32nd Winter Workshop on Nuclear Dynamics - WWND2016

America/Guadeloupe
Guadeloupe

Guadeloupe

Latitude: 16.347191° (16°20’49.89″N) Longitude: -61.775915 (61°46’33.29″O)
Description

The 32nd edition of the Winter Workshop will be held 28 February - 5 March 2016, Hotel Resort Fort Royal Guadeloupe in Guadeloupe a French overseas territory, is an island group in the southern Caribbean Sea. As with previous years, the workshop will bring together scientists from all fields of nuclear physics for engaging and friendly exchanges of ideas. Much emphasis will be on the recent LHC, RHIC and SPS heavy ion results, but advances in the ongoing and future programs at FAIR, FRIB, EIC, JLab and NICA and will also be featured. The meeting will start with a welcome reception on the evening of Sunday, February 28. The workshop program will commence on Monday morning and run until Saturday. We recommend to arrive on Sunday and leave on Sunday. Talks will be as usual 25+5 minutes, there will be no parallel sessions. If you are interested in presenting your work, please fill out the registration form prior to the registration deadline. After the program committee has met we will confirm your talk via individual invitations. We will also work with the talks committees of all relevant experimental collaborations to again provide a well rounded and interesting program.

Sincerely,

Joerg Aichelin, Elena Bratkovskaya, Carsten Greiner, Christina Markert

wwnd2016@fias.uni-frankfurt.de

Participants
  • Alexandre Lebedev
  • Alvaro Dosil Suarez
  • Andre Veiga Giannini
  • Astrid Vauthier
  • Benjamin Andreas Hess
  • Bikash Sinha
  • Brett Fadem
  • Carsten Greiner
  • Christina Markert
  • Claudia Ratti
  • Deepa Thomas
  • Elena Bratkovskaya
  • Fernando Navarra
  • Hans Martin Ljunggren
  • Hans Rudolf Schmidt
  • Hiroshi Nakagomi
  • Horst Stoecker
  • Isaac Upsal
  • itaru nakagawa
  • Jacquelyn Noronha-Hostler
  • Jamal Jalilian-Marian
  • James Brandenburg
  • Jasper van der Maarel
  • Ji Xu
  • Joel Anthony Mazer
  • joerg aichelin
  • Justin Edward Frantz
  • Kathryn Meehan
  • Klaus Werner
  • Kolja Kauder
  • Larisa Bravina
  • Liang He
  • Livio Bianchi
  • Martino Gagliardi
  • Megan Elizabeth Connors
  • Michael McCumber
  • Pasquale Di Nezza
  • Peter Christiansen
  • Qiao Xu
  • Rene Bellwied
  • Scott Pratt
  • Sean Gavin
  • Sevil Salur
  • Takashi Hachiya
  • Yvonne Leifels
    • 9:00 AM 9:10 AM
      Opening - Jörg Aichelin 10m
    • 9:10 AM 9:40 AM
      Resent results from lQCD 30m
      Speaker: Claudia Ratti (University of Houston)
    • 9:40 AM 10:10 AM
      ‘PHENIX Results from the RHIC Beam Energy Scan 30m
      Speaker: Brett Fadem
    • 10:10 AM 10:40 AM
      Energy Dependence of Moments of Net-proton, Net-kaon and Net-charge Multiplicity Distributions at STAR 30m
      Speaker: Ji Xu
    • 10:40 AM 11:00 AM
      Coffee Break 20m
    • 11:00 AM 11:30 AM
      Constraining the nuclear matter equation of state around twice saturation density 30m
      Speaker: Yvonne Leifels (GSI Darmstadt)
    • 11:30 AM 12:00 PM
      ‘Status and Challenges of the Compressed Baryonic Matter (CBM) Experiment at FAIR 30m
      Speaker: Prof. Hans Rudolf Schmidt (Eberhard-Karls-Universitaet Tuebingen (DE))
    • 12:00 PM 12:30 PM
      Transport theory of a plasma based on the Nambu-Jona-Lasinio Lagrangian 30m
      Speaker: joerg aichelin (Subatech/CNRS)
    • 12:30 PM 5:00 PM
      Afternoon Break 4h 30m
    • 5:00 PM 5:20 PM
      Coffee Break 20m
    • 5:20 PM 5:50 PM
      Jets in Heavy Ion Collisions with CMS 30m
      Speaker: Sevil Salur (Rutgers, State Univ. of New Jersey (US))
    • 5:50 PM 6:20 PM
      STAR Fixed-Target Results 30m
      Speaker: Kathryn Meehan (UC Davis)
    • 6:20 PM 6:50 PM
      Identified Light and Strange Hadron Spectra at $\sqrt{s_{NN}}$=14.5 GeV with STAR at RHIC BES I 30m
      Speaker: James Brandenburg (Rice University)
    • 6:50 PM 7:20 PM
      Photon and neutral mesons measurements with the ALICE experiment at the LHC 30m
      Speaker: Astrid Vauthier (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))
    • 9:00 AM 9:30 AM
      Measurements of open heavy-flavour production in Pb-Pb collisions with ALICE at the LHC 30m
      Speaker: Deepa Thomas (University of Texas (US))
    • 9:30 AM 10:00 AM
      STAR D0 meson v2 measurement 30m
      Speaker: Liang He (Purdue University)
    • 10:00 AM 10:30 AM
      Tomography of the QGP with heavy quarks 30m
      Speaker: Elena Bratkovskaya (FIAS)
    • 10:30 AM 10:50 AM
      Coffee Break 20m
    • 10:50 AM 11:20 AM
      Charm production in high multiplicity pp events 30m
      Speaker: Klaus Werner
    • 11:20 AM 11:50 AM
      Latest Heavy Flavor Results from the PHENIX Experiment at RHIC 30m
      Speaker: Alexandre Lebedev (Iowa State University)
    • 11:50 AM 5:00 PM
      Afternoon Break 5h 10m
    • 5:00 PM 5:20 PM
      Coffee Break 20m
    • 5:20 PM 5:50 PM
      Heavy flavour production in pp and p-Pb collisions in ALICE 30m
      Speaker: Jasper Van Der Maarel (Nikhef National institute for subatomic physics (NL))
    • 5:50 PM 6:20 PM
      Quarkonium physics with ALICE at the LHC 30m
      Speaker: Martino Gagliardi (Universita e INFN Torino (IT))
    • 6:20 PM 6:50 PM
      ‘Investigation of the properties of jets from Pb-Pb collisions at $\sqrt{s_{NN}}=2.76$ TeV and p-Pb collisions at $\sqrt{s_{NN}} = 5.02$ TeV with ALIC 30m
      Speaker: Dr Benjamin Andreas Hess (Eberhard-Karls-Universitaet Tuebingen (DE))
    • 6:50 PM 7:20 PM
      Single electrons from semi-leptonic charm and bottom hadron decays in Au+Au collisions at PHENIX 30m
      Speaker: Takashi Hachiya (RIKEN)
    • 9:00 AM 9:30 AM
      LHCb results on proton-lead collisions 30m
      Speaker: Alvaro Dosil Suarez (Universidade de Santiago de Compostela)
    • 9:30 AM 10:00 AM
      Small medium in p-Pb collisions - resonance production 30m
      Speaker: Christina Markert (University of Texas (US))
    • 10:00 AM 10:30 AM
      Fast Dynamical Evolution of Hadron Resonance Gas via Hagedorn States 30m
      Speaker: Carsten Greiner (University of Frankfurt)
    • 10:30 AM 10:50 AM
      Coffee Break 20m
    • 10:50 AM 11:20 AM
      PHENIX results on collectivity in highmultiplicity p+Au, d+Au and 3He +Au collisions 30m
      Speaker: Qiao Xu (Vanderbilt University (US))
    • 11:20 AM 11:50 AM
      Strangeness production as a function of the multiplicity in pp and p-Pb collisions in ALICE 30m
      Speaker: Livio Bianchi (University of Houston (US))
    • 11:50 AM 5:00 PM
      Afternoon Break 5h 10m
    • 5:00 PM 5:20 PM
      Coffee Break 20m
    • 5:20 PM 5:50 PM
      Latest results of charged hadron flow measurements in CuAu collisions at RHIC-PHENIX 30m
      Speaker: Hiroshi Nakagomi (Tsukuba University)
    • 5:50 PM 6:20 PM
      Global polarization of Lambda hyperons in Au+Au Collisions at RHIC BES 30m
      Speaker: Isaac Upsal (Ohio State University)
    • 6:20 PM 6:50 PM
      The First Transverse Single Spin Measurement in High Energy Polarized Proton-Nucleus Collision at the PHENIX experiment at RHIC 30m
      Speaker: itaru nakagawa (RIKEN)
    • 6:50 PM 7:20 PM
      Upgrade of the ALICE TPC: GEMs and continuous readout 30m
      Speaker: Hans Martin Ljunggren (Lund University (SE))
    • 9:00 AM 9:30 AM
      Soft-Hard Event Engineering (SHEE) at RHIC and LHC 30m
      Speaker: Jacquelyn Noronha-Hostler (U)
    • 9:30 AM 10:00 AM
      Rapidity Correlation Structures from Causal Hydrodynamics 30m
      Speaker: Sean Gavin (Wayne State University)
    • 10:00 AM 10:30 AM
      Unified approach to two-particle correlations 30m
      Speaker: Scott Pratt (Michigan State University)
    • 10:30 AM 10:50 AM
      Coffee Break 20m
    • 10:50 AM 11:20 AM
      Exploring Jet-Hadron correlations at the LHC with ALICE 30m
      Speaker: Joel Anthony Mazer (University of Tennessee (US))
    • 11:20 AM 11:50 AM
      Sequential hadronization and the opportunities it presents 30m
      Speaker: Rene Bellwied (University of Houston (US))
    • 11:50 AM 12:20 PM
      Phase structure of QCD and the pure glue scenario for pp, pA and AA in colliders 30m
      Speaker: Horst Stoecker (GSI)
    • 12:20 PM 5:00 PM
      Afternoon Break 4h 40m
    • 5:00 PM 5:20 PM
      Coffee Break 20m
    • 5:20 PM 5:50 PM
      Constraining energy loss modelling via v2 and Event Shape Engineering 30m
      Speaker: Peter Christiansen (Lund University (SE))
    • 5:50 PM 6:20 PM
      HYDRO + JETS (HYDJET++) for PbPb collisions at LHC (2.76 and 5 ATeV) 30m
      Speaker: Larisa Bravina (University of Oslo (NO))
    • 6:20 PM 6:50 PM
      On the rapidity dependence of the average transverse momentum in hadronic collisions 30m
      Speaker: Andre Veiga Giannini
    • 6:50 PM 7:20 PM
      ‘Upgrade of the ALICE Inner Tracking System 30m
      Speaker: Pasquale Di Nezza (Istituto Nazionale Fisica Nucleare Frascati (IT))
    • 9:00 AM 9:30 AM
      Tetraquark Production in Double Parton Scattering 30m
      Speaker: Prof. Fernando Navarra (Uni. Sao Paulo, Brazil)
    • 9:30 AM 10:00 AM
      PHENIX results on reconstructed jets in p+p, d+Au, and Cu+Au collisions 30m
      Speaker: Michael McCumber (Los Alamos National Laboratory)
    • 10:00 AM 10:30 AM
      Recent Developments in Isolated Photon-Hadron and Other Two Particle Correlations in Relativistic Heavy Ion Collisions 30m
      Speaker: Justin Edward Frantz (Ohio University (US))
    • 10:30 AM 10:50 AM
      Coffee Break 20m
    • 10:50 AM 11:20 AM
      Azimuthal angular correlations in 3-jet production in an Electron-Ion Collider at small 30m
      Speaker: Jamal Jalilian-Marian (Baruch College)
    • 11:20 AM 11:50 AM
      Recent Jet results from STAR 30m
      Speaker: Kolja Kauder (University of Illinois at Chicago)
    • 11:50 AM 12:20 PM
      Fulfilling the RHIC mission with sPHENIX 30m
      Speaker: Megan Elizabeth Connors (Yale University (US))