Workshop on Special Compact and Low Consumption Magnet Design

from Wednesday, November 26, 2014 (9:00 AM) to Friday, November 28, 2014 (2:00 PM)
CERN (30/7-018)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Nov 26, 2014
Nov 27, 2014
Nov 28, 2014
AM
9:00 AM
Introduction - Michele Modena (CERN) (until 9:30 AM) (30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium)
9:00 AM CERN Welcome - Frederick Bordry (CERN)   (30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium)
Slides
9:10 AM Introduction to EuCard2 - Maurizio Vretenar (CERN)   (30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium)
Slides
9:20 AM Introduction to "EnEfficient' Work Package of EuCard2 - Mike Seidel   (30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium)
Slides
9:30 AM
1st Session - Mike Seidel (until 10:30 AM) (30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium)
9:30 AM The outlook for electricity in Western Europe - Matthew Wittenstein (IEA)   (30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium)
Slides
10:00 AM Why are particle accelerators so inefficient? - Philippe Lebrun (CERN)   (30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium)
Slides
10:30 AM --- Coffee Break ---
11:00 AM
2nd Session: Opportunities of Energy Saving in Accelerators - Part 1 - Peter-Jurgen Spiller (GSI) (until 12:30 PM) (30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium)
11:00 AM CERN plans towards energy efficiency - Serge Claudet (CERN)   (30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium)
Slides
11:30 AM Magnet Energy Recovery: a way towards more compact and efficient systems - Konstantinos Papastergiou (CERN)   (30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium)
Slides
12:00 PM Saving opportunities in accelerator magnets - Davide Tommasini (CERN)   (30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium)
Slides
9:00 AM
3rd Session: The saving prospects in European Labs, projects and machine upgrades - Part 2 - Jim Clarke (STFC) (until 10:00 AM) (30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium)
9:00 AM The PSI experience: A theory of evolution - Alexander Gabard (PSI)   (30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium)
Slides
9:30 AM CERN experience on PM based magnet design and procurement - Pierre Alexandre Thonet (CERN)   (30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium)
Slides
10:00 AM --- Coffee Break ---
10:30 AM
4th Session: Efficient and compact magnet design examples - Part 1 - Daniel Schoerling (CERN) (until 12:30 PM) (30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium)
10:30 AM Compact superconducting magnets for linear accelerators - Vladimir KASHIKHIN (Fermilab)   (30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium)
Slides
11:00 AM Electromagnetic and hybrid design experience for CLIC magnet R&D - Michele Modena (CERN)   (30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium)
Slides
11:30 AM ZEPTO: Tunable permanent magnet dipoles and quadrupoles - Ben Shepherd (STFC)   (30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium)
Slides
12:00 PM The experience at FERMILAB: recycler ring and beam lines based on PM technology - Vladimir KASHIKHIN (Fermilab)   (30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium)
Slides
9:00 AM
7th Session: Beam dynamics, alignment, magnetic measurement requirements - Michele Modena (CERN) (until 10:30 AM) (30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium)
9:00 AM Beam dynamics requirements for future accelerators - Yannis Papaphilippou (CERN)   (30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium)
Slides
9:20 AM Magnet alignment challenges for future accelerators - Helene Mainaud Durand (CERN)   (30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium)
Slides
9:40 AM Magnetic measurements challenges for very compact magnets - Marco Buzio (CERN)   (30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium)
Slides
10:00 AM Nano-positioning possibilities for future accelerator magnets - Kurt Artoos (CERN)   (30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium)
Slides
10:30 AM --- Coffee Break ---
11:00 AM
8th Session: Summary and final discussions - Daniel Schoerling (CERN) Michele Modena (CERN) (until 12:30 PM) (30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium)
11:00 AM Summary of sessions 1&2 - Akira Yamamoto (High Energy Accelerator Research Organization (JP))   (30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium)
Slides
11:10 AM Summary of sessions 3&4 - Daniel Schoerling (CERN)   (30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium)
Slides
11:20 AM Summary of sessions 5&6 - Jim Clarke (STFC)   (30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium)
Slides
11:30 AM General discussions   (30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium)
pictures
proceedings
PM
12:30 PM --- Lunch Break ---
2:00 PM
2nd Session: Opportunities of Energy Saving in accelerators - Part 2 - Peter-Jurgen Spiller (GSI) (until 3:30 PM) (30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium)
2:00 PM Power Converters design optimization: need for an integrated approach with the magnet design - Davide Aguglia (CERN)   (30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium)
Slides
2:30 PM Iron-dominated cycled SC magnets for energy efficiency - Luca Bottura (CERN)   (30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium)
Slides
3:00 PM In-vacuum magnet design and challenges - Jim Clarke (STFC)   (30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium)
Slides
3:30 PM --- Coffee Break ---
4:00 PM
3rd Session: The saving prospects in European Labs, projects and machine upgrades - Part 1 - Jim Clarke (STFC) (until 6:40 PM) (30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium)
4:00 PM The CEA-Saclay experience - Pierre Vedrine (CEA/IRFU,Centre d'etude de Saclay Gif-sur-Yvette (FR))   (30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium)
Slides
4:30 PM Compact and low consumption magnet design - The DESY experience - Bernward Krause (DESY)   (30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium)
Slides
5:00 PM Magnet designs for the ESRF-SR2 - Gael Le Bec (ESRF)   (30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium)
Slides
5:30 PM Energy management at GSI and FAIR strategy on energy management - Philipp Gardlowski (urn:Facebook)   (30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium)
Slides
6:00 PM Energy efficient beam transport by means of high current pulsed magnets - Carmen Tenholt (GSI)   (30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium)
Slides
12:30 PM --- Lunch Break ---
2:00 PM
4th Session: Efficient and compact magnet design examples - Part 2 - Daniel Schoerling (CERN) (until 3:00 PM) (30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium)
2:00 PM Development and operation of a superconducting combined-function magnet system for J-PARC neutrino beam line - Toru Ogitsu (KEK) Akira Yamamoto (High Energy Accelerator Research Organization (JP))   (30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium)
Slides
2:30 PM Integrated magnet block design and production for MAX IV - Martin Johansson (MaxLab)   (30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium)
Slides
3:00 PM
5th Session: Industrial perspective - Gael Le Bec (ESRF) (until 4:30 PM) (30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium)
3:00 PM Permanent (and soft) magnet materials for use in accelerators - Franz-Josef Börgermann (Vacuumschmelze GmbH & Co KG)   (30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium)
Slides
3:30 PM Development of electrical steel for highest efficiency applications - Tim Keppert (VoestAlpine)   (30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium)
Slides
4:00 PM Industrial challenges of compact magnet production - Norbert Collomb (STFC Daresbury Laboratory)   (30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium)
Slides
4:30 PM --- Coffee Break ---
5:00 PM
6th Session: Short communication from participants - Akira Yamamoto (High Energy Accelerator Research Organization (JP)) (until 6:30 PM) (30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium)
5:00 PM A capital-cost and energy reducing configuration for dipoles in multi-stack race-track bends - Neil Marks (STFC)   (30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium)
Slides
5:20 PM Development of a hybrid permanent magnets quadrupole - Patrick Ngotta (ESRF)   (30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium)
Slides
5:40 PM The loss budget of the SIS100 fast ramped superferric magnets - Anna Mierau (GSI)   (30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium)
Slides
6:00 PM Discussion   (30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium)
Slides
6:30 PM --- Banquet ---