Micro-Pattern Gas Detectors (RD51) Workshop

from Wednesday, April 16, 2008 (9:00 AM) to Friday, April 18, 2008 (6:20 PM)
NIKHEF, Amsterdam

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Apr 16, 2008
Apr 17, 2008
Apr 18, 2008
AM
9:00 AM
Opening (until 9:10 AM) ()
9:00 AM Welcome and Opening - Frank Linde (Nikhef) Leszek Ropelewski (CERN)   ()
9:10 AM
In Memoriam (until 9:20 AM) ()
9:10 AM Tribute to Vincent Lepeltier - Paul Colas (DAPNIA)   ()
Slides
9:20 AM
New Technology I - Silvia DALLA TORRE (INFN Trieste) (until 10:30 AM) ()
9:20 AM Gaseous Detectors 1908-2008: one century of success and disappointments - Fabio Sauli (CERN)   ()
Slides
9:50 AM Results from InGrid/TimePix detectors - Lucie De Nooij (Nikhef)   ()
Slides
10:10 AM Recent advances in THGEM detectors - Amos Breskin (Weizmann Institute)   ()
Slides
10:30 AM --- Coffee break ---
10:50 AM
New Technology II - Leszek ROPELEWSKI (CERN) (until 12:40 PM) ()
10:50 AM Micromegas - Ioanis Giomataris (Centre d'Etudes de Saclay (CEA-Saclay))   ()
Slides
11:20 AM Large GEM detectors development - Serge Duarte Pinto (CERN)   ()
Slides
11:40 AM Latest achievements in developments of large-area screen printed resistive GEMs - Vladimir Peskov (CERN)   ()
Slides
12:00 PM Ion back flow reduction in GEM-like cascades operating in HpXe - Joao F.C.A. Veloso (University of Coimbra)   ()
Slides
12:20 PM Efficient ion blocking in patterned hole-multipliers and its application to visible-sensitive gas-avalanche photomultipliers - Amos Breskin (Weizmann Institute)   ()
Slides
9:00 AM
Ageing and Radiation Hardness; Irradiation Fascilities - Kari KURVINEN (Helsinki Institute of Physics) (until 9:40 AM) ()
9:00 AM Irradiation facilities at CERN - Mar Capeans Garrido (CERN)   ()
Slides
9:20 AM Gossip ageing study - Fred Hartjes (Nikhef)   ()
Slides
9:40 AM
Relations with Industry - Jan Visschers (Nikhef) (until 10:30 AM) ()
9:40 AM GEM development with Tech-Etch for future detector applications - Dr Frank Simon (MPI for Physics, Munich)   ()
Slides
10:00 AM Techtra [Wroclaw Technology Park] - Chorowski Maciej (Wroclaw University of Technology)   ()
Slides
10:10 AM PANalytical - Klaus Bethke (PANalytical)   ()
Slides
10:30 AM --- coffee break ---
10:50 AM
Data analysis, simulations and software - Alain BELLERIVE (Carleton University) (until 12:50 PM) ()
10:50 AM Microscopic tracking - Rob Veenhof (IST/CFIF)   ()
Slides
11:10 AM Energy resolution and ion backflow in InGrid - Maximilien Chefdeville (Nikhef/Saclay)   ()
Slides
11:30 AM Charge distribution, signal development - Paul Colas (Saclay/DAPNIA)   ()
Slides
11:50 AM Field solver and its possible application in the simulation of MPGDs - Prof. Supratik Mukhopadhyay (Saha Institute of Nuclear Physics)   ()
12:10 PM Penning effect on gas amplification factor - Ozkan Sahin (Uludag University)   ()
Slides
12:30 PM Geant-4 simulation of gas detectors - Alain Bellerive (Carleton University)   ()
Slides
9:00 AM
MPGD applications I - Leszek ROPELEWSKI (CERN) (until 10:50 AM) ()
9:00 AM MPGD-based photon detectors for Cherenkov imaging counters - Dr Fulvio Tessarotto (INFN Trieste)   ()
Slides
9:20 AM Micromegas for rare events searches - Igor Garcia Irastorza (DAPNIA)   ()
Slides
9:40 AM Gas Pixel transition radiation tracker - Anatoli Romaniouk (Moscow Physical Engineering Institute (MePhl))   ()
Slides
10:00 AM Micromegas for ATLAS upgrade - Paolo Iengo (CERN)   ()
Slides
10:20 AM GEM detectors for digital hadron calorimetry - Andrew White (University of Texas at Arlington)   ()
Slides
10:40 AM GEMs for tracking in JLab - Evaristo Cisbani (INFN Rome Gruppo Sanità)   ()
Slides
10:50 AM --- coffee break ---
11:20 AM
MPGD applications II - Paul Colas (CEA/IRFU DAPNIA Saclay) (until 1:00 PM) ()
11:20 AM Thin layer Amorphous Silicon technology - Nicolas Wyrsch (IMT/University of Neuchatel)   ()
Slides
11:40 AM TPC prototype for ILC - Klaus Dehmelt (DESY)   ()
LargePrototypeTPC_ILC
12:00 PM R&D of gating GEM - Akira Sugiyama (Universtity of Saga)   ()
Slides
12:20 PM Resistive anode readout - Stephen Turnbull (Saclay)   ()
Slides
12:40 PM Scintillation readout from micropatterned electron multipliers for dual-phase dark matter detectors - Joaquim dos Santos (University of Coimbra)   ()
Slides
PM
12:40 PM --- Lunch ---
2:00 PM
New Technology III - Paul Colas (CEA/IRFU DAPNIA Saclay) (until 3:50 PM) ()
2:00 PM Radiation detectors made by post-processing standard CMOS: a technologist's perspective - Jurriaan Schmitz (University of Twente/MESA+)   ()
Slides
2:30 PM InGrid: the integration of a grid onto a pixel anode by means of Wafer Post Processing technology - Victor Blanco Carballo (University of Twente/MESA+)   ()
Slides
2:50 PM Track properties recorded by a GEM TimePix - Prof. Andreas Bamberger (Albert-Ludwigs Universitaet Freiburg)   ()
Slides
3:10 PM First results from a prototype TPC with GEM and TimePix at Bonn - Jochen Kaminski (Universität Bonn)   ()
Slides
3:30 PM PIM: a multi-stage device using micromeshes for tracking particles - Jerome Beucher (SUBATECH/CEA/IRFU/SPP)   ()
Slides
3:50 PM --- Coffee break ---
4:20 PM
Electronics - Werner Riegler (CERN) (until 6:20 PM) ()
4:20 PM TimePix-2: a new and fast general purpose MPGD readout pixel chip - Jan Timmermans (Nikhef)   ()
rotating-helix
Slides
4:40 PM Gossipo-2: testing new concept for TDC-per-pixel - Vladimir Gromov (Nikhef)   ()
Slides
5:00 PM Status of the Medipix3 development and possible input for Timepix2 - Michael Campbell   ()
Slides
5:20 PM The protection of CMOS pixel chips against discharges in MPGDs - Martin Fransen (Nikhef)   ()
Slides
5:40 PM VFAT and portable readout - Paul Aspell (CERN)   ()
Slides
6:00 PM General discussion   ()
12:50 PM --- Lunch ---
2:00 PM
RD-51 organization (open status reports presentations) (until 3:30 PM) ()
2:00 PM Convenors report - Leszek Ropelewski (CERN)   ()
Slides
2:20 PM Proposal presentation - Dr Maxim TITOV (Freiburg University)   ()
Slides
2:50 PM MoU presentation - Hans Taureg (CERN, Geneva)   ()
Slides
3:10 PM Technology transfer - Bernard Denis (CERN)   ()
Slides
3:30 PM --- Coffee break ---
4:00 PM
RD-51 organization (closed discussion – Institute representatives) (until 6:30 PM) ()
4:00 PM Formation of Collaboration (list of Institutes, Collaboration Board, CB chairperson)   ()
Slides
4:30 PM Spokesman election   ()
5:00 PM Working groups and coordinators   ()
5:30 PM Steering Committee   ()
5:40 PM Publication policy   ()
5:50 PM Common fund   ()
6:00 PM Intellectual property and relations with industry   ()
8:00 PM --- conference dinner ---
1:00 PM --- lunch ---