Micro-Pattern Gas Detectors (RD51) Workshop

Europe/Zurich
NIKHEF, Amsterdam

NIKHEF, Amsterdam

Description
Dear Colleague, It is our pleasure to announce on behalf of Harry van der Graaf and Jan Timmermans, that NIKHEF will host the Micro-Pattern Gas Detectors (MPGD) Workshop, including the first RD51 Collaboration Meeting, on 16th-18th of April 2008. RD51 has been initiated at CERN in 2007 to develop micro-pattern gas detectors. It will be 100 years since Geiger invented the first wire chamber, and the meeting will reflect on the history of gaseous detector technology, while looking forward to new frontiers with MPGD, new trackers, state-of-the-art technologies, and the benefits to be gained from Moore's Law. The meeting will have sessions on technology, micro-electronics, ageing, simulations, and common development (testbeams, standardisation, nomenclature, etc.). It will concentrate on the future and avoid status talks about current detectors. A further aim of the workshop is to set up the organization of the MPGD Collaboration (RD51). For more information please contact: Harry van der Graaf (vdgraaf@nikhef.nl) or Leszek Ropelewski (leszek.ropelewski@cern.ch).
Participants
  • Akira Sugiyama
  • Alain Bellerive
  • Alain Delbart
  • Amos Breskin
  • Anatoli Romaniouk
  • Andreas Bamberger
  • Andy White
  • Bernard Denis
  • Bruno Sopko
  • Chorowski Maciej
  • Christoph Brezina
  • Daan Boltje
  • Danilo Domenici
  • David ATTIE
  • David Nygren
  • Dominik Chren
  • Elena Rocco
  • Emir Sirage
  • Erik van der Bij
  • Evaristo Cisbani
  • Fabien Jeanneau
  • Franco Garibaldi
  • Frank Simon
  • Fred Hartjes
  • Fulvio Tessarotto
  • Gabriel Blaj
  • Gabriele Croci
  • Gabriele Giacomini
  • Hans Taureg
  • Harry van der Graaf
  • Hartmut Hillemanns
  • Heinrich Schindler
  • Igor Irastorza
  • Ilhan Tapan
  • Ioannis Giomataris
  • Jan Timmermans
  • Jan van der Borst
  • Jan Visschers
  • Jan Visser
  • Jaroslav Polak
  • jerome BEUCHER
  • Joao Veloso
  • Joaquim dos Santos
  • Jochen Kaminski
  • Joerg Wotschack
  • John Hug
  • Joost Melai
  • Jurriaan Schmitz
  • Justo Martín-Albo
  • Kari Kurvinen
  • Klaus Bethke
  • Klaus Dehmelt
  • Klaus Desch
  • lahonde-hamdoun caroline
  • Leila Ounalli
  • Leszek Ropelewski
  • Lucie de Nooij
  • Lucie Linssen
  • Madhu Dixit
  • Mar CAPEANS
  • Markus Ball
  • Marten Bosma
  • Martin Fransen
  • Mauro Iodice
  • Maxim Titov
  • Maximilien CHEFDEVILLE
  • Michael Campbell
  • Michael Rogers
  • Nicolas Wyrsch
  • Nidhal Kahlaoui
  • Ozkan Sahin
  • Paolo Iengo
  • Paul Aspell
  • Paul COLAS
  • Piotr Bielowka
  • Riky Heeren
  • Rui de Oliveira
  • Rui Ferreira Marques
  • Ruud Kluit
  • Sauli Fabio
  • Serge Duarte Pinto
  • Silvia Dalla Torre
  • Sopko Vít
  • Stephan AUNE
  • stephen turnbull
  • Supratik Mukhopadhyay
  • Thorsten Lux
  • Tianchi Zhao
  • Victor Manuel Blanco Carballo
  • Vinnie Polychronakos
  • Vladimir Gromov
  • Vladimir NIKULIN
  • Vladimir Peskov
  • Werner Riegler
  • Xavier Llopart
  • Yevgen Bilevych
    • 9:00 AM 9:10 AM
      Opening
      • 9:00 AM
        Welcome and Opening 10m
        Speakers: Frank Linde (Nikhef), Leszek Ropelewski (CERN)
    • 9:10 AM 9:20 AM
      In Memoriam
      • 9:10 AM
        Tribute to Vincent Lepeltier 10m
        Speaker: Paul Colas (DAPNIA)
        Slides
    • 9:20 AM 10:30 AM
      New Technology I
      Convener: Silvia DALLA TORRE (INFN Trieste)
      • 9:20 AM
        Gaseous Detectors 1908-2008: one century of success and disappointments 30m
        Speaker: Fabio Sauli (CERN)
        Slides
      • 9:50 AM
        Results from InGrid/TimePix detectors 20m
        Speaker: Lucie De Nooij (Nikhef)
        Slides
      • 10:10 AM
        Recent advances in THGEM detectors 20m
        Speaker: Amos Breskin (Weizmann Institute)
        Slides
    • 10:30 AM 10:50 AM
      Coffee break 20m
    • 10:50 AM 12:40 PM
      New Technology II
      Convener: Leszek ROPELEWSKI (CERN)
      • 10:50 AM
        Micromegas 30m
        Speaker: Ioanis Giomataris (Centre d'Etudes de Saclay (CEA-Saclay))
        Slides
      • 11:20 AM
        Large GEM detectors development 20m
        Speaker: Serge Duarte Pinto (CERN)
        Slides
      • 11:40 AM
        Latest achievements in developments of large-area screen printed resistive GEMs 20m
        Speaker: Vladimir Peskov (CERN)
        Slides
      • 12:00 PM
        Ion back flow reduction in GEM-like cascades operating in HpXe 20m
        Speaker: Joao F.C.A. Veloso (University of Coimbra)
        Slides
      • 12:20 PM
        Efficient ion blocking in patterned hole-multipliers and its application to visible-sensitive gas-avalanche photomultipliers 20m
        Speaker: Amos Breskin (Weizmann Institute)
        Slides
    • 12:40 PM 2:00 PM
      Lunch 1h 20m
    • 2:00 PM 3:50 PM
      New Technology III
      Convener: Paul Colas (CEA/IRFU DAPNIA Saclay)
      • 2:00 PM
        Radiation detectors made by post-processing standard CMOS: a technologist's perspective 30m
        Speaker: Jurriaan Schmitz (University of Twente/MESA+)
        Slides
      • 2:30 PM
        InGrid: the integration of a grid onto a pixel anode by means of Wafer Post Processing technology 20m
        Speaker: Victor Blanco Carballo (University of Twente/MESA+)
        Slides
      • 2:50 PM
        Track properties recorded by a GEM TimePix 20m
        Speaker: Prof. Andreas Bamberger (Albert-Ludwigs Universitaet Freiburg)
        Slides
      • 3:10 PM
        First results from a prototype TPC with GEM and TimePix at Bonn 20m
        Speaker: Jochen Kaminski (Universität Bonn)
        Slides
      • 3:30 PM
        PIM: a multi-stage device using micromeshes for tracking particles 20m
        Speaker: Jerome Beucher (SUBATECH/CEA/IRFU/SPP)
        Slides
    • 3:50 PM 4:20 PM
      Coffee break 30m
    • 4:20 PM 6:20 PM
      Electronics
      Convener: Werner Riegler (CERN)
      • 4:20 PM
        TimePix-2: a new and fast general purpose MPGD readout pixel chip 20m
        Speaker: Jan Timmermans (Nikhef)
        rotating-helix
        Slides
      • 4:40 PM
        Gossipo-2: testing new concept for TDC-per-pixel 20m
        Speaker: Vladimir Gromov (Nikhef)
        Slides
      • 5:00 PM
        Status of the Medipix3 development and possible input for Timepix2 20m
        Speaker: Michael Campbell
        Slides
      • 5:20 PM
        The protection of CMOS pixel chips against discharges in MPGDs 20m
        Speaker: Martin Fransen (Nikhef)
        Slides
      • 5:40 PM
        VFAT and portable readout 20m
        Speaker: Paul Aspell (CERN)
        Slides
      • 6:00 PM
        General discussion 20m
    • 9:00 AM 9:40 AM
      Ageing and Radiation Hardness; Irradiation Fascilities
      Convener: Kari KURVINEN (Helsinki Institute of Physics)
      • 9:00 AM
        Irradiation facilities at CERN 20m
        Speaker: Mar Capeans Garrido (CERN)
        Slides
      • 9:20 AM
        Gossip ageing study 20m
        Speaker: Fred Hartjes (Nikhef)
        Slides
    • 9:40 AM 10:30 AM
      Relations with Industry
      Convener: Jan Visschers (Nikhef)
      • 9:40 AM
        GEM development with Tech-Etch for future detector applications 20m
        Speaker: Dr Frank Simon (MPI for Physics, Munich)
        Slides
      • 10:00 AM
        Techtra [Wroclaw Technology Park] 10m
        Speaker: Chorowski Maciej (Wroclaw University of Technology)
        Slides
      • 10:10 AM
        PANalytical 20m
        Speaker: Klaus Bethke (PANalytical)
        Slides
    • 10:30 AM 10:50 AM
      coffee break 20m
    • 10:50 AM 12:50 PM
      Data analysis, simulations and software
      Convener: Alain BELLERIVE (Carleton University)
      • 10:50 AM
        Microscopic tracking 20m
        Speaker: Rob Veenhof (IST/CFIF)
        Slides
      • 11:10 AM
        Energy resolution and ion backflow in InGrid 20m
        Speaker: Maximilien Chefdeville (Nikhef/Saclay)
        Slides
      • 11:30 AM
        Charge distribution, signal development 20m
        Speaker: Paul Colas (Saclay/DAPNIA)
        Slides
      • 11:50 AM
        Field solver and its possible application in the simulation of MPGDs 20m
        Speaker: Prof. Supratik Mukhopadhyay (Saha Institute of Nuclear Physics)
      • 12:10 PM
        Penning effect on gas amplification factor 20m
        Speaker: Ozkan Sahin (Uludag University)
        Slides
      • 12:30 PM
        Geant-4 simulation of gas detectors 20m
        Speaker: Alain Bellerive (Carleton University)
        Slides
    • 12:50 PM 2:00 PM
      Lunch 1h 10m
    • 2:00 PM 3:30 PM
      RD-51 organization (open status reports presentations)
      • 2:00 PM
        Convenors report 20m
        Speaker: Leszek Ropelewski (CERN)
        Slides
      • 2:20 PM
        Proposal presentation 30m
        Speaker: Dr Maxim TITOV (Freiburg University)
        Slides
      • 2:50 PM
        MoU presentation 20m
        Speaker: Hans Taureg (CERN, Geneva)
        Slides
      • 3:10 PM
        Technology transfer 20m
        Speaker: Bernard Denis (CERN)
        Slides
    • 3:30 PM 4:00 PM
      Coffee break 30m
    • 4:00 PM 6:30 PM
      RD-51 organization (closed discussion – Institute representatives)
      • 4:00 PM
        Formation of Collaboration (list of Institutes, Collaboration Board, CB chairperson) 30m
        Slides
      • 4:30 PM
        Spokesman election 30m
      • 5:00 PM
        Working groups and coordinators 30m
      • 5:30 PM
        Steering Committee 10m
      • 5:40 PM
        Publication policy 10m
      • 5:50 PM
        Common fund 10m
      • 6:00 PM
        Intellectual property and relations with industry 30m
    • 8:00 PM 11:00 PM
      conference dinner 3h

      IJ-Kantine, Amsterdam. http://www.ijkantine.nl

    • 9:00 AM 10:50 AM
      MPGD applications I
      Convener: Leszek ROPELEWSKI (CERN)
      • 9:00 AM
        MPGD-based photon detectors for Cherenkov imaging counters 20m
        Speaker: Dr Fulvio Tessarotto (INFN Trieste)
        Slides
      • 9:20 AM
        Micromegas for rare events searches 20m
        Speaker: Igor Garcia Irastorza (DAPNIA)
        Slides
      • 9:40 AM
        Gas Pixel transition radiation tracker 20m
        Speaker: Anatoli Romaniouk (Moscow Physical Engineering Institute (MePhl))
        Slides
      • 10:00 AM
        Micromegas for ATLAS upgrade 20m
        Speaker: Paolo Iengo (CERN)
        Slides
      • 10:20 AM
        GEM detectors for digital hadron calorimetry 20m
        Speaker: Andrew White (University of Texas at Arlington)
        Slides
      • 10:40 AM
        GEMs for tracking in JLab 10m
        Speaker: Evaristo Cisbani (INFN Rome Gruppo Sanità)
        Slides
    • 10:50 AM 11:20 AM
      coffee break 30m
    • 11:20 AM 1:00 PM
      MPGD applications II
      Convener: Paul Colas (CEA/IRFU DAPNIA Saclay)
      • 11:20 AM
        Thin layer Amorphous Silicon technology 20m
        Speaker: Nicolas Wyrsch (IMT/University of Neuchatel)
        Slides
      • 11:40 AM
        TPC prototype for ILC 20m
        Speaker: Klaus Dehmelt (DESY)
        LargePrototypeTPC_ILC
      • 12:00 PM
        R&D of gating GEM 20m
        Speaker: Akira Sugiyama (Universtity of Saga)
        Slides
      • 12:20 PM
        Resistive anode readout 20m
        Speaker: Stephen Turnbull (Saclay)
        Slides
      • 12:40 PM
        Scintillation readout from micropatterned electron multipliers for dual-phase dark matter detectors 20m
        Speaker: Joaquim dos Santos (University of Coimbra)
        Slides
    • 1:00 PM 1:30 PM
      lunch 30m