Basics of Accelerator Science and Technology at CERN

Europe/Zurich
Chavannes de Bogis, Vaud, Switzerland

Chavannes de Bogis, Vaud, Switzerland

Roger BAILEY (CERN)
Description
This course will provide an introductory level training in General Accelerator Physics for CERN staff (mainly engineers and technical engineers) who have not yet attended one of the regular CERN Accelerator School Introductory courses. This one-week course will review the core topics of accelerator physics with special emphasis on CERN machines and CERN applications, respectively. Application is by invitation only.
Participants
  • Abdelouahid Akroh
  • Adam Jalal
  • Alexandre Frassier
  • Andrea Apollonio
  • Andreas HERTY
  • Antje Behrens
  • Antonio Suraci
  • Athanasios Manousos
  • Aurelie Goldblatt
  • Axel Voitier
  • Benedikt Josef Peters
  • Brice Copy
  • Bruno Mouche
  • Cedric Charrondiere
  • Christoph Kittel
  • Claudio Leopoldo Torregrosa Martin
  • Damien Lafarge
  • Daniel Fink
  • Daniel Oberson
  • Daniel Ricci
  • David Giloteaux
  • David Horvath
  • Dmitry Gudkov
  • Eduardo Del Castillo Sanchez
  • Emilio Asensi Conejero
  • Erwan Harrouch
  • Fabien Hebert
  • Fausto Lorenzo Maciariello
  • Florian Burkart
  • Francisco Cabaleiro Magallanes
  • Fredrik John Carl Wenander
  • Gkergki STRAKOSA
  • Guy Deferne
  • Ivo Leitao
  • Jani Lehtinen
  • Jean Maurice Chevalley
  • Jean-Charles Dumont
  • Jerome FEUVRIER
  • Jeronimo Ortola Vidal
  • Joao Pedro Fernandes Pinto Ramos
  • Jocelyn Tan
  • Jonas Arroyo Garcia
  • Jose Enrique Varela Campelo
  • Juan Carlos Allica Santamaria
  • Juan David Gonzalez Cobas
  • Konstantinos Stamos
  • Lars Soby
  • Laurent Paul Delprat
  • Lisette Van Den Boogaard
  • Luigi Gallerani
  • Marc Magrans De Abril
  • Maria Barberan Marin
  • Martino Giordano Ferrari
  • Matteo Chesi
  • Miriam Isabel Colling
  • Natalia Galindo Munoz
  • Odd Oyvind Andreassen
  • Oliver Keller
  • Olivier Crespo-Lopez
  • Paul Pepinster
  • Philip Schwarz
  • Pierre Freyermuth
  • Pieter Van Trappen
  • Regis Chritin
  • Robert Christian Mertzig
  • Rodolphe Maillet
  • Ronaldus Suykerbuyk
  • Scott Rowan
  • Sebastiano Giannelli
  • Serge Massot
  • Simon Paul Rains
  • Slawosz Uznanski
  • Stefanie Langeslag
  • Stefano Moccia
  • Tobias Dobers
  • Torsten Koettig
  • Valentina Venturi
  • Yu Wu
  • Zereyakob Makonnen
    • 8:30 AM 9:00 AM
      Coffee 30m
    • 9:00 AM 9:10 AM
      Welcome 10m
      Speaker: Dr Roger Bailey (CERN)
    • 9:10 AM 10:00 AM
      Accelerators for Beginners 50m
      Speaker: Dr Rende STEERENBERG (CERN)
      Handouts
      Slides
    • 10:00 AM 11:00 AM
      Overview of the CERN Complex 1h
      Speaker: Dr Reyes ALEMANY-FERNANDEZ (CERN)
      Handouts
      Slides
    • 11:00 AM 11:30 AM
      COFFEE 30m
    • 11:30 AM 12:30 PM
      Basic Mathematics and Units 1h
      Speaker: Dr Rende STEERENBERG (CERN)
      Handouts
      Slides
    • 12:30 PM 2:00 PM
      LUNCH 1h 30m
    • 2:00 PM 3:00 PM
      E.M. Theory 1h
      Speaker: Dr Werner HERR (CERN)
      Handouts
      Slides
    • 3:00 PM 4:00 PM
      Standard Model and Beyond 1h
      Speaker: Dr Paris SPHICAS (CERN)
      Slides
    • 4:00 PM 4:30 PM
      TEA 30m
    • 4:30 PM 5:30 PM
      Relativity 1h
      Speaker: Dr Werner HERR (CERN)
      Handouts
      Slides
    • 8:30 AM 9:00 AM
      COFFEE 30m
    • 9:00 AM 10:00 AM
      Transverse Beam Dynamics I 1h
      Speaker: Dr Bernhard HOLZER (CERN)
      Slides
    • 10:00 AM 11:00 AM
      Magnets 1h
      Speaker: Dr Paolo FESSIA (CERN)
      notes
      Slides
    • 11:00 AM 11:30 AM
      COFFEE 30m
    • 11:30 AM 12:30 PM
      Longitudinal Beam Dynamics I 1h
      Speaker: Dr Frank TECKER (CERN)
      Handouts
      Slides
    • 12:30 PM 2:00 PM
      LUNCH 1h 30m
    • 2:00 PM 3:00 PM
      Cryogenics 1h
      Speaker: Dr Serge CLAUDET (CERN)
      Slides
    • 3:00 PM 4:00 PM
      Transverse Beam Dynamics II 1h
      Speaker: Dr Bernhard HOLZER (CERN)
    • 4:00 PM 4:30 PM
      TEA 30m
    • 4:30 PM 5:30 PM
      Power Converters 1h
      Speaker: Dr Jean-Paul BURNET (CERN)
      Handouts
      Slides
    • 8:30 AM 9:00 AM
      COFFEE 30m
    • 9:00 AM 10:00 AM
      Longitudinal Beam Dynamics II 1h
      Speaker: Dr Frank TECKER (CERN)
    • 10:00 AM 11:00 AM
      Sources 1h
      Speaker: Dr Richard SCRIVENS (CERN)
      Handouts
      Slides
    • 11:00 AM 11:30 AM
      COFFEE 30m
    • 11:30 AM 12:30 PM
      Transverse Beam Dynamics III 1h
      Speaker: Dr Bernhard Holzer (CERN)
    • 12:30 PM 2:00 PM
      LUNCH 1h 30m
    • 2:00 PM 3:00 PM
      RF Systems 1h
      Speaker: Dr Erk JENSEN (CERN)
      Handouts
      Slides
    • 3:00 PM 4:00 PM
      Longitudinal Beam Dynamics III 1h
      Speaker: Dr Frank TECKER (CERN)
    • 4:00 PM 4:30 PM
      TEA 30m
    • 4:30 PM 5:30 PM
      Linear Imperfections 1h
      Speaker: Dr Rogelio TOMAS (CERN)
      Slides
    • 8:30 AM 9:00 AM
      COFFEE 30m
    • 9:00 AM 10:00 AM
      Injection and Extraction 1h
      Speaker: Dr Wolfgang Bartmann (CERN)
      Handouts
      Slides
    • 10:00 AM 11:00 AM
      Beam Transfer 1h
      Speaker: Dr Verena KAIN (CERN)
      notes
      Slides
    • 11:00 AM 11:30 AM
      COFFEE 30m
    • 11:30 AM 12:30 PM
      Kickers and Septa 1h
      Speaker: Dr Mike BARNES (CERN)
      Handouts
      Slides
    • 12:30 PM 2:00 PM
      LUNCH 1h 30m
    • 2:00 PM 3:00 PM
      Linacs 1h
      Speaker: Dr Maurizio VRETENAR (CERN)
      Slides
    • 3:00 PM 4:00 PM
      Vacuum Systems 1h
      Speaker: Dr Vincent BAGLIN (CERN)
      Slides
    • 4:00 PM 4:30 PM
      TEA 30m
    • 4:30 PM 5:30 PM
      Beam Instrumentation 1h
      Speaker: Dr Uli RAICH (CERN)
      Slides
    • 8:30 AM 9:00 AM
      COFFEE 30m
    • 9:00 AM 10:00 AM
      Collective Effects 1h
      Speaker: Dr Giovanni RUMOLO (CERN)
      Handouts
      Slides
    • 10:00 AM 11:00 AM
      Luminosity at LHC 1h
      Speaker: Dr Giulia PAPOTTI (CERN)
      Handouts
      Slides
    • 11:00 AM 11:30 AM
      COFFEE 30m
    • 11:30 AM 12:30 PM
      Beam-Beam Effects at LHC 1h
      Speaker: Dr Tatiana PIELONI (CERN)
      Handsout
      Slides
    • 12:30 PM 2:00 PM
      LUNCH 1h 30m
    • 2:00 PM 3:00 PM
      Machine Protection 1h
      Speaker: Dr Jorg WENNINGER (CERN)
      Slides
    • 3:00 PM 4:00 PM
      Collimation 1h
      Speaker: Dr Stefano REDAELLI (CERN)
      handouts
      Slides
    • 4:00 PM 4:30 PM
      TEA 30m
    • 4:30 PM 5:30 PM
      Exploitation of LHC and Future Circular Colliders 1h
      Speaker: Dr Frederick BORDRY (CERN)
      Slides