High School Teachers 2014

from Sunday, 6 July 2014 (17:00) to Saturday, 26 July 2014 (08:00)
CERN

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
6 Jul 2014
7 Jul 2014
8 Jul 2014
9 Jul 2014
10 Jul 2014
11 Jul 2014
13 Jul 2014
14 Jul 2014
15 Jul 2014
16 Jul 2014
17 Jul 2014
18 Jul 2014
20 Jul 2014
21 Jul 2014
22 Jul 2014
23 Jul 2014
24 Jul 2014
25 Jul 2014
AM
09:00
Registration (until 10:00) (Building 55 - ground floor, turn to the left after entering the building)
10:00
Introduction -Mr Konrad Jende (CERN, Education Group) (until 15:30) (60/6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F))
10:00 Introduction to the programme - Mr Konrad Jende (CERN, Education Group)   (60/6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F))
11:00 Introduction to CERN - Rolf Landua (CERN)   (60/6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F))
multimedia content (animations, posters, videos)
Slides
12:00 --- Lunch break ---
14:00 Introduction to Particle Physics - Dr Tara Shears (University of Liverpool (GB))   (60/6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F))
Slides
website with info on natural units
09:00
Working Groups -Mr Konrad Jende (CERN, Education Group) (until 11:00) (60/6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F))
slides
09:00 Introduction to working groups - Mr Konrad Jende (CERN, Education Group)   (60/6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F))
09:15 Intro WG1: How to bring Particle Physics Masterclasses into developing countries? - Mr Konrad Jende (CERN, Education Group)   (60/6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F))
Slides
09:30 Intro WG2: Bubble Chamber Activity - Mr Konrad Jende (CERN, Education Group)   (60/6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F))
Slides
09:45 Intro WG3: Why and how to do measurements on Cosmic Rays suitable for high schools. - Mr Konrad Jende (CERN, Education Group)   (60/6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F))
10:00 --- coffee break ---
10:15 Intro WG4: Resources on particle physics for teachers - Rolf Landua (CERN)   (60/6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F))
Slides
10:30 Intro WG5: open SESAME! - Rolf Landua (CERN)   (60/6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F))
Slides
10:45 Intro WG6: New school experiments and CERN’s S’Cool LAB - Julia Woithe (CERN & Universitaet Kaiserslautern (DE))   (60/6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F))
Links
Slides
11:00
Particle Physics (until 15:00) (Room Georges Charpak (Room F), Council Chamber (Room E))
11:15 Particle Physics 1/3 - Rolf Landua (CERN)   (60/6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F))
Slides
12:15 --- Lunch Break ---
14:00 Particle Physics 2/3 - Rolf Landua (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
Slides
09:00
Particle Acceleration -Mr Konrad Jende (CERN, Education Group) (until 12:30) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
webportal showing status of CERN accelerators
09:00 Introduction to Accelerators 1/2 - Dr Simone Gilardoni (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
11:00 Introduction to Accelerators 2/2 - Dr Simone Gilardoni (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
09:00
Particle Detectors -Mr Konrad Jende (CERN, Education Group) (until 12:15) (60-6-015)
09:00 Particle Detectors 1/2 - Mar Capeans Garrido (CERN)   (60/6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F))
Slides_MC
Video
Video TRT
10:15 Particle Detectors 2/2 - Mar Capeans Garrido (CERN)   (60/6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F))
11:30 Introduction to A Toroidal Lhc ApparatuS (ATLAS) - George Mikenberg (Weizmann Institute of Science (IL))   (60/6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F))
Link to: Episode II - The Particle Strikes Back
09:00
Consolidation - Gron Jones (until 12:30) (60/6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F))
09:00 Consolidation of basic idea for group "antimuon" - Goronwy Jones (School of Physics and Astronomy)   (60/6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F))
11:00 Consolidation of basic ideas for group muon - Goronwy Jones (School of Physics and Astronomy)   (60/6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F))
09:00
Hands-on Activity -Mr Konrad Jende (CERN, Education Group) (until 12:30) (143/R-003 - S'Cool LAB)
09:00 Build a cloud chamber - group muon   (143/R-003 - S'Cool LAB)
11:00 Build a cloud chamber - group antimuon   (143/R-003 - S'Cool LAB)
discussion
09:00
Research on antimatter @ CERN (until 11:00) (593/R-010 - Salle 11)
09:00 Antimatter in space and on Earth - Michael Doser (CERN)   (593/R-010 - Salle 11)
10:30 Q&A - Michael Doser (CERN)   (593/R-010 - Salle 11)
11:30 --- Lunch Break ---
09:00
Computing at CERN (until 10:00) (593/R-010 - Salle 11)
09:00 Computing at CERN - Tim Smith (CERN)   (593/R-010 - Salle 11)
Slides
11:00
Visit -Mr Konrad Jende (CERN, Education Group) (until 12:00) ()
11:00 Visit to the CC - group: hard disk - Phat Srimanobhas (Chulalongkorn University (TH)) Erwin Roland Bielert (CERN)   ()
08:30
Data Analysis -Mr Konrad Jende (CERN, Education Group) (until 12:30) (593/R-010 - Salle 11)
08:30 LHC Physics - Michelangelo Mangano (CERN)   (593/R-010 - Salle 11)
Slides
09:30 --- coffee break ---
11:00 The Higgs particle - Joseph Incandela (Univ. of California Santa Barbara (US))   (593/R-010 - Salle 11)
Slides
Video in CDS
10:15
Consolidation - Gron Jones (until 11:00) (593/R-010 - Salle 11)
10:15 The uncertainty principle, virtual particles and real forces. - Goronwy Jones (School of Physics and Astronomy)   (593/R-010 - Salle 11)
Slides
09:00
Hands-on Activity -Mr Konrad Jende (CERN, Education Group) (until 13:15) (60/6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F))
09:00 Introductory Talk - Mr Konrad Jende (CERN, Education Group)   (60/6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F))
10:00 Preparation of measurement - Mr Konrad Jende (CERN, Education Group)   (60/6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F))
11:30 Measurement - Mr Konrad Jende (CERN, Education Group)   (60/6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F))
event display programme MINERVA
12:45 Discussion Sesion - Mr Konrad Jende (CERN, Education Group)   (60/6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F))
Combination data sample 2
combination data sample 3
global combination
histogram data sample 2
histogram data sample 3
09:00
Education & Outreach -Mr Konrad Jende (CERN, Education Group) (until 10:00) (593/R-010 - Salle 11)
09:00 Physics lesson 2.0 - Jeff Wiener (University of Vienna (AT))   (593/R-010 - Salle 11)
Paper
Slides
09:30
Hands-on Activity (until 16:30) (216/R-401 - Salle polyvalente PUMP HALL)
09:30 workshop 1/2   (216/R-401 - Salle polyvalente PUMP HALL)
12:00 --- Lunch break ---
14:00 workshop 2/2   (216/R-401 - Salle polyvalente PUMP HALL)
09:00
Education & Outreach -Mr Konrad Jende (CERN, Education Group) (until 13:00) (593/R-010 - Salle 11)
09:00 CERN's E&O programme - Rolf Landua (CERN)   (593/R-010 - Salle 11)
Slides
10:00 IPPOG and International Masterclasses - Kate Shaw (INFN Gruppo Collegato di Udine and ICTP Trieste)   (593/R-010 - Salle 11)
Slides
10:30 --- coffee break ---
11:00 Virtual Visits with the ATLAS experiment - Steven Goldfarb (University of Michigan (US))   (593/R-010 - Salle 11)
Slides
The ATLAS Boogie
Virtual Visit Trailer
12:00 S'Cool LAB - Julia Woithe (Universitaet Kaiserslautern (DE))   (593/R-010 - Salle 11)
Video
08:45
Chat with the DG - Rolf Landua (CERN) Mr Konrad Jende (CERN, Education Group) (until 09:30) (13/2-005)
08:45 Ask Rolf Heuer about CERN - Rolf Heuer (CERN)   (13/2-005)
Links to CDS website with photos of the event
09:45
Technology Transfer (until 12:15) (593/R-010 - Salle 11)
09:45 Medical Applications from Physics - Manjit Dosanjh (CERN)   (593/R-010 - Salle 11)
Slides
10:45 --- coffee break ---
11:00 Technology Transfer - Examples and their possible applications - Enrico Chesta (CERN)   (593/R-010 - Salle 11)
Slides
09:00
The future of particle physics (until 11:30) (60/6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F))
09:00 Open Questions in Particle Physics - Rolf Landua (CERN)   (60/6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F))
Nature Article on China's future collider plans
Slides
09:30 The CLIC Project - Lucie Linssen (CERN)   (60/6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F))
Slides
11:00 Future Circular Collider Study - Dr Michael Benedikt (CERN)   (60/6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F))
09:00
Working Groups -Mr Konrad Jende (CERN, Education Group) (until 12:30) (593/R-010 - Salle 11)
slides
09:00 Report WG3   (593/R-010 - Salle 11)
Slides
09:45 Report WG5   (593/R-010 - Salle 11)
Slides
10:30 --- Coffee Break ---
11:00 Report WG1   (593/R-010 - Salle 11)
Slides
11:45 Report WG4   (593/R-010 - Salle 11)
Slides
PM
17:00 Welcome Reception - Mr Konrad Jende (CERN, Education Group) Rolf Landua (CERN) Maureen Prola-Tessaur (CERN) Julia Woithe (CERN & Universitaet Kaiserslautern (DE))   (Restaurant 1)
17:45 Discover CERN Treasure Hunt - Mr Konrad Jende (CERN, Education Group)   ()
19:15 --- Dinner ---
20:30 Introducing remarks - Mr Konrad Jende (CERN, Education Group)   (60/6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F))
15:30
Registration (until 17:30) (Building 55)
15:30
Visit -Mr Konrad Jende (CERN, Education Group) (until 17:30) ()
16:00 Visit Group Positron - Rolf Landua (CERN)   ()
SC website
16:30 Visit Group Electron - Rolf Landua (CERN)   ()
article about the SC
17:45
Question and Answer Session - Goronwy Jones (School of Physics and Astronomy) (until 19:00) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
17:45 Q&A with Gron - Goronwy Jones (School of Physics and Astronomy)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
Bubble Chamber Website
number of neutrinos
video on E=mc^2
16:30
Working Groups -Mr Konrad Jende (CERN, Education Group) (until 17:30) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
slides
16:30 --- coffee break ---
17:30
Question and Answer Session (until 18:30) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
19:00
Social Events - Maureen Prola-Tessaur (CERN) Mr Konrad Jende (CERN, Education Group) Rolf Landua (CERN) (until 22:00) (9401/R-000 - BBQ AREA PREVESSIN)
Intro to Nepal by Bishnu Lamsal
19:00 Bowling & Pizza   ()
14:00
Visit -Mr Konrad Jende (CERN, Education Group) (until 16:00) ()
14:00 Visit to the Magnet Test Facility SM18 - Roland Jansky (University of Innsbruck (AT)) Dr Anton Dimitrov (University of Sofia (BG)) Javier Santaolalla Camino (Universidade do Estado do Rio de Janeiro (BR)) Suharyo Sumowidagdo (Indonesian Institute of Sciences (ID))   ()
16:30
Working Groups -Mr Konrad Jende (CERN, Education Group) (until 22:00) ()
slides
16:30 Working group 1 meeting - Abha Eli Phoboo (University of Manchester (GB)) Mr Konrad Jende (CERN, Education Group)   (61/1-007 - Room B)
16:30 Working group 3 meeting - Sarah Anne Aretz (CERN und Ministerium fur Bildung, Wiss. und Kultur (DE)) Martin Hawner (Bayerische Julius Max. Universitaet Wuerzburg (DE))   (R1)
18:00 Working group 2 meeting - Goronwy Jones (School of Physics and Astronomy) Mr Konrad Jende (CERN, Education Group)   (61/1-017 - Room D)
30 years of bubble chambers
article: in the tracks of the bubble chamber
20:30 Working group 7 meeting - Mr Konrad Jende (CERN, Education Group)   (61/1-017 - Room D)
12:15 --- Lunch Break ---
13:30
Visit -Mr Konrad Jende (CERN, Education Group) (until 18:30) ()
13:45 Visit of the ATLAS Visitor Centre - group blue - Javier Santaolalla Camino (Universidade do Estado do Rio de Janeiro (BR))   ()
14:00 ATLAS Underground Visit - group green - Markus Joos (CERN)   ()
14:45 ATLAS Underground Visit - group blue - Markus Joos (CERN)   ()
14:45 Visit of the ATLAS Visitor Centre - groups green and red - Javier Santaolalla Camino (Universidade do Estado do Rio de Janeiro (BR))   ()
15:30 ATLAS Underground Visit - group red - Mr Konrad Jende (CERN, Education Group)   ()
16:15 ATLAS Underground Visit - group yellow - Mr Konrad Jende (CERN, Education Group)   ()
17:00 ATLAS Underground Visit - group orange - Mr Konrad Jende (CERN, Education Group)   ()
17:00 Visit of the ATLAS Visitor Centre - group yellow   ()
17:45 Visit of the ATLAS Visitor Centre - group orange   ()
12:30 --- Lunch Break ---
14:00
Particle Physics (until 15:30) (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
14:00 Particle Physics 3/3 - Rolf Landua (CERN)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
15:30 --- coffee break ---
16:00
Question and Answer Session (until 17:00) (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
17:00
Working Groups (until 20:00) ()
slides
17:00 2nd Working Group 1 Meeting - Mr Konrad Jende (CERN, Education Group)   (61/1-007 - Room B)
Slides
18:00 2nd Working Group 7 Meeting - Mr Konrad Jende (CERN, Education Group)   (61/1-007 - Room B)
12:00
Social Events - Goronwy Jones (School of Physics and Astronomy) (until 18:00) ()
Intro to Nepal by Bishnu Lamsal
18:00
Social Events -Mr Konrad Jende (CERN, Education Group) (until 20:30) (Restaurant Edelweiss)
Intro to Nepal by Bishnu Lamsal
14:00
Visit -Mr Konrad Jende (CERN, Education Group) (until 15:00) ()
14:00 Visit of the AD - 50 of group Antihydrogen - Dr Zhongliang Ren (Chinese Academy of Sciences (CN))   ()
15:00
Visit -Mr Konrad Jende (CERN, Education Group) (until 16:00) ()
15:00 Visit to the AD - group: positron - Chris Rasmussen (Aarhus University (DK)) Markus Joos (CERN)   ()
16:30
Working Groups -Mr Konrad Jende (CERN, Education Group) (until 19:00) (593/R-010 - Salle 11)
slides
16:30 Presentation WG7   (593/R-010 - Salle 11)
16:45 Presentation WG5   (593/R-010 - Salle 11)
First ideas of WG5
17:00 Presentation WG4   (593/R-010 - Salle 11)
First ideas of WG4
17:15 Presentation WG3   (593/R-010 - Salle 11)
17:30 Presentation WG2   (593/R-010 - Salle 11)
Slides
17:45 Presentation WG1   (593/R-010 - Salle 11)
First ideas of WG1
First ideas of WG1 - part 2
18:00 Presentation WG6   (593/R-010 - Salle 11)
12:00
Visit -Mr Konrad Jende (CERN, Education Group) (until 13:00) ()
12:00 Visit to the CC - group: tape recorder - Phat Srimanobhas (Chulalongkorn University (TH)) Erwin Roland Bielert (CERN)   ()
12:00
Visit -Mr Konrad Jende (CERN, Education Group) (until 13:00) ()
12:00 Visit to the AD - Group 50% of Antihydrogen - Chloe Malbrunot (CERN) Mr Konrad Jende (CERN, Education Group)   ()
13:00 --- Lunch break ---
14:00
Particle Physics -Mr Konrad Jende (CERN, Education Group) (until 15:30) ()
14:00 Beyond the Standard Model - Gian Giudice (CERN)   ()
Slides
17:00
Working Groups -Mr Konrad Jende (CERN, Education Group) (until 19:00) ()
slides
17:00 Meeting of Working Group 1 - Mr Konrad Jende (CERN, Education Group)   (61/1-017 - Room D)
18:00 Meeting of Working Group 3 - Mr Konrad Jende (CERN, Education Group)   (61/1-017 - Room D)
12:30 --- Lunch Break ---
15:00
Particle Physics -Mr Konrad Jende (CERN, Education Group) (until 16:30) (593/R-010 - Salle 11)
15:00 Cosmology and the Dark Universe - Jonathan R. Ellis (CERN)   (593/R-010 - Salle 11)
Video in CDS
17:00
Visit -Mr Konrad Jende (CERN, Education Group) (until 19:00) ()
17:00 Visit AMS - group: Antihelium - Mr Konrad Jende (CERN, Education Group)   ()
17:00 Visit CCC - group: Collimator - Marc Goulette (Universite de Geneve (CH))   ()
18:00 Visit AMS - group: Collimator - Dr Julia Hoffman (National Central University (TW))   ()
18:00 Visit CCC - group: Antihelium - Marc Goulette (Universite de Geneve (CH))   ()
19:30
Social Events (until 23:00) ()
Intro to Nepal by Bishnu Lamsal
20:30 Musiques en été - Charles Bradley and his extraordinaires   ()
The World
website of event
13:15 --- Lunch Break ---
15:30
Visit -Mr Konrad Jende (CERN, Education Group) (until 18:30) ()
16:00 Visit to CMS   ()
20:00
History of Scientific Ideas in Western Culture - Goronwy Jones (School of Physics and Astronomy) (until 22:00) (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
20:00 Part 1 - Goronwy Jones (School of Physics and Astronomy)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
12:00 --- Lunch Break ---
15:00
Visit -Mr Konrad Jende (CERN, Education Group) (until 18:30) ()
15:00 Visit to LHCb - working groups 5-7 - Dr Zhongliang Ren (Chinese Academy of Sciences (CN)) Marc Goulette (Universite de Geneve (CH)) Dr Sonia Natale (Massachusetts Inst. of Technology (US))   ()
16:00 Visit to LHCb - working groups 1-4 - Dr Sonia Natale (Massachusetts Inst. of Technology (US)) Marc Goulette (Universite de Geneve (CH)) Dr Zhongliang Ren (Chinese Academy of Sciences (CN))   ()
19:30
History of Scientific Ideas in Western Culture - Goronwy Jones (School of Physics and Astronomy) (until 21:30) (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
19:30 Part 2 - Goronwy Jones (School of Physics and Astronomy)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
19:00
Social Events - Rolf Landua (CERN) (until 23:59) (216/R-401 - Salle polyvalente PUMP HALL)
Intro to Nepal by Bishnu Lamsal
13:00 --- Lunch break ---
14:45
Visit -Mr Konrad Jende (CERN, Education Group) (until 18:30) ()
20:00
History of Scientific Ideas in Western Culture - Goronwy Jones (School of Physics and Astronomy) (until 22:00) (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
20:00 Part 3 - Goronwy Jones (School of Physics and Astronomy)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
12:15 --- Lunch Break ---
16:00
Question and Answer Session -Mr Konrad Jende (CERN, Education Group) (until 17:30) (593/R-010 - Salle 11)
16:00 Q&A with Michelangelo - Michelangelo Mangano (CERN)   (593/R-010 - Salle 11)
19:00
Hands-on Activity -Mr Konrad Jende (CERN, Education Group) (until 21:00) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
19:00 Masterclasses - Reloaded! - Mr Konrad Jende (CERN, Education Group)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
12:00 --- Lunch Break ---
16:00
Working Groups -Mr Konrad Jende (CERN, Education Group) (until 18:45) (593/R-010 - Salle 11)
slides
16:00 Intro Final Reports - Mr Konrad Jende (CERN, Education Group)   (593/R-010 - Salle 11)
16:15 Report WG7   (593/R-010 - Salle 11)
Report WG7
Slides
17:00 Report WG2   (593/R-010 - Salle 11)
Report WG2
Slides
18:15 Report WG6   (143/R-003 - S'Cool LAB)
Slides
12:30 --- Lunch break ---
14:00
Closing Session -Mr Konrad Jende (CERN, Education Group) (until 15:00) (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
slides
19:00
Social Events - Maureen Prola-Tessaur (CERN) Mr Konrad Jende (CERN, Education Group) (until 23:59) (Restaurant 1)
Intro to Nepal by Bishnu Lamsal