8th International Workshop on Neutrino Beams & Instrumentation

Europe/Zurich
CERN

CERN

Edda Gschwendtner (CERN) , Ilias Efthymiopoulos (CERN)
Description
NBI2012 Workshop
Airport shuttle schedule
Bulletin-2
Map of CERN Meyrin with marked meeting rooms
Tram Schedule
Participants
  • Alan Bross
  • Alberto Marchionni
  • Andrew Missert
  • Ans Pardons
  • Brian Hartsell
  • Cesare Maglioni
  • Chris Densham
  • Chris Theis
  • Dan Wilcox
  • Edda Gschwendtner
  • Elian Bouquerel
  • Eric D. Zimmerman
  • Françoise Girard-Madoux
  • Gersende Prior
  • Heinz Vincke
  • Helmut Vincke
  • Hendrik Jansen
  • Hidekazu Kakuno
  • Ilias Efthymiopoulos
  • James Hylen
  • Jean-Louis Grenard
  • Joseph O'Dell
  • Konrad Elsener
  • Larry Bartoszek
  • Lars Jensen
  • Laura Loiacono
  • Marco Calviani
  • Marcos Dracos
  • Mark Hartz
  • Nikolaos CHARITONIDIS
  • Nikolaos Simos
  • Nikolaos Vassilopoulos
  • Ole Martin Hansen
  • Pascal Poussot
  • Patrick Hurh
  • Rende Steerenberg
  • Roberto LOSITO
  • Sam Childress
  • Stefan Roesler
  • Stephane Rangod
  • Stephen Coleman
  • Takahiro HIRAKI
  • Takanobu Ishii
  • Takeshi Nakadaira
  • Taku Ishida
  • Tetsuro Sekiguchi
  • VAIA PAPADIMITRIOU
  • Yuichi Oyama
    • 5:00 PM 9:00 PM
      Registration and Welcome Drink Restaurant 1, Glass box

      Restaurant 1, Glass box

      CERN

    • 8:30 AM 9:00 AM
      Welcome 60/6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F)

      60/6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F)

      CERN

      20
      Show room on map

      Convener: E. Gschwendtner

      Convener: Edda Gschwendtner (CERN)
      • 8:30 AM
        Welcome from NBI 2012 10m
        Speakers: Edda Gschwendtner (CERN) , Ilias Efthymiopoulos (CERN)
        Slides
      • 8:40 AM
        Welcome 10m
        Speaker: Steve Myers (CERN)
        Slides
      • 8:50 AM
        Opening presentation 10m
        Speaker: Konrad Elsener (CERN)
        Slides
    • 9:00 AM 10:30 AM
      Projects Status and Overview 60/6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F)

      60/6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F)

      CERN

      20
      Show room on map
      Convener: Ilias Efthymiopoulos (CERN)
      • 9:00 AM
        T2K Operation summary (earthquake recovery+beamline survey) 15m
        Speaker: Takanobu Ishii (KEK)
        Slides
      • 9:15 AM
        NuMI Operation summary 2005-2012 15m
        Speaker: Samuel Robert Childress (Unknown)
        Slides
      • 9:30 AM
        MiniBOOnE Operation summary 15m
        Speaker: Prof. Eric D. Zimmerman (University of Colorado)
        Slides
      • 9:45 AM
        CNGS Operation summary 15m
        Speaker: Edda Gschwendtner (CERN)
        Slides
      • 10:00 AM
        Discussion 20m
      • 10:20 AM
        Practial Issues for NBI 2012 10m
        Speaker: Ans Pardons (CERN)
        Slides
    • 10:30 AM 10:50 AM
      Coffee break 20m 60/6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F)

      60/6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F)

      CERN

      20
      Show room on map
    • 10:50 AM 12:30 PM
      Future projects 60/6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F)

      60/6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F)

      CERN

      20
      Show room on map
      Convener: Samuel Robert Childress (Unknown)
      • 10:50 AM
        Fermilab Neutrino Beams & Experiments: 2013-2020 20m
        Speaker: Alberto Marchionni (Univ. + INFN)
        Slides
      • 11:10 AM
        LBNE design overview and progress 20m
        Speaker: Vaia Papadimitriou
        Slides
      • 11:30 AM
        J-PARC upgrade plan/Future LBL experiment in Japan 20m
        Speaker: Dr Taku Ishida (IPNS, KEK)
        Slides
      • 11:50 AM
        NuSTORM, le-NUFACT: synergies with LBL 'technology' 20m
        Speaker: Dr Alan Bross (Fermilab)
        Slides
      • 12:10 PM
        Discussion 20m
    • 12:30 PM 2:00 PM
      Lunch 1h 30m
    • 2:00 PM 3:15 PM
      Future projects 60/6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F)

      60/6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F)

      CERN

      20
      Show room on map
      Convener: Dr Taku Ishida (IPNS, KEK)
      • 2:00 PM
        LBNO project overview and prospects 20m
        Speaker: Ilias Efthymiopoulos (CERN)
        Slides
      • 2:20 PM
        A Short Baseline to the CERN North Area - design overview 20m
        Speaker: Marco Calviani (CERN)
        Slides
      • 2:40 PM
        Target Station Challenges for High-Power Super-Beams 20m
        Speaker: Dan Wilcox (STFC - RAL)
        Slides
      • 3:00 PM
        Discussion 15m
    • 3:15 PM 3:45 PM
      Coffee break 30m 60/6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F)

      60/6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F)

      CERN

      20
      Show room on map
    • 3:45 PM 5:00 PM
      Primary Beam Line Instrumentation 60/6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F)

      60/6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F)

      CERN

      20
      Show room on map
      Convener: Stephen Coleman
      • 3:45 PM
        Proton beam monitoring and control: NuMI to LBNE 15m
        Speaker: Samuel Robert Childress (Unknown)
        Slides
      • 4:00 PM
        T2K proton beam monitoring 15m
        Speaker: Dr Hidekazu Kakuno (University of Tokyo)
        Slides
      • 4:15 PM
        Experience with CNGS Primary Beam Line Instrumentation 15m
        Speaker: Mr Lars Jensen (CERN)
        Slides
      • 4:30 PM
        T2K OTR system 15m
        Speaker: Mark Hartz
        Slides
      • 4:45 PM
        Discussion 15m
    • 5:00 PM 5:15 PM
      Fresh air Break 15m
    • 5:15 PM 6:30 PM
      Secondary Beam Line Instrumentation 60/6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F)

      60/6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F)

      CERN

      20
      Show room on map
      Convener: Edda Gschwendtner (CERN)
      • 5:15 PM
        Secondary beam monitoring: NuMI to LBNE 15m
        Speaker: Laura Loiacono (University of Rochester)
        Slides
      • 5:30 PM
        T2K muon monitors 15m
        Speaker: Takahiro Hiraki (Kyoto University)
        Slides
      • 5:45 PM
        Diamond Detectors for CNGS 15m
        Speaker: Mr Hendrik Jansen (Universitaet Bonn (DE))
        Slides
      • 6:00 PM
        T2K decay volume/beam dump commissioning/operational experience 15m
        Speaker: Dr Taku Ishida (IPNS, KEK)
        Slides
      • 6:15 PM
        Discussion 15m
    • 7:00 PM 10:00 PM
      Social Dinner 3h
    • 8:45 AM 10:30 AM
      Targets 6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin

      6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin

      CERN

      21
      Show room on map
      Convener: Patrick Huhr (Fermilab)
      • 8:45 AM
        Radiation damage studies on graphite and beryllium 20m
        Speaker: Dr Nick Simos (Brookhaven National Laboratory)
        Slides
      • 9:05 AM
        Recent experience with NuMI graphite targets and dumps 20m
        Speaker: James Hylen (Unknown)
        Slides
      • 9:25 AM
        Performance and operational feedback of T2K graphite target 20m
        Speaker: Dr Takeshi Nakadaira (HIGH ENERGY ACCELERATOR RESEARCH ORGANIZATION, KEK)
        Slides
      • 9:45 AM
        CNGS target operation and modified design 20m
        Speaker: Marco Calviani (CERN)
        Slides
      • 10:05 AM
        Discussion 25m
    • 10:30 AM 11:00 AM
      Coffee break 30m 6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin

      6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin

      CERN

      21
      Show room on map
    • 11:00 AM 12:30 PM
      Targets 6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin

      6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin

      CERN

      21
      Show room on map
      Convener: Marco Calviani (CERN)
    • 12:30 PM 1:30 PM
      Lunch 1h
    • 1:30 PM 3:05 PM
      Horns 6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin

      6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin

      CERN

      21
      Show room on map
      Convener: Prof. Eric D. Zimmerman (University of Colorado)
      • 1:30 PM
        CERN horn experience 10m
        Speaker: Ans Pardons (CERN)
        Slides
      • 1:40 PM
        T2K horn operational experience 20m
        Speaker: Dr Tetsuro Sekiguchi (KEK)
        Slides
      • 2:00 PM
        Horn design for NuMI, NOvA and LBNE 20m
        Speaker: James Hylen (Unknown)
        Slides
      • 2:20 PM
        New T2K horn 15m
        Speaker: Stephen Coleman (Univ. Colorado)
        Slides
      • 2:35 PM
        T2K horn field measurements 15m
        Speaker: Andrew Missert (Univ. Colorado)
        Slides
      • 2:50 PM
        Discussion 15m
    • 3:05 PM 3:35 PM
      Coffee Break 30m 6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin

      6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin

      CERN

      21
      Show room on map
    • 3:35 PM 5:00 PM
      Horns 6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin

      6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin

      CERN

      21
      Show room on map
      Convener: Ans Pardons (CERN)
      • 3:35 PM
        Fatigue studies for horns 25m
        Speaker: Mr Larry Bartoszek (Bartoszek Engineering)
        Slides
      • 4:00 PM
        Power supply design for high-frequency pulsing horns for the CERN to Frejus SuperBeam 15m
        Speaker: Mr Pascal POUSSOT (CNRS-IPHC STRASBOURG- France)
        Slides
      • 4:15 PM
        4-in-one horn design for the CERN to Frejus Super Beam 15m
        Speaker: Nikolaos Vassilopoulos (Institut Pluridisciplinaire Hubert Curien (FR))
        Slides
      • 4:30 PM
        Feasibility study of the distribution of 4x1 MW beam power onto the 4-horn system of the EUROnu SPL Super Beam 20m
        Speaker: Dr Elian Bouquerel (Institut Pluridisciplinaire Hubert Curien (FR))
        Slides
      • 4:50 PM
        Discussion 10m
    • 5:00 PM 7:00 PM
      CERN Tour
    • 8:45 AM 10:15 AM
      Radiation Protection issues 60/6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F)

      60/6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F)

      CERN

      20
      Show room on map
      Convener: Samuel Robert Childress (Unknown)
      • 8:45 AM
        CNGS operation and environmental issues 20m
        Speaker: Heinz Vincke (CERN)
        Slides
      • 9:05 AM
        NuMI experience with Tritium 20m
        Speaker: James Hylen (Unknown)
        Slides
      • 9:25 AM
        T2K radioactive drainage treatment 20m
        Speaker: Dr Yuichi Oyama (KEK)
        Slides
      • 9:45 AM
        T2K radioactivity in the exhaust air 15m
        Speaker: Dr Taku Ishida (IPNS, KEK)
        Slides
      • 10:00 AM
        Discussion 15m
    • 10:15 AM 10:35 AM
      Coffee Break 20m 60/6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F)

      60/6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F)

      CERN

      20
      Show room on map
    • 10:35 AM 11:35 AM
      Radiation Protection issues 60/6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F)

      60/6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F)

      CERN

      20
      Show room on map
      Convener: Heinz Vincke (CERN)
      • 10:35 AM
        Radiation protection challenges for deep underground vs shallow beams 20m
        Speaker: Samuel Robert Childress (Unknown)
        Slides
      • 10:55 AM
        Target chase, decay and absorber cooling for LBNE 20m
        Speaker: Alberto Marchionni (Univ. + INFN)
        Slides
      • 11:15 AM
        ACTIWIZ material database 20m
        Speakers: Chris Theis (CERN) , Dr Helmut Vincke (CERN)
        Slides
    • 11:35 AM 12:00 PM
      Quick lunch break 25m
    • 12:00 PM 10:00 PM
      Excursion 10h
    • 9:30 AM 11:30 AM
      Remote handling 222/R-001

      222/R-001

      CERN

      41
      Show room on map
      Convener: James Hylen (Unknown)
      • 9:30 AM
        Remote handling experiences at NuMI 20m
        Speaker: Patrick Hurh (FNAL)
        Slides
      • 9:50 AM
        T2K remote handling 20m
        Speaker: Dr Tetsuro Sekiguchi (KEK)
        Slides
      • 10:10 AM
        Remote handling activities at CERN 20m
        Speaker: Jean-Louis Grenard (CERN)
        Slides
      • 10:30 AM
        Lessons learned from WANF dismantling 20m
        Speaker: Ans Pardons (CERN)
        Slides
      • 10:50 AM
        Targets for SuperBeams 20m
        Speaker: Chris Densham (STFC Rutherford Appleton Laboratory)
        Slides
      • 11:10 AM
        Discussion 20m
    • 11:30 AM 11:50 AM
      Coffee break 20m 222/R-001

      222/R-001

      CERN

      41
      Show room on map
    • 11:50 AM 12:30 PM
      Summary 222/R-001

      222/R-001

      CERN

      41
      Show room on map
      Convener: Ilias Efthymiopoulos (CERN)
      • 11:50 AM
        Summary talk 20m
        Speaker: Ilias Efthymiopoulos (CERN)
        Slides
      • 12:10 PM
        Next NBI announcement 20m
        Speaker: Alberto Marchionni (Univ. + INFN)
        Slides