentation - Edda Gschwendtner (CERN) (until 6:30 PM) (60/6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F))
5:15 PM Secondary beam monitoring: NuMI to LBNE - Laura Loiacono (University of Rochester)   (60/6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F))
Slides
5:30 PM T2K muon monitors - Takahiro Hiraki (Kyoto University)   (60/6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F))
Slides
5:45 PM Diamond Detectors for CNGS - Mr Hendrik Jansen (Universitaet Bonn (DE))   (60/6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F))
Slides
6:00 PM T2K decay volume/beam dump commissioning/operational experience - Dr Taku Ishida (IPNS, KEK)   (60/6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F))
Slides
6:15 PM Discussion   (60/6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F))
7:00 PM --- Social Dinner ---
12:30 PM --- Lunch ---
1:30 PM
Horns -Prof. Eric D. Zimmerman (University of Colorado) (until 3:05 PM) (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
1:30 PM CERN horn experience - Ans Pardons (CERN)   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
Slides
1:40 PM T2K horn operational experience - Dr Tetsuro Sekiguchi (KEK)   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
Slides
2:00 PM Horn design for NuMI, NOvA and LBNE - James Hylen (Unknown)   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
Slides
2:20 PM New T2K horn - Stephen Coleman (Univ. Colorado)   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
Slides
2:35 PM T2K horn field measurements - Andrew Missert (Univ. Colorado)   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
Slides
2:50 PM Discussion   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
3:05 PM --- Coffee Break ---
3:35 PM
Horns - Ans Pardons (CERN) (until 5:00 PM) (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
3:35 PM Fatigue studies for horns - Mr Larry Bartoszek (Bartoszek Engineering)   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
Slides
4:00 PM Power supply design for high-frequency pulsing horns for the CERN to Frejus SuperBeam - Mr Pascal POUSSOT (CNRS-IPHC STRASBOURG- France)   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
Slides
4:15 PM 4-in-one horn design for the CERN to Frejus Super Beam - Nikolaos Vassilopoulos (Institut Pluridisciplinaire Hubert Curien (FR))   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
Slides
4:30 PM Feasibility study of the distribution of 4x1 MW beam power onto the 4-horn system of the EUROnu SPL Super Beam - Dr Elian Bouquerel (Institut Pluridisciplinaire Hubert Curien (FR))   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
Slides
4:50 PM Discussion   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
5:00 PM
CERN Tour (until 7:00 PM) ()
12:00 PM --- Excursion ---