2nd RD51 Collaboration Meeting

Europe/Zurich
Paris

Paris

Leszek Ropelewski (CERN), Maxim Titov (CEA Saclay)
Description
Dear Colleagues, We are happy to invite you to the next RD51 meeting which will take place in Paris, from 13th to 15th of October 2008. After the kick-off held at CERN in September 2007 and the first RD51 meeting in Amsterdam in April which set up the collaboration, the aim of this meeting is to finalise the working group structure and to launch joint activities within RD51. The program will consist of plenary sessions and parallel working group meetings on techniques, detector physics issues, simulations, applications, electronics, and common production and test facilities. The venue will be at the heart of the 'Latin Quarter' of Paris, at the 'Institut Henri Poincaré', next to Pierre and Marie Curie's laboratory. There will be no registration fees. The Collaboration dinner will be held on Tuesday, October 14 (cost 50€, to be payed at the registration in cash). We look forward to welcome you in Paris. Paul Colas, Ioannis Giomataris and Maxim Titov Local organisation: David Attié (scientific secretary), Emilie Chancrin (secretary), Lydia Coudray (secretary), Nathalie Le Devedec (secretary), Joel Surget (technical coordinator), Paul Colas
Participants
  • Alfredo Tomas
  • Amos Breskin
  • Andrea Ferrero
  • Andy White
  • Antonio Ranieri
  • Arnaud GIGANON
  • Asma Barbouchi Ramchani
  • Atsuhiko Ochi
  • Bernard DENIS
  • BOURRION Olivier
  • Carolline Lahonde-Hamdoun
  • Catherine ADLOFF
  • charbel koumeir
  • Cyril Grignon
  • Damien Neyret
  • Daniel Santos
  • David ATTIE
  • Dezsö Varga
  • Dick Louis
  • Dominique Thers
  • Elena Rocco
  • Emilie CHANCRIN
  • Emir Sirage
  • Eric Delagnes
  • Ervin Denes
  • Esther Ferrer Ribas
  • Fabien Jeanneau
  • Fabienne Kunne
  • Fabrizio Murtas
  • FRANCISCO MORA
  • Fred Hartjes
  • Frédéric Mayet
  • Fulvio Tessarotto
  • Gabriele Croci
  • Gabriella Catanesi
  • Germain Bosson
  • Gianfranco Morello
  • giovanni bencivenni
  • Gyorgy Bencze
  • Hamar Gergo
  • Hans Taureg
  • Harry van der Graaf
  • Heinrich Schindler
  • Igor Irastorza
  • ilhan tapan
  • ioanis giomataris
  • Jacques Derré
  • Jan Timmermans
  • Jaroslav Polak
  • JEAN-PIERRE RICHER
  • Jerome Donnard
  • Jin Li
  • Joao Veloso
  • Joaquim dos Santos
  • Jochen Kaminski
  • joel surget
  • Joerg Wotschack
  • JOSE TOLEDO
  • Julien Pancin
  • Kari Kurvinen
  • Kondo Gnanvo
  • Leila Ounalli
  • Leszek Ropelewski
  • Levente Kovács
  • Lubomir Pentchev
  • Lucie de Nooij
  • Lydia COUDRAY
  • M. TOMAO
  • Marcello Abbrescia
  • Marcus Hohlmann
  • Martin Fransen
  • Matteo Alfonsi
  • Maxence Vandenbroucke
  • Maxim Titov
  • Maximilien Chefdeville
  • Nathalie LE DEVEDEC
  • Nidhal KAHLAOUI
  • Olivier Guillaudin
  • ozkan sahin
  • Paolo Iengo
  • Paul Colas
  • Paulo Fonte
  • Per Baecklund
  • Renaud GAGLIONE
  • Rob Veenhof
  • Rodolfo Figueroa
  • Rui De Oliveira
  • Rui Ferreira Marques
  • Serge Duarte Pinto
  • Silvia Dalla Torre
  • Steinar Stapnes
  • Stephan Aune
  • Sudeb Bhattacharya
  • Takeshi Matsuda
  • Thomas ZERGUERRAS
  • Thorsten Lux
  • Ulrich Landgraf
  • Venetios Polychronakos
  • Vincenzo Berardi
  • Werner Riegler
  • Xavier Llopart
  • Xiaodong Zhang
  • Yorgos Tsipolitis
  • Yulan Li
    • 13:30 14:00
      Registration
    • 14:00 16:00
      Plenary Session - Opening and Reviews Amphitheatre

      Amphitheatre

      Paris

      RD51 Collaboration meeting, plenary talks

      • 14:00
        Welcome 10m
        Slides
      • 14:10
        Charge to the meeting 15m
        Speaker: Maxim Titov
        Slides
      • 14:25
        News from the LHCC 10m
        Speaker: Leszek Ropelewski
        Slides
      • 14:35
        Next MPGD Conference announcement 5m
        Speaker: Ioannis Giomataris
        Slides
      • 14:40
        MPGD activities in Japan 30m
        Speaker: Atsuhiko Ochi
        Slides
      • 15:10
        SLHC upgrade plans 25m
        Speaker: Steinar STAPNES
        Slides
      • 15:35
        The physics of streamers and discharges 25m
        Speaker: Paulo Fonte
        Slides
    • 16:30 18:00
      Plenary Session - WG3 : Applications of MPGDs Amphitheatre

      Amphitheatre

      Paris

      • 16:30
        Application of MPGD to TPC for the ILC 20m
        Speaker: Takeshi Matsuda
        Slides
      • 16:50
        Application of MPGD to Calorimetry 20m
        Speaker: Catherine Adloff
        Slides
      • 17:10
        Application of MPGD in Homeland Security: Muon Tomography 20m
        Speaker: Marcus Hohlmann
        Slides
      • 17:30
        Beam monitors with GEM detectors 15m
        Speaker: Fabrizio Murtas
        Slides
      • 17:45
        RPCs for time-tagged tracking and GEMs for high sensitivity experiments 15m
        Speaker: Rui Ferreira Marques
        Slides
    • 09:00 12:30
      WG1: Technological Aspects and Developments of New Detector Structures Amphitheatre

      Amphitheatre

      Paris

      • 09:00
        WG1 Geometry and Interactions 15m
        Speaker: Paul COLAS
        Slides
      • 09:15
        New results on THGEM operation 20m
        Speaker: Amos Breskin
        Slides
      • 09:35
        Practical limits to the size of MPGDs 15m
        Speaker: Rui De Oliveira
        Slides
      • 09:50
        Large area Micromegas 20m
        Speaker: Joerg Wotschack
        Slides
      • 10:10
        Development of Large area GEM detector prototype 20m
        Speaker: Serge Duarte Pinto
        Slides
      • 10:30
        Coffee break 30m
      • 11:00
        Resistive coatings for resolution and anti-spark protection 15m
        Speaker: Paul COLAS
        Slides
      • 11:15
        Kobe activities on new structures 15m
        Speaker: Atsuhiko OCHI
        Slides
      • 11:30
        Status of the MHSPs performance: recent technological developments and future goals 15m
        Speaker: Joao Veloso
        Slides
      • 11:45
        Cylindrical GEM development 15m
        Speaker: Giovanni Bencivenni
        Slides
      • 12:00
        Flexible Micromegas 15m
        Speaker: Stephan Aune
        Slides
      • 12:15
        Portable detectors 15m
    • 09:00 12:30
      WG7: Common Test Facilities Room 2

      Room 2

      Paris

      • 09:00
        RD51 institutes survey on their test beam and irradiation future programmes 20m
        Speaker: Matteo Alfonsi (Laboratori Nazionali di Frascati (LNF))
        Slides
      • 09:20
        GIF++ design and specifications 20m
        Speaker: Matteo Alfonsi
        document
        Slides
      • 09:40
        Survey of the irradiation facilities outside CERN and available to RD51 members 20m
        Slides
      • 10:00
        Some Suggestions for an Infrastructure at a Common Test Facility 20m
        Speaker: Jochen Kaminski
        Slides
      • 10:20
        Other material for discussion (Eudet, NTUA contributions..) 10m
    • 14:00 17:00
      WG2: Common Characterization and Physics Issues Amphitheatre

      Amphitheatre

      Paris

      • 14:00
        Discharges, Discharge Protection, amorphous Silicon, Si Nitride 20m
        Speaker: Martin Fransen
        Slides
      • 14:20
        Chamber Ageing 30m
        Speaker: Fred Hartjes
        Slides
      • 14:50
        Charging Up effects 20m
        Speaker: Harry van der GRAAF
        Slides
      • 15:10
        MPGD Radiation hardness tests for full detectors and components 20m
        Speaker: Gabriele Croci
        Slides
      • 15:30
        Coffee break 20m
      • 15:50
        Digital primary electron counting: W, Fano Factor, Polya vs Exponential 20m
        Speaker: Max Chefdeville
        Slides
      • 16:10
        T2K Test Bench results on uniformity and reproducibility of Micromegas production 15m
        Speaker: Andrea Ferrero
        Slides
      • 16:25
        Scintillation readout from THGEMs operating in Xe 15m
        Speaker: Joaquim dos Santos
        Slides
      • 16:40
        Energy resolution results for Microbulk Micromegas at high energy and high pressure 20m
        Speaker: Alfredo Tomas Alquezar
        Slides
    • 14:00 17:00
      WG4: Simulations and Software Tools Room 1

      Room 1

      Paris

      • 14:00
        Introduction 15m Room 1

        Room 1

        Paris

        Speaker: Rob Veenhof
        Slides
      • 14:15
        Avalanche statistics 30m Room 1

        Room 1

        Paris

        Speaker: Heinrich SCHINDLER
        Slides
      • 14:45
        Geant 4 interface 15m Room 1

        Room 1

        Paris

        Speaker: Rob Veenhof
      • 15:00
        BEM method 30m Room 1

        Room 1

        Paris

        Speaker: Sudeb BHATTACHARYA
        Slides
      • 15:30
        Coffee break 30m Cafeteria (Paris)

        Cafeteria

        Paris

      • 16:00
        Penning transfer 20m Room 1

        Room 1

        Paris

        Speaker: Ozkan SAHIN
        Slides
      • 16:20
        Simulation of an MPGD application for Homeland Security (Muon Tomography) 20m Room 1

        Room 1

        Paris

        Speaker: Kondo GNANVO
        Slides
      • 16:40
        GEM transparency studies 20m Room 1

        Room 1

        Paris

        Speaker: Gabriele Croci
        Slides
    • 14:00 17:00
      WG6: Production Room 2

      Room 2

      Paris

      • 14:00
        MoU section on intellectual property 30m
        Speaker: Bernard Denis (CERN)
        Slides
      • 14:30
        Status of licensing negotiations at CERN 10m
        Speaker: Emir Kadir Kadir Sirage (Unknown)
        Slides
      • 14:40
        Capabilities of TS/DEM workshop 20m
        Speaker: Rui De Oliveira (CERN)
        Slides
      • 15:00
        Results of the detector dimensions survey 20m
        Speaker: Hans Taureg
        Slides
      • 15:20
        Discussion 10m
      • 15:30
        Coffee break 30m
      • 16:00
        THGEM production in ELTOS company 20m
        Speaker: Fulvio Tessarotto
        Slides
      • 16:20
        CIRE/SPCI and Prospects for Bulk Micromegas production 20m
        Speaker: Mr Tomao
        Slides
    • 17:00 18:30
      Collaboration Board meeting Amphitheatre

      Amphitheatre

      Paris

      • 17:00
        RD51 Collaboration Meeting agenda (password protected) 1h 30m
        agenda
    • 20:00 22:00
      Conference Dinner Restaurant PERRAUDIN

      Restaurant PERRAUDIN

      Paris

    • 09:00 10:30
      Special meeting on MPGD photodetectors Room 1

      Room 1

      Paris

      Includes a discussion of Applications to RICH of MPGDs with a CsI photocathode, introduced by Amos Breskin.

      • 09:00
        Introduction 20m
        Speaker: Amos Breskin
        Slides
      • 09:20
        THGEM characterization studies 15m
        Speaker: Elena Rocco
        Slides
      • 09:35
        Exploratory studies of multiple THGEM configurations for the detection of ionizing particle and photons 15m
        Speaker: Jaroslav Polak
        Slides
      • 09:50
        Discussion on THGEM application for RICH 40m
        Discussion topics: THGEM: hole-layout geometry? THGEM : rim or no rim? THGEM gain: single or double? Gas? Fields? Readout? Stability of gain? Rates, CsI aging?
        Speaker: Amos Breskin
    • 09:00 10:30
      Spill-over from parallel sessions and WG1&2 discussion session Amphitheatre

      Amphitheatre

      Paris

      • 09:00
        GEM & TimePix readout of TPCs: new results from the Bonn group 15m
        Speaker: Jochen Kaminski
        Slides
      • 09:15
        Test Beam Measurements for a Thick-GEM Based Trigger Detector 15m
        Speaker: Gergo Hamar
        Slides
      • 09:30
        RPCs for time-tagged tracking and GEMs for high sensitivity experiments 20m
        Speaker: Rui Ferreira Marques
        Slides
    • 09:00 10:30
      WG5 Electronics discussion session Room 2

      Room 2

      Paris

    • 11:00 12:30
      Plenary Session - Reports from Working Groups Amphitheatre

      Amphitheatre

      Paris

      • 11:00
        WG1: Technological Aspects and Development of New detector Strucures 30m
        Speakers: Paul Colas, Silvia Dalla Torre
        Slides
      • 11:30
        WG2: Common Characterization and Physics Issues 30m
        Speakers: Harry van der Graaf, Vladimir Peskov
        Slides
      • 12:00
        WG4: Simulations and Software Tools 30m
        Speakers: Alain Bellerive, Rob Veenhof
        Slides
    • 14:00 15:30
      Plenary Session - Reports from Working Groups Amphitheatre

      Amphitheatre

      Paris

      • 14:30
        WG6: Production 30m
        Speaker: Hans Taureg
        Slides
      • 15:00
        WG7: Common Test Facilities 30m
        Speaker: Matteo Alfonsi
        Slides
    • 15:30 16:00
      Conclusions and outlook
      • 15:30
        Collaboration Board meeting summary 15m
        Speaker: Silvia Dalla Torre
        Slides
      • 15:45
        Workshop summary 15m
        Speakers: Leszek Ropelewski, Maxim Titiov
Your browser is out of date!

If you are using Internet Explorer, please use Firefox, Chrome or Edge instead.

Otherwise, please update your browser to the latest version to use Indico without problems.

×