2nd RD51 Collaboration Meeting

from Monday, 13 October 2008 (09:00) to Wednesday, 15 October 2008 (16:00)
Paris

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
13 Oct 2008
14 Oct 2008
15 Oct 2008
AM
09:00
WG1: Technological Aspects and Developments of New Detector Structures (until 12:30) (Amphitheatre)
09:00 WG1 Geometry and Interactions - Paul COLAS   (Amphitheatre)
Slides
09:15 New results on THGEM operation - Amos Breskin   (Amphitheatre)
Slides
09:35 Practical limits to the size of MPGDs - Rui De Oliveira   (Amphitheatre)
Slides
09:50 Large area Micromegas - Joerg Wotschack   (Amphitheatre)
Slides
10:10 Development of Large area GEM detector prototype - Serge Duarte Pinto   (Amphitheatre)
Slides
10:30 --- Coffee break ---
11:00 Resistive coatings for resolution and anti-spark protection - Paul COLAS   (Amphitheatre)
Slides
11:15 Kobe activities on new structures - Atsuhiko OCHI   (Amphitheatre)
Slides
11:30 Status of the MHSPs performance: recent technological developments and future goals - Joao Veloso   (Amphitheatre)
Slides
11:45 Cylindrical GEM development - Giovanni Bencivenni   (Amphitheatre)
Slides
12:00 Flexible Micromegas - Stephan Aune   (Amphitheatre)
Slides
12:15 Portable detectors   (Amphitheatre)
09:00
WG5: MPGD Related Electronics (until 12:30) (Room 1)
09:00 Introduction & Specification Status - Werner Riegler   (Room 1)
Slides
09:20 Experience with the design and submission of the Medipix3 pixel readout chip in 0.13 um CMOS - Xavier Llopart   (Room 1)
Slides
09:40 TimePix-2: (general purpose) applications & requirements - N.N. Nikhef   (Room 1)
Slides
10:00 GEM Amplifier Shaper Tracking ON Events - Antonio Ranieri   (Room 1)
Slides
10:30 --- Coffee break ---
10:50 Electronic developments for a Micromegas-based digital hadronic calorimeter - Renaud Gaglione   (Room 1)
Slides
11:10 The SLAC KPiX chip for ILC DHCA - Andy White   (Room 1)
Slides
11:30 The MIMAC Asic - Germain Bosson Jean Pierre Richer   (Room 1)
Slides
11:50 Contribution to development of portable multichannel systems for detector studies - Jose Toledo   (Room 1)
Slides
09:00
WG7: Common Test Facilities (until 12:30) (Room 2)
09:00 RD51 institutes survey on their test beam and irradiation future programmes - Matteo Alfonsi (Laboratori Nazionali di Frascati (LNF))   (Room 2)
Slides
09:20 GIF++ design and specifications - Matteo Alfonsi   (Room 2)
document
Slides
09:40 Survey of the irradiation facilities outside CERN and available to RD51 members   (Room 2)
Slides
10:00 Some Suggestions for an Infrastructure at a Common Test Facility - Jochen Kaminski   (Room 2)
Slides
10:20 Other material for discussion (Eudet, NTUA contributions..)   (Room 2)
09:00
Special meeting on MPGD photodetectors (until 10:30) (Room 1)
09:00 Introduction - Amos Breskin   (Room 1)
Slides
09:20 THGEM characterization studies - Elena Rocco   (Room 1)
Slides
09:35 Exploratory studies of multiple THGEM configurations for the detection of ionizing particle and photons - Jaroslav Polak   (Room 1)
Slides
09:50 Discussion on THGEM application for RICH - Amos Breskin   (Room 1)
09:00
Spill-over from parallel sessions and WG1&2 discussion session (until 10:30) (Amphitheatre)
09:00 GEM & TimePix readout of TPCs: new results from the Bonn group - Jochen Kaminski   (Amphitheatre)
Slides
09:15 Test Beam Measurements for a Thick-GEM Based Trigger Detector - Gergo Hamar   (Amphitheatre)
Slides
09:30 RPCs for time-tagged tracking and GEMs for high sensitivity experiments - Rui Ferreira Marques   (Amphitheatre)
Slides
09:00
WG5 Electronics discussion session (until 10:30) (Room 2)
11:00
Plenary Session - Reports from Working Groups (until 12:30) (Amphitheatre)
11:00 WG1: Technological Aspects and Development of New detector Strucures - Silvia Dalla Torre Paul Colas   (Amphitheatre)
Slides
11:30 WG2: Common Characterization and Physics Issues - Harry van der Graaf Vladimir Peskov   (Amphitheatre)
Slides
12:00 WG4: Simulations and Software Tools - Rob Veenhof Alain Bellerive   (Amphitheatre)
Slides
PM
13:30
Registration (until 14:00) ()
14:00
Plenary Session - Opening and Reviews (until 16:00) (Amphitheatre)
14:00 Welcome   (Amphitheatre)
Slides
14:10 Charge to the meeting - Maxim Titov   (Amphitheatre)
Slides
14:25 News from the LHCC - Leszek Ropelewski   (Amphitheatre)
Slides
14:35 Next MPGD Conference announcement - Ioannis Giomataris   (Amphitheatre)
Slides
14:40 MPGD activities in Japan - Atsuhiko Ochi   (Amphitheatre)
Slides
15:10 SLHC upgrade plans - Steinar STAPNES   (Amphitheatre)
Slides
15:35 The physics of streamers and discharges - Paulo Fonte   (Amphitheatre)
Slides
16:30
Plenary Session - WG3 : Applications of MPGDs (until 18:00) (Amphitheatre)
16:30 Application of MPGD to TPC for the ILC - Takeshi Matsuda   (Amphitheatre)
Slides
16:50 Application of MPGD to Calorimetry - Catherine Adloff   (Amphitheatre)
Slides
17:10 Application of MPGD in Homeland Security: Muon Tomography - Marcus Hohlmann   (Amphitheatre)
Slides
17:30 Beam monitors with GEM detectors - Fabrizio Murtas   (Amphitheatre)
Slides
17:45 RPCs for time-tagged tracking and GEMs for high sensitivity experiments - Rui Ferreira Marques   (Amphitheatre)
Slides
14:00
WG2: Common Characterization and Physics Issues (until 17:00) (Amphitheatre)
14:00 Discharges, Discharge Protection, amorphous Silicon, Si Nitride - Martin Fransen   (Amphitheatre)
Slides
14:20 Chamber Ageing - Fred Hartjes   (Amphitheatre)
Slides
14:50 Charging Up effects - Harry van der GRAAF   (Amphitheatre)
Slides
15:10 MPGD Radiation hardness tests for full detectors and components - Gabriele Croci   (Amphitheatre)
Slides
15:30 --- Coffee break ---
15:50 Digital primary electron counting: W, Fano Factor, Polya vs Exponential - Max Chefdeville   (Amphitheatre)
Slides
16:10 T2K Test Bench results on uniformity and reproducibility of Micromegas production - Andrea Ferrero   (Amphitheatre)
Slides
16:25 Scintillation readout from THGEMs operating in Xe - Joaquim dos Santos   (Amphitheatre)
Slides
16:40 Energy resolution results for Microbulk Micromegas at high energy and high pressure - Alfredo Tomas Alquezar   (Amphitheatre)
Slides
14:00
WG4: Simulations and Software Tools (until 17:00) (Room 1)
14:00 Introduction - Rob Veenhof   (Room 1)
Slides
14:15 Avalanche statistics - Heinrich SCHINDLER   (Room 1)
Slides
14:45 Geant 4 interface - Rob Veenhof   (Room 1)
15:00 BEM method - Sudeb BHATTACHARYA   (Room 1)
Slides
15:30 --- Coffee break ---
16:00 Penning transfer - Ozkan SAHIN   (Room 1)
Slides
16:20 Simulation of an MPGD application for Homeland Security (Muon Tomography) - Kondo GNANVO   (Room 1)
Slides
16:40 GEM transparency studies - Gabriele Croci   (Room 1)
Slides
14:00
WG6: Production (until 17:00) (Room 2)
14:00 MoU section on intellectual property - Bernard Denis (CERN)   (Room 2)
Slides
14:30 Status of licensing negotiations at CERN - Emir Kadir Kadir Sirage (Unknown)   (Room 2)
Slides
14:40 Capabilities of TS/DEM workshop - Rui De Oliveira (CERN)   (Room 2)
Slides
15:00 Results of the detector dimensions survey - Hans Taureg   (Room 2)
Slides
15:20 Discussion   (Room 2)
15:30 --- Coffee break ---
16:00 THGEM production in ELTOS company - Fulvio Tessarotto   (Room 2)
Slides
16:20 CIRE/SPCI and Prospects for Bulk Micromegas production - Mr Tomao   (Room 2)
Slides
17:00
Collaboration Board meeting (until 18:30) (Amphitheatre)
17:00 RD51 Collaboration Meeting agenda (password protected)   (Amphitheatre)
agenda
20:00
Conference Dinner (until 22:00) (Restaurant PERRAUDIN)
14:00
Plenary Session - Reports from Working Groups (until 15:30) (Amphitheatre)
14:00 WG5: MPGD Related Electronics - Michael Campbell Werner Riegler   (Amphitheatre)
Slides
14:30 WG6: Production - Hans Taureg   (Amphitheatre)
Slides
15:00 WG7: Common Test Facilities - Matteo Alfonsi   (Amphitheatre)
Slides
15:30
Conclusions and outlook (until 16:00) ()
15:30 Collaboration Board meeting summary - Silvia Dalla Torre   ()
Slides
15:45 Workshop summary - Maxim Titiov Leszek Ropelewski   ()